Jump to content


Photo

Remove the simlock on SPV/SPV E100 with SPVUnlock 2.0 !

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
180 replies to this topic

#21
stuF

stuF

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
works a treat, had my o2 sim in with no problems...

This also means i can finally get all the contacts from my o2 sim onto my spv, finally!

  • 0
du du be du be du du DOH!

#22
Pagemakers

Pagemakers

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,288 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK
  • Devices:HTC S620
I can confirm it does not work with the e200

Attached Files

  • Attached File  spv.gif   23.3KB   1321 downloads

  • 0
Phone History: 7110 > T68 > T68i > 7650 > SPV > E100 > 6600 > P900 > Treo 600 > E200 > C500 > Jam > SDA > C550 > QTEK8100 > iMate SP5 & JasJar > HTC MTeoR > Samsung i600 > HTC S620 > Dash

#23
SmartGuy

SmartGuy

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Location:Philippines

I'm using SPV1 model by Smart here in the Philippines. I tried the process but it doesn't ask for code, it just says INVALID SIM!

Can anyone help, tnx!


Hi,

What is your ROM version? and bootlooder version?

I forgot my code at home so I cannot try it here at my office. Another problem is that I do not have a Globe sim at home :cry:

I did got to finish the process with no problem. Going to test it out once I have the chance. I have 1.6 ROM of smart.

  • 0
A Leader is One who KNOWS the Way, GOES the Way, and SHOWS the way!

#24
Cindy888

Cindy888

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
This is GREAT!
IT ACTUALLY WORKS!!

Thanx guys ;-)

  • 0

#25
gpcarreon (MVP)

gpcarreon (MVP)

    RN, MS MVP-MD

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,528 posts
  • Location:Legazpi, Philippines
  • Devices:Cherry Mobile Eclipse

Going to try early morning after I complete my backup  :wink:  Wish this works for the Philippine 1.6 rom... 8)

wont work AFAIK:
http://smartphone.mo...p=355687#355687

  • 0
2425a96d204b681be05922b8a6b210c80f03f237

#26
rellym

rellym

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
the whole process works fine. the problem is, when i insert other network SIM, it doesn't ask for the unlock code, it just says "Invalid SIM". my ROM ver. is 1.6 and the bootloader ver. 1.07

  • 0

#27
teptep

teptep

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Location:Philippines

the whole process works fine. the problem is, when i insert other network SIM, it doesn't ask for the unlock code, it just says "Invalid SIM". my ROM ver. is 1.6 and the bootloader ver. 1.07


SAP ROMs are programmed to lock your phone to SMART's network. The unlock code you obtained is useless unless you install other ROMS such as those from Qtek, Imate and maybe Orange.

  • 0

#28
rellym

rellym

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
oh i see... a big thanks to you! can you help me find those ROMs? or any links? what can you recommend the most compatible ROM for my SPV?

  • 0

#29
teptep

teptep

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Location:Philippines
You may try the search function. I believe there are already threads discussing the merits of any of these ROMs. I've tried QTEK with my SAP and found it to be stable.

  • 0

#30
ratty1968

ratty1968

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
Hi just bought a second hand spv and want to use it on O2 to keep my old number.

The phone has been updated already to v1.6, i have just run the SPVunlock2.0.exe and retrieved the code, can someone pls let me know what i do with this now. At present the phone does not recognise either the orange sim or the O2 one. :)

All the best
RATTY

  • 0

#31
Pagemakers

Pagemakers

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,288 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK
  • Devices:HTC S620
When you put the non-Orange sim in the phone it should ask you for that code.

  • 0
Phone History: 7110 > T68 > T68i > 7650 > SPV > E100 > 6600 > P900 > Treo 600 > E200 > C500 > Jam > SDA > C550 > QTEK8100 > iMate SP5 & JasJar > HTC MTeoR > Samsung i600 > HTC S620 > Dash

#32
ratty1968

ratty1968

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
Hi it didn't though, it now says something about aeroplane mode? me confused

  • 0
Cherish that which is within you, and shut off that which is without; for too much knowledge is a curse

#33
Pagemakers

Pagemakers

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,288 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK
  • Devices:HTC S620
Turn aeroplane mode off. Press the power button (momentarily) then select from the menu to turn that mode off.

  • 0
Phone History: 7110 > T68 > T68i > 7650 > SPV > E100 > 6600 > P900 > Treo 600 > E200 > C500 > Jam > SDA > C550 > QTEK8100 > iMate SP5 & JasJar > HTC MTeoR > Samsung i600 > HTC S620 > Dash

#34
ratty1968

ratty1968

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
Thank you very much, it works on 02 now yeeehaaaa, now all i got to do is sort out the internet and mms settings once again THANK YOU :)

  • 0

#35
Pagemakers

Pagemakers

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,288 posts
  • Location:Manchester UK
  • Devices:HTC S620
:) No probs

  • 0
Phone History: 7110 > T68 > T68i > 7650 > SPV > E100 > 6600 > P900 > Treo 600 > E200 > C500 > Jam > SDA > C550 > QTEK8100 > iMate SP5 & JasJar > HTC MTeoR > Samsung i600 > HTC S620 > Dash

#36
NikLP

NikLP

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • Location:Nottingham
  • Devices:Touch HD
  • Twitter:@NikLP
Ok... Which bit of the ROM update versions info is the important bit?
I know I don't have v1.6 cos none of them say that :)
Can I update somehow?
And does this unlock app have to be installed from PC or SPV?

TIA

Nik

  • 0

#37
(8xspeed)

(8xspeed)

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Location:SouthSide
ok i already have code. so what's next? im using a SAP w/ rom 1.7.

  • 0

#38
Bingbong

Bingbong

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Ik unlocked my SPV with canary v1.00 succesfull !!! So a question came to me: Does the Network lock depands on the ROM or the Canary, or is this the same?

WBR,

  • 0

#39
stokerboy

stokerboy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
THANKS...Superb....Been waiting for ages for something as good
RESPECT :)

  • 0

#40
adeyw

adeyw

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I have Bootloader V1.10 and upgraded to the 1.6 Rom.

The Unlock program gives me a code but after inserting an o2 sim fails when I type the unlock code in. "Invalid password", 2 attempts left.


I have also tried to downgrade to V1.35 ROM with Bootloader V0.98 however the phone just sticks on the Orange Banner on Power Up it doesn't even look for a SIM Card.


Anybody else experience the same problem ?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users