Jump to content


Photo

Update: BlindLemon Font Installer : Enable Fonts

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
320 replies to this topic

#61
MoRFLeZ

MoRFLeZ

    |GoT PLuS??|

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,884 posts
  • Location:Denmark
  • Interests:Skin: Anything by kleinweder
  • Devices:SPV C500
Unfortunately I don't have a 2003 device .. which I believe you need for the Clear Type tweak!

Anywayz, regarding downloading these cabs over the net, while I generally like the idea, that ttf files are fairly large. The ones I've checked range from 50kb to 100kb.

Would be nice if the program had a GUI where you could "add" files, delete them and so on and forth instead (as already mentioned).

As it is now, it works and it's super great!! MrMagoo you're brilliant!

  • 0
http://mobimobi.textamerica.com/recent.aspx

Primary: | QTeK 8310 | TDC FoRCe oNe | DeCeRTiFieD | SiM-uNLoCKeD | RoM 5.1.70.14406 | 1024mb MiNi SD CaRD |
Secondary: | N70 | QTeK 8100 | uNoTeL / TeLMoRe

#62
lutzh

lutzh

    here, there, anywhere

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 693 posts
  • Location:Munich/Germany
hi there,

my problem is that the font installer on my e200 only popps up for about a second and then it dissapears by itself. is that correct?

i was still not able to get any font i've transfered to the fonds folder on my e200 on my home screen nor my program list. it only showed up once in the resco explorer...

cheers, lutz

  • 0

#63
badboy4life

badboy4life

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 305 posts
What i find I have to do is run the font installer and then close 'Start' using xbar and then when loading up 'Start' a fresh the menu items appear in the new font.

Should it be that the font installer needs to be run after every soft reset?

And is there a registry entry that could be changed so that the menu fonts also change or is that something to do with the homescreen layout settings?

  • 0
A man does what he can, until his destiny is revealed

#64
MoRFLeZ

MoRFLeZ

    |GoT PLuS??|

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,884 posts
  • Location:Denmark
  • Interests:Skin: Anything by kleinweder
  • Devices:SPV C500

hi there,

my problem is that the font installer on my e200 only popps up for about a second and then it dissapears by itself. is that correct?  

i was still not able to get any font i've transfered to the fonds folder on my e200 on my home screen nor my program list. it only showed up once in the resco explorer...

cheers, lutz


Yeah the Font Installer only pops up really fast!

What did you name your font!? I had the same problem when I only typed "comic" instead of "Comic Sans MS" in the registry!

  • 0
http://mobimobi.textamerica.com/recent.aspx

Primary: | QTeK 8310 | TDC FoRCe oNe | DeCeRTiFieD | SiM-uNLoCKeD | RoM 5.1.70.14406 | 1024mb MiNi SD CaRD |
Secondary: | N70 | QTeK 8100 | uNoTeL / TeLMoRe

#65
MoRFLeZ

MoRFLeZ

    |GoT PLuS??|

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,884 posts
  • Location:Denmark
  • Interests:Skin: Anything by kleinweder
  • Devices:SPV C500

What i find I have to do is run the font installer and then close 'Start' using xbar and then when loading up 'Start' a fresh the  menu items appear in the new font.

Should it be that the font installer needs to be run after every soft reset?


No it's spose to load all by itself on bootup!

Did you install it on your phone or on your SD card!?

  • 0
http://mobimobi.textamerica.com/recent.aspx

Primary: | QTeK 8310 | TDC FoRCe oNe | DeCeRTiFieD | SiM-uNLoCKeD | RoM 5.1.70.14406 | 1024mb MiNi SD CaRD |
Secondary: | N70 | QTeK 8100 | uNoTeL / TeLMoRe

#66
MrMagoo

MrMagoo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 205 posts
Correct the app needs to run on boot-up and it needs to run early in the process.

The cab file should install the correct registry settings for this to happen.

The reason for this is that home.exe and the start menu do not respond to a message which is sent to all processes whenever a new font becomes available, and they should then repaint with the new system / homescreen font.

So, killing them and restarting them will work because that causes them to reload the reuqired font.

Also correct is that the font names you use in the registry and in homescreens is NOT the filename , it is what is known as the typeface name. If you double click the font file on your PC you will see this name in the display.

Attached Files


  • 0

#67
drblow

drblow

    SpinDoctorBlow

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,736 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh, UK
  • Interests:acid jazz, coffee, cigarettes & tweaking my SPV!!

- Where did you place RapiConfig ??
- Did you browse to the right folder in DOS
- What do you type in the DOS command!?


OK - I placed the rapiconfig folder in the C: drive. Just C:.
I opened a DOS command prompt & typed cd c: - which then gave me a DOS prompt with C: at the beginning.
I then typed the commands as posted above - and got an error msg.

Can somebody just post a clear, simple answer about exactly what to do. I'm not exactly computer illiterate - but it would help if someone could post instructions that someone who has never even seen a computer could understand!!

  • 0
"... time is an illusion ... lunchtime doubly so ..."
http://monosapiens.9f.com

#68
MoRFLeZ

MoRFLeZ

    |GoT PLuS??|

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,884 posts
  • Location:Denmark
  • Interests:Skin: Anything by kleinweder
  • Devices:SPV C500
0) Place the font in the font folder:
SPV 2003 = StorageWindowsFonts
SPV 2002 = IPSMWindowsFonts
1) Put your phone in the cradle and make sure ActiveSync is running
2) Install the Font Changer app to your phone
3) Download RapiConfig + template.xml and unzip them here: C:RapiConfig
4) Open the registry.xml file with Notepad and change this line:

to fit your need. (Remember to change it to the Typeface name NOT the file name)
comic = Comic Sans MS
5) Open a dos command and type: cd C:RapiConfig
6) Type RapiConfig.exe /p registry.xml
7) You should get a success message
8) Reboot your phone

  • 0
http://mobimobi.textamerica.com/recent.aspx

Primary: | QTeK 8310 | TDC FoRCe oNe | DeCeRTiFieD | SiM-uNLoCKeD | RoM 5.1.70.14406 | 1024mb MiNi SD CaRD |
Secondary: | N70 | QTeK 8100 | uNoTeL / TeLMoRe

#69
badboy4life

badboy4life

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 305 posts
I installed it to the phone, I'll try re-installing the cab, hopefully that will correct it.

drblow: Hopefully this will help, create a folder on your computer somewhere and extract the attached zip.modify the xml and save, then just run the 'changefont.bat'

Attached Files


  • 0
A man does what he can, until his destiny is revealed

#70
XRay

XRay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
Does anyone know why I wouldn't be able to install BLAddfont on an i600? I receive the "inadequate system permissions" error. I have run the HKCR patch which took care of this issue on all other app installs, but not this one. Please help, as I'd really like to run this clever app.

  • 0

#71
Coucou

Coucou

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 710 posts
  • Location:Stockport, UK
  • Interests:Stockport County
Curses, I can't run dos. :)

  • 0
Animo et Fide

#72
MrMagoo

MrMagoo

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 205 posts

Curses, I can't run dos. :)


Can you create a shortcut ? Or can you use the batch file posted above?

  • 0

#73
Coucou

Coucou

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 710 posts
  • Location:Stockport, UK
  • Interests:Stockport County
Ooh, yes, the batch file has worked :) hurray! :D

Very bad of me: I haven't thanked anyone yet, thank you Mr Magoo and badboy4life :D this is a blinding tweak

  • 0
Animo et Fide

#74
Coucou

Coucou

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 710 posts
  • Location:Stockport, UK
  • Interests:Stockport County
Ok, now this does change a lot, but it doesn't seem to change the font for third party apps. For instance it doesn't change the font that surrealstart uses. Is there a way to get round this or is it down to the individual programs?

  • 0
Animo et Fide

#75
drblow

drblow

    SpinDoctorBlow

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,736 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh, UK
  • Interests:acid jazz, coffee, cigarettes & tweaking my SPV!!
Nice one badboy4life - the batch file works a treat!! :)

I definately second all the suggestions for an interface for this app. Obviously that would take some time - but I definately think this tweak will be popular enough to be worth it!

As far as I'm concerned, it would be fine to manually install fonts to the Windows/Fonts folder - but it would be great if the app could then open a list of fonts in the folder, & allow you to choose between a range of possibilities.

  • 0
"... time is an illusion ... lunchtime doubly so ..."
http://monosapiens.9f.com

#76
drblow

drblow

    SpinDoctorBlow

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,736 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh, UK
  • Interests:acid jazz, coffee, cigarettes & tweaking my SPV!!

Ok, now this does change a lot, but it doesn't seem to change the font for third party apps. For instance it doesn't change the font that surrealstart uses. Is there a way to get round this or is it down to the individual programs?


Thats odd! It changes all the 3rd party apps I have (binarys task manager, explorer, orneta notepad). My entire phone's font has been changed by the batch file, with a few small exceptions - the start & contacts buttons on the homescreen (although, when you go into contacts, the font changes for the softkeys there, & when I put the keylock on 'unlock' & 'cancel' both have the changed font :shock: ).

  • 0
"... time is an illusion ... lunchtime doubly so ..."
http://monosapiens.9f.com

#77
Coucou

Coucou

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 710 posts
  • Location:Stockport, UK
  • Interests:Stockport County
I'm on 2002, it has changed the font on the softkeys, but not the top bar (i.e. where the program name is shown. It also hasn't changed the font for the "Unlock" softkey. This is very odd, how it appears to change different things on 2002 and 2003. Are there some other registry edits needed perhaps, that are different for the different versions?

  • 0
Animo et Fide

#78
drblow

drblow

    SpinDoctorBlow

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,736 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh, UK
  • Interests:acid jazz, coffee, cigarettes & tweaking my SPV!!
em ... how do you get the system font back to the original? Change the font name in the batch file to "nina" ??

  • 0
"... time is an illusion ... lunchtime doubly so ..."
http://monosapiens.9f.com

#79
lutzh

lutzh

    here, there, anywhere

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 693 posts
  • Location:Munich/Germany
...it works now. thanks for all the tips. this is just great. for some unknown reasons it changes my homescreen and some sub menus but not the program list. whats wrong with it? when i write a sms i have it all in my chosen font but the program list stays as is.

cheers, lutz

  • 0

#80
gpcarreon (MVP)

gpcarreon (MVP)

    RN, MS MVP-MD

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,528 posts
  • Location:Legazpi, Philippines
  • Devices:Cherry Mobile Eclipse

em ... how do you get the system font back to the original?  Change the font name in the batch file to "nina" ??

I dont know if this will work on your phone but this cab file restored my fonts to back Nina. Im on Smartphone2002.

After cab was installed, I renamed Fonts folder to Fonts0, reboot then erased all contents of Fonts0 folder, renamed back to Fonts then reboot again.

Attached Files


  • 0
2425a96d204b681be05922b8a6b210c80f03f237




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users