Jump to content


Photo

Sega GG + Nintendo GameBoy emulator for SP beta test

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
1581 replies to this topic

#1481
dablo

dablo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:indonesia

actually it did the same for me using 2.0.15 it was a bug in that version. it fixed in .17
as for the mapping keys. i found a work around for the freeze up after you set a key. press the end phone key. the key that looks like a red phone. then press the back key. it should look like an arrow key pointing to the left.


thanks for reply.....
thanks god it had already fixed. but still i cannot load my saved games to 17. that why i'm still playing 15.

about mapping, i have done it too (my previous post). just like you'd said. but it still bugging me. i hope it will fix for next release.

  • 0

#1482
TripFX

TripFX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:USA,IL
  • Interests:Anything to do with wires.
  • Devices:TMobile Dash

thanks for reply.....
thanks god it had already fixed. but still i cannot load my saved games to 17. that why i'm still playing 15.

about mapping, i have done it too (my previous post). just like you'd said. but it still bugging me. i hope it will fix for next release.


ya its kinda annoying to me as well but no where near as much as the save/load bug.

  • 0

#1483
bitbank

bitbank

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts
  • Location:Rainy, Redmond, WA
New beta available (2.0.18). Many fixes including the load/save bug.

get the code here: www.bitbanksoftware.com/sg.zip

See the changes here: www.bitbanksoftware.com/SG_Beta.html

L.B.

  • 0
the fastest instructions are none at all :)

#1484
hockeyfan

hockeyfan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

New beta available (2.0.18). Many fixes including the load/save bug.

get the code here: www.bitbanksoftware.com/sg.zip

See the changes here: www.bitbanksoftware.com/SG_Beta.html

L.B.

Hi Larry,

I'm still experiencing the same choppy/slow audio with Genesis ROM Might and Magic 2 as before, even with quality bumped down to 11Khz and BestPerformance selected...

  • 0

#1485
bitbank

bitbank

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts
  • Location:Rainy, Redmond, WA

Hi Larry,

I'm still experiencing the same choppy/slow audio with Genesis ROM Might and Magic 2 as before, even with quality bumped down to 11Khz and BestPerformance selected...

The way that SmartGear works, the audio sample rate won't affect choppiness. As the system runs out of spare CPU cycles, frames will be dropped; the audio takes priority. It must not be an issue with the settings. I'll take a look tonight.
L.B.

  • 0
the fastest instructions are none at all :)

#1486
hockeyfan

hockeyfan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts

The way that SmartGear works, the audio sample rate won't affect choppiness. As the system runs out of spare CPU cycles, frames will be dropped; the audio takes priority. It must not be an issue with the settings. I'll take a look tonight.
L.B.

Thanks! I do know that when you first fixed the sound bug with Genesis back in January or February of this year, the game ran absolutely fine. No slowdown or audio choppiness whatsover. I was quite happy! ;) Unfortunately, as the betas progressed and the Genesis audio emulation portion was rewritten, the audio got progressively choppy again. Hopefully, you can speed up the audio just as you had earlier this year. I look forward to testing the next version.

  • 0

#1487
Spoutnik

Spoutnik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia I900
Great job! I've changed my phone for an HTC Touch Pro, emulation speed isn't perfect but a little better than the previous version (Genesis game). Sounds are better too. There is always some issues on Flashback... Some sounds seems to miss... It 's difficult to explain for a french guy!

  • 0

#1488
dablo

dablo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:indonesia
wow.... it's finally release!!!!!!!

can't wait to try it....
i hope i can write my review soon....

thanks.... many thanks......
;) :( :) :D ;)

Edited by dablo, 23 June 2010 - 01:08 AM.

  • 0

#1489
dablo

dablo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:indonesia
When i check the machine ID, it is different with 2017. maybe that is the reason why 2018 ask me the register key....
2017 ==> machine ID : 2a7e3464
2018 ==> machine ID : 44e1d6ef

it is only me or another user also has this problem too...??????

  • 0

#1490
TripFX

TripFX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:USA,IL
  • Interests:Anything to do with wires.
  • Devices:TMobile Dash

When i check the machine ID, it is different with 2017. maybe that is the reason why 2018 ask me the register key....
2017 ==> machine ID : 2a7e3464
2018 ==> machine ID : 44e1d6ef

it is only me or another user also has this problem too...??????


yup i got a different machine ID as well: 19bd2688

Also L.B. lots of games now work for gens including the lost vikings. Still need to know where i should start putting games that are compatible with 2.x and rev. already beat a few nes games and gbc games without any problems. let me know

Edited by TripFX, 23 June 2010 - 03:55 PM.

  • 0

#1491
bitbank

bitbank

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts
  • Location:Rainy, Redmond, WA

yup i got a different machine ID as well: 19bd2688

Also L.B. lots of games now work for gens including the lost vikings. Still need to know where i should start putting games that are compatible with 2.x and rev. already beat a few nes games and gbc games without any problems. let me know

The different machine IDs is troublesome. I need to double check that on all of my devices. If the numbers change each time I rebuild, then I have to abandon the current system and start over.
L.B.

  • 0
the fastest instructions are none at all :)

#1492
dablo

dablo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:indonesia
2018 works great.....
i can load my saved games only from 2017. none of 2015.
some genesis games are slow to play. such as tintin (very slow), monopoly (menu) but when i play the game, it's work fine.
mario land v.1 (gbc) won't play at all.
i agree that we have to list all games that are work or not. so bitbank can focus to solve the problem.....
my device samsung c6625

  • 0

#1493
TripFX

TripFX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:USA,IL
  • Interests:Anything to do with wires.
  • Devices:TMobile Dash
I'm currently working on a professional looking games capability and bugs list/ fixes in 3 formats PDF, DOC, & whatever web format L.B. wants to put on the website. If anyone wants to contribute to the list, email or PM me. It must contain the following in perferable but not required order:

Tester: (Nick Name or Real Name) "Credits to"
Game Sytem:
Game:
Capability: (Fully Works, Works with bugs/glitches, or Doesn't Work) "anseres only"
Bugs/Glitches: "Please describe what works and/or doesn't work"
Settings Used: "Display Settings and Sound Settings only"
Fixes: "If you know find a fix for it please say how or NA"
SmartGear Version: x.x.xx
Device:
OS: "including version"
Overclocked: ( Speed in mhz) or NA "for anseres only"
Verified By User: "put your name here instead if it has already been submitted by another tester"


**CONTACT INFO**
My Email: [email protected]
Please put "SmartGear Game" in the subject so it gets sent to the proper folder in my email
Also I will accept it in any Adobe Reader, Notepad, Word. Open Office, MS Office file format for anyone keeping their own list on the computer.

  • 0

#1494
dablo

dablo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:indonesia

I'm currently working on a professional looking games capability and bugs list/ fixes in 3 formats PDF, DOC, & whatever web format L.B. wants to put on the website. If anyone wants to contribute to the list, email or PM me. It must contain the following in perferable but not required order:

Tester: (Nick Name or Real Name) "Credits to"
Game Sytem:
Game:
Capability: (Fully Works, Works with bugs/glitches, or Doesn't Work) "anseres only"
Bugs/Glitches: "Please describe what works and/or doesn't work"
Settings Used: "Display Settings and Sound Settings only"
Fixes: "If you know find a fix for it please say how or NA"
SmartGear Version: x.x.xx
Device:
OS: "including version"
Overclocked: ( Speed in mhz) or NA "for anseres only"
Verified By User: "put your name here instead if it has already been submitted by another tester"
**CONTACT INFO**
My Email: [email protected]
Please put "SmartGear Game" in the subject so it gets sent to the proper folder in my email
Also I will accept it in any Adobe Reader, Notepad, Word. Open Office, MS Office file format for anyone keeping their own list on the computer.


wow, lets get to work..........

  • 0

#1495
TripFX

TripFX

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:USA,IL
  • Interests:Anything to do with wires.
  • Devices:TMobile Dash
Any word yet on how to fix it or anything L.B.?

  • 0

#1496
SomeWhat

SomeWhat

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

6) Still looking into supporting Morphmodules so that you can play GBA and SNES in SmartGear.


Hey L.B.,

SNES and GBA support would be SOOOO great :D! But do we have to pay extra for these integrations? If not I would purchase it immediately when it's out!! SNES is great! I have a Genesis device here, too, but SNES is even more awesome :).

Edited by SomeWhat, 07 July 2010 - 12:19 PM.

  • 0

#1497
Brazilian Gamers Rep.

Brazilian Gamers Rep.

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:Moto Q8 WM6.1
BitBank,

I know that this was already said in this topic, but you could integrate a GameShark/GameGenie code insert option in the next releases?

Thanks a lot.

  • 0

#1498
bitbank

bitbank

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 456 posts
  • Location:Rainy, Redmond, WA

BitBank,

I know that this was already said in this topic, but you could integrate a GameShark/GameGenie code insert option in the next releases?

Thanks a lot.

Several people have asked for this, so I will revisit this issue.

Sorry I've been quiet lately. Lots going on and haven't have much time to work on SmartGear. This weekend I should get some time and put together a new release.
L.B.

  • 0
the fastest instructions are none at all :)

#1499
hockeyfan

hockeyfan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
Hi Larry,

Sounds good. Hopefully, you can tackle the issue of the Genesis ROM slowdown, especially when playing the Might and Magic 2 ROM. Looking forward to beta-testing! :)

  • 0

#1500
Brazilian Gamers Rep.

Brazilian Gamers Rep.

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:Moto Q8 WM6.1
Yo LB,

Just FYI: I've updated my Very Old 1.0.4 version to the newest one. I'm sure that I've did everything right but the "About" dialog is saying that I'm on the 1.0.4 Version yet... I've tried everything: update the version, uninstall and re-install the new version and nothing changes... (jus about: I've lost a very very far pokémon crystal save game in the process - by my fault, I know. Backups are there to avoid these cases, but...). Is there anything that I need to change in order to make the system show the new version or was the dialog box tha doesn't have been changed?

One more thing: Anything about GBA emulation?

Sorry about this annoying text... and sorry about the crappy english... I'm trying to don't use translators. :angry:

Thanks a lot again!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users