Jump to content


Photo

M2000 help for a total technophobe please

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1
brightlingsea

brightlingsea

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Interests:Photography Amat. Football
  • Devices:SPV C500 SPV M500
Firstly PLEASE my lack of technical savvy.

I have my new M2000, but a couple of things are beyond my limited abilities.
a) Having connected to my home network via the WIFI option. How do I "see" the files on my network from the phone (and vica versa)
:) How do I alter to screen from portrait to landscape.?

Thanks in advance, and sorry if this are obvious points

brightlingsea

  • 0

#2
theanarch1st

theanarch1st

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
1. Use file explorer in the programs menu and at the bottom click the icon which looks like a pc tower (server) with a hand underneath it and it'll bring up a box saying open to such n such then u type in the name of the computer you wish to connect to


2. Go to Settings then the second tab at the bottom (system) and its the option screen this allows you to change orientation

  • 0

#3
brightlingsea

brightlingsea

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:East Anglia
  • Interests:Photography Amat. Football
  • Devices:SPV C500 SPV M500
[quote="theanarch1st"]1. Use file explorer in the programs menu and at the bottom click the icon which looks like a pc tower (server) with a hand underneath it and it'll bring up a box saying open to such n such then u type in the name of the computer you wish to connect to



DONE THAT ! Stll no joy though!
I enter the path laptopc
then I get " VPN server problems"

I have checked username password etc, no joy tho!

  • 0

#4
Dade

Dade

    Phone Edition Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 756 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC TyTN
You might want to try a cute little program called 'netuse' I have this on my M2000 and it creates a new folder in File Explorer called 'Network'

You can find it HERE

  • 0
Independent device reviews: Tracy And Matt's Blog

#5
mr_tim

mr_tim

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts
Is it possible to hook up an M2000 to a PC to connect to the Internet.

Here's the scenario - i have wifi downstairs but not upstairs, so could i use the M2000 hooked up upstairs so i don't need to buy another wi-fi card??

  • 0
SPV > Treo 600 > SPV M2000 > MDA Pro > K800i > Diamond > Hero

#6
Dade

Dade

    Phone Edition Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 756 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC TyTN
Yeah you can do that if you install activesync on the pc you hook the M2000 up to and enable internet pass through in activesync.

  • 0
Independent device reviews: Tracy And Matt's Blog




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users