Jump to content


Photo

How to Activesync Via Wi-fi

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1
Ramx2

Ramx2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
This Pdf file will help you how let the activesync work via WI-FI

Attached Files


  • 0

#2
nate1

nate1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:SPV M2000
Ah very interesting and very helpful, thanks!

  • 0

#3
fraser

fraser

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,811 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:HTC Hermes
Excellent, this is something I will be doing once I get my hands on a M2000.

Has anyone played around with any of the sync servers at all? I sync my SPV to my work PC and my bedroom PC. However, the PC in my bedroom is hardly ever on, and I have WinXP and linux running 24/7 in other rooms. I'd quite like to run some sort of ActiveSync server that allowed me to sync to a central store running on one of these PCs. I would then be able to access it over VPN/SSH from the office.

Is this possible without setting up an Exchange Server?

  • 0

#4
jharvey00

jharvey00

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 70 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:MDA Vario
Did anyone NOT manage to get this working? I tried using file explorer to view files on a laptop connected to the same network and it just kept complaining about not having a VPN setup....?

  • 0

#5
Ramx2

Ramx2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
Actually I use resco explorer, I mapped the shared folders and I can browse now in all my shared folders :lol:

  • 0

#6
simonastro

simonastro

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Location:brighton uk
  • Interests:jazz meat rum
hmmm
this hasn't worked for me at all

when I try to connect
I get
"errors" - unable to connect. verify your dialup or
proxy settings are correct.......

I can wifi, and I can sync via usb

can anyone help as this is driving me mad!

cheers

  • 0
shiny Touch HD running davideuck wm6.5 v3 and radio 1.12.25.16
and rather battered M700 via M5000, M2000, E200, E100, nokia,
proud to be member no. 2,392
also a member of
the mountain firework company

#7
stug

stug

    Lurker

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 72 posts
  • Devices:Vario II

Actually I use resco explorer, I mapped the shared folders and I can browse now in all my shared folders icon_biggrin.gif

I can't get this to work - laptop and mda on same wireless network, laptop with drives shared out and the map drive button on resco doesn't do anything

hmmm
this hasn't worked for me at all

when I try to connect
I get
"errors" - unable to connect. verify your dialup or
proxy settings are correct.......

I can wifi, and I can sync via usb

can anyone help as this is driving me mad!

cheers

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


I get exactly the same errors...

anyone got any ideas?

Cheers,

Stuart

  • 0

#8
fraser

fraser

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,811 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:HTC Hermes
It could be the Windows firewall if you are using XP SP2, or a third-party firewall. Find out what ports ActiveSync uses, then try to connect from other machine on the network.

e.g. telnet target_host 123

(exchange 123 with the active sync port)

If the screen changes (often includes printing garbage), the port is open. If it gets connection-refused or sits and does nothing , you are firewalled.

  • 0

#9
simonastro

simonastro

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Location:brighton uk
  • Interests:jazz meat rum
I don't think it is the firewall as I have it disabled
my wifi router has no problem discovering the m2000
but there is no network activity when I activate activesync
on the m2000

!!

  • 0
shiny Touch HD running davideuck wm6.5 v3 and radio 1.12.25.16
and rather battered M700 via M5000, M2000, E200, E100, nokia,
proud to be member no. 2,392
also a member of
the mountain firework company

#10
fraser

fraser

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,811 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:HTC Hermes
I came across this thread on anther board with a lot of info. I've only looked at the first page, but it's late, so I'll come back to it tomorrow maybe. Thought I'd share it first.

I bet what is mentioned there about host names is what's messing you all up. ActiveSync sets up the target host using a name, not an IP address. On the cradle, this resolves (DNS lookup) correctly to the PC. On the network it doesn't, as we aren't all running windows server networks, which handle name resoultion.

I got a utility called vxUtil which game me a ping command to use on the phone, which told me that the host could not be found. I also got another utility "pocket hosts" which allowed me to statically map "myhostname" to "192.168.X.X" on the phone. This would probably solve the "check settings" errors for most of you.

However, for me it now sits syncing for 10 secs then stops. That's when I came across the page linked above. Then I decided to call it a night... :-(

  • 0

#11
Ramx2

Ramx2

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
Well guys check the out the Subnet mask, and make your Ip's similar as for me I made the PPC wifi lan Ip 192.168.1.11 and the pc's wifi pci 192.168.1.10 and for both the Subnet mask is 255.255.255.0

I hope this could help you out and remember while changing the Ip's turn off the PPC's Wifi.

I forgot to add I can Ping the PPC from the PC.

Edited by Ramx2, 21 February 2005 - 09:40 PM.

  • 0

#12
simonastro

simonastro

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Location:brighton uk
  • Interests:jazz meat rum
cheers all

I found using pocket host and making sure my network cards pointed both to work connection

did the trick

  • 0
shiny Touch HD running davideuck wm6.5 v3 and radio 1.12.25.16
and rather battered M700 via M5000, M2000, E200, E100, nokia,
proud to be member no. 2,392
also a member of
the mountain firework company

#13
fraser

fraser

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,811 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:HTC Hermes

cheers all

I found using pocket host and making sure my network cards pointed both to work connection

did the trick

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



I found some interesting about ActiveSync and DNS through watching the logs on my linux firewall:

- it looks for the host name in all caps, with the full qualified domain in lower case. This broke my DNS as the server didn't find it with the all-caps*
- it doesn't always need DNS, I think it has some sort of broadcast lookup for MS devices
- if the host is on another subnet, DNS must be set up correctly. The hosts file doesn't work

The last one is why I think it uses a broadcast i.e. a message to all hosts on the same subnet e.g. hosts 192.168.1.1 thru 192.168.1.254. I have a wired lan and a wireless one, both different subnets (wired is 192.168.0.X). I could sync to the laptop when the wifi card was on, but not with it off, despite being able to ping the wired ethernet IP and even use VNC! It was just ActiveSync that was having problems. This is even with using Pocket Hosts, I think ActiveSync uses the host file for somethings and not others. So you MUST have DNS running if you need to cross networks.

I then setup my DNS masquerade proxy to give out the proper IPs for the laptop, and it worked! I could sync to a PC on the other subnet which had been my goal to sync to a desktop. So something in ActiveSync must ignore the hosts file, try dns, then try a broadcast to get the target host. Wierd bug.

* the solution was to add extra entries on the line in the config on the server. You can do this with HOSTs files on desktops/servers, but I don't think Pocket Hosts does it, probably just a design oversight on the utility, the device will likely support it as it's fundmental TCP/IP stuff.

His everyone got this working now that wants to? I reckon I've got most of it sussed, so if you are stuck, just ask! Next I'll be trying through a VPN, that will be interesting!

  • 0

#14
simonastro

simonastro

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Location:brighton uk
  • Interests:jazz meat rum
I can remote operate my desktop using logmein
which is a lot of fun - though I'm not sure about handing over the keys to my pc to a few passwords on someone elses server!

he he

would rather be able to do this with my own client/server thingy

  • 0
shiny Touch HD running davideuck wm6.5 v3 and radio 1.12.25.16
and rather battered M700 via M5000, M2000, E200, E100, nokia,
proud to be member no. 2,392
also a member of
the mountain firework company

#15
fraser

fraser

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,811 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:HTC Hermes
VNC does that, one of the best network tools on the planet. Works on any operating system to any other operating system. Been doing it for ages from the office to the broadband at home and vice-versa. Very handy! The new versions do file transfers now as well apparently. I highly recomend checking out TightVNC if it's new to you and you own/admin a couple of PCs. You can even use it to share keyboard and mouse between two PCs that are side-by-side, so it's like spanning monitors but each one is a different PC.

  • 0

#16
simonastro

simonastro

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Location:brighton uk
  • Interests:jazz meat rum
looks very good but cant see how
it would install on my m2000?

  • 0
shiny Touch HD running davideuck wm6.5 v3 and radio 1.12.25.16
and rather battered M700 via M5000, M2000, E200, E100, nokia,
proud to be member no. 2,392
also a member of
the mountain firework company

#17
simonastro

simonastro

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Location:brighton uk
  • Interests:jazz meat rum
hmmm

just spent 2 hours securing my wifi network
having realised there was no security whatsoever!

doh

  • 0
shiny Touch HD running davideuck wm6.5 v3 and radio 1.12.25.16
and rather battered M700 via M5000, M2000, E200, E100, nokia,
proud to be member no. 2,392
also a member of
the mountain firework company

#18
fraser

fraser

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,811 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:HTC Hermes
Use TightVNC on the servers and any pc clients you want to connect from. I had problems finding a version of VNC that works on the phone though. It's open source, so anyone can take it, add to it etc, so there are lots of different versions. TightVNC seems to be the best desktop one.

For the Pocket PC, I'm using this one:

http://dotnetvnc.sourceforge.net/

Apparently, it also runs on the PC because it's .Net, which is kinda cool. Seems to work quite well. Having a keyboard makes it really usable.

  • 0

#19
simonastro

simonastro

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Location:brighton uk
  • Interests:jazz meat rum
cheers fraser

I'll give it a go

(now to get FIP radio to stream on wmp!)

  • 0
shiny Touch HD running davideuck wm6.5 v3 and radio 1.12.25.16
and rather battered M700 via M5000, M2000, E200, E100, nokia,
proud to be member no. 2,392
also a member of
the mountain firework company

#20
simonastro

simonastro

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Location:brighton uk
  • Interests:jazz meat rum
wow

works perfectly within my network!
how would I specify the server if I was
say in starbucks? I have a wireless modem/router
how would I contact that?

  • 0
shiny Touch HD running davideuck wm6.5 v3 and radio 1.12.25.16
and rather battered M700 via M5000, M2000, E200, E100, nokia,
proud to be member no. 2,392
also a member of
the mountain firework company




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users