Jump to content


Photo

Backup your Typhoon ROM

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
88 replies to this topic

#21
blaznc

blaznc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
Ok nevermind got it!!

  • 0

#22
blaznc

blaznc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
Ok how do you use WinHex to set all the values to "0"? Thanks!

Brandon

  • 0

#23
jimmyz

jimmyz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

When I run Tera Term Pro and select serial-usb and hit ok, an error occures. "Cannot open ,"  is the text displayed. Any help? Thanks

Brandon

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



Open task manager and shut down wcescomm.exe. I've also heard you can disable USB in activesync but I haven't tried it that way.

  • 0

#24
abatis

abatis

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 174 posts
Brandon, to fill with zeroes set start of block and end of block>Edit>Fill Data
default is 00.

Edited by abatis, 10 March 2005 - 07:34 PM.

  • 0

#25
jimmyz

jimmyz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Satisfaction at last.  If you look at the Orange or Audiovox ROM the *.nbr file is 31918592 bytes.  I used psdread  X(SD reader drive letter): 0 31918592  nameyr.bin and all was well. I than wrote zeroes to my SD card. Than I used psdwrite X: nameyr.bin and it wrote the SD. I checked with WinHex and it was there. :D

I loaded the Orange ROM on my SMT5600 so I could verify my SMT5600 backup .bin was working. I than loaded the miniSD in and pushed the camera button and stuck the USB cable in the phone. The screen asked to load the SD by pushing the volume button, off it went loading the Audiovox ROM. Thanks for the help on the board.

abatis

Brandon, to fill with zeroes set start of block and end of block>Edit>Fill Data
default is 00.

jimmyz pointed out to me I may have taken a few more bytes than needed. He can give the exact byte count.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


The exact byte count for the SMT5600 rom is 31,328,768 bytes.

  • 0

#26
abatis

abatis

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 174 posts
To bad using the nbr's is so difficult.

Edited by abatis, 10 March 2005 - 07:36 PM.

  • 0

#27
blaznc

blaznc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
How would you test to see if the phone was using 850mhz?

  • 0

#28
jimmyz

jimmyz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

How would you test to see if the phone was using 850mhz?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


I have no idea haha. I wish there were some sort of app to tell us what freq the phone was using.

  • 0

#29
jenya

jenya

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Devices:2125/8125/SMT5600
I have successfully done a backup of my ATT unlocked 5600, but when I try to do the cingular in tera term here is what I get... anyone know a way around this???

r2sd all
***** user area size = 0xF140000 Bytes
R2SDBackup() - Download type = 6
usTotalBlock = 1 sizeof(SDCARD_SIGNATRUE_TABLE)=512
Load Binary NORMAL partition: data from DiskOnChip to RAM
Start to read bianry partition.
Read binary partition successfully.
Load Binary NORMAL partition: data from DiskOnChip to RAM
Start to read bianry partition.
Read binary partition successfully.
You didn't get the proper security level to download a specific image

  • 0

#30
smeg36

smeg36

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Location:Miami Beach
  • Devices:Sprint Touch Pro
I have a SMT5600 and a SP3i. The SP3i has the 900Mhz frequency, and I wanted to try placing hte SMT5600 GSM file on the SP3i to see if I could get 850Mhz working. I know, it is posted everywhere that it is a harware issue not software, but I have also seen a few instances where it may have worked. So I want to try it out.

I have extracted the GSM radio code from the SMT5600 with no problems. I have two minisd cards, so I saved it to my computer as well as kept it on a minisd card. I then tried to extract the GSM radio code from the SP3i for a backup to go back to 900Mhz if I wanted to, but I get the same error posted above, "You didn't get the proper security level to download a specific image". So I did a backup of the all instead, and that worked fine. I saved that to my computer as well as kept it on my second minisd card.

I then place my first minisd with the GSM radio code from the SMT5600 into the SP3i, and go to the bootloader. I get the message about downloading the image, and press the volume down button. At this point I get the message "Not allow update!".

Ideas, thoughts, suggestions? I can definately test if this changes the frequency as the only tower near my house I know for fact to be 850Mhz.

  • 0
Device: Sprint Touch Pro

#31
liquidsg

liquidsg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8300

I have successfully done a backup of my ATT unlocked 5600, but when I try to do the cingular in tera term here is what I get... anyone know a way around this???

r2sd all
***** user area size = 0xF140000 Bytes
R2SDBackup() - Download type = 6
usTotalBlock = 1 sizeof(SDCARD_SIGNATRUE_TABLE)=512
Load Binary NORMAL partition: data from DiskOnChip to RAM
Start to read bianry partition.
Read binary partition successfully.
Load Binary NORMAL partition: data from DiskOnChip to RAM
Start to read bianry partition.
Read binary partition successfully.
You didn't get the proper security level to download a specific image

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Yes, the phone must be unlocked first.

  • 0

#32
extravagant

extravagant

    Addict

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 506 posts
  • Location:Panama
  • Devices:SMT 5600, HP iPAQ 4150

Please do some research before posting stupid comment like this.

It shouldn't be so hard for to understand that the new features in Windows Media Player 10 Mobile is badly needed by many users:

* Better support for playlists
* Support for a library
* Support for better syncing in Windows Media Player 10 (on Windows XP)
* Support for album art images
* Support for skins
* Support for PhotoStory 3
* Support for MP3 ring tones in the OS
* Support for other codecs provided by the manufacturer

The Typhoon is a great MP3 player. No need for iPods.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


you took the words right out of my mouth. I'm fortunate enough I already have the SMT 5600 ATT ROM, however I would like to back it up just in case because I had 1 phone and it broke and I couldn't reflash it so I had to pay so much money for Audiovox to fix it. I suggest you do not listen to that guy puppy, if he was nice and ledgitimate, he would have posted it himself for everyone to enjoy. So I suggest forget him. Hes only playing around with everyone and certainly he does not seem knowledgable, by telling you to buy an ipod. He should understand costs, redunancies, and consolidation.

  • 0

#33
Austin519

Austin519

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
I've tried to do the same thing another user has done, namely change my Audiovox over to Cingular, and I get "not allow update!" as well. Any ideas anyone? Those this has worked for...have you guys sim unlocked your phones, because I have not yet.

Austin519

  • 0

#34
puppy

puppy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Audiovox SMT5600

I've tried to do the same thing another user has done, namely change my Audiovox over to Cingular, and I get "not allow update!" as well.  Any ideas anyone?  Those this has worked for...have you guys sim unlocked your phones, because I have not yet.

Austin519

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


I just flashed Cingular ROM to my SMT5600 last night. Did you unlock your phone? AT&T Wireless locked the SMT5600 phones.

  • 0

#35
Austin519

Austin519

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
puppy:
Oh they're app locked? I totally didn't know that. If that's the case point me to the place explaining the easiest way to unlock it and I'll go try it out. Thanks!

Austin519

  • 0

#36
smeg36

smeg36

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 466 posts
  • Location:Miami Beach
  • Devices:Sprint Touch Pro
No, they are SIM locked. You need to SIM unlock the phone to do this, from what I have gathered.

  • 0
Device: Sprint Touch Pro

#37
Austin519

Austin519

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
Ah...damn. That sucks real bad. I really, really, REALLY don't want to have to pay florin...again...for that.

Austin519

  • 0

#38
puppy

puppy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:Audiovox SMT5600

Ah...damn.  That sucks real bad.  I really, really, REALLY don't want to have to pay florin...again...for that.

Austin519

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Well, it's better than buying another phone from Cingular!

http://www.imei-check.co.uk/

If you haven't switched yet, you can just tell Cingular that you have an unlocked GSM phone and they won't put you on a contract. But go to a Cingular Corp. Store instead. Authorized resellers will always try to get you buying a new phone and locking to a service contract.

Edited by puppy, 19 June 2005 - 01:54 PM.

  • 0

#39
Austin519

Austin519

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 59 posts
Eh...I'm definitely not paying more money to florin...just way too much to spend every time. Guess I'll just stick with what I got.

Austin519

  • 0

#40
Champ

Champ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Cingular SMT5600
Well, I officially have backed up my ROM, successfully restored the original ROM, and unlocked the phone I bought last week from the Cingular store. It cost me $38 bucks to do the unlock, but I am hopeful that I will some how, by hook or crook, get a WM 5.0 ROM for the Typhoon device. It really pisses me off that I can't get an upgrade for 2003 SE from Audiovox or Cingular. I called audiovox and they had the balls to tell me that I would/could not get an upgrade "because the hardware won't support WM 5.0" What BS, I have seen it running on the Typhoon.... HTC has confirmed that 5.0 will work, but they won't even SELL me an image. This is like Dell telling me I can't upgrade my computer from Windows 98 to XP. Keeping my fingers crossed....

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users