Jump to content


Photo

Backup your Typhoon ROM

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
88 replies to this topic

#61
stoker

stoker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
hello,

I have a Qtek 8010 not simlocked with 2.2.32.11 rom + minisd 512Mb

My bootloader

IPL 1.00
SPL 2.5.86

I try brackup my rom to my minisd but Tera term say:

Cmd>r2sd all
***** user area size = 0x1E980000 Bytes
R2SDBackup() - Download type = 6
usTotalBlock = 1 sizeof(SDCARD_SIGNATRUE_TABLE)=512
Load Binary NORMAL partition: data from DiskOnChip to RAM
Start to read bianry partition.
Read binary partition successfully.
Load Binary NORMAL partition: data from DiskOnChip to RAM
Start to read bianry partition.
Read binary partition successfully.
You didn't get the proper security level to download a specific image

I can solve it?

Thanks

Edited by stoker, 09 August 2005 - 04:58 PM.

  • 0

#62
diamond187

diamond187

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Cingular 2125
Ok, I'm at a loss. I currently have an AT&T SMT5600 which is both software unlocked and sim unlocked and currently successfully running a Cingular 64kb sim. We ordered a couple more for people at work, which came with the Cingular rom's preinstalled. I've looked at the tutorial here
and have successfully backed up my AT&T ROM, as well as the Cingular ROM on the new phone. The problem is when I try to do a psdwrite X: SPL-1010064SDimg to load the new bootloader into the phone, I get a "not allow update" which infers that the phone is indeed not fully unlocked.

I unlocked via instructions here
for sim unlocking, and the spv-services shows that my phone is unlocked.

Any ideas on the best way to unlock the boot loader files? The towers in my area are horrible and the ENS support lets the other two phones get virtually no dropped calls, so I'd really like to migrate from my AT&T Firmware to the Cingular firmware to be able to roam towers without having it drop the call.

I already have Active Perl and quite a few little CPAN modules, including crypt::des, so I should be able to do just about anything at this point. :)

Any pointers / help / howto's / etc would be appreciated!


Diamond

  • 0

#63
Gunr

Gunr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Audiovox SMT5600
diamond187,

This should do the trick, worked for me. Sounds like you are already set up with perl and the cryptdes module.

http://www.spv-devel...hread.php?t=479

  • 0

#64
diamond187

diamond187

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Cingular 2125

diamond187,

This should do the trick, worked for me.  Sounds like you are already set up with perl and the cryptdes module.

http://www.spv-devel...hread.php?t=479

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



Thanks for the response gunr, I'll give this a shot. I was wondering if that is what I was missing or not!

Diamond

  • 0

#65
coronet

coronet

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:West Hills, So. California, USA
  • Devices:Audiovox SMT5600
In WinHex, what do you mean fill the card up with zeros? There is offset, access and indiviual values I can fill zeros up with, so what do you mean? And there is so much to fill, so is there a way to automate the process or something?

  • 0

#66
coronet

coronet

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:West Hills, So. California, USA
  • Devices:Audiovox SMT5600

In WinHex, what do you mean fill the card up with zeros? There is offset, access and indiviual values I can fill zeros up with, so what do you mean? And there is so much to fill, so is there a way to automate the process or something?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Still confused on this. Help?

  • 0

#67
admanok

admanok

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Siemens SX66
I also have this problem. I have a Cingular branded Audiovox SMT-5600 that gives the "You didn t get the proper security level to download a specific image" error when trying to do "r2sd all". I have four AT&T branded versions of the same phone and can run the command of them without any problems. I want to reflash the AT&T phones with the Cingular ROM as we are migrating from Cingular to AT&T. The Cingular phone has been un-simlocked and running the "checklock.exe" program reports that the phone is unlocked. I have tried running the Patched_RUU.exe update on the phone, however this doesn't give any different results. When booting to the Tri Color screen I see the following:

Red Band:
Typhoon
IPL 1.00

Green Band:
Typhoon
SPL 2.05.0040

Blue Band:
Typhoon

Does anyone have any suggestions as to how to export the ROM from this phone to use on the others?

  • 0

#68
Zone-MR

Zone-MR

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Location:Newcastle, UK
It looks like you'll need to change your CID setting to 11111111. The latest version of SPV-Services can do it for ya.

Attached Files


Edited by Zone-MR, 03 October 2005 - 07:02 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#69
admanok

admanok

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Siemens SX66

It looks like you'll need to change your CID setting to 11111111. The latest version of SPV-Services can do it for ya.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Looks like that worked... now to see if I can get the ROM image it saved to work on the other phone!

  • 0

#70
mharroquejr

mharroquejr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:O2 xphoneii

Great article about backing up the ROM, btw.  ;)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


hi everyone! can someone help me to uncover the mysteries of the USB driver the instruction is referring to? hehehehehe

btw, i could not connect the tera team pro with my phone which is at the engineering/debug mode already. 'cannot open' is the error message. can someone help me out here?

thanks buddies!

wingman!

  • 0

#71
mharroquejr

mharroquejr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Devices:O2 xphoneii
i finally had an imagination to understand all these! hahahaha ;)

thanks everyone! 8)

  • 0

#72
borispog

borispog

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Dudes!

I was looking for solution to enable Bluetooth headset for MP3 player on WM5.

Found Microsoft registry page that explains how to enable headset connection.

in short:

1) go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Bluetooth\AudioGateway registry key.
2) add Value: Capability = 37 This enables Voice Tag support.

I also added OutgoingCallOption = 1 That controls how outgoing calls handled.


This worked like a charm on my SMT5600 with WM5. If press and hold my "dial" button on headset, it works in the same way it did with WM2003 and connects to the the phone without trying to actually dial anything since there are no voice tags.

  • 0

#73
unclevernon

unclevernon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I followed the instructions, it all worked as described, upto the r2sd command, where I got the message:
Cmd>r2sd all

***** user area size = 0x1E3E0000 Bytes
R2SDBackup() - Download type = 6
usTotalBlock = 1 sizeof(SDCARD_SIGNATRUE_TABLE)=512
You didn't get the proper security level to download a specific image

Did anybody run into this as well? Is there a way around this (is the phone looking for something specific on the card in order to trust it)?

Thanks for any input

UV

  • 0

#74
floepie

floepie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Location:New York
  • Devices:Samsung Vibrant
Please help. So close but so far....

I have my backed up ATT ROM with the exact bytes required as mentioned on the first page. I'm trying to return to wm2003se from wm5.

I have used psdwrite to write the .bin to the sd card with success as verified by a hex editor and have verified the byte number followed by all 0's.

So, why am I getting checksum error on my phone? Now, when the phone boots I get the tri color screen only.

I'm working with IPL 1.00 and SPL 1.01.0109.

  • 0

#75
kelz0

kelz0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:SMT5600
Ok I must have misread someone's post and I lost the functionality of ActiveSync with my SMT5600.

1) I am trying to backup my WM2003 ROM
2) I unlocked the application by using SDA_applicationUnlock.exe
3) I unlocked the SIM by using SPVServices.exe
4) I tried using Tera Term Pro to backup the ROM
5) I still got the following error "You didnt get the proper security level to download a specified image"
6) Then I tried using Patched_RUU.exe ... this is where I think I messed up
7) The phone still worked and booted fine
8) ActiveSync stopped working
9) I tried a hard reset
10) Still no activesync

Any help would be very appreciated!

  • 0

#76
kelz0

kelz0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:SMT5600
Sorry guys ... I am an idiot - I had a panic attack. I just had to reinstall ActiveSync and it works fine!


Ok I must have misread someone's post and I lost the functionality of ActiveSync with my SMT5600.

1) I am trying to backup my WM2003 ROM
2) I unlocked the application by using SDA_applicationUnlock.exe
3) I unlocked the SIM by using SPVServices.exe
4) I tried using Tera Term Pro to backup the ROM
5) I still got the following error "You didnt get the proper security level to download a specified image"
6) Then I tried using Patched_RUU.exe ... this is where I think I messed up
7) The phone still worked and booted fine
8) ActiveSync stopped working
9) I tried a hard reset
10) Still no activesync

Any help would be very appreciated!

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


  • 0

#77
floepie

floepie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Location:New York
  • Devices:Samsung Vibrant
OK guys, I'm thinking my ATT ROM .bin might be corrupted somehow due to FAT32, as I see the word FAT32 in the words alongside the bytes in WinHex.

The odd thing is that the size is the EXACT size I need for the ATT ROM, but still the checksum error.

I'd like to try another ATT ROM if possible...

Could someone direct me either via PM or a link? THanks.... 8)

  • 0

#78
Whiz

Whiz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD2
How many megs is the backup file? I did exactly as is written here and it is only 12MB

  • 0
HTC HD2
ROM 1.61
Radio 2.06

#79
Solaris_irc

Solaris_irc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:MPX200
if I have an SP3i can I downgrade to WM2003SE with the official ROM ugrade utility from i-mate? or I have to follow the steps at SPV-Developers?

  • 0

#80
technobucks

technobucks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Imate SP3
I get an error in teraterm

You didn't get the proper security level to download a specific image


I dont understand what this is. :)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users