Jump to content


Photo

PPCProfiles Pro

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
411 replies to this topic

#401
bretto

bretto

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 546 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Just about everything except Rap music and Carnies....<br /><br />....small hands, smell like cabbage....
  • Devices:o2 xphone / imate 2
Are repeating notifications on your development list?
This is something Ive looked into on wm2005 but it will cost a bit of cash to do as I think it will have to be certified with a certificate. Stupid security?!?

1. Show the missed calls in a textline and
2. Show the Signalstrengh and provider connected to.

Sounds good :)

  • 0
Cheers

Bretto

--------------------------------------------
"Lifes a garden...DIG it!"
--------------------------------------------
o2 xphone (e200) wm2003
Imate 2 (HTC Himalaya) wm2003se
O2 xda2 (HTC Himalaya) wm2005
O2 xda2 Mini (Magician) "Say hello to my little friend.."

#402
Homer-S

Homer-S

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:null

Are repeating notifications on your development list?
This is something Ive looked into on wm2005 but it will cost a bit of cash to do as I think it will have to be certified with a certificate. Stupid security?!?

1. Show the missed calls in a textline and
2. Show the Signalstrengh and provider connected to.

Sounds good :)



Hmmm...
Bretto it sounds as you will upgrade your tool to a complete suite for PPC. For this reason I have one more suggestion. When looking at the tool from Chi-Tai Dang TD-plugin BatteryStatus you see also the provider, signal strengh, battery status and OVER/UNDERCLOCKING by one click.

Might this a good idea or is it to special because of the various number of prozessors?


One last comment to my last message. When working in the profiles settings the arrows change the profile. That was the reason why I thought it is similar in notfication settings. sorry for that.

  • 0

#403
holy_diver

holy_diver

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Qtek S200
Hi there

I'm using PPCProfiles Pro since I have my S200 (so for about 3 months). It is a really great programm. But now I encountered a problem:
PPCProfiles Pro is switching the loudness and all the tones but NOT the ringtone. I don't know what happened. Suddenly my PPC only uses the Windows Standard.wav sound. I can switch it under Start-Einstellungen-Persönlich-Telefon (sorry, it's german: start-settings-personal-phone) but then every profile has the same ringtone.

Any suggestions?


holy_diver

  • 0

#404
one_solo

one_solo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Hello,

I only discovered this great program today. It has some problems when switching between the setup menu and the today desktop. And only after a few soft resets my S200 become fully smooth.
I also came here to give a suggestion.
On my old Sonyericsson P800, I had a similar profile program, Magic Profiles Pro. The program has an amazing feature, the app could set a profile to be on or off depending the gsm cell that the phone was in. If you could put something similar it would be a killer app (it is already...)

http://www.symbianwa...php?id=mpprouiq

  • 0

#405
mdavenport

mdavenport

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
Does this software have the ability to switch profiles depending on the cell that you are in? For example, when it the mobile phone cell area where I work it should be Silent and when I leave i.e. driving home it changes mobile phone cell and switches back to normal.

CellProfileSwitcher for the smartphone is an example application which I have used before I upgraded to the M3100.

If this doesn't do it does any one know a ppc app that does?

Thanks
Mark

  • 0

#406
drthomasho

drthomasho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana USA
  • Devices:Spring Mogul
  • Twitter:@drthomasho
Does this work with Windows Mobile 5?

  • 0

#407
sszilveszter

sszilveszter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:eten_x500

Does this work with Windows Mobile 5?

yes!

i use it with e-ten glofiish x500
BUT
if you want use mp3 ringtones, with this phone
you should do this: (step 1,2,5 are enough; step 3,4 are not necessary)
http://www.eten-user...ic115& … p;st=
1) make a directory/folder in SDMMC with names "RINGS"
2) copy mp3 files to memory card (SDCARD)
3) move all files \WINDOWS\RINGS\*.*
note : you can use copy then paste
4) delete \WINDOWS\RINGS
note only delete folder "RINGS"
5) and finally make changes for registry

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\SoundCategories\InCall]
"AttenuationCategory"=dword:00000002
"InitVol"=dword:00000002
"Directory"="\SDMMC\RINGS\"
"DefaultSount"="YOUR_MP3_NAME_IN_SDMMC_RINGS.mp3"

after this i had to start "Programs/Phone/Add ringtone" and add at least one
mp3 to list, otherwise the phone get frozen
(Add ringtone is an E-TEN program I do not know, if there is any problem like that
with other phones)

  • 0

#408
brian18

brian18

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:null
Do this support 818pro?

  • 0

#409
Supong

Supong

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch
Hi Bretto,

Thank you for your very great job.

I do not know if this is a good place to report some bug in your 3.00a(build 1.01).

I have been tested on HTC Touch and HTC Touch Dual which running WM6 Pro and it does work almost fine on both devices.

Just one minor bug and one suggestion.

Bug: When select "Sync", the first incoming call still ring, second and later in-call perform as setting. I test this many times and result the same.

Suggestion: The "Sync" button is partially unseen when "Today" show right scroll bar over it, can you shift this "Sync" button to left-most..

Regards.

Edited by Supong, 10 January 2008 - 02:41 AM.

  • 0

#410
jpnsbja

jpnsbja

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Can't we change ringtone for sms ? (ringtone different then the calling ringtone)

  • 0

#411
tangz

tangz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Yep thats what I was saying I think but maybe not that clearly. More coffee required possibly :)

For each on/off time it would have profile to switch to (on time), profile to switch back to (off time) and a selection of what days to use this switch.

And have maybe 5 of them.

If you want to switch every day check all 7 days for the switch. Same as you do in the alarm app.

Arent we saying pretty much the same thing?



So, this post was made a VERY long time ago. I'm assuming your still working on/with the app??? if so how do I set the times to schedule my phone to switch volume profiles?

  • 0

#412
dutchphoto

dutchphoto

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 110 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Amsterdam

So, this post was made a VERY long time ago.

Nov 14 2008, 10:27

Edited by dutchphoto, 08 January 2010 - 09:54 PM.

  • 0
Archos 43IT, Nokia n5800




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Bing (1)