Jump to content


Photo

Problem whilst viewing pages

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
Bro

Bro

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Location:U.K.
  • Interests:Smoking copius amounts of Ganja, and being proud of it. Drag Racing/Monster Truck/Wheelie Truck Crew + Promotion. GPS. Divining Water Leaks
  • Devices:C500/Pda2k/Mda Pro
An annoying thing has started to happen, evertime I view Modaco or browse the pages (using pc, w2k)after loading the page an i.e. pop up, appears and states something to the effect "cant open portal blah blah blah" clicking ok closes the page??

Anyone else experiencing the same problem??

Can It be sorted?

ta.

Edited by Bro, 30 April 2005 - 02:58 PM.

  • 0
{SPV unlocked || SPVe200 unlocked || SPVc500 unlocked || I-mate Pda2k || T-Mobile MDA Pro || Jabra bt200 || Fortuna clip-on bt gps} ,Too stoned to beta test. ;)

T-Mobile MDA Pro
Rom Version: 1.12.42 WWE
Rom Date: 08/23/05
Radio Version 1.00.02
Protocol version 42.33.P8
ExtROM verson 1.12.126 WWE
Windows Mobile 5 OS 5.1.1700 (Build 14352.0.1.0)

#2
magical_trevor

magical_trevor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Devices:C500
I also have this problem. Paul said he'd fixed it but he hasn't, it's still there. Look at this thread: http://www.modaco.co...em-t205761.html

  • 0

#3
Samsonite

Samsonite

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts
  • Interests:gadgets, motorcycles
  • Devices:QtekS100, E650, Touch Dual
me too... been like it for a few days but isnt like it with every thread... thought it was my browser but it is only on modaco that the page viewing error occurs...

  • 0

#4
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I'll look into it chaps...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#5
mupwangle

mupwangle

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Mirfield, W.Yorkshire, UK
  • Devices:SPV c500 + Qtek S110
I get a weird one on my works machine. Never get a chance to read the error but it suddenly goes to the usual ie cannot find page thing, which is odd as ie isn't meant to be loading anything. When I refresh it seems OK, 'cept I can't close the window without an error message telling me the window is busy. Only modaco. Nowt else.

Much weirdness.

  • 0
I was walking past a building and I saw a man standing high up on a ledge. “Jump! Jump!” I started yelling. What happened next would haunt me for the rest of my days: the man came down from the building and beat the living daylights out of me.
-Jack Handy

#6
magical_trevor

magical_trevor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Devices:C500
Any update on this problem Paul?

  • 0

#7
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Could you confirm it's ONLY on the Portal page?

Having trouble tracking this one down... ;)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#8
Samsonite

Samsonite

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts
  • Interests:gadgets, motorcycles
  • Devices:QtekS100, E650, Touch Dual
Paul

not just on the portal page i'm afraid...

I will open a thread from the new posts page and IF it's going to happen ( not all the time) i will be a couple of posts into reading and then a dialogue box will pop up telling me that an error loading the thread page has occured and the operation is aborted. If i click OK, within a couple of secs the Page Not Available screen appears. If i click the red X in th corner of the dialogue box, i might get a little longer before the Not available screen appears.

From that page, i can try and click Back or Refresh but it doesn't always navigate from there.

It is happening at least four or five times out 10 and has meant i 'lose' all the unread post details more than a couple of times...

i hope this is similar to the problems others are getting... otherwise its my machine!!

Hope this helps...

  • 0

#9
magical_trevor

magical_trevor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Devices:C500
Yeah, that's the exact problem I get, do you get an error message like this:

Posted Image

It happens on all threads, and the portal, but it does not happen in the lists of topics.

It could be something to do with the adverts, because I'm not getting those adverts where certain words are underlined anymore, but that might be because I have to press stop before a thread has finished loading, in order to prevent the error from appearing.

  • 0

#10
Samsonite

Samsonite

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts
  • Interests:gadgets, motorcycles
  • Devices:QtekS100, E650, Touch Dual
yep.. that's the dialogue box. I dont get it on EVERY thread i view tho...

hmm curiouser and curiouser...

  • 0

#11
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Do any MoDaCo Plus members experience this issue?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#12
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Still can't replicate it.

Any better now?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#13
magical_trevor

magical_trevor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Devices:C500
Still there...

  • 0

#14
magical_trevor

magical_trevor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Devices:C500
I've just found this

This is a fix for anyone using HTMLarea with IE and who is getting the error from IE that says "Operation Aborted" and a "cannot find this page" result. Move the script function code to the bottom of your document (out of the head) and things should work fine. The issue is that IE often cannot load complex javascript that has a lot of client side rendering, so it will error during the javascript and not render the rest of the page. By placing the functions at the bottom of the page, it can still render it, but will then only return a javascript error rather than not rendering the page.


Edited by magical_trevor, 01 May 2005 - 07:06 PM.

  • 0

#15
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Now?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#16
magical_trevor

magical_trevor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Devices:C500
It appears to be fixed! Well done Paul, lets just hope it doesn't come back..

Edited by magical_trevor, 01 May 2005 - 09:07 PM.

  • 0

#17
Samsonite

Samsonite

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts
  • Interests:gadgets, motorcycles
  • Devices:QtekS100, E650, Touch Dual
yep!! sorted!

thank you sir!! all back to normal...

  • 0

#18
magical_trevor

magical_trevor

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 75 posts
  • Devices:C500
Bad news... for me at least, this problem has returned, with exactly the same error message as before. Help?

  • 0

#19
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,254 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Apologies... I am currently trying to work around this problem.

The previous fix was to disable a significant piece of reporting functionality... i'm now trying to make the reporting script coexist with the other site scripts (which is the problem)...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users