Jump to content


Photo

Install newest QTek 8010 firmware on SPV C500

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
142 replies to this topic

#61
dcoelho

dcoelho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
I've just received my new (no operator) Qtek 8010 wich has the previous rom. I tried to upgrade followin instructions in this post. I get an error message like.. "vendor ID..."

The phone is qtek with no operator contract wlth a deutch rom..

Any idea how to bypass this issue?
Thank you

Edited by dcoelho, 14 June 2005 - 08:22 PM.

  • 0

#62
NamelessOne

NamelessOne

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:e200
will this work on e200?

  • 0

#63
IT Troll

IT Troll

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Location:Lincoln
  • Devices:O2 XDA IQ
Great guide.

Would I be correct in assuming that the new QTek 8020 ROM would be a better match for phones with a joystick - SP3i, XPhone II, SDA?

http://www.qtek.nu/f...SKU3 nordic.zip

Anyone tried it yet?

  • 0

#64
slk200c

slk200c

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
I did also receive the same message DATA CRASHES

My phone has already been unlocked so I did not have a problem getting back to the Orange ROM, nevertheless its strange why the QTEK rom won't operate correctly.

Any ideas?

  • 0

#65
miker33

miker33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts
I've just installed the Qtek 8020 ROM on my SP3i, had to do the deletion of operator information as per the start of the thread to get it to go on though.

All appears to be working ok so far.

  • 0

#66
Rataplan626

Rataplan626

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
Well, with help of some forums all around the world I finally got to flash an older firmware back. Not that I had any problems; TomTom5 works great using 3 different BT GPS modules. But I forgot to backup my Dutch T9 dll so I wanted to revert. The trick with TomTom is 2 way: At first, when pairing your GPS module, do NOT bind an outgoing COM-port on it, TomTom does this for you. If you bind a com-port yourself (apart from the default outgoing COMport (6 in my case)) TomTom cannot open an additional port to the GPS module and will refuse to work.
At second, when having TomTom installed on your SD and applying a new firmware, everything on your phone will be deleted ofcourse. TomTom REQUIRES the \storage\My Documents\TomTom folder to exist, and there MUST be a file inside! It doesn't matter even if you put a music file in there, but there MUST be a file in there. If not, you will not get past the 'warning' screen of TomTom. This is true for both legal and 'patched' versions of TomTom. Reinstalling TomTom from the original CD ofcourse fixes this...

Now for going back to older firmware:
first go to http://sourceforge.n...jects/nbftools/ and get version 0.3 of the NBFTools.
then go to http://arisme.free.fr/TyphoonNBFTools/ and get the NBFTools remote client
grab http://rataplan.ath....tRAPIPolicy.zip
and get http://web.orange.co...l?id=sm_1137635,

Ok, you've probably already noticed it's not your average firmware upgrade with all those tools :D Here goes some:

- unzip/unrar all downloaded files.
- connect using USB and make sure your ActiveSync connection is working (you don't need to register your phone, but you must be connected)
- copy the TyphoonNBFTools.dll file to the ROOT of your phone (not in Storage or on your SD, REALLY the ROOT)
- install cert.cab on your phone to get the required certificate
- copy the resetrapipolicy file on your phone or SD and run it (it seems to do nothing but it does)
- run the TyphoonNBFTools on your PC. If the titlebar does not say 'emergency flash available' you made a mistake somewhere.
- Now it's time to use the orange rom. You could use Winrar to extract the RUU_typho_v1.1.1.91_v4.1.1.4OrangeUK_S.nbf file, OR you can just run the setup until the screen which shows the phone pops up, browse to 'c:\documents and settings\\local settings\temp dir, there should be a folder named pftxx.x which contains the files. Copy the nbf file to your desktop or another location.
- Within the NBFTools click 'file --> open' and open the just saved NBF file.
- I'm not sure if this step is required for the SPL flash, but I changed model name to QTEK 8020 and I erased the operator field. Can be done through the 'edit header data menu. Be sure to do a recalculation of the hash, even if the tool reports it has already recalculated one.
- Now right-click on the SPL in the bottom window and click 'emergency flash'. There will first be a test before the actual flash is done. If the test fails, do NOT even try to flash or your phone will NEVER boot again.
- After the flash is done, just reboot your phone. It acts like normal but now has an older boot-loader.
- That it! Now you can use your original updates, even the older ones, to flash your phone!

You might even want to use NBFTools again if you want to flash a rom which was not intended for your specific phone model, but that is described in the start-port of this thread.

Any questions? Feel free to ask! (but from friday I will be on holidays for 2 weeks ;))

Edited by Rataplan626, 21 June 2005 - 09:39 PM.

  • 0

#67
ronny

ronny

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Location:Omnia II, HTC Touch Dual and O2 Graphite User PHILIPPINES
  • Devices:Omnia II, Touch Dual, Graphite

Well, with help of some forums all around the world I finally got to flash an older firmware back. Not that I had any problems; TomTom5 works great using 3 different BT GPS modules. But I forgot to backup my Dutch T9 dll so I wanted to revert. The trick with TomTom is 2 way: At first, when pairing your GPS module, do NOT bind an outgoing COM-port on it, TomTom does this for you. If you bind a com-port yourself (apart from the default outgoing COMport (6 in my case)) TomTom cannot open an additional port to the GPS module and will refuse to work.
At second, when having TomTom installed on your SD and applying a new firmware, everything on your phone will be deleted ofcourse. TomTom REQUIRES the \storage\My Documents\TomTom folder to exist, and there MUST be a file inside! It doesn't matter even if you put a music file in there, but there MUST be a file in there. If not, you will not get past the 'warning' screen of TomTom. This is true for both legal and 'patched' versions of TomTom. Reinstalling TomTom from the original CD ofcourse fixes this...

Now for going back to older firmware:
first go to http://sourceforge.n...jects/nbftools/ and get version 0.3 of the NBFTools.
then go to http://arisme.free.fr/TyphoonNBFTools/ and get the  NBFTools remote client
grab http://rataplan.ath....tRAPIPolicy.zip
and  get http://web.orange.co...l?id=sm_1137635,

Ok, you've probably already noticed it's not your average firmware upgrade with all those tools :D Here goes some:

- unzip/unrar all downloaded files.
- connect using USB and make sure your ActiveSync connection is working (you don't need to register your phone, but you must be connected)
- copy the TyphoonNBFTools.dll file to the ROOT of your phone (not in Storage or on your SD, REALLY the ROOT)
- install cert.cab on your phone to get the required certificate
- copy the resetrapipolicy file on your phone or SD and run it (it seems to do nothing but it does)
- run the TyphoonNBFTools on your PC. If the titlebar does not say 'emergency flash available' you made a mistake somewhere.
- Now it's time to use the orange rom. You could use Winrar to extract the RUU_typho_v1.1.1.91_v4.1.1.4OrangeUK_S.nbf file, OR you can just run the setup until the screen which shows the phone pops up, browse to 'c:\documents and settings\\local settings\temp dir, there should be a folder named pftxx.x which contains the files. Copy the nbf file to your desktop or another location.
- Within the NBFTools click 'file --> open' and open the just saved NBF file.
- I'm not sure if this step is required for the SPL flash, but I changed model name to QTEK 8020 and I erased the operator field. Can be done through the 'edit header data menu. Be sure to do a recalculation of the hash, even if the tool reports it has already recalculated one.
- Now right-click on the SPL in the bottom window and click 'emergency flash'. There will first be a test before the actual flash is done. If the test fails, do NOT even try to flash or your phone will NEVER boot again.
- After the flash is done, just reboot your phone. It acts like normal but now has an older boot-loader.
- That it! Now you can use your original updates, even the older ones, to flash your phone!

You might even want to use NBFTools again if you want to flash a rom which was not intended for your specific phone model, but that is described in the start-port of this thread.

Any questions? Feel free to ask! (but from friday I will be on holidays for 2 weeks :))

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



hi sorry to ask you this stupid question, but what do you mean by this.

"copy the TyphoonNBFTools.dll file to the ROOT of your phone (not in Storage or on your SD, REALLY the ROOT)"


and thanks for the procedure. :D

  • 0

#68
ronny

ronny

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Location:Omnia II, HTC Touch Dual and O2 Graphite User PHILIPPINES
  • Devices:Omnia II, Touch Dual, Graphite

hi sorry to ask you this stupid question, but what do you mean by this.

"copy the TyphoonNBFTools.dll file to the ROOT of your phone (not in Storage or on your SD, REALLY the ROOT)"
and thanks for the procedure.  :)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



Nevermind, i've already manage to downgrade the bootloader and have intalled the swedish version of qtek ROM, :D thanks for the procedure :D . and now i'm back to ver.2 bootloader. :cry:

Edited by ronny, 28 June 2005 - 09:25 AM.

  • 0

#69
twinspage

twinspage

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi,

i need help, it makes my crazy, that TTM5 does not work on my T-Mobile SDA with flashed ROM Qtek 8020 213122, my GPS mouse is the iuma BS1100.

I really tried all, with the origianal SDA Rom it works.

Could anybody please post step by step the settings to do (witch comports to set and so ....)

Also with pocketscreets no problem.


Twinspage.

  • 0

#70
dcoelho

dcoelho

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
To: Jacobdan and all friens here. I have tried to upgrade my new qtek 8010 to qtek rom 2.1.32.11 as described here. Whe I save the nbf file I get un error: "I/O error". If I try to upgrade rom directly (without usin Typhonnntolls) I got "ERROR [294]: invalid VENDER ID". Ok, How can I upgarde this thing? Thank you.

  • 0

#71
robbster

robbster

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Leeds, UK
  • Devices:c500
Any ideas on how to get the genie sim card settings to work with gprs and mms on this rom? I've just upgraded my girlfriends phone and she has the genie sim. I've been through loads of posts and seen the first page of this thread but still no joy. Any advice would be great

Cheers

Rob

  • 0

#72
usdiver

usdiver

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 186 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Interests:US Military aviation, scuba-diving, shooting sports, gunsmithing, smartphones...I'm more mechanically inclined than technically but like working on things and knowing how they work.
  • Devices:gx1, C500
Is this update better than the new orange update?...I know we are all fed up waiting, but I just want what's best...Thanks

  • 0
Quote: If you're not living on the edge you're taking up too much room

#73
jim.mason

jim.mason

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Location:Norwich
  • Interests:Snowboarding, Beer, Girlfriend and cats and dog
  • Devices:Omnia 7
Got a problem, used the spv-developers simunlock service and then installed the qtek rom as I was tired of waiting for the big O to release the UK version of the update.

As its now here I want to install it but get the following error message: Error [296]: Upgrade Only. This NBF file cannot be used for your smartphone. Please get a newer NBF file.

So I thought I would try to go back to the old rom in order to do a standard upgrade using your instructions below. The problem I have is that I can't get the NBFtools to show 'emergancy flash' in the title bar and therefore am stuck.

Please let me know if I am doing something wrong.

Now for going back to older firmware:
first go to http://sourceforge.n...jects/nbftools/ and get version 0.3 of the NBFTools.
then go to http://arisme.free.fr/TyphoonNBFTools/ and get the  NBFTools remote client
grab http://rataplan.ath....tRAPIPolicy.zip
and  get http://web.orange.co...l?id=sm_1137635,

Ok, you've probably already noticed it's not your average firmware upgrade with all those tools :D Here goes some:

- unzip/unrar all downloaded files.
- connect using USB and make sure your ActiveSync connection is working (you don't need to register your phone, but you must be connected)
- copy the TyphoonNBFTools.dll file to the ROOT of your phone (not in Storage or on your SD, REALLY the ROOT)
- install cert.cab on your phone to get the required certificate
- copy the resetrapipolicy file on your phone or SD and run it (it seems to do nothing but it does)
- run the TyphoonNBFTools on your PC. If the titlebar does not say 'emergency flash available' you made a mistake somewhere.
- Now it's time to use the orange rom. You could use Winrar to extract the RUU_typho_v1.1.1.91_v4.1.1.4OrangeUK_S.nbf file, OR you can just run the setup until the screen which shows the phone pops up, browse to 'c:\documents and settings\\local settings\temp dir, there should be a folder named pftxx.x which contains the files. Copy the nbf file to your desktop or another location.
- Within the NBFTools click 'file --> open' and open the just saved NBF file.
- I'm not sure if this step is required for the SPL flash, but I changed model name to QTEK 8020 and I erased the operator field. Can be done through the 'edit header data menu. Be sure to do a recalculation of the hash, even if the tool reports it has already recalculated one.
- Now right-click on the SPL in the bottom window and click 'emergency flash'. There will first be a test before the actual flash is done. If the test fails, do NOT even try to flash or your phone will NEVER boot again.
- After the flash is done, just reboot your phone. It acts like normal but now has an older boot-loader.
- That it! Now you can use your original updates, even the older ones, to flash your phone!

You might even want to use NBFTools again if you want to flash a rom which was not intended for your specific phone model, but that is described in the start-port of this thread.

Any questions? Feel free to ask! (but from friday I will be on holidays for 2 weeks :))

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


  • 0
Jim
Omnia 7, HTC Hero, Touch HD, Kaiser, MDA Vario II with Black Satin,XDA Mini S, Qtek S110, C500, Motorla MPX 200, SPV Classic, Nokia 7210, 3210, 5110....


#74
Rataplan626

Rataplan626

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Got a problem, used the spv-developers simunlock service and then installed the qtek rom as I was tired of waiting for the big O to release the UK version of the update.

As its now here I want to install it but get the following error message: Error [296]: Upgrade Only.  This NBF file cannot be used for your smartphone.  Please get a newer NBF file.

So I thought I would try to go back to the old rom in order to do a standard upgrade using your instructions below.  The problem I have is that I can't get the NBFtools to show 'emergancy flash' in the title bar and therefore am stuck.

Please let me know if I am doing something wrong.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


- copy the TyphoonNBFTools.dll file to the ROOT of your phone (not in Storage or on your SD, REALLY the ROOT)
- install cert.cab on your phone to get the required certificate
- copy the resetrapipolicy file on your phone or SD and run it (it seems to do nothing but it does)

check those steps... again, it needs to be in the ROOT of your smartphone, that means in the same 'folder' as where you see the 'profiles, storage, storage card, teno and windows' folders. I'm not sure wheter the cert.cab is needed on unlocked phones. Mine IS unlocked however, but I did install the cert.cab anyway. I ran the resetrapipolicy several times as it seems to do noting. Maybe you should run it a few times before starting NBFtools.

If you need more help or if it's still not working, post your results. Are you sure you are using the correct version of NBFTools? I used 0.3.

  • 0

#75
ronny

ronny

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Location:Omnia II, HTC Touch Dual and O2 Graphite User PHILIPPINES
  • Devices:Omnia II, Touch Dual, Graphite

- copy the TyphoonNBFTools.dll file to the ROOT of your phone (not in Storage or on your SD, REALLY the ROOT)
- install cert.cab on your phone to get the required certificate
- copy the resetrapipolicy file on your phone or SD and run it (it seems to do nothing but it does)

check those steps... again, it needs to be in the ROOT of your smartphone, that means in the same 'folder' as where you see the 'profiles, storage, storage card, teno and windows' folders. I'm not sure wheter the cert.cab is needed on unlocked phones. Mine IS unlocked however, but I did install the cert.cab anyway. I ran the resetrapipolicy several times as it seems to do noting. Maybe you should run it a few times before starting NBFtools.

If you need more help or if it's still not working, post your results. Are you sure you are using the correct version of NBFTools? I used 0.3.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


No, you don't need to copy the TyphoonNBFTools.dll to your phone, but instead copy it into the same directory where TyphoonNBFTools is on your PC. this should solve your problem. BTW to avoid confusion it's not "emergency flash available" but "immediate flash available" that will appear on the title bar. see attached word document for instructions with screenshots. enjoy :)

Attached Files


  • 0

#76
jim.mason

jim.mason

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Location:Norwich
  • Interests:Snowboarding, Beer, Girlfriend and cats and dog
  • Devices:Omnia 7
Ronny,

You're a genius and I owe you big time. If you are ever in Norwich, give me a shout and i will buy you lots of beer!!!

Now running the latest big O update.

Cheers
Jim


No, you don't need to copy the TyphoonNBFTools.dll to your phone, but instead copy it into the same directory where TyphoonNBFTools is on your PC. this should solve your problem. BTW to avoid confusion it's not "emergency flash available" but "immediate flash available" that will appear on the title bar.  see attached word document for instructions with screenshots.    enjoy  :)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


  • 0
Jim
Omnia 7, HTC Hero, Touch HD, Kaiser, MDA Vario II with Black Satin,XDA Mini S, Qtek S110, C500, Motorla MPX 200, SPV Classic, Nokia 7210, 3210, 5110....


#77
ronny

ronny

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 502 posts
  • Location:Omnia II, HTC Touch Dual and O2 Graphite User PHILIPPINES
  • Devices:Omnia II, Touch Dual, Graphite

Ronny,

You're a genius and I owe you big time. If you are ever in Norwich, give me a shout and i will buy you lots of beer!!!

Now running the latest big O update.

Cheers
Jim

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


:)

  • 0

#78
Rataplan626

Rataplan626

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

No, you don't need to copy the TyphoonNBFTools.dll to your phone, but instead copy it into the same directory where TyphoonNBFTools is on your PC. this should solve your problem. BTW to avoid confusion it's not "emergency flash available" but "immediate flash available" that will appear on the title bar.  see attached word document for instructions with screenshots.    enjoy  :)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


indeed this is true, I tested it without the DLL on the phone and, after running ResetRAPIpolicy it worked indeed. I had the DLL in the same dir as the tool anyway. I read it had to be in the root of the phone on spv-developers forum somewhere. Glad it now works for the people, sorry for my mistake.

  • 0

#79
jim.mason

jim.mason

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Location:Norwich
  • Interests:Snowboarding, Beer, Girlfriend and cats and dog
  • Devices:Omnia 7

indeed this is true, I tested it without the DLL on the phone and, after running ResetRAPIpolicy it worked indeed. I had the DLL in the same dir as the tool anyway. I read it had to be in the root of the phone on spv-developers forum somewhere. Glad it now works for the people, sorry for my mistake.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


:??: When doing mine, I forgot to run ResetRAPIpolicy, so not sure what that does :??:

Seems to be working fine now on the new update. Hopefully this will last me until the M500 appears to us lowely residential customers!!! :roll:

  • 0
Jim
Omnia 7, HTC Hero, Touch HD, Kaiser, MDA Vario II with Black Satin,XDA Mini S, Qtek S110, C500, Motorla MPX 200, SPV Classic, Nokia 7210, 3210, 5110....


#80
IT Troll

IT Troll

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Location:Lincoln
  • Devices:O2 XDA IQ

I have tried to upgrade my new qtek 8010 to qtek rom 2.1.32.11 as described here. Whe I save the nbf file I get un error: "I/O error".

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

I too received this error. It seems that the nbf file is locked open by another process (the setup program) and so cannot be overwritten. The workaround is to extract the contents of the ROM archive first using WinRAR (or similar). You can then edit and save the nbf without a problem. Then simply run the ROM Update program which is also included in the ROM archive.

My SP3i is now happily running the QTek 8020 2.1.32.23 ROM complete with WMP10. 8)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users