Jump to content


Photo

EVERYONE POST ur HOMESCREENS!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
151 replies to this topic

#101
DaveGrohl

DaveGrohl

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:HTC Desire
Here's my current homescreen

Posted Image

I like to keep mine simple :)

For more of mine please visit http://www.alanssmartphone.com/

  • 0

#102
lopezpm

lopezpm

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Location:South East Michigan
  • Interests:Technology, Sports, Electronics, Dogs, Fish
  • Devices:AT&T 8525
This is the one I'm using also at the moment. Thanks to W411y.
http://www.modaco.co...-1148648171.gif

I don't know how to post pics.

Edited by lopezpm, 02 June 2006 - 04:13 PM.

  • 0

#103
lopezpm

lopezpm

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Location:South East Michigan
  • Interests:Technology, Sports, Electronics, Dogs, Fish
  • Devices:AT&T 8525

Here's mine... I like to keep it simple and let Facade show take up most of the space :)

Where can I download this one? That's nice.
Dammit the picture didn't show up again.

Edited by lopezpm, 02 June 2006 - 04:13 PM.

  • 0

#104
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550

This is the one I'm using also at the moment. Thanks to W411y.
http://www.modaco.co...-1148648171.gif

I don't know how to post pics.


For an image just put [ img ](URL of image here)[ /img ] but without the spaces between the [ and ] and your quite welcome :)

Edited by w411y, 02 June 2006 - 04:56 PM.

  • 0

#105
HeyBuddy

HeyBuddy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:null
Hey sracer -- your homescreens are tight -- can you post some of them? Granted, crazyfrog might not be the best idea... but the others are nice! :)

  • 0

#106
theyell4

theyell4

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:SPV C550
Posted Image
what do y'all think?

i might change the bg and make it a bit smaller so that it isnt intruded on as much - also:

i) i was guna use that cool plugin that scrolls thru appointments, (PtkslAppt - by Patrick Trent Sullivan), but it always had these diagonal lines in the bg on the plugin that kinda ruin the look - does anyone know how to get rid of them? i tried setting all of the color variables i could to transparent, but nothing worked. i was using the trial version.

ii) and, is there a translucent bg color option for plugins? see the bottom plugin on my homescreen - i had to edit the bg image to get that see thru effect, but is there a way of doing that using the plugins themselves?, for example, when you select that plugin, it's background changes to be 50% see thru or something?

cheers guys!
Jon

  • 0

#107
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550
You can do it. You have to create those background images and in the XML you have to put a bgimage= in the tag

  • 0

#108
pavankp

pavankp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5
Here is my current homescreen. Low on pictures/graphics, high on text.

Attached File  Snap001.JPG   28.04KB   35 downloads

I use RJTime plugin to show times in three different places -- current timezone, India and Singapore. I like to see current time in a large font.

I use the Orange plugin to display the profile, wifi status and operator on the same line. I use the same plugin later on to display missed calls, SMS and voice messages on one line, and two email accounts on another line.

Attached File  Snap003.JPG   28.15KB   24 downloads

I have about 10 icons on the Facade programs tab, but I like to show then in large icon format, so I can see only half of them at a time.

Attached File  Snap002.JPG   28.45KB   25 downloads

I use Fizz Traveller for weather updates and alarms. I have a couple of complaints with this plugin though: one, it cannot be resized; two, it has a bug in its max/min temperature display -- always shows the same values for both.

I have recently started using Fightersoft MTS and I have that application's plugin on my homescreen. It shows a description for my current cell.

I use SmartMonitor to display remaining values of battery, memory and storage. I used to have icons here instead of text, but I like to change my color schemes often (but keep the same homescreen XML) and text is more consistent across different color schemes.

The background and color scheme are the i-mate SP5 standard.

  • 0
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image

#109
flodis79

flodis79

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

I use RJTime plugin to show times in three different places -- current timezone, India and Singapore. I like to see current time in a large font.

I use the Orange plugin to display the profile, wifi status and operator on the same line. I use the same plugin later on to display missed calls, SMS and voice messages on one line, and two email accounts on another line.

I have recently started using Fightersoft MTS and I have that application's plugin on my homescreen. It shows a description for my current cell.


Wonderful homescreen!

RJTime: How do you put different timezones, what xml code is it?
Orange plugin: Is it this plugin that lets you divide your email accounts in Outlook and Gmail?
Can this be done even on a Qtek 8310?
Fightersoft: Do you get the correct cell information displayed? With the cellprofileswitcher, by
the same guy behind maniac keylock, I get only 0-0-0-0 on the homescreen when putting LAC,
etc, in the plugin code and dashes between them. Will Fightersoft work better?

  • 0

#110
pavankp

pavankp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5

Wonderful homescreen!

Thanks :).

RJTime: How do you put different timezones, what xml code is it?

The RJTime XML looks like this:
<plugin clsid="{AAEC6C66-F860-4513-8966-1FE9FA678987}" height="36">
		<label>
			<timeString format="h:mm" timebase="system" offset="5.5"/>
			<timeString format="t 'HYD' " timebase="system" offset="5.5"/>
		</label>
	</plugin>
This XML displays the time in India, with a one-letter AM/PM suffix. Here is a link that might work: RJTime read-me documentation.

Orange plugin: Is it this plugin that lets you divide your email accounts in Outlook and Gmail?
Can this be done even on a Qtek 8310?

The Orange plugin lets me have counters for missed calls, SMS and voice messages all on one line, but still select them individually (and when you click them, you go to the correct application.) It is technically possible to have this running on the 8310 -- I have it running on an i-mate SP5. But I believe there are legal issues around sharing the plugin files, so I can't post them here. If you ever owned an Orange smartphone that had the 4orangeh.dll in it, you can put it on your 8310 and get going. If you did not, but really really want it, you can search around on the developer forums and you might find it. If you do end up getting it, and need XML help with that plugin, I can help with that because I had to spend a lot of time learning how to use that thing:).

Displaying the email accounts separately is very much possible on the 8310. The messaging plugin I use allows it. Here is the XML code:
<plugin clsid="{8486CC1E-025B-4888-9C76-048DF7C1787D}" name="msgcount2" height="17" autoheight="false">
						<background>
							<format state="selected" bgcolor="COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHT"/>
						</background>
						<mail account="activesync"/>
					</plugin>
					<plugin clsid="{8486CC1E-025B-4888-9C76-048DF7C1787D}" name="msgcount2" height="17" autoheight="false">
						<background>
							<format state="selected" bgcolor="COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHT"/>
						</background>
						<mail account="others"/>
					</plugin>
The "others" account displays new mail in any POP3/IMAP account.

Fightersoft: Do you get the correct cell information displayed? With the cellprofileswitcher, by
the same guy behind maniac keylock, I get only 0-0-0-0 on the homescreen when putting LAC,
etc, in the plugin code and dashes between them. Will Fightersoft work better?

I tried CellProfileSwitcher before and had the same problem. Now I do have MTS working. But the big difference is that I tried harder to get MTS working:). When I first installed MTS, I had the same 0-0 problem. I just followed the instructions that the MTS developer provided: how to de-cert your phone for MTS. After doing this, MTS works great. If you were to follow these de-cert instructions, I have a feeling CPS might start working for you.

In terms of features, these two applications are quite different: MTS is a group effort to build a database of cell locations; as far as I understand, CPS lets you do stuff automatically when you enter or leave a cell.

  • 0
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image

#111
flodis79

flodis79

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

I tried CellProfileSwitcher before and had the same problem. Now I do have MTS working. But the big difference is that I tried harder to get MTS working:). When I first installed MTS, I had the same 0-0 problem. I just followed the instructions that the MTS developer provided: how to de-cert your phone for MTS. After doing this, MTS works great. If you were to follow these de-cert instructions, I have a feeling CPS might start working for you.

In terms of features, these two applications are quite different: MTS is a group effort to build a database of cell locations; as far as I understand, CPS lets you do stuff automatically when you enter or leave a cell.


Thanks for this. I will try CPS again, after decertifying. A stupid question, but should I follow the instructions for C500 or C600 on my Qtek 8310? Thanks!

  • 0

#112
pavankp

pavankp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5

Thanks for this. I will try CPS again, after decertifying. A stupid question, but should I follow the instructions for C500 or C600 on my Qtek 8310? Thanks!


I think the C600 instructions should work for you.

  • 0
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image

#113
flodis79

flodis79

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8310
Pavan:

I laborated a bit with rjtime, and it seems that you cannot font colour from black. I want it in black. Also the font size doesn't change when i put the font-size command.. Have you tried this?

  • 0

#114
pavankp

pavankp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5

Pavan:

I laborated a bit with rjtime, and it seems that you cannot font colour from black. I want it in black. Also the font size doesn't change when i put the font-size command.. Have you tried this?


Actually I am able to change both font-size and color. Here my whole RJTime plugin XML:
<plugin clsid="{AAEC6C66-F860-4513-8966-1FE9FA678987}" height="36">
		<background b-border-color="COLOR_HOMERULE" b-border-width="0"
/>

		<format state="selected" bgcolor="COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHT" fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT"/>

		<label x="-4" y="0" halign="left" w="200">
			<format state="selected" fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT"/>
			<dateString fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT" font-size="48" 
				format="					   "/>
		</label>

		<label x="201" y="0" halign="left" w="200" >
			<format state="selected" fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT"/>
			<dateString fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT" font-size="48" 
				format="					   "/>
		</label>

		<label x="0" y="0" halign="left">
			<format state="selected" fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT"/>
			<dateString fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT" font-size="18" 
				format="ddd MMM d, yyyy"/>
		</label>

		<label x="0" y="18" halign="left">
			<format state="selected" fgcolor="COLOR_HOMERULE"/>
			<timeString fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT" font-size="16" 
				format="h:mm" timebase="system" offset="5.5"/>
			<timeString fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT" font-size="16" 
				font-weight="normal" format="t 'HYD' " 
				timebase="system" offset="5.5"/>
			<timeString fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT" font-size="16" 
				format="|"/>
			<timeString fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT" font-size="16" 
				font-weight="normal" format=" "/>
			<timeString fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT" font-size="16" 
				format="h:mm" timebase="system" offset="8"/>
			<timeString fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT" font-size="16" 
				font-weight="normal" format="t 'SIN'" 
				timebase="system" offset="8"/>
		</label>

		<label x="100" y="-6" halign="right">
			<format state="selected" fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT"/>
			<timeString fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT" font-size="48" 
				format="h:mm"/> 
			<timeString fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT" font-size="24" 
				format="   "/> 
		</label>

		<label x="100" y="14" halign="right">
			<timeString fgcolor="COLOR_STATICTEXT" font-size="24" 
				format="t"/> 
		</label>

	</plugin>
I remember the fgcolor attribute was not effective if used on the label element. But it does work on the timeString and dateString elements.

I like to use different color schemes with the same homescreen, so I haven't hard-coded any color in there. But if you want black, you can put it as the fgcolor, and it should work.

Pavan

  • 0
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image

#115
Zedbrave

Zedbrave

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi there.
I cycle between these two themes i made recently..
ok they are also my first ones :)

so take a look

Kate Beckinsale:
Posted Image

Kristanna Loken:
Posted Image

Cheers
Zed

Edited by Zedbrave, 05 June 2006 - 10:47 PM.

  • 0

#116
flodis79

flodis79

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

I remember the fgcolor attribute was not effective if used on the label element. But it does work on the timeString and dateString elements.

I like to use different color schemes with the same homescreen, so I haven't hard-coded any color in there. But if you want black, you can put it as the fgcolor, and it should work.

Pavan

Wonderful, thanks it works now! I put the font formatting tags in the wrong place before! :)

  • 0

#117
willy1973

willy1973

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
Her is mine, just finished it..

Posted Image


Get it Here..


WM5 Version with more functions will be available in a few days..

Willy

  • 0
Willy

Software, Ringtones and Homescreens at www.Sci-FiSoft.com

#118
flodis79

flodis79

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 206 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

Her is mine, just finished it..

Posted Image
Get it Here..
WM5 Version with more functions will be available in a few days..

Willy


I saw this homescreen on a news page for SP news yesterday. It allegedly said that you have to pay for this home screen.. Are you the designer behind it? :)

  • 0

#119
willy1973

willy1973

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

I saw this homescreen on a news page for SP news yesterday. It allegedly said that you have to pay for this home screen.. Are you the designer behind it? :)


Yes I'm the designer/programmer, it does not use any plugins made by other people:), $1.99 well worth it. :)

It even includes an installer:)

I know you guys are not use to people charging for Homescreen plugins, but if you like it.. it's not alot of money:)

..and ofcourse anyone charging money for homescreens can't use other peoples work.

Hope you like it,
Willy

  • 0
Willy

Software, Ringtones and Homescreens at www.Sci-FiSoft.com

#120
gemidriver

gemidriver

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:i-mate sp5

' date='May 31 2005, 15:40' post='589374']This is my latest animated homescreen / theme: SF-KoF

Posted Image

EDIT:
Here it is!
http://www.modaco.co...me-t207739.html


ican't get it to work on my imate sp5..not a certified ce

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users