Jump to content


Photo

C550 APPLICATION UNLOCK/DE-CERT

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1
FORCEFOXFIVE

FORCEFOXFIVE

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:LONDON
  • Devices:SPV E100, E200, C550 x3, M700
Hello ppl

Since getting my C550 last Friday, i was just wondering when we will see a link to "Certificate Security Disabling / Enabling" rather than using 'HK REGISTRY' tool, since i dont have the boll's to do so. :shock:

Would the usual site work on the C550?

http://developer.ora...pv/comdefq.aspx

Cheers :?:

UPDATE-
Just tried the above website and it worked just fine. THAT WAS A RITE TOUCH!

Edited by FORCEFOXFIVE, 13 August 2005 - 04:43 PM.

  • 0
Me? The 13th Duke of Wymbourne? Here? In a sixth form girl's dormitory? At three o'clock in the morning? With my reputation?....What were they thinking of?
------------------------
M700
ROM: 1.23.61.5 (01-25-07)

SKTools v3.1.5.0
Sprite Mobile Swipe v1.0
TomTom Navigator6 v.660.1219 UK & IE and major roads of WEurope

#2
Tim

Tim

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Location:Billericay
  • Devices:HTC Desire

Hello ppl

Since getting my C550 last Friday, i was just wondering when we will see a link to "Certificate Security Disabling / Enabling" rather than using 'HK REGISTRY' tool, since i dont have the boll's to do so.  :shock:

Would the usual site work on the C550?

http://developer.ora...pv/comdefq.aspx

Cheers  :?:

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


It worked for me, after using the Register app on the Orange site.

  • 0

#3
sSword

sSword

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPip
  • 198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway
  • Devices:N5, N7, i9300, P990, MK908III
im hoping they will email the exe file for unlocking like they did for my c500


(when i get my c550 that is)

  • 0

#4
spacerace

spacerace

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 475 posts
  • Location:Ipswich, UK
  • Devices:iphone
  • Twitter:@robgordon
in the end I used the registry editor method, but before seeing that I simply email'd orange developers saying I had a C550 I wanted application unlocking, uncluded my IMEI and they email'd back the file to use.

  • 0

#5
pd.ryder

pd.ryder

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,308 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gloucestershire, UK
  • Interests:Gadgets, gadgets, gadgets!!! Those aside, riding motorbikes, MotoGP & WSBK, clay pigeon shooting, martial arts - karate, aikido, Enshin Ryu iaido (sword), bo, battons etc, digital photography, Hi-Fi (currently Arcam/Linn setup), home cinema (Oh, and psychiatric nursing - but that's just work!)
  • Devices:HTC One (M8), Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@pdryder
I used the standard OTA method which worked fine.

Developers@orange emailed me an app for my E200 because OTA kept failing and I'll probably mail them with my IMEI for the C550 as the app does give more control over the level of security used.

  • 0
HTC One (M8), big shiny sword...

"What happens to a politician if you give him Viagra?
He gets taller" - Jesse Duke, Hazzard County

#6
NX5

NX5

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Location:Newport, UK
  • Interests:Stuff
  • Devices:HTC Hero
  • Twitter:@MarkMajor
I used the OTA method but it only worked after I used the action register app which I downloaded from the site.

  • 0
Who knows? Who cares? Who will remember anyway?

#7
clean.cotton

clean.cotton

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Swansea, UK
  • Devices:SPV C550
I just tried the above method and it seemed to work fine on my C500..I haven't tried installing any applications yet though to test it fully.

  • 0

#8
Zone-MR

Zone-MR

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Location:Newcastle, UK
Use the file I attached here:

http://www.modaco.co...50-t222786.html

  • 0
Posted Image

#9
defect

defect

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Interests:pixelz
  • Devices:Orange SPV C550

in the end I used the registry editor method, but before seeing that I simply email'd orange developers saying I had a C550 I wanted application unlocking, uncluded my IMEI and they email'd back the file to use.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


I tried the Orange website but my C550 returns a "invalid parameters" after I type #06# to receive my IMEI, so I'm wondering how you did you found you're IMEI?

Maybe it is because I have a dutch orange abo+phone?

  • 0

#10
mupwangle

mupwangle

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Mirfield, W.Yorkshire, UK
  • Devices:SPV c500 + Qtek S110
Did you remember the *? (*#06#)

  • 0
I was walking past a building and I saw a man standing high up on a ledge. “Jump! Jump!” I started yelling. What happened next would haunt me for the rest of my days: the man came down from the building and beat the living daylights out of me.
-Jack Handy

#11
defect

defect

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Interests:pixelz
  • Devices:Orange SPV C550

Did you remember the *? (*#06#)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


..or is it that dutch people just can't read... *blush* tnx!

  • 0

#12
hotphil

hotphil

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 846 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pertth
  • Devices:Nokia Lumia 1020
  • Twitter:@_phil_kingston
It's been a while since I did the unlock thing. As I recall it was necessary with the SPV (Canary) if you wanted to install any software not supplied Orange as it would flat refuse it. My C550 just says "it comes from an untrusted source, do you want to continue?". So my question is - what's the point of de-certing it? Am I missing some other benefit?

Edited by hotphil, 23 July 2005 - 07:12 AM.

  • 0

#13
Radeon12345

Radeon12345

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 100 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD - Dutty v1.7
I unlocked my C550 using the Orange developer site ok, had to register my phone first using the tool on the orange developer site first though as it kept saying my IMEI didn't exist :)

Once I registered my IMEI number it unlocked with no problems :D

  • 0

#14
jhils1

jhils1

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia
My new C550 accepted all the applications that I had on my C500(which did need unlocking), straight out of the box without unlocking-are you sure you need to bother? 'Course most of them dont work properly cos of the higher resolution screen...And it seems to take longer to boot up and to do things-maybe the new screen takes extra processing power and as its just really a C500 with a 1.3 mega pixel cam and a higher resolution screen its still only got the same 200 mhz processor.

Edited by jhils1, 23 July 2005 - 12:47 PM.

  • 0
motorola m301/Ericsson PF768/Ericsson T18/Ericsson T28/Siemans SL45/Pansonic GD87e/SPV E200/SPV C500/SPV C550/XDA Graphite(ASUS) Jupiter/Samsung i900 Omnia (16gb)/SonyEricsonExperiaX10-NOT IMPRESSED

#15
spacerace

spacerace

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 475 posts
  • Location:Ipswich, UK
  • Devices:iphone
  • Twitter:@robgordon
Then you simply are not installing any software that needs application unlocking (and weren't on the C500 either) !

If the software needs application unlocking, then yes you need to bother, otherwise it won't work..

  • 0

#16
jhils1

jhils1

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia

Then you simply are not installing any software that needs application unlocking (and weren't on the C500 either) !

If the software needs application unlocking, then yes you need to bother, otherwise it won't work..

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

I had to application unlock the C500 as it wouldnt let me install anything on it .As I said the C550 took all apps straight out of the box-unlike the C550-and at least one other person has had the same thing(scroll up)It just might be that Orange has finally seen sense and stopped locking its Windows Mobile products hardly anyone else does.

  • 0
motorola m301/Ericsson PF768/Ericsson T18/Ericsson T28/Siemans SL45/Pansonic GD87e/SPV E200/SPV C500/SPV C550/XDA Graphite(ASUS) Jupiter/Samsung i900 Omnia (16gb)/SonyEricsonExperiaX10-NOT IMPRESSED

#17
spacerace

spacerace

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 475 posts
  • Location:Ipswich, UK
  • Devices:iphone
  • Twitter:@robgordon
mmm having thought about it, the first thing I did with mine was to unlock it, so I guess you might be right, it may have never been application unlocked. since the orange developers came back with an unlock zip as they did for the C500 I assumed it was locked. you'd think they'd have said "you don't need an unlock code because it isn't locked" !!

  • 0

#18
rickwookie

rickwookie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Location:St Albans
  • Devices:C500, Vario II & Vario III

I had to application unlock the C500 as it wouldnt let me install anything on it .As I said the C550 took all apps straight out of the box-unlike the C550-and at least one other person has had the same thing(scroll up)It just might be that Orange has finally seen sense and stopped locking its Windows Mobile products hardly anyone else does.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


I can confirm that I've so far installed TCPMP and PHM Registry Editor on a new C550 without doing an application unlock.

Edited by rickwookie, 28 July 2005 - 07:55 PM.

  • 0

#19
pd.ryder

pd.ryder

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,308 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gloucestershire, UK
  • Interests:Gadgets, gadgets, gadgets!!! Those aside, riding motorbikes, MotoGP & WSBK, clay pigeon shooting, martial arts - karate, aikido, Enshin Ryu iaido (sword), bo, battons etc, digital photography, Hi-Fi (currently Arcam/Linn setup), home cinema (Oh, and psychiatric nursing - but that's just work!)
  • Devices:HTC One (M8), Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@pdryder
You got TCPMP to work?

Unlocked or otherwise, I've had to resort to using Betaplayer Stable 0.5 again. TCPMP just wouldn't function properly - when trying to swap between files - it needed a reboot and would play one file only, again needing a reboot before playing another. Bizzare :)

  • 0
HTC One (M8), big shiny sword...

"What happens to a politician if you give him Viagra?
He gets taller" - Jesse Duke, Hazzard County

#20
head3d

head3d

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:SPV C550

You got TCPMP to work?

Unlocked or otherwise, I've had to resort to using Betaplayer Stable 0.5 again. TCPMP just wouldn't function properly - when trying to swap between files - it needed a reboot and would play one file only, again needing a reboot before playing another. Bizzare :)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

My phone was locked and i had to unlock.

TCPMP work fine on my phone too! full screen videos!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users