Jump to content


Photo

Useful Tweaks for SP5/SP5m/Tornado

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
194 replies to this topic

#41
gacajun

gacajun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

Thanks, and sorry, I meant the keypad light -- got my terms mixed up -- have one for that?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Kind of a bump....does anyone have a regedit that will allow the keypad light to stay on a little longer. I've looked through the registry and this thread but can not find any mention of the keypad light.

  • 0

#42
marco899

marco899

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Kind of a bump....does anyone have a regedit that will allow the keypad light to stay on a little longer.  I've looked through the registry and this thread but can not find any mention of the keypad light.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Do some search and you will see that it is an hardware issue.

  • 0

#43
felipe

felipe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
This tweak lets you display the Edge icon [E] instead of always showing the [G] for GPRS. I have a Qtek 8310

HKLM\Drivers\BuiltIn\RIL
dword: EnableDifferGprsEdgeIcon = 1


Credit goes to sooby77 and Vishny on another forum

Posted Image

Edited by felipe, 26 December 2005 - 03:18 PM.

  • 0

#44
schriss

schriss

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 548 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin
  • Devices:HTC One X Tegra 3

This tweak lets you display the Edge icon [E] instead of always showing the [G] for GPRS. I have a Qtek 8310

HKLM\Drivers\BuiltIn\RIL
dword: EnableDifferGprsEdgeIcon = 1


Credit goes to sooby77 and Vishny on another forum

Posted Image

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Excellent tweak!! I wonder why is it not enabled by default... :roll:

  • 0

#45
Tech

Tech

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Devices:E200 2xC500 SP5m Vario

Email & Attachments on Storage Card

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\MAPI]
"AttachPath"="\\Storage Card\\Inbox\\Attachments"
"PropertyPath"="\\Storage Card\\Inbox"


Thanks for that! unfortunatly id doesnt seem to be working for me ;)

  • 0
http://www.spapps.co.uk

Visit the Spapps UK Forums!!!
Spapps UK Forums [new]
Spapps UK Forums alternative link
^^^ CLICK ME ^^^

Current Projects:

DAR~ling update tba*
WMP Remote** (need new ideas!!)

TV Remote codenamed meetu (postponed)
mini PC Controller codenamed mawk

#46
Killian

Killian

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 169 posts
Not much of a tweak but it is my first registry edit I’ve done that works………. Kind of chuffed with myself.

8)

To change whats displayed as “No upcoming appointments” to something of your choice then go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER, System, State, Appointments, HomeScreen and edit the ‘subject’ string. Change the value to whatever you want displayed. The good thing about it is that as soon as an appointment is added or comes up then it returns to its default value to keep you informed.

I don’t really use my calendar so is no real problem for me.

If somebody else has already posted this elsewhere then don’t tell me will you, it is Christmas time afer all, let me wallow in my glory!!!!

;)

Killian

  • 0

#47
Berggren

Berggren

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8300

Not much of a tweak but it is my first registry edit I’ve done that works………. Kind of chuffed with myself.

8)

To change whats displayed as “No upcoming appointments”  to something of your choice then go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER, System, State, Appointments, HomeScreen and edit the ‘subject’ string.  Change the value to whatever you want displayed.  The good thing about it is that as soon as an appointment is added or comes up then it returns to its default value to keep you informed.

I don’t really use my calendar so is no real problem for me.

If somebody else has already posted this elsewhere then don’t tell me will you, it is Christmas time afer all, let me wallow in my glory!!!!

;)

Killian

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Thank you so much! This has been a problem and question for me a long time
in my home screen making, and i thought i'd tried everything!

Once again.. Thank you!! :D

  • 0

#48
Tech

Tech

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,490 posts
  • Devices:E200 2xC500 SP5m Vario
update: seems that the registry edit for the email and attachments seem to be working for me, took a while!

hmm... we will see if it actually works when i get below 1MB on main storage... gives me the annoying "you are running out of space..."

that was a headache before I hard reset my device lol

  • 0
http://www.spapps.co.uk

Visit the Spapps UK Forums!!!
Spapps UK Forums [new]
Spapps UK Forums alternative link
^^^ CLICK ME ^^^

Current Projects:

DAR~ling update tba*
WMP Remote** (need new ideas!!)

TV Remote codenamed meetu (postponed)
mini PC Controller codenamed mawk

#49
b0bby

b0bby

    oops

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Location:Manchester
  • Devices:I-Mate SP5

On my C500 I always had GPRS permanently on and I never noticed a decrease in battery life.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


sorry but if you always had it on how would u know the difference ;)
i find that Leaving GPRS connected reduces a fully charged battery to about 40% overnight :/

but maybe my battery is screwed

Edited by b0bby, 29 December 2005 - 12:09 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#50
oturn

oturn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

This tweak lets you display the Edge icon [E] instead of always showing the [G] for GPRS. I have a Qtek 8310

HKLM\Drivers\BuiltIn\RIL
dword: EnableDifferGprsEdgeIcon = 1


Credit goes to sooby77 and Vishny on another forum

Posted Image

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



Can anyone with an SP5 get this to work? It doesn't seem to work on mine!!!

  • 0

#51
schriss

schriss

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 548 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin
  • Devices:HTC One X Tegra 3

Can anyone with an SP5 get this to work?  It doesn't seem to work on mine!!!

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Works fine on my Qtek8310. Sometimes I see G, but most of the time it's E.
Maybe you do not have EDGE coverage 8)

  • 0

#52
roma0803

roma0803

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 654 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia II/Nokia N82
Yup, Edge coverage from your provider is necessary.

  • 0
When I die, I want to die like my grandfather, who died peacefully in his sleep. Not screaming like all the passengers in his car.

#53
www.dark-e.com

www.dark-e.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:FL, USA
I have edge speeds with Cingular on my SP5 and with that tweak all I see is G.

Edited by www.dark-e.com, 31 December 2005 - 06:35 PM.

  • 0

#54
oturn

oturn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

I have edge speeds with Cingular on my SP5 and with that tweak all I see is G.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



Same here. I've seen several posts confirming that the E icon never appears on the SP5.

So what's the secret ingredient in the Qtek 8300, 8310, & Cingular 2125 that makes this work. SP5 users need to know!!!! Please, someone with one of these devices do a bit of digging for us. It's obviously more than just this one registry key.

  • 0

#55
leobg

leobg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5
I just tried EDGE vs. GPRS registry tweak on my SP5 on Rogers Canada (we are supposed to get EDGE), however all I see is "G". It could be my location however - coverage at home is quite bad. I'll see if I get "E" when I go downtown for example.

  • 0

#56
mabarumaboy

mabarumaboy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Devices:Qtek 8310, 1GB Mini SD

I just tried EDGE vs. GPRS registry tweak on my SP5 on Rogers Canada (we are supposed to get EDGE), however all I see is "G". It could be my location however - coverage at home is quite bad. I'll see if I get "E" when I go downtown for example.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Works for me on Rogers Canada - see the "E" and get EDGE speeds. I am in Western GTA, Oakville. My device is Qtek 8310.

  • 0
Current: Qtek 8310, 1 GB Mini SD
Prior: Audiovox SMT5600, Voq Professional Phone, Siemens SX56

#57
nickcornaglia

nickcornaglia

    Blackjack'd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt Laurel, NJ USA
  • Devices:iPhone5
  • Twitter:@nickcornaglia
I believe I'm getting edge speeds (which aren't all THAT impressive) but I only get the G even after the reg tweak which seems to have worked for some.

I am using an SP5m in NJ, Outside Philadelphia. An Area that Cingular confirms is in their EDGE coverage area.

  • 0
-Nick

#58
schriss

schriss

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 548 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dublin
  • Devices:HTC One X Tegra 3

I believe I'm getting edge speeds (which aren't all THAT impressive) but I only get the G even after the reg tweak which seems to have worked for some.

I am using an SP5m in NJ, Outside Philadelphia. An Area that Cingular confirms is in their EDGE coverage area.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Well, I see E on my Qtek8310 and the only thing I did was that reg tweak. BUT please notice, that while I'm in the house, I get G in some places and when I move around it changes to E then after some time back to G. So EDGE probably needs stronger signal to work.

  • 0

#59
www.dark-e.com

www.dark-e.com

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:FL, USA
I think it is safe to say only the SP5's are not getting the edge icon. Posts on here and hofo seem to confirm this. It would be cool if whatever is different between the I-Mate and QTek/Cingulars version was that makes the E could be determined. The G is so boring :roll:

  • 0

#60
cyberketo

cyberketo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I used the Reg Hack and only get the E now. I got the G once when I was in the boonies, but it is usually an E and the speeds usually reflect it. I am able to do plenty of surfing very quickly.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users