Jump to content


Photo

Pirazu port to SP5

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#41
kc1

kc1

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts

you're not the only one

8)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


I don't get it. My SP5 works fine without overclocking and with kam_'s fake cursor and reg hacks, as described here. Are you guys doings lots of transatlantic skype calls or something?

  • 0

#42
coolius

coolius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
skype uses the same amount of processing power wherever your calling, thats half the point of voip.

  • 0

#43
kam_

kam_

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Devices:SP5
It seems someone else has made a very full featured cursor emulator:

http://www.bobsoft.com/sphelper/

Saves me the work of hacking fakecursor to add features !

  • 0

#44
looeee

looeee

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 438 posts
  • Devices:O2 Graphite, HTC s730
That program doesn't appear to offer any of the features you were proposing.

Hold Click
Double Click
Drag
Right Click

You can't wriggle out that easy mate ;)

  • 0

#45
kam_

kam_

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 398 posts
  • Devices:SP5

That program doesn't appear to offer any of the features you were proposing.

Hold Click
Double Click
Drag
Right Click

You can't wriggle out that easy mate ;)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


LOL!

Well it does double click and right click. It might be worth contacting him to add hold click and drag tho.

  • 0

#46
v4victory

v4victory

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:M2000 , MDA PRO

hi man!
Trying your program but it says "this program is from unknown" and so on. the thing is that i can´t press the yes button to accept this. how do I do??

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>




Even the Microsoft programs it says unknown publisher ;)

  • 0

#47
v4victory

v4victory

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:M2000 , MDA PRO

Complete Instructions On How To Install Skype On The T-Mobile SDA

1. Download Skype for the PPC (www.skype.com). You will need to save the .CAB file to your desktop. Then extract it with winzip.

2. You then need to rename the files as I have below. You don’t do anything with any of the other files that get extracted.

000Boing.002 -> Boing.wav
000Skype.001 -> Skype.exe
SKYPED~1.003 -> SkypeDialer.dll

3. Since the usability of Skype is based on the speed of your processor you will need to over clock the processor. I have tested this program and made phone calls with and without over clocking the SDA. With no over clocking there is a 3 second lag in voice from SDA to PC, and about 20 seconds from SDA to Landline. When I over clocked the processor to 240mhz there was no delay from SDA to PC, and about 1 second from SDA to Landline.

Download the over clock program here http://forum.xda-dev...oad.php?id=9181 (you must register to be able to see the program…takes 2 seconds)

4. Now put all 4 files (including the over clocking program) in Windows directory of the phone either copying them from your memory card to that directory or by the same instructions as below for the shortcut..

5. Now since I never use T-Zones I edited that shortcut to launch Skype by doing this:

Open a new notepad file. Paste this in the file 19#WindowsSkype.exe (there should be forward slashes between the # and the W and between the s and S. This forum doesn't allow that character... sorry ..=)

Save the file as Short_AP1.lnk (make sure you choose all files or it will save it as a text.)

6. Create a new folder on your desktop called “Windows”

7. Put the shortcut file in that folder.

8. Now sync your SDA. Open up the file explorer in active sync. Drag the Windows folder you created onto “My Windows Based Mobile Device”. It will ask you if you want to replace all the files in that folder. You will choose yes. Then you will chose overwrite. If it doesn’t ask you to overwrite the file, then you didn’t save the .lnk file correctly,

9. Now you will have to download Pocket Controller Pro. You will need this because you have to actually tap the sign in button and you don’t have a touch screen on your SDA.

http://www.soti.net/...ts&SubCmd=PCPro

10. Now download Skype on your PC. You will need to create a login name and etc. Now since Skye wasn’t made for a non-touch screen PDA, you will need to add contacts for landline numbers so you will be able to call them from your phone. YOU MUST PUT A “+” IN FROMT OF THE AREA CODE OR COUNTY CODE. (+14055551212) Otherwise you can’t dial on the SDA using the Skype dialer. You can only call your “contacts” I only use Skype to call a landline number in South Africa, so it didn’t bother me.

10.Just install it the controller above and run it after you registered with Skype. Also go ahead and run the over clocking program and over clock your processor to 240 MHz (No higher!)

11. After you have your WIFI connection established, hit your T-Zones button and launch Skype. It will ask you to log in. This is where you will need to use the Controller above to do so. Once you do this once you can check the box that says automatically log me in. Then you will never need to do this again.
12. Now use the dpad joystick to select your contact and press down… this will dial them. Then press down again to hang up..

Enjoy!

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



Nice One Justin Thanks

  • 0

#48
murse

murse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
Great work. Helped me use a PPC app to get rid of an annoying startup message on my SDA. Thanks!

  • 0

#49
swynn97

swynn97

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:sda
Did you ever make any more progress with this program, and/or skype? I have everything working on a t-mobile SDA, but exiting the fake cursor returns to the home page, and also i could not re-format skype in a resource editor. Wonder how far you got.- Simon

  • 0

#50
tamanaco

tamanaco

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i617 - Qtek 8310

It seems someone else has made a very full featured cursor emulator:

http://www.bobsoft.com/sphelper/

Saves me the work of hacking fakecursor to add features !


Is anyone using SPHelper on a Qtek 8310? I installed SPHelper Ver 1.1 in my 8310, but I can not get it to start. I keep getting Error Code 1400 something about being unable to register the hotkey as is being used by another program. I don't know what number corresponds to specifics keys as I tried to modify the .ini. I closed all the running apps via task manager. Can someone post the curresponding number codes for each key on the 8310 keypad or post an SPHelper.ini that works with the Qtek 8310?

I also looked at Fakecursor, but as I unpacked it; I only found ARM and MIPS executables. Anyone found a version of Fakecursor that works on the 8310?


Thanks.

  • 0

#51
killerost

killerost

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Devices:Desire

Is anyone using SPHelper on a Qtek 8310? I installed SPHelper Ver 1.1 in my 8310, but I can not get it to start. I keep getting Error Code 1400 something about being unable to register the hotkey as is being used by another program. I don't know what number corresponds to specifics keys as I tried to modify the .ini. I closed all the running apps via task manager. Can someone post the curresponding number codes for each key on the 8310 keypad or post an SPHelper.ini that works with the Qtek 8310?

I also looked at Fakecursor, but as I unpacked it; I only found ARM and MIPS executables. Anyone found a version of Fakecursor that works on the 8310?
Thanks.


Download FakeCursorSP5test.zip from the first page of this thread, it works for my 8300, so it should work for 8310 too. :)

  • 0
---

killerost aka martin

#52
ajamil01

ajamil01

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:null
Hi Guys,

I am using Qtek 8310.

I have red all thread, I download FakeCursorSP5test.zip from the first page of this thread but i cant get it working.

When i use FakeCursorSP5test.zip then i can not click on any program, nothing happen when i use action from D-pad.

Also i can not create replace Short_POC shortcut because i think the file Short_POC.lnk is stored on ROM and set as read-only permission. Also i think my phone is also application unlocked as i am able to install Skype ... etc.

Could some one please help me how to use FakeCursor ?


Also i am getting same error "Error Code 1400" when i use "SPHelper"

Thanks

  • 0

#53
osiris8

osiris8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:HTC MTeor
It would be REALLY cool if this app could use a connected bluetooth mouse...

  • 0
wapmarks.net - free personal WAP portal
wap.wapmarks.net - mobile access

#54
zesci

zesci

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:iMate SP5

It seems someone else has made a very full featured cursor emulator:

http://www.bobsoft.com/sphelper/

Saves me the work of hacking fakecursor to add features !


I've tried both but only fakecursor does the job right!
So, one thing that confuses me is, why the hell I have some "trace" when I pull cursor on the screen? You know, something like a tail.
:-))

  • 0

#55
zesci

zesci

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:iMate SP5

Hi Guys,

I am using Qtek 8310.

I have red all thread, I download FakeCursorSP5test.zip from the first page of this thread but i cant get it working.

When i use FakeCursorSP5test.zip then i can not click on any program, nothing happen when i use action from D-pad.

Also i can not create replace Short_POC shortcut because i think the file Short_POC.lnk is stored on ROM and set as read-only permission. Also i think my phone is also application unlocked as i am able to install Skype ... etc.

Could some one please help me how to use FakeCursor ?


Also i am getting same error "Error Code 1400" when i use "SPHelper"

Thanks


Same phone here, SPHelper works but it does not the job right (TomTom Navigator 6) do, I switched to fakecursor, it emulates touchscreen right.

  • 0

#56
Innersense

Innersense

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Neverland
  • Devices:HTC V1240
so there is still no solution for the return in homescreen when exiting fakecursor?

exept this anoying problem it works flowesly... of course as the joystick can survive...

  • 0

#57
alexdnk

alexdnk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ireland,Dublin
  • Devices:SPV C100

Hi!

I changed the FakeCourser back to the noscreen PPC one for now. I thought it would be safer untill i confirm my modded one doesnt have memory leaks.

Here's some notes..

When you run FakeCursor, it virtually holds down the WIN + LSHIFT key and this makes all your other buttons stop working! (This is one thing i'm hex editiing, but its a bit tricky without a coredll.dll to see the imports on ida). So to get back to normal you need to shut down FakeCursor. This isn't as bad as it sounds...

Curently, the home key or running FakeCursor again will shut it down.

So i decided the best way to make this work is to assign FakeCursor to a hardware key.

Press key - mouse appears, use the mouse,
press key - mouse dissapears, use your phone like normal

For me the best key was the voice note one because i never use this function (hold down the COM manager key - top left side key). Unfortunately this isn't useable outside the homescreen, as its not a global hardware hotkey.

So instead - for now i've mapped it to the COM Manager key, and mapped the voice note one to the COM Manager. To be clear:

BEFORE:
Tap side key - COM MANAGER
Hold Side key (home screen only) - voice notes

AFTER:
Tap side key - mouse on/mouse off
Hold Side key (home screen only) - COM MANAGER

I think this is a good enough compramise for now.

How to install/use it?
------------------------

- Remap COM button to FakeCursor:
Place FakeCursor.exe and Short_POC.lnk into \windows
(Overwrite your old Short_POC.lnk, i've incuded the original in the zip just in case).

- Remap Voice Notes to COM MANAGER:
Browse to:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Shell\Rai\:MSNOTES

Rename 1 to 1old
make a new string.
add:
CommManager.exe

Now tap side button to make mouse appear. Use dpad and action button to click. Tap side button to make mouse dissapear

Uninstall?
-----------
- Remap COM Button to COM MANAGER
Delete \Windows\FakeCursor.exe
Rename 'Original Short_POC.lnk' to 'Short_POC.lnk' and copy to \windows

- Remap Voice notes key back to voice notes
Broswe:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Shell\Rai\:MSNOTES

Delete key '1'
Rename key 1old to '1'

Problems/Bugs/Things to be fixed
---------------------------------------

Right now this is an unmodified FakeCursorPPC with no settings screen.
When you exit the cursor with the side button, (or the home button) it takes you back to the homescreen. I'm working on a fix on this - hopefully directly in the FakeCursor, worst case with a wrapper.
Agreed it makes it anoying to use right now!

Right now it holds down LSHIFT and WIN keys which means you have to make the mouse dissapear before you can use any of your keys. This is real anoying when you click in a test box and can't type right away. Together with it taking u to the homescreen each time its damn irritating!
I'm working on this one too. It was originally made for CE 3, the HPC devices with keyboards. That one worked with LSHIFT + WIN + direction keys. This one has just been hard coded to simulate the LSHIFT and WIN key press.

SkyPe?
---------

Use the PPC version so you can have voice!. The cab won't install, you will need to extract the file with something like WinCE Cab manager. If you don't have Cab manager, then just use winzip and rename the files:

000Boing.002 -> Boing.wav
000Skype.001 -> Skype.exe
SKYPED~1.003 -> SkypeDialer.dll

Just put all 3 files into a directory on your SD card. (the 4th files isn't needed).

I've succesfully made calls with it, but the dialogs are too big and it looks kinda ugly. A resource editor could fix that nicesly if some has the time to do it for every dialog.

I'll keep you posted on how my modified version is coming.


How to change Com button to Fake cursor?Just give me an PA about it!Or write it here no problem. I still can use it but its a quicker way to get to FAKECURSOR.

Edited by alexdnk, 25 February 2008 - 05:44 PM.

  • 0

#58
jjb3

jjb3

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Thanks this helped me using TomTom 6 navigator on my Smartphone (HTC S310).
This phone hasnt got the short_poc. So I just copied "FakeCursor.exe" to \windows, and renamed "short_poc" to "long_home" and copied it to \windows. Pushing my home button long will enable/disable the fake cursor. (did no regedits).

Greets,
Dennis


Edit:
Downloaded FakeCursor 1.06 from FakeCursor 1.06. Had to run it one time from the windows folder, after that it was usable via the home button.

You can add a cursor image (*.cur) to the \windows folder (same as FakeCursor) to give it an other look. As shown on gizmondo.

Edited by jjb3, 07 August 2008 - 10:42 AM.

  • 0

#59
MrHabaki

MrHabaki

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Download FakeCursorSP5test.zip from the first page of this thread, it works for my 8300, so it should work for 8310 too. :)


Just wonna say THANK YOU to the creator of that program! It works perfectly on my Motorola Q9h!

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users