Jump to content


Photo

Actvesync Remote Display

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1
bennish

bennish

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 316 posts
  • Location:Toowoomba, Australia
  • Devices:Treo 750
Sorry if I'm just being ignorant...

I can't seem to find a version of Activesync Remote Display that works wth WM5/AS4 - is there one, or a free equivalent? looked on MS site but unless I completely missed it couldn't find anything there.

  • 0

#2
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
I haven't got a WM5 device to try it on but the latest version of Remote Display released by Microsoft is included in Windows Mobile Developer Power Toys here

  • 0

#3
M@rkC

M@rkC

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Interests:Most things mobile.....
  • Devices:T-Mobile HTC HD2

I haven't got a WM5 device to try it on but the latest version of Remote Display released by Microsoft is included in Windows Mobile Developer Power Toys here

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Nice try, but that's what @bennish was asking - we've got that version already and it don't work on WM5.0 ......the MS page says :

Supported Operating Systems: Windows 2000 Service Pack 3; Windows Server 2003; Windows XP
Windows Mobile 2003 based Pocket PCs
Windows Mobile 2003 based Smartphones
Windows Mobile 2002 based Pocket PCs
Windows Mobile 2002 based Smartphones


So we're all still waiting for a version that works on our Wizard/Magician devices - oh, and one that we don't have to pay for :)

Mark.

  • 0
A wise man speaks when he has something to say; A fool speaks when he has to say something

#4
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
Hmmm. Lets hope it doesn't take too long then.

Expect Activesync 4 will be on the Microsoft site for download BEFORE they update their power tools. :)

  • 0

#5
bennish

bennish

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 316 posts
  • Location:Toowoomba, Australia
  • Devices:Treo 750
I noticed that MitchellO had a rather good screen cap of his k-jam... unless he was using a commercial app.

  • 0

#6
M@rkC

M@rkC

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Interests:Most things mobile.....
  • Devices:T-Mobile HTC HD2

I noticed that MitchellO had a rather good screen cap of his k-jam... unless he was using a commercial app.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

:D/ - it works!!!!

In the directory you installed the Mobile Developer Power Toys, find the "Activesync Remote Display" directory and RTFM :shock: ......

Basically, all you need to do is copy the two files in "C:\Program Files\Windows Mobile Developer Power Toys\ActiveSync_Remote_Display\devices\wce400\armv4t" to the \WINDOWS directory on your WM5.0 device using ActiveSync.

When you fire up the shortcut for ActiveSync Remote Display on your PC, it bitches that "The OS or CPU of this device is unknown to this application" - just click OK and your WM5.0 display will appear in the main window!!!! The first time that you start and stop the remote display, your phone/device will give you the "This program is from an unknown publisher...." message, so just say Yes and it won't ask you again.

The only caveat is that you seem to get the remote display icon (windows logo in a circle) in the notification area (where the battery and screen rotation icons are) one position to the left each time you stop and start the remote display. No big deal, but can look a bit weird after you've stopped/started about ten times :?:

Give it a go - the quality of the display on the PC is as crap as ever (and zooming it only makes it worse), but it's still nice to be able to compose a message reply on a full size keyboard from time to time :)

Cheers, Mark.

  • 0
A wise man speaks when he has something to say; A fool speaks when he has to say something

#7
Monolithix

Monolithix

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,783 posts
Nice work - shame it doesnt like the VGA screen on my Jasjar though! (KJAM works fine :))

Attached Files


  • 0

I still exist


#8
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550
Didn't realise you could type messages using the PC keyboard and Remote Display!
I want to be able to click start and that but ticking or not ticking "Send all mouse clicks" doesnt seem to change anythin :) Is there any keyboard shortcuts or a way i can use the mouse?

  • 0

#9
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550
OOh just found out :)

F1 = Left Soft Key
F2 = Right Soft Key
F3 = Green Button
F4 = Red Button
F6 = Volume Up
F7 = Volume Down
F = #
Windows Button/Start Button = Home (Although it brings up start menu on pc)

  • 0

#10
Monolithix

Monolithix

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,783 posts
Well the Start button on my keyboard clicks start on my KJAM - and brings my PC start menu up too unfortunately!

F1 - Left softkey
F2 - Right softkey
F3 - Phone dialer
F6 - Volumeup
F7 - Volumedown
F8 - *
F9 - #
` - Standby

Mouse commands work fine for me btw...

Edit - beat me to it Wally!

  • 0

I still exist


#11
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550

Edit - beat me to it Wally!

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


hehe :) Thanks anyway :D
I'm guessing mouse clicks only work for PPC's then? Mouse clicks emulating the touch screen? I'm using C550 you see.

  • 0

#12
Monolithix

Monolithix

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,783 posts
Ah i see - yes no museclicks on Smartphone unfortunately :)

  • 0

I still exist


#13
bennish

bennish

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 316 posts
  • Location:Toowoomba, Australia
  • Devices:Treo 750
beauuuutiful.

thanks guys!!

Attached Files


  • 0

#14
puckster

puckster

    Puck

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Devices:HTCTP2, HTC7P

beauuuutiful.

thanks guys!!

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Bennish, i noticed you have remapped the left softkey as start menu. You currently have the exact setup i want (Left - Start ; Right - Messaging), but i havent found a solution to get start menu to work via a soft key. I have had a look through all the major ppc forums but havent found anyone else that has done it.

Could you let me know how you did this? Is this an exe or shortcut you are pointing to in the registry or have you used a software button mapper etc?

Thanks
Chris

  • 0

#15
Monolithix

Monolithix

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,783 posts
You can do it with SPB PocketPlus i believe.

On my KJAM i have the top two hardware keys bound to Start (the messages button) and Close/OK (the IE button), which allows for almost stylus-free use when in portrait mode :)

  • 0

I still exist


#16
bennish

bennish

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 316 posts
  • Location:Toowoomba, Australia
  • Devices:Treo 750
actually i cheat. It opens up tillansoft smallmenu, a sort of start replacement (it's a cascading one, and i just point to the exe.)

How do you do it in spb pocketplus, monolithix?

Yea, i tried the same thing with those top 2 mono, but found it annoying to have to shift my hand all the time. I currently have the top left side as (microsoft) start, and top right side as ok/close. I rarely use the top 2. How i wish they were below the screen where 'imate' and 'kjam' are written... :|

  • 0

#17
puckster

puckster

    Puck

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Location:Melbourne
  • Devices:HTCTP2, HTC7P

actually i cheat. It opens up tillansoft smallmenu, a sort of start replacement (it's a cascading one, and i just point to the exe.)

How do you do it in spb pocketplus, monolithix?

Yea, i tried the same thing with those top 2 mono, but found it annoying to have to shift my hand all the time. I currently have the top left side as (microsoft) start, and top right side as ok/close. I rarely use the top 2. How i wish they were below the screen where 'imate' and 'kjam' are written... :|

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Ahh, thanks for letting us know, i thought it may have been a cheat as i havent seen anyone that has found a way to map "Start" to a softkey as there seems to be no exe or shortcut involved.

Even with SPB PocketPlus it still only allows you to map extra functions to the hardware buttons, it just enables more programs / apps to be used.

Chris

  • 0

#18
Monolithix

Monolithix

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,783 posts
Hmm i hadn't actually looked properly into the button map options in Pocket+ - sorry to have gotten your hopes up!

The mod is a reg hack, not sure what though...

  • 0

I still exist


#19
siksik6

siksik6

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taunton, Somerset
  • Interests:Phones...duh :) Drinking, eating, and breathing mainly.
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@markdotpeters5
ta for the heads up. works nicely!

  • 0

#20
WarezAppz

WarezAppz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy Nexus (GSM)
  • Twitter:@AngstKeiner

;)/ - it works!!!!

The only caveat is that you seem to get the remote display icon (windows logo in a circle) in the notification area (where the battery and screen rotation icons are) one position to the left each time you stop and start the remote display. No big deal, but can look a bit weird after you've stopped/started about ten times :?:

Cheers, Mark.



Actually, FYI, the icon in the notification area is a menu for the application (Mobile device side) and lets you change update/refresh rate; connect from the device to the PC; and exit the application.

You might want to use it as if you don't (even Microsoft states in the readme file) that the process (cerdisp2.exe) will continue to run. We all know that it is not wise to let a process take up resources (run) when it is not needed.

Another side-note is that: This isn't limited to an ActiveSync connection in order to be able to use it. I have successfully connected using bluetooth (via ActiveSync) and also by connecting via my Wireless Router (not using ActiveSync {the key here is to initiate the connection via the device not the PC. Unless you are using a host proxy on your device to resolve names, use the IP address of the PC - and have the Remote Display app running on the PC before initiating the connection}). :)

Pocket Hosts can be found HERE.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users