Jump to content


Photo

Transcend 4GB SD Card

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#21
leinadafc

leinadafc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oxford

Can someone confirm that a TOPRAM card (same spec) will work on my M500?


Err I think that's what I said 5 posts ago, isn't it?

Edited by leinadafc, 20 April 2006 - 03:46 PM.

  • 0

#22
johninnit

johninnit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD

Just to let you all know, I just bought an A-Data 'MyFlash' 4GB 150x SD card from eBay and it DOESN'T work on my SPV M500.

I dont get it... is it the 150x speed or the physical size of the card that makes it incompatible??

Why can't the damn things just work!


;) Oh no! Sorry to hear that. My ADATA 2GB (MMC+ not SD) works, but I should probably also add that my version of the Q100 is a vodafone VPA Compact, not an Orange SPVM500. Don't know if that makes any difference - maybe there's some difference in the custom software the network puts in.

Edited by johninnit, 25 April 2006 - 07:32 AM.

  • 0

#23
hanhha2000

hanhha2000

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:MDA PRO

;) Oh no! Sorry to hear that. My ADATA 2GB works, but I should probably add that my version of the Q100 is a vodafone VPA Compact, not an Orange SPVM500. Don't know if that makes any difference - maybe there's some difference in the custom software the network puts in.


I have used the Transcend 4gb card in my universal (MDA Pro) and it works generally. The only problem I had originally was the camera would not recognise the card. This was solved by putting more than 2gb of stuff on the card.

  • 0

#24
dave106

dave106

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Location:Exeter, UK
  • Devices:ULTiMATE 8502
http://stores.ebay.c...5QQftidZ2QQtZkm

got one from here entitiled

150X 4GB OEM SECURE DIGITAL SD CARD 4 GB G HIGH SPEED

for my charmer but tried in my mates imate jam with lastest rom installed and it also works.
was only 53.

  • 0
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users