Jump to content


Photo

Pondrew Reviews... the T-Mobile MDA Compact II

* * * * - 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#21
J273

J273

    Addict

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 925 posts
  • Location:UK - Burton on trent
  • Interests:Phones / computers / Cars
  • Devices:WHITE IPHONE 3GS
  • Twitter:@J273
are these only available on t-mobile and on a contract

  • 0
Flickr
Iphone / Asus p750 / Samsung I780

#22
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
@j273, for the time being it seems only available on T-Mobile and unfortunately only on a contract.

  • 0

#23
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II

How about posting the photos full size in a zip or something please. would like to see them.

cheers

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Sorry about the delay, here's a few of those pics full size...

Attached File  IMAGE_00038.jpg   51.69KB   86 downloads

Attached File  IMAGE_00057.jpg   85.73KB   234 downloads Attached File  IMAGE_00058.jpg   59.28KB   195 downloads


EDIT: Also amended the first post to link to the TCPMP benchmark results.

  • 0

#24
clacton0

clacton0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Orange SPV C500
Hi my dads just got this phone today. It looks like a good PDA. My dad was using a nokia 6610 before on orange but has gone to T Mobile

http://www.t-mobile....bnwalk100_mda_c.

I have got a nokia 6680 and had the SPV C 500 before so I am used to windows phones. I am going to teach him how to use it as he dose not go on computers much. So far I have gone on the internet and played the 2 games it comes with.

Edited by clacton0, 10 January 2006 - 04:54 PM.

  • 0

#25
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
So now we just gotta temp you back to the Windows Mobile stable huh? ;)

Anyway, good luck to your pa with the MDA Compact II. My father has been loving a former C500 of mine for a year now and shows no sign of wanting to change...

  • 0

#26
brykins

brykins

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 207 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Peterborough, UK
  • Devices:Galaxy Note 2 and Nexus 7
  • Twitter:@brykins

Sorry about the delay, here's a few of those pics full size...


That ain't South Croydon!

  • 0

Bryan Anderson - Peterborough UK - T-Mobile - IMATE JAQ4

[ www.bryans-place.com ] [ www.emptyworld.info ]


#27
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
hehe. You're absolutely right! It's Lisbon, Portugal where I spent New Year ;)

  • 0

#28
siksik6

siksik6

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 483 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taunton, Somerset
  • Interests:Phones...duh :) Drinking, eating, and breathing mainly.
  • Devices:Galaxy Nexus
  • Twitter:@markdotpeters5
thanks for the pics Pondrew.

Seen the ones from the Prophet? looks well good.

  • 0

#29
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
They'd better be! After all, these pics on the MDA Compact II are using 'just' a 1.3mega pixel camera where the HTC Prophet is packing a newer 2meg camera...

  • 0

#30
clacton0

clacton0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Orange SPV C500
Hi I am looking for some more games to play on this phone. Dose any one know of any freeware games that you can play on here?

  • 0

#31
kaf

kaf

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Devices:xda ii
Can I add a few thoughts.

I had a Himalaya upgraded from 2003SE to WM5 (use TomTom etc) and noticed no speed difference - so I don't beleive wm5 is any slower per-se

The Playlists fuction seems v.poor in WMP 10 - no save, etc. But I have read this is common to all - not just this device.

Some sites state that the cradles for Jam / MDA Compact won't fit this - that is NOT the case - I got a v.nice audio cradle for the MDA Compact from mobile fun and it works very nicely - much more oem than the rubbish off ebay.

I personally have found mine a little flakey - but acceptably so - I do run A LOT of software - you notice the screen size more if you go back to a bigger screen - although it is difficult to use your thumb on this screen.

All in all I'm very happy (now I've removed skype --- see my 'not happy' post) because it does everything I expect from a Pocket PC In a pocketable form.. It is a shame it didn't get a 'proper' processor then I feel it would probably have been perfect

Again if it helps I have got the following to work (Puts my 'performance problems' into perspective :roll: ):

SOTI Pocket Controller
TCPMP
SGB Full Screen Keyboard
Merlin Tracert
Applian Quicklaunch (no widescreen support)
Applian Virtual Wallet (no widescreen support)
Marsware Weatherpanel
Transcreative Magic Button (--- very handy---)
[schwartz-interactive de]Shutdown
SPB GPRS Monitor
toe's WM2k5 ScreenRotate fix (to put an icon on today that rotates screen)
Zenduri PocketZenPhone
TomTom
RealnetworksRealone player
Sunnysoft Backup Manager
SPB Finance (syncing with Money on PC)
V-Mobile Software Network Browser (????)
Total Commander
Smartvideo (Loads and get sound put no pictures)
Misurdasoft playlisteditor (looking at to see if fixes wmp10 playslist but seems to corrupt playlists???)
PHN Pocet PC Power Toys (for < wm5 - but some of it works)

Edited by kaf, 15 January 2006 - 10:07 PM.

  • 0

#32
fUNKUS

fUNKUS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Manchester
  • Devices:MDA Compact II
In response to the games request my favorite games fo Compact II are:

1.Tomb Raider (amazing..runs so well!)
2.Age of Empires gold (equally brilliant and identical to real game)
3.Quake (runs a little slowly)

Of course i purchased these games but an unscrupulous person might find them available through other means ahem.

There are freeware games about, in particular there is a Gameboy emulator called Pocket GB that is free/shareware (small 'unregistered' on game screen) This will run Game Boy, Game Boy colour and Gameboy Advance games wich gives you a huge range of cool games. (tony hawks is unplayably slow so GBA games might not work so well without Overclocking processor.

There a few ideas

fUNKUS

  • 0

#33
gekkon

gekkon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC Charmer

The Compact II delivers what many Magician owners have most been craving, the latest version of the Windows Mobile operating system version 5.0. Added to which was an upgrade to Quad Band and the inclusion of EDGE. While the extra band can prove most useful to the modern world traveller, given the rollout of EDGE in the UK is far from certain the inclusion of this in the device could be seen as incidental.


I did some searches and it seems that HTC Chatmer lacks of EDGE support. At least no any mentions of EDGE support in Charmer were found on german T-mobile site. Is there any reliable way to determine whether EDGE supported?

  • 0

#34
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
The HTC Charmer does supports EDGE, it's in the spec sheets, manual, processor spec, and is common to all HTC devices (Pocket PC Phones and Smartphones) that use the TI OMAP 850 Processor.

  • 0

#35
gekkon

gekkon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC Charmer
Dear Pondrew,

my cell operator stated that he support EDGE and it does not require to set on the device. Also he states that if option "CELL INFO" is activated - it should show message that GPRS/EDGE is available. After turning the device on I get two SMS: one with information of the district where I am currently and second one with "GPRS". But no any infor on EDGE. The abcense of any mentions on EDGE support on T-mobile site and GPRS only message made me to think that EDGE is not supported by Charmer.

,could you please give me a link for official spec sheets and is it possible to see that information on device itself?

Thanks in advance.

  • 0

#36
zoky

zoky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:HTC Charmer
HTC Charmer HAS EDGE !!!

I use EDGE with my Charmer, in Slovakian Orange. I have E sign instead of G if there is a EDGE area in the network.
I easy changed registry:

Different GPRS/EDGE Icon?
HKLM\Drivers\BuiltIn\RIL\
EnableDifferGprsEdgeIcon from 0 to 1.

Just try... 8)

  • 0

#37
zoky

zoky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:HTC Charmer
Here are links with confirmation about build-in EDGE in HTC Charmer.
T-mobile CZ
XDA Developer

  • 0

#38
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
Thanks Zoky. Given T-Mobile in the UK doesn't support EDGE I wasn't able to say I'd used it myself...

Not sure what more I can tell you Gekkon (did you try looking in your manual because it says it has EDGE in mine, clear as day!). To me it sounds like either your operator doesn't support EDGE at all, or that the particular area in which you're connecting hasn't been EDGE enabled (currently in the UK Orange have an EDGE network BUT that network is patchy with only certain areas actually having the coverage).

  • 0

#39
gekkon

gekkon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC Charmer

Thanks Zoky. Given T-Mobile in the UK doesn't support EDGE I wasn't able to say I'd used it myself...

Not sure what more I can tell you Gekkon (did you try looking in your manual because it says it has EDGE in mine, clear as day!). To me it sounds like either your operator doesn't support EDGE at all, or that the particular area in which you're connecting hasn't been EDGE enabled (currently in the UK Orange have an EDGE network BUT that network is patchy with only certain areas actually having the coverage).

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Thank you very much!

The point was that I had no manual with my Charmer. Now I have and I found that spec on EDGE.

  • 0

#40
guydjemal

guydjemal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia TMobile
Hi all,

I was wondering if the TMobile MDA Compact II comes with .Net Compact Framework v2.0 preinstalled. In fact it would be nice to know what TMobile has and has not included.

I'm rather interested in using SudoPocket 1.4 (available at below link) but it says I have wrong version of .NET installed when I try running it.

http://www.pocketgea...il.asp?id=20781

Guy.

  • 0
HTC Desire, Samsung Omnia TMobile, TMobile MDA Compact III, TMobile MDA Compact II




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users