Jump to content


Photo

TMobile ROM Update

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
82 replies to this topic

#21
veef13

veef13

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton, UK
  • Interests:People
    Technology
    Food
    Sport
    Rum
  • Devices:Desire S / Nexus 7

hi,
how do you back up the vario rom ? I looked at sprite backup but it doesn't support wm5......#-o

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Hi there,

You need to make a ROM dump to your memory card... instructions can be found by searching and doigna google search for HTC Wizard ROM backup... Not 100% sure if instructions are on here but they are deffo on another windows mobile website...

Cheers,

Veef13

  • 0
HTC Desire S - MIUI v4
Nexus 7 - MoDaCo Custom ROM

#22
TomaHawk

TomaHawk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Devices:MDA VARIO III

camera finally works in night mode, super fine, 1.3mp (might have just been my phone before that didn't work)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


can you expand on this is the night mode actually like good?

would it work in a pub or club or something?

  • 0

#23
daftveggie

daftveggie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch Pro 2

can you expand on this is the night mode actually like good?

would it work in a pub or club or something?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


sure, erm, no is the simple answer
by work I mean physically take a picture as apposed to just throw up an error!

You'd always be hard pressed to get a decent photo in the club, night mode won't help much because you'd have to keep the camera sooooo still and it would all go horribly wrong. The main problem is that although it has a 1.3mp camera, there is little point going to this res becuase the lens is so small it can't capture enough light / picture to make the size worthwhile. but that is true with most (all) camera phones.

sorry!

Edited by daftveggie, 08 January 2006 - 06:31 PM.

  • 0
Like rabbits? Bunniesgoglobal.co.uk for live webcams
Need a website? Daftveggie.com for great deals

#24
TomaHawk

TomaHawk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 141 posts
  • Devices:MDA VARIO III
DAm im very pissed.


my own stupidity though.


just updated but lost my.

Pictures,
Videos,
Word Docs
Exel Docs,

i thought that just like a hard reset that "built in storage" would not be deleted.

i know its not an excuse but why the hell dosent WM% have back up cos i so would of done one before this.

  • 0

#25
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
@TomaHawk, that's the thing, a hard reset DOES delete "built in storage". You're thinking of a soft reset whereby you restart the device without losing anything.

  • 0

#26
antlane

antlane

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Vario 3
I've installed the ROM on my Vario in which I'm using a Vodafone SIM card. Now, every time I switch the Vario on, I get a message telling me which area code I'm in. Does anyone know how I can disable this notification?

--Edit--
I've managed to stop this - I put the SIM card back in my K750i and unsubscribed from all cell info channels.

Edited by antlane, 08 January 2006 - 11:12 PM.

  • 0

#27
hunyango_uk

hunyango_uk

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 340 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:mda vario II :)
can't connect to the net, how do i set up the connection thru gprs?

quick updaqte: just do a hard reset and voila!!! everything's fine. i just need patience.

Edited by hunyango_uk, 10 January 2006 - 12:43 AM.

  • 0
"don't be deceived by the looks, try to look under the hood."

"I love my MDA Vario and glad i upgrade to Vario II. Don't You?!!!"

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image Posted Image

#28
PayableOnDeath

PayableOnDeath

    CompTIA A+ Certified

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Location:Bournemouth
  • Devices:HTC Desire Z, T-Mobile G1

Sorry to be the bringer of bad news guys n gals...

NO WIRELESS G!

Vario would not connect to network when in G-Only mode... put it to B-Only and connected instantly!

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Nooooooooooooo
We Want G We Want G ;)
lol


is AS anybetter at connecting now?
because i normaly have plug and unplug the vario from the usb lots of times before AS will connect to the phone :D

  • 0
Phones:
Nokia 5210 > 3210 > 3100 > SPV C500 >O2 XDA1(Only Used in Car For Sat Nav) > MDA Vario > MDA Vario II > T-Mobile G1 > Nokia N900 > HTC Desire Z

#29
veef13

veef13

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 158 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southampton, UK
  • Interests:People
    Technology
    Food
    Sport
    Rum
  • Devices:Desire S / Nexus 7

Nooooooooooooo
We Want G We Want G ;)
lol
is AS anybetter at connecting now?
because i normaly have plug and unplug the vario from the usb lots of times before AS will connect to the phone :D

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Hi,

In all honesty I don't know re AS... The only problem I ever had with 4.1 was with Zonealarm, and since I moved away from that to another free firewall, AS connects flawlessly everytime... What firewall you using?

Veef13

  • 0
HTC Desire S - MIUI v4
Nexus 7 - MoDaCo Custom ROM

#30
daftveggie

daftveggie

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch Pro 2
All works great for me ;)

As for the connection through GPRS you need to goto
settings/ connections tab / connections screen
advanced tab / select networks button
the top drop down box should be set to T-Mobile Internet.

Try to connect again and it should all work out gravy.

*has anyone found a way to make the vario automatically select networks in a priority order, i.e. if there is a USB sync, use passthrough; if there is wi-fi connection use that; if nothing, then use GPRS. I can't figure out how / if at all.

  • 0
Like rabbits? Bunniesgoglobal.co.uk for live webcams
Need a website? Daftveggie.com for great deals

#31
Phil Lee

Phil Lee

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sale, UK
  • Devices:iPhone 4S, iPad 3
  • Twitter:@philrlee
I installed the update with no problem. It took a while to rebuild my phone with the various apps I have installed but that was pretty straightforward. I had made sure I backed up almost everything manually to the miniSD card before the upgrade.

Since the upgrade my Vario has seemed to be a little snappier although it is very subjective. I think you always want a change to make something work faster even if it doesn't actually do so.

  • 0

#32
zombiefly

zombiefly

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts

*has anyone found a way to make the vario automatically select networks in a priority order, i.e. if there is a USB sync, use passthrough; if there is wi-fi connection use that; if nothing, then use GPRS. I can't figure out how / if at all.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


before rom update if I wanted to go online via wifi, I had to switch to work/home first. if I then tried to browse out of range of wifi, I had to switch back to t-mobile.

here's the strange thing.... after rom update, I have it set on browse via t-mobile. however, while connected to pc via activesync, browsing appears to happen via the pc (ive checked in gprs monitor). if I disconnect from pc and use wifi, again browsing appears to NOT use gprs.

i'll do some more testing on this later

  • 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------
HTC One X
Android ICS
---------------------------------------------------------------------

#33
PayableOnDeath

PayableOnDeath

    CompTIA A+ Certified

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 346 posts
  • Location:Bournemouth
  • Devices:HTC Desire Z, T-Mobile G1

Hi,

In all honesty I don't know re AS... The only problem I ever had with 4.1 was with Zonealarm, and since I moved away from that to another free firewall, AS connects flawlessly everytime... What firewall you using?

Veef13

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


outpost firewall

the thing is if i disable my network card then connect the phone to the usb then AS picks it up right away no problems



oh just remembed something
Does Pocket MSN work, as mine hasnt been able to connect for weeks now ;)

  • 0
Phones:
Nokia 5210 > 3210 > 3100 > SPV C500 >O2 XDA1(Only Used in Car For Sat Nav) > MDA Vario > MDA Vario II > T-Mobile G1 > Nokia N900 > HTC Desire Z

#34
antlane

antlane

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Vario 3

I've installed the ROM on my Vario in which I'm using a Vodafone SIM card.  Now, every time I switch the Vario on, I get a message telling me which area code I'm in.  Does anyone know how I can disable this notification?

--Edit--
I've managed to stop this - I put the SIM card back in my K750i and unsubscribed from all cell info channels.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Oh no! They've come back again. Does anyone have any idea how to stop this happening?

  • 0

#35
jfran

jfran

    The wapfreak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 366 posts
  • Location:leeds, UK
  • Devices:MDA Compact V, HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@jmfran
in phone go to menu - options - more and deselect broadcast channels, that should solve your problem.

rgds

Jim

  • 0
--
Jim

#36
antlane

antlane

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Vario 3

in phone go to menu - options - more and deselect broadcast channels, that should solve your problem.

rgds

Jim

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Thanks Jim but I've already done that and I'm still getting them. Any other ideas?

  • 0

#37
jfran

jfran

    The wapfreak

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 366 posts
  • Location:leeds, UK
  • Devices:MDA Compact V, HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@jmfran
well i give up... try soft reseting and see if that makes a difference

rgds

Jim

  • 0
--
Jim

#38
rocks

rocks

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
i upgraded my t-mobile mda compact with the latest rom from there web site, and its turned the night mode setting on the camera into a complete pice of s___.
the image on screen looks like a very very fuzzy tv station. can anyone help.
cheers

rocks

  • 0

#39
turbo lemon

turbo lemon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch Pro 2
*gulp*.... Mine is 85% into the update, and it has frozen. AS has closed.

Please please please continue..... :shock:

  • 0
[sigtracker]160599[/sigtracker]

#40
turbo lemon

turbo lemon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch Pro 2

*gulp*.... Mine is 85% into the update, and it has frozen.  AS has closed. 

Please please please continue..... :shock:

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



Phew!!! It did! 99% now, so looking good.

To save people the minor heart failure I've just had - expect it to pause throughout the process and look like it has died!!!!

  • 0
[sigtracker]160599[/sigtracker]




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users