Jump to content


Photo

Xp (c550)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
81 replies to this topic

#21
Jamma14

Jamma14

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 863 posts
  • Location:Bath
  • Devices:T-Mo Dash
Don't worry I'll include message, signal etc all in the next release, as for startup and shutdown stuff, probs not in the next one but maybe after I'm happy with the basic homescreen. I'd also like to update the mac one with startup and shutdown screens.

Ps. Exams are over in a week or so, so work will begin on this again.

Jamma

Edited by Jamma14, 19 January 2006 - 09:23 PM.

  • 0
www.JammaSoft.tk

SPV e100 ----> i-mate sp3i ----> SPV c550 ----> T-Mobile Dash

#22
PPCPassion

PPCPassion

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wash.DC, USA
  • Devices:HTC M8, Nexus 5

Don't worry I'll include message, signal etc all in the next release, as for startup and shutdown stuff, probs not in the next one but maybe after I'm happy with the basic homescreen. I'd also like to update the mac one with startup and shutdown screens.

Ps. Exams are over in a week or so, so work will begin on this again.

Jamma

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Any updates Jamma?
Can't wait to see the next version :)

  • 0

#23
Jamma14

Jamma14

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 863 posts
  • Location:Bath
  • Devices:T-Mo Dash
Lol okay I've rushed to get this out now because I'm away over the weekend.

WM5 users - I'll get you an .xml when I get back, and fix any problems.
I'll do an anim gif when I get back too.

Also at the moment you have to edit XPtime.bmp to put in a photo of yourself and your name to have in the owner bit, but I hope that's not too tricky (you could do it in paint).


Let me hear all your opinions, comments, suggestions etc so I'll have lot's of stuff to read on sunday night. :)


James


Ps. Here's hoping the rushed cab works properly! :D

  • 0
www.JammaSoft.tk

SPV e100 ----> i-mate sp3i ----> SPV c550 ----> T-Mobile Dash

#24
fearomoon

fearomoon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
exactly what i needed ;-) works perfectly on my wm5 device ;-)
just a few corrections...
1) problems with font in owner bit (color fades from blue to white, last letter of "your name" not visible)
2) position of month and year ist incorrect, must be little more to the right
3) the popup for sms/calls is imho a little bit too small
4) maybe it's better to put cursor focus on "my computer", not on "start"after activating homescreen


really good work james ;-)



what about implementing a skin for xbar3?

  • 0

#25
PPCPassion

PPCPassion

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wash.DC, USA
  • Devices:HTC M8, Nexus 5

exactly what i needed ;-) works perfectly on my wm5 device ;-)
just a few corrections...
1) problems with font in owner bit (color fades from blue to white, last letter of "your name" not visible)
2) position of month and year ist incorrect, must be little more to the right
3) the popup for sms/calls is imho a little bit too small
4) maybe it's better to put cursor focus on "my computer", not on "start"after activating homescreen
really good work james ;-)
what about implementing a skin for xbar3?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


I agree with fearomoon as I found the similar little issues on my WM5 "Non Orange" device i.e. QTEK 8310 :D
I would also like to add that may be clock ring for RJ Time should not be pre-drawn on xptime.bmp file. I think it's much easier to tweak RJ time clock by just adding drawring="yes" and pick the fgcolor of your choice. Other than that It looks very nice. And by the way, many THANKS for making the cab file installable on the storage card :)
Excellent work!!

  • 0

#26
mbriody

mbriody

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
Help - total noob here.

I got this installed and running on my C550 but I can't figure out how to access the icons on the 'desktop'.

All I can get to pop up is the 'No upcoming appointments screen' (which doesn't actually look right - see below) by pressing the down key.

The appointments screen is a Calendar message box then below that across the full width of the screen is a thick orange band with the time on the right hand side.

Then about half way down the screen is a thin, full-width orange band. The rest of the screen is the orignal 'desktop' (wish I could take a screenshot!). Is this correct?

Is the content of the desktop configurable?

Edited by mbriody, 28 January 2006 - 05:00 PM.

  • 0

#27
greenturtle

greenturtle

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,717 posts
  • Location:Guildford
  • Interests:Windows Mobile Devices. I love my music and wont go anywhere with out a pair of wireless headphones.
  • Devices:8gb Kaiser
well its hard to understand wot you meen

http://www.louterrai...ned/SmartSS.cab

install this on you phone, then press the * button while on the homescreen and it will take a screen shot.

it saves in my documents in storage and then upload it too the site so we can see

  • 0

#28
Jamma14

Jamma14

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 863 posts
  • Location:Bath
  • Devices:T-Mo Dash

exactly what i needed ;-) works perfectly on my wm5 device ;-)
just a few corrections...
1) problems with font in owner bit (color fades from blue to white, last letter of "your name" not visible)
2) position of month and year ist incorrect, must be little more to the right
3) the popup for sms/calls is imho a little bit too small
4) maybe it's better to put cursor focus on "my computer", not on "start"after activating homescreen
really good work james ;-)
what about implementing a skin for xbar3?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

1) You do realise you're meant to edit that bit with a pic of your own right? And if you have and it's your name that's going white - then it's your image not mine!
If it's mine, don't worry just edit it to put in your own details as in the animated gif.
2) The font is slightly different on WM5 phones...can you tell me the correct coords of the positions and I'll do a WM5 xml?
3) It's only meant to be a message box size - I'll make em a bit bigger after all the other changes like start menu etc.
4) Not possible I'm afraid with the way things work at the moment. Only way to change that would be to embed lots more things in the orange plugin but then I couldn't include RJTime and SmartMonitor, and then logic of what directions you press to access things would make a lot less sense.
Well I don't use xbar3...I can put it on the list of things to do, but there's quite a lot of things to do before it! :)

@ PPCPassion: I don't like the drawn on rings - looks a bit amateur to me. That window is meant to look a bit like the time and date one in XP (double click the time in your taskbar) and so it is a shrunk down version of that.
Although I agree it isn't looking amazing at the mo - I do plan tweaking the RJTime and Smartmonitor plugins - like I said I kinda rushed this release.

@ mbriody: Try installing RJTime and Smartmonitor (both easy to find on google).

James

  • 0
www.JammaSoft.tk

SPV e100 ----> i-mate sp3i ----> SPV c550 ----> T-Mobile Dash

#29
mbriody

mbriody

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 49 posts
Okay, there were 2 problems.

1. I hadn't loaded the desktop bitmap - the Orange bars were my original desktop showing through.

2. I needed to restart the phone to get it to work.

After that it worked okay.

Thanks for the screenshot link that will come in handy, I'm sure.

well its hard to understand wot you meen

http://www.louterrai...ned/SmartSS.cab

install this on you phone, then press the * button while on the homescreen and it will take a screen shot.

it saves in my documents in storage and then upload it too the site so we can see

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


  • 0

#30
Jamma14

Jamma14

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 863 posts
  • Location:Bath
  • Devices:T-Mo Dash
Good, glad you got it sorted. :)

James

Edited by Jamma14, 29 January 2006 - 08:04 PM.

  • 0
www.JammaSoft.tk

SPV e100 ----> i-mate sp3i ----> SPV c550 ----> T-Mobile Dash

#31
fearomoon

fearomoon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
cool, james is back hehe

i figured out that we do not have to change coordinates for wm5... just put in "dd mmm yyyy" some more spaces ;-)
problem with the font is solved, too....i used paint for editing the jpg. i tried it with photoshop and no more problems with fading color..

xbar3 is a very nice tool, i'll try to create a skin for it and we can put it into your cab, too..may be design like windows taskmanager..


pls can you post your to do list for this skin? i'm curios what comes next :)

  • 0

#32
Jamma14

Jamma14

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 863 posts
  • Location:Bath
  • Devices:T-Mo Dash
You can't put more than one space in a row in MoDaCo posts. :D

To do list:
1. Add Start Menu (more shortcuts and MRU plugin)
2. Edit RJTime clock
3. Edit smartmonitor, and its bgimage, maybe include a bar of some sort for the battery
4. Extra screens
5. Make WM5 totally compatible xml
6. Xbar 3 skin? :)

I've also gotta fully WM5-ilise the mac screen, and include startup etc screens for that, and install it on the sd card.
Please vote in the poll in the smartphone customisation general discussion section for which homescreen you think should have priority.

Yeh go for making the xbar 3 skin and I'll be glad to include it in the release.

James :)

  • 0
www.JammaSoft.tk

SPV e100 ----> i-mate sp3i ----> SPV c550 ----> T-Mobile Dash

#33
PPCPassion

PPCPassion

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wash.DC, USA
  • Devices:HTC M8, Nexus 5

@ PPCPassion: I don't like the drawn on rings - looks a bit amateur to me. That window is meant to look a bit like the time and date one in XP (double click the time in your taskbar) and so it is a shrunk down version of that.
Although I agree it isn't looking amazing at the mo - I do plan tweaking the RJTime and Smartmonitor plugins - like I said I kinda rushed this release.

James

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Once I looke at my desktop clock, it makes sense regarding predrawn ring. Only reason I like to draw my own ring is because that's the only way I know how to create "shadow effect" on the ring (by using the x, y settings twice but slightly off say one point each). But I do like your idea to keep it real XP :)
I did not have to change parameters for X & Y to adjust the fonts for RJ time, just 2 spaces to the right for year.
Great work!!!

  • 0

#34
fearomoon

fearomoon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts

You can't put more than one space in a row in MoDaCo posts. :D

To do list:
1. Add Start Menu (more shortcuts and MRU plugin)
2. Edit RJTime clock
3. Edit smartmonitor, and its bgimage, maybe include a bar of some sort for the battery
4. Extra screens
5. Make WM5 totally compatible xml
6. Xbar 3 skin? :)

I've also gotta fully WM5-ilise the mac screen, and include startup etc screens for that, and install it on the sd card.
Please vote in the poll in the smartphone customisation general discussion section for which homescreen you think should have priority.

Yeh go for making the xbar 3 skin and I'll be glad to include it in the release.

James  :)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


just recognized that you updated xp skin today...what changes did you make in comparrison to the last version yesterday?

  • 0

#35
Jamma14

Jamma14

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 863 posts
  • Location:Bath
  • Devices:T-Mo Dash

just recognized that you updated xp skin today...what changes did you make in comparrison to the last version yesterday?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

O yeah weird...I haven't updated it at all today...infact I wasn't even on MoDaCo at the time shown because I was out. :??: :??:

Dno, I haven't updated it, and the file appears to be the same??

Edited by Jamma14, 30 January 2006 - 09:17 PM.

  • 0
www.JammaSoft.tk

SPV e100 ----> i-mate sp3i ----> SPV c550 ----> T-Mobile Dash

#36
fearomoon

fearomoon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
strange things are going on at modaco :-P

  • 0

#37
tofsirul

tofsirul

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC Sensation XE
ma calender part dont come up?? is dis one of da bugz??
and wot software do i nd for the 'my computer' and 'notepad' shortcuts to work??

  • 0

#38
fearomoon

fearomoon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 37 posts
try orneta notepad and smart explorer

  • 0

#39
PPCPassion

PPCPassion

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wash.DC, USA
  • Devices:HTC M8, Nexus 5

You can't put more than one space in a row in MoDaCo posts. :D

To do list:
1. Add Start Menu (more shortcuts and MRU plugin)
2. Edit RJTime clock
3. Edit smartmonitor, and its bgimage, maybe include a bar of some sort for the battery
4. Extra screens
5. Make WM5 totally compatible xml
6. Xbar 3 skin? :D



James  :)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Hi James,
Needless to say great work and I am loving this HS. Would you mind adding Facade plug in (may be to replace calendar) in your To Do List? To be quite honest, I am even willing to sacrifice Everything on the first pop up screen (Calendar, RJ time, Owner info etc) for the sake of Facade. Just my two cents.
Thanks again for your hard work, can't wait to see the next update :)

  • 0

#40
Jamma14

Jamma14

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 863 posts
  • Location:Bath
  • Devices:T-Mo Dash

Hi James,
Needless to say great work and I am loving this HS. Would you mind adding Facade plug in (may be to replace calendar) in your To Do List? To be quite honest, I am even willing to sacrifice Everything on the first pop up screen (Calendar, RJ time, Owner info etc) for the sake of Facade. Just my two cents.
Thanks again for your hard work, can't wait to see the next update :)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Facade was the plan for that pop up but I can't because of the way it works. I was going to embed it in the orange plugin but it and smartmonitor didn't work in the plugin, so I decided to do a multiscreen instead by scrolling vertically.
Because there are two parts of it selectable (the calendar/task etc tabs and the main part) each time you move up and down in the homescreen it would select only one of them first and so you would get graphics pushed all over the place and it wouldn't work, so I decided to do the calendar and rjtime in the window instead.
It may be an option if you can include the main calendar part without the tabs? I haven't used facade properly before, but if we just wanted the calendar is there any way to make it so that it only includes one selectable plugin section??

James

Edited by Jamma14, 01 February 2006 - 04:30 PM.

  • 0
www.JammaSoft.tk

SPV e100 ----> i-mate sp3i ----> SPV c550 ----> T-Mobile Dash




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users