Jump to content


Photo

Create CAB files to change registry

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

#21
rizzles

rizzles

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 187 posts
Cheers W411y i can now make cab files!!!

http://www.modaco.co...5&t=235595&st=0

One more small favour if you dont mind w411y... any chance you can edit the xml for me so that the sms and mms counter work on a c600.. i dont have one to test it on but my friend wanted my homescreen on his c600....

Attached File  bubble.home.xml   3.56KB   336 downloads

Edited by rizzles, 31 January 2006 - 05:46 PM.

  • 0

#22
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550
GPC... Cant take credit Im just repeating what I learnt from your tutorial :)
James... Good idea Ill go do that :D
Rizzles... Wiked... thats a first homescreen to be proud of :D Thing is... I dont have a WM5 device myself :|
Guides for W411ies :) I like it

EDIT: Posted tutorial in Smartphone Customisation: General Discussion.... decided against adding it to the homescreen tutorial and hopefully it will be pinned also :D

Edited by w411y, 31 January 2006 - 06:45 PM.

  • 0

#23
greenturtle

greenturtle

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,717 posts
  • Location:Guildford
  • Interests:Windows Mobile Devices. I love my music and wont go anywhere with out a pair of wireless headphones.
  • Devices:8gb Kaiser

I tend to just edit the setup.xml files within cabs and then recompile/rezip/recab (not sure of the right word to use there) them. That way you can really see what's going on and it's quicker.

Just make sure you don't get lost in all the 's!


James


But how do you do that, i can stop bugging you if you tell me :)

  • 0

#24
w411y

w411y

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Pontypridd, Wales
  • Devices:SPV M1500 & SPV C550
Im not sure but I think you unpack the cab using WinRar or likewise and then edit the setup.xml and pack it back up

  • 0

#25
fantimortal

fantimortal

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
one thing i have noticed when adding extra screens and such is that it while it is possible to add a texture\background to the contacts page via editing the registry (idid it manually at the time) it messes up the contacts part of the phone in such a way that u can't highlight any names, I had to count read each name in my mind as i went down the list because i cudnt see what i was highlighting. Is it possible to add textures to contacts and or start menu... or will it just not work at all ?

I am only asking this here because not everyone can edit the registry and putting it in the cab would prove usefull if it were possible.

Thanks

  • 0

#26
raybreak

raybreak

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:Audiovox SMT5600

Okay as GPCs site seems to be down Ill just repeat his words in my own way...

Unpack the download and put the folder "Cab Creating Tools" somewhere.
Now you got to create an inf file which tells the cab what to do. So lets look at the one for my Homer Screen....

[Version]
Signature="$Windows NT$"
CESignature="$Windows CE$"
Provider="w411y"

[CEStrings]
Appname="w411y-HomerSimpsonWM5"

[CEDevice]
ProcessorType=0
[SourceDisksNames]
1=,Source1,,"Homer"
2=,Source2,,"Sounds"
3=,Source3,,"WMP Skin"

[SourceDisksFiles]
"w411y-HomerSimpson.home.xml"=1
"HomerSimpson-Background.jpg"=1
"HomerSimpson-Message.jpg"=1
"HomerSimpson-Profile.jpg"=1
"HomerSimpson-Error.gif"=1
"HomerSimpson-Warning.gif"=1
"HomerSimpson-Info.gif"=1
"HomerSimpson-Question.gif"=1
"HomerSimpson-Volume.gif"=1
"HomerSimpson-Menu.gif"=1
"HomerSimpson-Startup1.gif"=1
"HomerSimpson-Startup2.gif"=1
"HomerSimpson-Shutdown1.gif"=1
"HomerSimpson-Shutdown2.gif"=1
"HomerSimpson-Multimedia.gif"=1
"HomerSimpson-Background(Non Orange).jpg"=1
"w411y-HomerSimpson(Non Orange Phones).home.xml"=1
"HomerSimpson-Banner.gif"=1
"HomerSimpson-CanIGoNow.wav"=2
"HomerSimpson-Fail.wav"=2
"HomerSimpson-MailIsHere.wav"=2
"HomerSimpson-Squeel.wav"=2
"The Simpsons Theme Tune.wav"=2
"HomerBackground.jpg"=3
"HomerDisabled.jpg"=3
"HomerPushed.jpg"=3
"HomerWMP.skn"=3

[CopyFiles1]
"w411y-HomerSimpson.home.xml"
"HomerSimpson-Background.jpg"
"HomerSimpson-Message.jpg"
"HomerSimpson-Profile.jpg"
"HomerSimpson-Error.gif"
"HomerSimpson-Warning.gif"
"HomerSimpson-Info.gif"
"HomerSimpson-Question.gif"
"HomerSimpson-Volume.gif"
"HomerSimpson-Menu.gif"
"HomerSimpson-Startup1.gif"
"HomerSimpson-Startup2.gif"
"HomerSimpson-Shutdown1.gif"
"HomerSimpson-Shutdown2.gif"
"HomerSimpson-Multimedia.gif"
"HomerSimpson-Background(Non Orange).jpg"
"w411y-HomerSimpson(Non Orange Phones).home.xml"
"HomerSimpson-Banner.gif"

[CopyFiles2]
"HomerSimpson-CanIGoNow.wav"
"HomerSimpson-Fail.wav"
"HomerSimpson-MailIsHere.wav"
"HomerSimpson-Squeel.wav"
"The Simpsons Theme Tune.wav"

[CopyFiles3]
"HomerBackground.jpg"
"HomerDisabled.jpg"
"HomerPushed.jpg"
"HomerWMP.skn"

[DestinationDirs]
CopyFiles1=0,"\Application Data\Home"
CopyFiles2=0,"\Application Data\Sounds"
CopyFiles3=0,"\Application Data\Microsoft\Media Player"
[RegData]
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Splash Screen, CarrierBitmap,, \Application Data\Home\HomerSimpson-Startup1.gif
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Splash Screen, CarrierShutdownBitmap,, \Application Data\Home\HomerSimpson-Shutdown2.gif
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Splash Screen, MSBitmap,, \Application Data\Home\HomerSimpson-Startup2.gif
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Splash Screen, MSShutdownBitmap,, \Application Data\Home\HomerSimpson-Shutdown1.gif
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Shell\Rai\:ErrorBox, BKBitmapFile,, \Application Data\Home\HomerSimpson-Error.gif
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Shell\Rai\:ExclamationBox, BKBitmapFile,, \Application Data\Home\HomerSimpson-Warning.gif
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Shell\Rai\:InformationBox, BKBitmapFile,, \Application Data\Home\HomerSimpson-Info.gif
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Shell\Rai\:QuestionBox, BKBitmapFile,, \Application Data\Home\HomerSimpson-Question.gif
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Shell\Rai\:VolDlg, BKBitmapFile,, \Application Data\Home\HomerSimpson-Volume.gif
HKCU,ControlPanel\Sounds\Shutdown, Sound,, \Application Data\Sounds\HomerSimpson-CanIGoNow.wav
HKCU,ControlPanel\Sounds\SystemStart, Script,, ap
HKLM,Software\HTC\Album, AudioBK,, \Application Data\Home\HomerSimpson-Multimedia.gif

[DefaultInstall]
CopyFiles=CopyFiles1, CopyFiles2, CopyFiles3
AddReg=RegData

- Everything under [Version] is simple enough. Just change the 'Provider'

-[CE Strings] is what will be said when asked to install. So when running it will say "Do you want to install w411y - HomerSimpson?" and ovcourse you click YES ;)

-[Source Disk Names] ... these are the names of folders in the Cab Creating Tools folder. So in the folder you just downloaded (including cabwizSP etc" there are also folders named 'Homer' which includes the images and XML. A folder for 'Sounds' and for files to do with the 'WMP Skin'

-[Source Disc Files] ... here you list all the files involved in the cab and then give them a number. (as later on in the inf you will say Copy all files = 1 to the following folder...")

-[CopyFiles1] ... these are all the files that are =1  (Same applies for [CopyFiles2] and [CopyFiles3])

-[DestinationDirs] ... these are where your files are copied. So [CopyFiles1] will end up in "Application Data\Home"

-[RegData] ... these are the Reg tweaks I am including (for system screens)

-[Default Install] .. this is what the cab does. So it will put the files from 'CopyFiles1/2/3' into their chosen 'DestinationDirs' and will apply the 'RegData'

Now save the file (from Notepad or your chosen text editor) as *.inf and make sure file type is set to 'all files'

Now drag your .inf file onto CabWizSP in the Cab Creating Tools folder and your Cab should appearin the folder. And thats it. One word of warning.... the paths on WM5 are different to WM2003... ie there is no Storage part to the WM5 OS

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Hey W411y, another nice tutorial! You are getting me freaking on these homescreens.

I did run into one thing though, I could not just put \Application Data\Home\.... in my registry entries, I had to specify \Storage\Application Data\Home... in my registry before it would work.

Another note to newbies like me too is not to put your images in the windows directory, they just get erased after rebooting your device. I had poked around on my own to learn where to put the registry entries because I had not found this tutorial yet so I just copied the images to windows. It took me a while to figure out what was even happening, my volume screen would just not pop up after restarting.

BTW, I have an Audiovox SMT 5600 with Mobile 2K3. I am working on my cab and hopefully will have that soon so I can post. I owe it to you for the great tutorials.

Rabyreak

  • 0
Trying to keep my Audiovox SMT5600 from getting bored...

#27
darkoverlord

darkoverlord

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Cingular 2125
Hey guys, just a couple things,

What about
[CEDevice]
ProcessorType=0
Do I need to get the processor ID of my unit?

Also I tend to use winrar to unpack almost everything, including the cabs, then right click any file you like and send it to the Notepad, or a simple hex editor, and that way you can read it. If you dont have those in your send to option, just copy shortcuts to them, and paste them in your Send To directory in your Application Data Folder ;)

  • 0

#28
pavankp

pavankp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5

Unpack the download and put the folder "Cab Creating Tools" somewhere.


I used W411y's tutorial to create a few cabs for myself. Now all of them are registry tweaks only -- no files really need to be copied over. But the MakeCab.exe tool seems to require that you copy at least one file to the phone. Does anyone know how to make a CAB that has only registry changes?

I was content with working around this by copying an empty "dummy.txt" file to the storage card. Until, that is, I saw a CAB that was just registry changes: see the mail on storage card thread. The CAB included there has only the _setup.xml file. Does anyone know how to do that?

Thanks,
Pavan

  • 0
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image

#29
gpcarreon (MVP)

gpcarreon (MVP)

    RN, MS MVP-MD

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,528 posts
  • Location:Legazpi, Philippines
  • Devices:Cherry Mobile Eclipse

I used W411y's tutorial to create a few cabs for myself. Now all of them are registry tweaks only -- no files really need to be copied over. But the MakeCab.exe tool seems to require that you copy at least one file to the phone. Does anyone know how to make a CAB that has only registry changes?

I was content with working around this by copying an empty "dummy.txt" file to the storage card. Until, that is, I saw a CAB that was just registry changes: see the mail on storage card thread. The CAB included there has only the _setup.xml file. Does anyone know how to do that?

Thanks,
Pavan

You can do that via XML. Sample code:
<wap-provisioningdoc>
<characteristic type="Registry">
   <characteristic type="HKCR\swffile\Shell\Open\Command">
		<parm name="Default" value="\Storage\Program Files\Pocket Spark\spark.exe %1" datatype="string" />
   </characteristic>
</characteristic>
</wap-provisioningdoc>

You can write the codes on Notepad. Save your work as _setup.xml (not TXT) then rebuild the CAB. Here is an easy way to rebuild CAB (XML to CAB) using a context menu add-on: http://www.gpcarreon.com/?p=376

  • 0
2425a96d204b681be05922b8a6b210c80f03f237

#30
pavankp

pavankp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5

You can do that via XML. Sample code:

<wap-provisioningdoc>
<characteristic type="Registry">
   <characteristic type="HKCR\swffile\Shell\Open\Command">
		<parm name="Default" value="\Storage\Program Files\Pocket Spark\spark.exe %1" datatype="string" />
   </characteristic>
</characteristic>
</wap-provisioningdoc>

You can write the codes on Notepad. Save your work as _setup.xml (not TXT) then rebuild the CAB. Here is an easy way to rebuild CAB (XML to CAB) using a context menu add-on: http://www.gpcarreon.com/?p=376


Thanks gpcarreon! That's a great little tool you made. I can now create CAB files that do exactly what I need them to do :), and I think I prefer XML to INF files any way.

A little question for you: why not retain a copy of the _setup.xml file where you find it? If I want to make future changes it may be handy (I know, I can extract it from my existing CAB, but having the _setup.xml file there makes it one step less). I was thinking of creating separate folders for each of my CABs and leaving the XML files in there for future edits...

I was looking at the MSDN documentation for INF files, and it was interesting to see that some of the file-copying elements are mandatory. Wonder why they designed it that way!

Pavan

  • 0
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image

#31
gpcarreon (MVP)

gpcarreon (MVP)

    RN, MS MVP-MD

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,528 posts
  • Location:Legazpi, Philippines
  • Devices:Cherry Mobile Eclipse
You are welcome, pavankp :)

I intentionally have it delete all files except the output CAB for the sake of folder cleanliness. You can create another context menu add though using this command:
"C:\Any Folder\makecab.exe" _setup.xml OUTPUT.cab

That way, setup XMLs don't get deleted after output CAB is generated. You can then use the XML for future edits.

  • 0
2425a96d204b681be05922b8a6b210c80f03f237

#32
pavankp

pavankp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5

You can create another context menu add on with this command:

"C:\Any Folder\makecab.exe" _setup.xml OUTPUT.cab

That way, setup XMLs don't get deleted after output CAB is generated. You can then use the XML for future edits.


Thanks. One more question: I edited a _setup.xml that had the value for a multiplestring type entry in the registry (the start menu order). The cab generates fine, but the installation is unsuccessful. I do have a working CAB file that I had created much earlier (with no XML edits), and the value in there looks no different -- I just see the same strange characters for newlines in both versions of _setup.xml. Do you know how I can get the edited version to work?

Pavan

  • 0
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image

#33
gpcarreon (MVP)

gpcarreon (MVP)

    RN, MS MVP-MD

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,528 posts
  • Location:Legazpi, Philippines
  • Devices:Cherry Mobile Eclipse
I do MRU tweak using an INF instead of _setup.xml reconstruction. Take this code as an example:
[Version]
Signature="$Windows NT$"
CESignature="$Windows CE$"
Provider="GPC"

[CEStrings]
AppName="Multi-String"

[CEDevice]
ProcessorType=0

[SourceDisksNames]
1 = ,"Files",,.

[SourceDisksFiles]
"sample file.txt"=1

[CopyFiles1]
"sample file.txt",,,0x00000001

[DestinationDirs]
CopyFiles1=0,"\Storage"

[AddRegistry]
HKCU,"Software\Microsoft\Shell\StartMRU","InitialOrder",0x00010000,"Tasks.lnk","Settings.lnk","Contacts.lnk","Call History.lnk","Voice Notes.lnk"

[DefaultInstall]
CopyFiles=CopyFiles1
AddReg=AddRegistry

Extracting the setup XML of the CAB will generate a non-working code:
<characteristic type="HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Shell\StartMRU">
<parm name="InitialOrder" value="Tasks.lnkSettings.lnkContacts.lnkCall History.lnkVoice Notes.lnk" datatype="multiplestring" />

  • 0
2425a96d204b681be05922b8a6b210c80f03f237

#34
pavankp

pavankp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5

I do MRU tweak using an INF instead of _setup.xml reconstruction.


I did something exactly on those lines (the only difference was the name of my dummy file :).) Of course it worked. That's how I have a working CAB.

Extracting the setup XML of the CAB will generate a non-working code:

<characteristic type="HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Shell\StartMRU">
<parm name="InitialOrder" value="Tasks.lnkSettings.lnkContacts.lnkCall History.lnkVoice Notes.lnk" datatype="multiplestring" />


Yeah, when I try to repackage this XML into a CAB, the CAB file gets generated, but it doesn't install. I think it's those nasty s that are causing the problem. Perhaps there is an XML escape code for newline that does work -- like \&\; for ampersand... I will try playing with this some more.

Pavan

Edit: The escape code for ampersand was getting rendered as & :).

Edited by pavankp, 07 June 2006 - 01:13 AM.

  • 0
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image

#35
pavankp

pavankp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5
I tried with escape sequences and everything, but it doesn't work. So just giving up on this at this stage. I guess for just this one CAB I will have a dummy file copied over. :)

Pavan

  • 0
Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image

#36
Machineman

Machineman

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • Location:Bergen op zoom - Netherlands
  • Interests:XBox 360, Smartphones, Skinning
  • Devices:HTC TOUCH Pro (Raphael)
Hi guys,



I red this topic to late I foud out the hard way to make a .ini file to build my cab file.
It toke me more than two hours to find info and build it. This tutorial would have saved me a lot of time.
Nicely done M8.

I have one thing left that I can not figure out.
After I created the cab file it installs the skin but it doesn't load it directly after installing.
What I want to have is an cab file which installs and load the home.xml automaticly after installing.

The ini file as far as it works now is shown below, I just need to add the code for autmatic load after install.

[Version]
Signature   = "$Windows NT$"
Provider	= "Machineman"
CESignature = "$Windows CE$"

[CEStrings]
AppName	 = "Blazing Angels"

[SourceDisksNames]
1 = ,"Home",,C:\Jeroen\Smartphone\HomeAnimBuilder\HomeAnimBuilder\BlazingAngels\Final
2 = ,"Monitor",,C:\Jeroen\Smartphone\HomeAnimBuilder\HomeAnimBuilder\BlazingAngels\Final\monitor

[SourceDisksFiles]
blazingangels_bg.jpg		=1
Blazingangels.home.xml		=1
facade_tab_cal.bmp		=2
facade_tab_calsel.bmp		=2
facade_tab_launch.bmp		=2
facade_tab_launchsel.bmp	=2
facade_tab_tsk.bmp		=2
facade_tab_tsksel.bmp		=2


[DefaultInstall]
CopyFiles   = Home, Monitor

[DestinationDirs]
Home	= 0, \Application Data\Home
Monitor	= 0, \Application Data\Home\monitor\BA

[Home]
"blazingangels_bg.jpg"
"Blazingangels.home.xml"

[Monitor]
"facade_tab_cal.bmp"
"facade_tab_calsel.bmp"
"facade_tab_launch.bmp"
"facade_tab_launchsel.bmp"
"facade_tab_tsk.bmp"
"facade_tab_tsksel.bmp"

I hope one of you guys have the answer.
Thanx in advance.


Grtzzzz Machineman :)

  • 0

Posted Image

Qtek 8300


#37
gpcarreon (MVP)

gpcarreon (MVP)

    RN, MS MVP-MD

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,528 posts
  • Location:Legazpi, Philippines
  • Devices:Cherry Mobile Eclipse
Add this code as another section after [DestinationDirs] section...

[AddRegistry]
HKCU,"ControlPanel\Home","Scheme",0x00000000,"\Storage\Application Data\Home\Blazingangels.home.xml"

Then at the [DefaultInstall] section...
AddReg=AddRegistry

The codes will ensure that after a successful installation, 'Blazingangels.home.xml' will be loaded as the homescreen XML. :)

  • 0
2425a96d204b681be05922b8a6b210c80f03f237

#38
Machineman

Machineman

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • Location:Bergen op zoom - Netherlands
  • Interests:XBox 360, Smartphones, Skinning
  • Devices:HTC TOUCH Pro (Raphael)
Hi gpcarreon,


I added the codes as you wrote and added them a little to make it work for WM5.
The problem now is that I do not have the right system rights to install it.
My phone is still app locked. And I want my skin to install in this way on every device.

Can you check my codes to see if I do something wrong?
The code as fas as I have it now is:

[Version]
Signature   = "$Windows NT$"
Provider	= "Machineman"
CESignature = "$Windows CE$"

[CEStrings]
AppName	 = "Blazing Angels"

[SourceDisksNames]
1 = ,"Home",,C:\Jeroen\Smartphone\HomeAnimBuilder\HomeAnimBuilder\BlazingAngels\Final
2 = ,"Monitor",,C:\Jeroen\Smartphone\HomeAnimBuilder\HomeAnimBuilder\BlazingAngels\Final\monitor

[SourceDisksFiles]
blazingangels_bg.jpg		=1
Blazingangels.home.xml		=1
facade_tab_cal.bmp		=2
facade_tab_calsel.bmp		=2
facade_tab_launch.bmp		=2
facade_tab_launchsel.bmp	=2
facade_tab_tsk.bmp		=2
facade_tab_tsksel.bmp		=2


[DefaultInstall]
CopyFiles   = Home, Monitor
AddReg=AddRegistry

[DestinationDirs]
Home	= 0, \Application Data\Home
Monitor	= 0, \Application Data\Home\monitor\BA

[Home]
"blazingangels_bg.jpg"
"Blazingangels.home.xml"

[Monitor]
"facade_tab_cal.bmp"
"facade_tab_calsel.bmp"
"facade_tab_launch.bmp"
"facade_tab_launchsel.bmp"
"facade_tab_tsk.bmp"
"facade_tab_tsksel.bmp"

[AddRegistry]
HKCU,"ControlPanel\Home","Scheme",0x00000000,"0, \Application Data\Home\Blazingangels.home.xml"



Thanx for the info and thanx in advance for your time.

Grtzzz Machineman

  • 0

Posted Image

Qtek 8300


#39
gpcarreon (MVP)

gpcarreon (MVP)

    RN, MS MVP-MD

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,528 posts
  • Location:Legazpi, Philippines
  • Devices:Cherry Mobile Eclipse
Hello Machineman.

You have inserted the codes I've mentioned on the right spot and I see no reason for it not to work on application unlocked device. As for system rights, try to app unlock your phone first. It would be easy to modify reg values on application unlocked device.

  • 0
2425a96d204b681be05922b8a6b210c80f03f237

#40
Machineman

Machineman

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • Location:Bergen op zoom - Netherlands
  • Interests:XBox 360, Smartphones, Skinning
  • Devices:HTC TOUCH Pro (Raphael)

Hello Machineman.

You have inserted the codes I've mentioned on the right spot and I see no reason for it not to work on application unlocked device. As for system rights, try to app unlock your phone first. It would be easy to modify reg values on application unlocked device.


Hi gpcarreon,

The problem is I cannot app unlock my phone because my Navigation software (tomtom) stops working.
I will ask to activate it something that can not be done twice that is the problem.
In holland a lot of people use tomtom in combination with a smartphone and that is the reason that I search for a cab auto install code so users do not have to app unlock there phones.

If I get your comment right is there no such code that will work on app locked phones.
MMMM to bad than the only option is to let people activate the homescreen via the settings menu.

Thanx alot for your support.


Grtzzzz Machineman

  • 0

Posted Image

Qtek 8300





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users