Jump to content


Photo

WLAN G in all Wizards - It works!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1
crx16

crx16

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
Found this cab file on another forum that enables G on all wizards, works on my mda vario! ;)

Attached Files


  • 0

#2
Honest John

Honest John

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 175 posts
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Domestic

Found this cab file on another forum that enables G on all wizards, works on my mda vario!  ;)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



Want to expand the "enables G" for those wizard owners who don't know what you are referring to but might appreciate the CAB? Me for one!

:??: :??: :??: :?:

  • 0

#3
st3ph3n

st3ph3n

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:MDA VARIO
Works a treat.

Oh and he means it enables 54mbit Wireless on your Wizard. T-Mobile ship the Vario with it disabled. It's just a couple of simple registry tweeks that it installs for you.

I hooked mine up to my router and it now says it's an 11g client type and not an 11b.

Happy days.

Edited by st3ph3n, 21 January 2006 - 05:16 PM.

  • 0

#4
Morninglight

Morninglight

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Orange spv m3000
Great!

I was checking what is inside the cab,

2 files:

HTCWIZ~1.000
Containing:

CE4+    ‘         
                               ‚   "  *  D  ”  t  d  }  ‚       HTC Wizard Optimizer 1.0 DJVW   \   %CE4%   System   GWE   Menu  
 ControlPanel   Keybd   StorageManager    FATFS 
  Filters    fsreplxfilt    Comm 
   TNETWLN1   Parms             CapNotify.lnk                                   
   
           
            AniType            EnableIndicator           CacheSize           EnableCache           ReplStoreCacheSize           dot11SupportedRateMaskG           dot11SupportedRateMask                     Œ  SSDK


And the 2nd file:

CAPNOT~1.001

Containing:

32#"\Windows\CapNotify.exe"



I tried running the capnotify.exe from the \windows dir but that doesn't seems to do much.. does anyone know what it is needed for?

The first file contains registrykeys,

dot11SupportedRateMaskG
and
dot11SupportedRateMask

are the interesting ones I think.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\TNETWLN1\Parms

The other ones are keys from other registry optimizations I think.

Can someone verify what the dot11SupportedRateMask is set to on a out-of-the-box G enabled device? on my M3000 it is set to 1.

After adding the key dot11SupportedRateMaskG with a DWORD value 1, the m3000 finds the AP but does not connect to it.

  • 0
HTC TYTN
2GB MicroSD
TomTom 6, TomTom BT GPS & Europe maps

#5
Morninglight

Morninglight

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Orange spv m3000
After running the cab it connects, but I still want to know what the other things do.. any one can shine some light on the file?

  • 0
HTC TYTN
2GB MicroSD
TomTom 6, TomTom BT GPS & Europe maps

#6
Jimax

Jimax

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 9100
I just bought an OEM, unbranded, unlocked Qtek 9101. Do I need to do the registry hack on that phone or is it just for the branded phones?

  • 0

#7
ADiSRi

ADiSRi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:XDA Mini S

I just bought an OEM, unbranded, unlocked Qtek 9101.  Do I need to do the registry hack on that phone or is it just for the branded phones?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



would like to know if the 02 xda variant needs this too

  • 0

#8
Morninglight

Morninglight

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Devices:Orange spv m3000
The cab also sets \HKLM\system\StorageManager\FATFS\CacheSize and the other cache things to 1024, it should be set to 4096 (see other reghacking threads). it also removed my indicator for the dot/shift button.

So it is not a good idea to use this cab when you've set the other values according to the other threads.

I just tried adding the key dot11SupportedRateMaskG with DWORD value 8 to my girlfriends MDA Vario and that did the job, she can connect to my G-only mode AP.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\TNETWLN1\Parms

add key with name:

dot11SupportedRateMaskG

Value DWORD:

8

Edited by Morninglight, 21 January 2006 - 07:13 PM.

  • 0
HTC TYTN
2GB MicroSD
TomTom 6, TomTom BT GPS & Europe maps

#9
crx16

crx16

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
looks like the 2nd part of that cab adds an caps and no. indicator, I never had one before so even more happy ;)

posted from my vario using G :D

  • 0

#10
lekus

lekus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Location:Coventry, England

add key with name:

dot11SupportedRateMaskG

Value DWORD:

8

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Heh, that is very similar to what I was trying to do in a thread about getting G working. I was playing around with the values of dot11DesiredTxRate and dot11SupportedRateMask, but not dot11SupportedRateMaskG as it didn't exist by default and I didn't know of it to add it.

A value of 8 specifies to allow all transfer speeds. Lower values set specific groups of speeds.

Interestingly I don't remember dot11SupportedRateMaskG existing as a registy key on the 9100's or K-JAM, could someone confirm this? Makes me wonder what different method of 'G' support they have.

  • 0

#11
futuresbright1

futuresbright1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:vario II wm6
had cab installed for a couple of days now and my o2 xda mini s now works on my linksys modem router on B,MIXED AND G ONLY.
also connects to a belkin G only cable router which beforehand would see connection but would not connect.
seems to speed things up generally,well worth trying. ;)

  • 0

#12
jiffk

jiffk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Devices:mda vario
i can access the network but for some reason it wont let me browse the net, anyone else having net problems

i'm using pre assigned ips rather than dhcp, and until i installed this update it wouldnt take the ip address so at least thats something

  • 0

#13
lekus

lekus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Location:Coventry, England

i can access the network but for some reason it wont let me browse the net, anyone else having net problems

i'm using pre assigned ips rather than dhcp, and until i installed this update it wouldnt take the ip address so at least thats something

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

I use MAC filtering to assign static IP's to my machines and I found that this does not work with the Wizard at all.

No amount of messing about would allow the Wizard to even take the static IP in my case (even trying to force it via some registry entries didn't work). In the end I had to enabled DHCP on my router even though my Vario gets assigned a static IP (it still gets the static IP :?;), this works for me and I can browse network and web.

If you do this, make sure the DHCP server/router/whatever, has it's gateway set to whatever machine/router is set up as your Internet gateway as this is what the Wizard will be 'given' via DHCP to use to connect to the net through (In my case my ADSL modem/router acting as gateway).

Edited by lekus, 22 January 2006 - 10:03 PM.

  • 0

#14
Fred_

Fred_

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
This CAB seems to help on my XDA mini S. I used to have DHCP problems on my 3com OfficeConnect 11q router but it seems to have solved that too. I can now connect with a static IP or get an assigned IP address. No idea if it's connecting at B or G speeds. I don't really care.

Also, the indicator for caps/symbol is handy. Success all round. ;)

  • 0

#15
Phil Lee

Phil Lee

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 593 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sale, UK
  • Devices:iPhone 4S, iPad 3
  • Twitter:@philrlee
Here are the registry entries the cab makes/changes:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\GWE\Menu]"AniType"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Keybd]
"EnableIndicator"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\StorageManager\FATFS]
"CacheSize"=dword:00000400
"EnableCache"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\StorageManager\Filters\fsreplxfilt]
"ReplStoreCacheSize"=dword:00000400

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\TNETWLN1\Parms]
"dot11SupportedRateMaskG"=dword:00000008
"dot11SupportedRateMask"=dword:00000001


I found them on another forum posted by the original author of the cab.

  • 0

#16
gavinr

gavinr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Wahoo, cheers for that, works like a charm.

  • 0

#17
MitchellO

MitchellO

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Leonay, NSW
  • Devices:HTC Desire
This is great news for those who have the Vario but don't want to flash a Qtek/imate ROM.

  • 0

#18
minty1978

minty1978

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 210 posts
  • Location:Warwickshire
  • Interests:Gadgets!!!!
  • Devices:HTC Hero G2
  • Twitter:@mintymurray
seems to work for me too! it finds the g network at work now...didn't before.

  • 0
HTC Hero: MoDaCo MCR 3.2b5 Custom Bake
HTC Dream: Google IONr2 - Long gone

#19
DerekCohen

DerekCohen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile Vario

Here are the registry entries the cab makes/changes:
I found them on another forum posted by the original author of the cab.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Simple newbie question - how do you edit the registry on the Vario?

  • 0

#20
adchaffey

adchaffey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts
  • Location:Birmingham
  • Devices:T-Mobile G1

Simple newbie question - how do you edit the registry on the Vario?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Simple answer :) :D

Download and install PHM Registry Editor. Thier site seems to be down at the moment, but you can download it from HERE.

  • 0
Anthony Chaffey
Ballyhoo Commerce

Phone History:
Philips Savvy (C12) - Nokia 3210 - Nokia 3310 - Samsung A300e - SPV E100 - SPV E200 - SPV C500 - MDA Vario - MDA Vario III

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users