Jump to content


Photo

EXTROM unlock for Prophet

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#21
Gnuig

Gnuig

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Location:Scandinavia
  • Devices:Nokia 9500 & Qtek S200

whatever stops you from changing the ext_rom goes deeper than the registry or OS. After installing the 818pro os on my charmer and hard reseting so i have the 818pro reg too i can still edit my ext_rom.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


I really was sad to learn this :cry: as I had hoped it would be no sweat to put in another t9 file (T9DanishLdb.dll replacing one of the other T9 LANG dll files) but this seems to be a no go due to the fact these files are in the ROM.

Is there anyway around this, other than flashing another rom (maybe waiting for a new nordic qtek file)... or will changing the rom to say, the i-mate rom fix the issue?

Hope you guys can help.

By the way ... I believe this reg. tweak will do the same thing as the unlock app. (found in the wizard specific forum, but I can confirm it works ok on prophet)... Unlock hidden rom:
HIDDEN:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\StorageManager\AutoLoad\TRUEFFS_DOC1] "Bootphase"=dword:00000001
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\StorageManager\Profiles\TRUEFFS_DOC1] "MountHidden"=dword:00000001
SHOWN:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\StorageManager\AutoLoad\TRUEFFS_DOC1] "Bootphase"=dword:00000002
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\StorageManager\Profiles\TRUEFFS_DOC1] "MountHidden"=dword:00000000

Cheers,
G.

  • 0
Some people make the world turn around - others just turn around

#22
PJDamen

PJDamen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:QTEK S200 - IPAQ H4150
I just installed the Extended Rom Unlocker. After that I was able to change the read-only status of the files in the rom with Resco File explorer.

So now I can change and make my own extended rom and "upgrade".

  • 0

#23
Gnuig

Gnuig

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Location:Scandinavia
  • Devices:Nokia 9500 & Qtek S200

I just installed the Extended Rom Unlocker. After that I was able to change the read-only status of the files in the rom with Resco File explorer.

So now I can change and make my own extended rom and "upgrade".

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


As I have been told now... it has to do with the ROM version, as in my case is a 2.x varient, thus NOT being able to replace any writeprotected files.

Please prove me wrong!

My ROM is 2.9.7.24 WWE ... what is yours?! Anyway, I have lost all faith in WM5, once again!!! Why, oh why?

NOT A HAPPY CAMPER, until this issue with updating the ROMs will to be fixed :evil:

I just hope that someone here can come up with a solution to put Danish on my phone.

PLEASE, PLEASE, please help :roll:

Regards,
G.

  • 0
Some people make the world turn around - others just turn around

#24
PJDamen

PJDamen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:QTEK S200 - IPAQ H4150

As I have been told now... it has to do with the ROM version, as in my case is a 2.x varient, thus NOT being able to replace any writeprotected files.

Please prove me wrong!

My ROM is 2.9.7.24 WWE ... what is yours?! Anyway, I have lost all faith in WM5, once again!!! Why, oh why?

NOT A HAPPY CAMPER, until this issue with updating the ROMs will to be fixed :evil:

I just hope that someone here can come up with a solution to put Danish on my phone.

PLEASE, PLEASE, please help  :roll:

Regards,
G.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


My version is 2.9.7.24

Edited by PJDamen, 28 March 2006 - 07:09 PM.

  • 0

#25
Gnuig

Gnuig

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Location:Scandinavia
  • Devices:Nokia 9500 & Qtek S200

My version is 2.9.7.24

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


So you are saying you can delete a t9 file, thus replacing it with another, then softreset, and it will remain changed.

I don't thinks so.

Please prove me wrong!

G.

  • 0
Some people make the world turn around - others just turn around

#26
reboot81

reboot81

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:qtek s200
Was unable to run installed programs after installing Unlock_Ext_Rom_Wizard.cab
Tried everything to get them working. Bummer.
Solution: 1. eject SD-card. 2. Insert SD-card.

(...Yes Im a newbie, newer touched WM5 before last week)

  • 0

#27
popeyesfx

popeyesfx

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:spv c500
doesnt work on the orange m600 ;)

  • 0

#28
Stabilo

Stabilo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Location:Sheffield
  • Devices:MDA Vario, M600 & M2000

Best to do all this without a SD card inserted, in some cases it renames Storage Card to Storage Card2 and its more tinkering to get it back again.


Good tip

  • 0
Stabilo

Current holding:

T-Mobile MDA
Orange M600 & M2000
Motorola V66 & V535
Siemens A65
Nokia Communicator

#29
Stabilo

Stabilo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Location:Sheffield
  • Devices:MDA Vario, M600 & M2000
If I back up the software I have installed on my Prophet can I recover the software to a replacement ROM?

  • 0
Stabilo

Current holding:

T-Mobile MDA
Orange M600 & M2000
Motorola V66 & V535
Siemens A65
Nokia Communicator

#30
jimbouk

jimbouk

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,721 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
Its usually best not to restore backups across roms. Apps that you have installed via activesync can be re-installed easily using activesync, tools, add/remove programs.

  • 0
Touch HD runnign Dutty's latest rom

#31
Stabilo

Stabilo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Location:Sheffield
  • Devices:MDA Vario, M600 & M2000

Its usually best not to restore backups across roms. Apps that you have installed via activesync can be re-installed easily using activesync, tools, add/remove programs.


Thanks jimbouk, I thought that might be the answer. Unfortunately some of my applications are installed directly on the Prophet from cab's etc. Then there is setting up Tom Tom, Bluetooth, NewsBreak feeds etc.

I have download RUU_Prophet_2151327_21513121_021921_DOP_ASIA_WWE_Ship.exe but I might leave it a while before flashing.

I have used the following to back up the Orange M600 ROM to a 1GB SD card.:

backup of your old rom can be done (only after unlocking).

you need the program romupdate.exe
disable ActiveSync on usb connection
turn off phone
connect usb cable while pressing camera button
start romupdate_115.exe
chooice usb connection
enter 'r2sd all' this coppies your phone rom to your sd card (sd card will be erased !!!!!)

next step is to dump the sd card to file to store.
you need ntrw_189.exe and sd card reader
in a dos box in a dir with ntrw enter 'ntrw_189 read dump.nb1 drive_letter_of_reader:'


The backup appears to work but it creates an enormous 1GB file (dump.nb1) on the PC and ntrw_189 reports

1030101504 bytes writtenbytes: 0128
Readfile <>: dump.nb1 -- The parameter is incorrect.


I used www.imei-check.co.uk to sim unlock the M600 and I am assuming it also CID unlocked it, but I could be wrong. Is the error message a red herring or is it trying to say I haven't actually backed up the ROM because it is CID locked?

When I press camera and connect USB it does ask if I want to download image from SD card by pressing voice dial. This suggests it has worked but how can I know for sure?

  • 0
Stabilo

Current holding:

T-Mobile MDA
Orange M600 & M2000
Motorola V66 & V535
Siemens A65
Nokia Communicator

#32
jimbouk

jimbouk

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,721 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
I have no experience of that backup.

I keep all downloaded cabs in one folder on my laptop so I can simply copy and paste them across to the device straight after a rom upgrade - and then run them on the phone.

  • 0
Touch HD runnign Dutty's latest rom

#33
Stabilo

Stabilo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Location:Sheffield
  • Devices:MDA Vario, M600 & M2000

I have no experience of that backup.

I keep all downloaded cabs in one folder on my laptop so I can simply copy and paste them across to the device straight after a rom upgrade - and then run them on the phone.


How do you backup ROM's?

  • 0
Stabilo

Current holding:

T-Mobile MDA
Orange M600 & M2000
Motorola V66 & V535
Siemens A65
Nokia Communicator

#34
zoky

zoky

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:HTC Charmer

How do you backup ROM's?

with aWizard from xda-developers

  • 0

#35
Stabilo

Stabilo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • Location:Sheffield
  • Devices:MDA Vario, M600 & M2000

with aWizard from xda-developers


Thanks I'll give it a try.

  • 0
Stabilo

Current holding:

T-Mobile MDA
Orange M600 & M2000
Motorola V66 & V535
Siemens A65
Nokia Communicator

#36
borjita

borjita

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Mio A701

Not my work, it's the Wizard EXTROM unlocker, works a treat.

P


Does this soft work with Mio A 701 PPC?

I want to unlock extended ROM on my PPC but i do not really how.
Would somebody give some instructions about how to do it?

Thank so much everybody here

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users