Jump to content


Photo

OmapClock

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1
NoNafs

NoNafs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Devices:Samsung SGH-I300x
I just tried OmapClock and have to say its a pretty neat little program. I've managed to clock up to 204 mhz and it seems very stable.

  • 0

#2
lescargot

lescargot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Devices:Qtek S200
I get I/O error when i try to run it. My C500 is application unlocked (by Orange and hav also tried the reg edit method with sim unlock). Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

Iain

  • 0

#3
NoNafs

NoNafs

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Devices:Samsung SGH-I300x

I get I/O error when i try to run it.  My C500 is application unlocked (by Orange and hav also tried the reg edit method with sim unlock).  Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

Iain

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Nope, i hav an smt5600 with a sp3 rom, errthing unlocked. I can only run the program man, not troubleshoot, sorry.

  • 0

#4
kevinsephiroth

kevinsephiroth

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Location:France
  • Devices:Asus P525,SPV C600,HTC S710
got a c600 overclocked to 288Mghz and no souci. :)

  • 0

#5
James

James

    AKA 'jlowap' MoDaCo Old Skool

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:North Devon, UK
  • Interests:3D Mech Design, Music, DJing and drinking ;)
  • Devices:Desire HD & iPhon
don't fry your phones guys :)

  • 0
James Lovell

#6
Mr.Clark

Mr.Clark

    Ninja

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Nexus 7 2013

I get I/O error when i try to run it.  My C500 is application unlocked (by Orange and hav also tried the reg edit method with sim unlock).  Any ideas what I am doing wrong?

Iain

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

I get that too...


James - I'm not trying to overclock for the sake of it. I honestly believe that the C500 doesn't have enough processing power to do everything it should. I mainly use it for music, calls and texts, and quite often, the music will "chug" for a few seconds after changing tracks.

  • 0

#7
Mr.Clark

Mr.Clark

    Ninja

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Nexus 7 2013
I've fixed the I/O error thing.

I flashed to the i-mate ROM (because I wanted to get rid of the Orange bloat, not as a possible fix) and got the same error. Then I ran SDA_ApplicationUnlock.exe (here) and it seems to be running. I have no way of benchmarking it though...

Edited by Mr.Clark, 14 February 2006 - 04:53 PM.

  • 0

#8
maxbamus

maxbamus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I got C500 with OmapOMAP730 WM2005, at 180mhz with JBenchmark I got 6240 points, at 192mhz that is the official maximum I got 6849 points , at 204Mhz I got 7253 points.This is about 1000 points more ;)
At 216MHz - 7904 points. If you want to "fry" your phone as they say try more...

Edited by maxbamus, 12 April 2006 - 09:53 AM.

  • 0

#9
jameshpg

jameshpg

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 79 posts
hey guys,

i have omapclock running with my spv c600. it says that my current clock is 180 Mhz. What speed is the maximum should I overclock to?

I DO NOT WANT TO FRY ME PHONE!!! SAFE OVERCLOCK SPEEDS ???

thanks

jameshpg

  • 0

#10
maxbamus

maxbamus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

hey guys,

i have omapclock running with my spv c600. it says that my current clock is 180 Mhz. What speed is the maximum should I overclock to?

I DO NOT WANT TO FRY ME PHONE!!! SAFE OVERCLOCK SPEEDS ???

thanks

jameshpg

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



216Mhz is Ok

  • 0

#11
motorolampx200

motorolampx200

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
I got the same problem with I/O (phone was unlocked?) but after running the unlock tool everything worked.

  • 0

#12
jutley

jutley

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 501 posts
  • Location:uk
  • Devices:Dell streak baby oh yea

216Mhz is Ok

Hi guys i have a spv c600 and flashed it to imate sp5 rom i use omap overclock at 252mhz works fine also running tomtom 5.20 with no problems

  • 0

#13
Wombleuk

Wombleuk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Devices:V1415

Hi guys i have a spv c600 and flashed it to imate sp5 rom i use omap overclock at 252mhz works fine also running tomtom 5.20 with no problems


Hi,
new to this. As this appears to be command line only, where do you put the command?
thx
Graham

  • 0

#14
Wombleuk

Wombleuk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Devices:V1415

Hi,
new to this. As this appears to be command line only, where do you put the command?
thx
Graham



So, no-one can tell me how to get this to run automatically at startup (and pass it parameters)?

  • 0

#15
Islanti

Islanti

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

So, no-one can tell me how to get this to run automatically at startup (and pass it parameters)?

You'd have to run it every time you use the phone. Check out TornadoPowerControl as an automated way to do this.

  • 0

#16
Wombleuk

Wombleuk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Devices:V1415

You'd have to run it every time you use the phone. Check out TornadoPowerControl as an automated way to do this.


Going round in circles here - that has command line arguments as well, which is what prompted my question!

Luckily there was a keyword there that moved me in the right direction and I have now solved the problem.

  • 0

#17
Wombleuk

Wombleuk

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 212 posts
  • Devices:V1415

Going round in circles here - that has command line arguments as well, which is what prompted my question!

Luckily there was a keyword there that moved me in the right direction and I have now solved the problem.


OK, I've now got it to start up when I switch on my phone.
How do I keep the clock set to 216mhz?
It keeps going back to the default setting (180).
Is this intentional or is it maybe something to with the Autokeylock program I'm running?
thx

  • 0

#18
Islanti

Islanti

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts

OK, I've now got it to start up when I switch on my phone.
How do I keep the clock set to 216mhz?
It keeps going back to the default setting (180).

You'd have to run it every time you use the phone. Check out TornadoPowerControl as an automated way to do this.

Umm... didn't this answer your question already?

  • 0

#19
(CFH)

(CFH)

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP3

You'd have to run it every time you use the phone. Check out TornadoPowerControl as an automated way to do this.

Does exist any similar application for the typhoon? I have an i-mate SP3 and I can't keep the clock to a higher speed, as it goes back to the default setting when the screen turns off.

  • 0

#20
genaldar

genaldar

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 429 posts
  • Location:Minneapolis, MN
  • Devices:T-Mobile Wing, Cingular 3125
  • Twitter:@genaldar
I've read either on here or on howard how you can get it to run and set the speed everytime you start up (or come back from powersave mode or whatever). But to be honest it's probably not the best idea. If your phone locks up because you overclocked too far and then you reboot and it returns to the same speed it will just loop. Turn on, overclock, overheat, shutdown, turn on, overclock, overheat, shutdown, etc. And even if you think you've found a stable speed you can't really be sure how it affects your phone if it runs at that speed for hours on end. Personally I just got in the habit of bumping up the clock right after I startup.

  • 0
"Oh, you're a loon aren't you? Where have you escaped from, I'll take you back." Lord Bravery
Sceptical Rocket.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users