Jump to content


Photo

WiFi SDIO on MDA Compact II (charmer)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
70 replies to this topic

#1
fUNKUS

fUNKUS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Manchester
  • Devices:MDA Compact II
Hello,
Can anyone who has used wifi with the MDA Compact II tell me what card and drivers they are using. I have been through several cards now and none of them work on my device. The Spectec has come closest (almost recognises it!) and they are developing a bugfix for the WM5 drivers.

I need a WiFi SDIO for the Compact II do you have one that works?

fUNKUS


Ps: cards that work on the Compact will not nessisarily run on the Compact II due to different Operating System, processor ect. The MDA Compact II is also known as a HTC Charmer but i not on sale under any other name so if you dont own one of these.....you need not apply hehe

Edited by fUNKUS, 24 February 2006 - 06:35 AM.

  • 0

#2
kaf

kaf

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Devices:xda ii

Hello,
Can anyone who has used wifi with the MDA Compact II tell me what card and drivers they are using. I have been through several cards now and none of them work on my device. The Spectec has come closest (almost recognises it!) and they are developing a bugfix for the WM5 drivers.

I need a WiFi SDIO for the Compact II do you have one that works?

fUNKUS
Ps: cards that work on the Compact will not nessisarily run on the Compact II due to different Operating System, processor ect. The MDA Compact II is also known as a HTC Charmer but i not on sale under any other name so if you dont own one of these.....you need not apply hehe

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


See http://www.modaco.co...20-t236732.html

Sounds like you had a more positive response from Spectec than I did - though I do think if T-Mobile add a hsdcard.dll support the spectec is probably the best candidate for actually working

Edited by kaf, 24 February 2006 - 02:44 AM.

  • 0

#3
fUNKUS

fUNKUS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Manchester
  • Devices:MDA Compact II
I presume that adding the hsdcard.dll file and correct regestry settings wouldn't hake a difference because if it might then i'll try the drivers with these additions.

1. I need a link to the file (hsdcard.dll ) or just a Cut and paste of it contents if possible.

2. Also i need all the the registry settings in [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ Drivers\SDCARD\HostController\xxx\xxx (all details from SDCARD would be best)

Let me know and ill try it, i thnik all i need to do is add the pnp codes for the card/ device which im sure can find. Im not positive on this but if you can give me any details ill try this.

Thankyou in advance,

fUNKUS

  • 0

#4
kaf

kaf

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 56 posts
  • Devices:xda ii

I presume that adding the hsdcard.dll file and correct regestry settings wouldn't hake a difference because if it might then i'll try the drivers with these additions.

1. I need a link to the file (hsdcard.dll ) or just a Cut and paste of it contents if possible.

2. Also i need all the the registry settings in [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ Drivers\SDCARD\HostController\xxx\xxx (all details from SDCARD would be best)

Let me know and ill try it, i thnik all i need to do is add the pnp codes for the card/ device which im sure can find. Im not positive on this but if you can give me any details ill try this.

Thankyou in advance,

fUNKUS

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


I've tried all that - doesn't work - think HSDCard.dll is pocket PC device specific and whereas you could possibly use one off and XDA2 with a QTek 2020 I don't think there is any close model comparison with an MDAc2

  • 0

#5
dave106

dave106

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Location:Exeter, UK
  • Devices:ULTiMATE 8502

I've tried all that - doesn't work - think HSDCard.dll is pocket PC device specific and whereas you could possibly use one off and XDA2 with a QTek 2020 I don't think there is any close model comparison with an MDAc2

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


The prophet is likely to be a better match, same OS, same CPU and a SDIO card slot.

  • 0
Posted Image

#6
fUNKUS

fUNKUS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Manchester
  • Devices:MDA Compact II
Utterly gutted. :)

Trying to get some help on xda-developers see here for results:
http://forum.xda-dev...p=235076#235076

Hopfully someone will take pity on us.


fUNKUS

PS: I've only just changed to T-Mobile from Orange and this is secret wifi disable says alot to me about how they do business. Maybe ill change back.

Either way im headed into a store tomorrow to kick up a fuss about it, i might even demand an upgrade to the Vario, but to be honest i dont want one, they are fat and ugly, thats why i chose this!

Edited by fUNKUS, 24 February 2006 - 09:19 PM.

  • 0

#7
fUNKUS

fUNKUS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Manchester
  • Devices:MDA Compact II
If anyone has a HTC Prophet please contect me with the above registry settings, i can easily explain how to find them.

Thanks in advance
fUNKUS

POST EDITED PER FORUM RULES

Edited by Pondrew, 26 February 2006 - 10:15 PM.

  • 0

#8
dave106

dave106

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Location:Exeter, UK
  • Devices:ULTiMATE 8502
T-Mobile said they would fix it in the next update didnt they? well since theyve have said the Vario ROM with AKU2 would now be as late as June, would they bother with a mdac2 update now without AKU2 and then again in a few months with AKU2?!

  • 0
Posted Image

#9
fUNKUS

fUNKUS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Manchester
  • Devices:MDA Compact II
Well i dont know mate, where did you hear they were going to fix it? Id love to have that confimed, then i can stop trying to build wifi into this thing from the ground up.

I dont care how they fix it, if they would speak to Microsoft and get permission then they could just email out the missing files and an automatic .reg update. That would do for now, it would take 1 techie from T-Mobile less than a day to get these things together and put them up as a download on the support site.......but will they do it?......i doubt it.....it wont make them money

I imagine that if T-Mobile are planning on fixing it they would have emailed me back. But ill try sending the email to the wifi hotspot dept of support:
T-Mobile wifi support

Try emailing them yourself if youre trying to get this working, maybe they value customer support? I know orange didn't, thats why i changed.

I'd love to have AKU2, but to be honest this is my only problem with the device, its great apart from that. Also worth remembering that that the usual 'service packs' from microsoft do more damage than good, remember sp2 for xp? that was brutal!

fUNKUS

  • 0

#10
dave106

dave106

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Location:Exeter, UK
  • Devices:ULTiMATE 8502
read that someone was also trying to get a sdio card to work on the charmer on xda have a look here http://forum.xda-dev...&highlight=sdio

Looking through the wizard rom, it doesnt contain those registry keys or the dll file so it is device specfic rather than WM5. so best bet really is getting hold of a prophet or waiting for t-mobile. hopefully there arent as bad as orange when it comes to rom updates. (ie, c500 with wmp10!!)

Edited by dave106, 26 February 2006 - 01:15 AM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#11
fUNKUS

fUNKUS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Manchester
  • Devices:MDA Compact II
OK so i found:

HSDCard.dll
SDBusDriver.dll
SDMemory.dll

and these reg settings: From here:Reg Settings

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD\ClientDrivers]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD\ClientDrivers\Class]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD\ClientDrivers\Class\MMC_Class]
"Dll"="SDMemory.dll"
"Prefix"="DSK"
"FSD"="FATFS.DLL"
"IOCTL"=dword:00000004
"BlockTransferSize"=dword:00000040
"Profile"="MMC"
"IClass"=hex(7):\
7b,41,34,45,37,45,44,44,41,2d,45,35,37,35,2d,34,32,35,32,2d,39,44,36,42,2d,\
34,31,39,35,44,34,38,42,42,38,36,35,7d,00,7b,41,33,32,39,34,32,42,37,2d,39,\
32,30,43,2d,34,38,36,62,2d,42,30,45,36,2d,39,32,41,37,30,32,41,39,39,42,33,\
35,7d,00,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD\ClientDrivers\Class\SDMemory_Class]
"Dll"="SDMemory.dll"
"Prefix"="DSK"
"FSD"="FATFS.DLL"
"IOCTL"=dword:00000004
"BlockTransferSize"=dword:00000040
"Profile"="SDMemory"
"IClass"=hex(7):\
7b,41,34,45,37,45,44,44,41,2d,45,35,37,35,2d,34,32,35,32,2d,39,44,36,42,2d,\
34,31,39,35,44,34,38,42,42,38,36,35,7d,00,7b,41,33,32,39,34,32,42,37,2d,39,\
32,30,43,2d,34,38,36,62,2d,42,30,45,36,2d,39,32,41,37,30,32,41,39,39,42,33,\
35,7d,00,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD\HostControllers]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD\HostControllers\XSDSC]
"Dll"="HSDCard.dll"
"Prefix"="HSD"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD\SDBusDriver]
"BusDriverHandle"=dword:002f7f50
"Order"=dword:00000020
"Dll"="SDBusDriver.dll"
"Prefix"="SDC"
"ThreadPriority"=dword:00000064
"RequestListDepth"=dword:00000030


As fas as i can see im not sure if SdMemory.dll is neccisary. So i copied HSDCard.dll and SDBusdriver.dll to the windows directory and made the corresponding regestry entries (those in bold font)

What happened after a reset and inserting SDIO WiFi card:

1. The little blue light suddenly turned on (for the fist time), but it doesn't seem to turn off!

2. The small white wifi icon appeared.


Basically it didn't work though, it still seems to crash when i load WiFiFOFum, but when i load hitchhiker it does behave differently, where it used to say 'no wifi detected' it now attempts to connect to the card but unfortuantely it does then crash/hang untill i remove the card.

If anyone notices anything wrong witht these files or reg keys (suck as a device specific code) please tell me and ill try this again:

Anyone else want to try this out, as i dont even know if im doing it right, and it would be a pity if a small error in the reg's i input hid the solution!

let me know
fUNKUS
POST EDITED PER FORUM RULES

Edited by Pondrew, 26 February 2006 - 10:12 PM.

  • 0

#12
dave106

dave106

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Location:Exeter, UK
  • Devices:ULTiMATE 8502
I found this inside the Wizards Registry

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\SDHC]
"BaseClockFrequency"=dword:01312d00
"CDPriority"=dword:00000065
"CardDetectSysIntr"=dword:0000001d
"SDIOPriority"=dword:00000064
"ControllerIRQ"=dword:0000001c
"Prefix"="SHC"
"Dll"="OMAP850_SDHC.dll"
"Order"=dword:00000021

HC for host controller maybe?

and this one

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\BuiltIn\SDBusDriver]
"IClass"=multi_sz:"{20FA98A8-B298-4b32-8D72-C716AEE2FA84}=%b","{6F40791D-300E-44E4-BC38-E0E63CA8375C}=%b","",""
"Flags"=dword:00010000
"RequestListDepth"=dword:00000030
"ThreadPriority"=dword:00000064
"Prefix"="SDC"
"Dll"="SDBus.dll"
"Order"=dword:00000015

and these!

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD\ClientDrivers]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD\ClientDrivers\Custom]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD\ClientDrivers\Custom\MANF-0001-CARDID-0000-FUNC-1]
"Prefix"="SIO"
"Dll"="TNETWLN.dll"
"Instance0"="TNETWLN:TNETWLN1"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD\ClientDrivers\Class]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD\ClientDrivers\Class\MMC_Class]
"IClass"=multi_sz:"{A4E7EDDA-E575-4252-9D6B-4195D48BB865}","{A32942B7-920C-486b-B0E6-92A702A99B35}","",""
"IOCTL"=dword:00000004
"FSD"="FATFS.DLL"
"Profile"="MMC"
"BlockTransferSize"=dword:00000040
"Prefix"="DSK"
"Dll"="SDMemory.dll"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD\ClientDrivers\Class\SDMemory_Class]
"IClass"=multi_sz:"{A4E7EDDA-E575-4252-9D6B-4195D48BB865}","{A32942B7-920C-486b-B0E6-92A702A99B35}","",""
"IOCTL"=dword:00000004
"FSD"="FATFS.DLL"
"Profile"="SDMemory"
"BlockTransferSize"=dword:00000040
"Prefix"="DSK"
"Dll"="SDMemory.dll"

Edited by dave106, 26 February 2006 - 08:09 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#13
dave106

dave106

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Location:Exeter, UK
  • Devices:ULTiMATE 8502
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\TNETWLN1]
"ImagePath"="tnetwln.dll"
"Group"="NDIS"
"DisplayName"="SDIO WLAN Wireless Adapter"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\TNETWLN1\Parms]
"PrivacyMode"=dword:00000002
"RateFallBackThreshold"=dword:00000080
"HTCPowerSaveTimeout"=dword:0000003c
"HTCPowerSaveRxDataThreshold"=dword:00000002
"HTCPowerSaveTxDataThreshold"=dword:00000001
"HTCPowerMode"=dword:00000000
"dot11ShortPreambleInvoked"=dword:00000001
"dot11DesiredTxRate"=dword:00000000
"dot11SupportedRateMask"=dword:00000001
"ResetOnResume"=dword:00000001
"Testmode"=dword:00000000
"PAType"=dword:00000001
"Sysintr"=dword:00000023
"BusType"=dword:00000000
"BusNumber"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\TNETWLN1\Parms\Tcpip]
"DhcpRetryDialogue"=dword:00000008
"DhcpMaxRetry"=dword:00000015

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\TNETWLN]
"ImagePath"="tnetwln.dll"
"Group"="NDIS"
"DisplayName"="SDIO WLAN Wireless Adapter"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\TNETWLN\Linkage]
"Route"="TNETWLN1"


These all seem like they are related.

Edited by dave106, 26 February 2006 - 11:03 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#14
dave106

dave106

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Location:Exeter, UK
  • Devices:ULTiMATE 8502
:oops: actually, looking through the mdac2, it already has most of those. my device is missing HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\TNETWLN1 and subs keys as well as HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\SDCARD\ClientDrivers\Custom and subs keys though.

After added all those bits i'm missing. SDIO Wireless Adapter appears in the Network Cards control panel, options availible are assigning IP address to it, setting up DNS/WINS or auto assigning by DHCP

Edited by dave106, 26 February 2006 - 10:57 PM.

  • 0
Posted Image

#15
fUNKUS

fUNKUS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Manchester
  • Devices:MDA Compact II

Please dont post any copyrighted files here, i have already had one thread locked for this reason and if this one is locked i will definetly not be able to sort this problem, all i want is advice, thankyou. fUNKUS

PS: Sorry admin i didn't mean to breach copyright laws!!!

PPS: Go to next page for a respone by T-Mobile :)

Edited by fUNKUS, 01 March 2006 - 03:05 AM.

  • 0

#16
fUNKUS

fUNKUS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Manchester
  • Devices:MDA Compact II
Ok, ive looked at those regedits and dll's but unfotunately my mate has identified these as the drivers:

TNETWLN1 and its .dll are for the built in wifi that comes on the magician so im certain that they will be specific to the built in wifi chip. Think thats a dead end.

SDCARD\ClientDrivers\ anything in 'clientdrivers' is corresponding to specific drivers from 3rd party hardware (ie a wifi card you install or similar preinstalled chips) So its not relevant.

Basically im not sure these files will help.

HOWEVER

I have finally recieved a response from T-Mobile:

Hello Christopher

Thank you for your email about out MDA Compact 2. I'm sorry to hear you have been having problems.

I have spoken to the product manager for the MDA Compact 2 and he does not believe we have intentionally disabled SDIO capability on the device. However as you mentioned there does seem to be a perception on the web that we have.

What I have done is passed the details onto our MDA specialist team in T-Mobile Germany to test the SDIO capabilities of the device. It could take a few weeks for them to respond to me but at least when they do I will have a definitive answer for you.

Also there will be a ROM updated available for the MDA at some point in the second quarter this year. The exact content of the update has not been finalised yet as it is still in testing at the

I hope this is satisfactory for yourself. In the meantime if you have any other queries please don't hesitate to contact me again.

Kind regards
Ross
Escalation Desk
Technical Data & Multimedia Support (TDMS)


YES!!! well they say that they are going to test its 'SDIO' capabilities in Germany and let me know, that probably means they're gping to say 'no youre right it doesnt work' in two weeks time but maybe they will put out a fix for it, or just include the fix in the update. Then i dont have to risk my warranty on a different rom :)

Heres hoping
fUNKUS

Edited by fUNKUS, 01 March 2006 - 04:38 AM.

  • 0

#17
fUNKUS

fUNKUS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Manchester
  • Devices:MDA Compact II
T-Mobile seem to have released an update for the MDA Compact II but i dont think they have fixed it, ive tried the update and theres no apparent change in wifi capabilities, my sdio's still dont work and actually cause any client to hang unless i eject them.

In fact im pretty sure that the files available are identical to those already on my system.

Its called:RUU_Charmer_1120223_11202110_11220_T-MobileUK_Ship.exe

And my old rom was 1.12.223

I dont know if they have changed anthing but if they did i cant see it ;)

Not sure how patient i can be, my GPRS bill is already massive because of how i use my device. Being billed per mb is only good if you dont use it that much. :?:

Edited by fUNKUS, 08 March 2006 - 07:44 AM.

  • 0

#18
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
Where is the rom available from Funkus? There was the original shipped rom available on the T-Mobile download manager for a time but it was since taken down...

Also, out of curiousity, what's the extended rom version number? The reason I ask is as my extended rom version number doesn't seem to match what the majority here have despite it being a standard unit bought directly from T-Mobile over the web.

  • 0

#19
fUNKUS

fUNKUS

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts
  • Location:Manchester
  • Devices:MDA Compact II
T-Mobile Download Manager:

T-Mobile link

Since changing the rom is 'illegal' or whatever it seems strange that they put up a rom 'restoring' program. Maybe this is a subtle hint of some kind?

Here are my details afer updating using the above file:

ROM:1.12.2.23 WWE
ROM date: 11/14/05
Radio Version; 01.12.20
Protocol Version: 4.0.13.23
Ext rom : 1.12.02.110

Let me know if you think they have changes anything but it looks like they call it the 'production rom' so i think its just the same.

I spent ages doing this udate thinking they had fixed the wifi issue ;) no such luck.

Ps:oh and its got the wrong photo on it so dont let it confuse you, lol

Edited by fUNKUS, 08 March 2006 - 06:02 PM.

  • 0

#20
dave106

dave106

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Location:Exeter, UK
  • Devices:ULTiMATE 8502
Its the same ROM they had before. i tried it out then because the date was different to my shipped one but its just an error on the site.

  • 0
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users