Jump to content


Photo

GBA Emulator: Playable and Doable!

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
235 replies to this topic

#201
pacopinoy

pacopinoy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Samsung Blackjack
can i use the gba emulator on my blackjack?

edit: and could anybody give me instructions on how i could do that? i've been really anxious about a gba emu for my blackjack for a looong time

Edited by pacopinoy, 29 April 2007 - 08:15 PM.

  • 0

#202
Kasperl

Kasperl

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
err...
will there be a version for sp2003?

Finnaly!!
Today I've played Pokemon Saphire on my SP5!!!
Such a little word for those who said it wasnt possible: IN YOUR FAACE!!! lool

Today I finally managed to play GBA games on my SP5, but I needed a little overclocking, but I belive that with your help I can be done with no overclocking.

I've done it with a PocketPC GBA emulater called Morph Gear and the FakeCursor utility!!
It plays great on SP5, although it is very buggy!! For those hard believers, im posting some photos. I also need the help of some people that have a pocket PC and who knows good stuff that can help this project of porting GBA to Smartphones!!!

Im only sorry that this, probably, only works with WM 5 devices...

Later today I'm releasing a tutorial for those who couldn't believe it was possible to be made.

People, lets make it happen!!!! IT CAN BA MADE without those nasty bugs!!!


  • 0

#203
joshfc78

joshfc78

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:Dash
I got this to work on my HTC Excalibur. Kudos to Pedroms1. The only thing though is that you can't really do anything with it, including trying to register it. FakeCursor wont click the link needed to register Morphgear =/ guess im stuck playing for 5 mins at a time.

  • 0

#204
akroma

akroma

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi I can't install morphgear on my c600,i create a folder and I put in these files:
0destiny.003
000morph.004
gsgetfile.005
MorphEngine.002
MorphGear.001
MorphGearLogo.006
MorphGearPPC2003.000
0000VGBA.004 (I didn't find the file VGBA.dll)

Are the files right?

  • 0

#205
robbDGAF

robbDGAF

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
3. assaign IE button to Fakecursor.exe

James
[/quote]
what is an IE button?

  • 0

#206
zirooo

zirooo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5m wm5 + 2GB miniSD

So people, just remember: NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE ON A WINDOWS MOBILE DEVICE!!!!!!!



N73 vbag is already running gb advance roms full speed <_<

  • 0

#207
NeoChux

NeoChux

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:HTC 260 Excalibur

I got this to work on my HTC Excalibur. Kudos to Pedroms1. The only thing though is that you can't really do anything with it, including trying to register it. FakeCursor wont click the link needed to register Morphgear =/ guess im stuck playing for 5 mins at a time.


LOL.. ive tried ti run this on a DASH and its impossible... well for me im running htc 621 with 620 wm6 rom..

it get me cant initiate display error anyone know why???

btw theres any GBA emu for WM6 smartphone?? to be exactly for htc621?? aka t-mobile dash??

  • 0

#208
vagar0

vagar0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack
can this work with the Samsung BlackJack?

  • 0

#209
1000101

1000101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
To Pedroms1 and all who have this program on their smartphone!!!!!!!!!........

To change the frame rate and to customize the keys (adding L and R) just go into a registry editor on your smartphone and navigate to:

HKCU/Software/Morphgear/.....and explore the values in there....

You can change framerate, throttle, buttons, screen size, screen orientation, etc.

(note: to change buttons, change only the value that has "vL" not the other one. You'll know what I mean when you get there.)

You may want to try and find some .dll files to throw in your Morphgear folder...i googled some speed orientated .dll files, placed them in my Morphgear folder, and I noticed some changes. But only try if you are confident and everyhthing is backed up.

I did this on my Samsung Blackjack and it works! I must be honest and tell you that it is still on the slow side. It is not as fast as PocketGBAdvancedDemo made by Masterall. Remember to turn your phone off to save the changes! Also to all blackjack users, download PocketGBAdvancedDemo. It works on our phones and its FAST!!!! the only problem is the screen is at about 75% and only certain games run (two I've only found)...no save states. Just want to try to help getting GBA on smartphones. Cheers to you Pedroms1 in your attempt (and a damn good one) in trying to solve a project that many have said could never be.... Good Luck!

Edited by 1000101, 12 March 2008 - 11:21 AM.

  • 0

#210
th3jewelz

th3jewelz

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
CAN THIS RUN ON THE BLACKJACK 2 I NEED ONE BAD. IF SO PLEASE GIVE ME THE INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO DO IT.....PLEASE. AND THANKS

  • 0

#211
r0b3r7

r0b3r7

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
can anybody upload all files needed?
had problem DL some files :D

  • 0

#212
kwams

kwams

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:blackjack 2
no luck on black jack 2 i did up to the part where i replace shortpoc but when i press IE A blank screen pops up(i have no internet) I hav WM 6(or 7).

  • 0

#213
kwams

kwams

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:blackjack 2

CAN THIS RUN ON THE BLACKJACK 2 I NEED ONE BAD. IF SO PLEASE GIVE ME THE INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO DO IT.....PLEASE. AND THANKS


me too man, me too I wanna play the classics like golden sun all over again but when i press IE button
nothing happens

Edited by kwams, 07 March 2009 - 12:59 PM.

  • 0

#214
alonso polar

alonso polar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC S411
:excl: Finally i did it, im playing gba games (some with sound, others not) on my samsung i320 without overclock, but i got a problem:

all right it works, im using the MORPHGEAR 2.4.0.9, I have the keygen, but when i try to register it it says that i have not established the OWNER NAME, so i cant play longer than 5 minutes¡¡¡¡¡

some advice? maby a .reg file to register my morphgear without the S/N ???
thanks you all

  • 0

#215
andwhy

andwhy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:blackjack
this is my first post, so be nice <_<

I finally am able to play gba games on my samsung blackjack (no overclocking!)

For any other blackjack users who want to be able to play, here are some steps. note that this process upgrades you to WM 6.1, which was never officially released for BJ so installing it (i think) voids your warrenty. that said:

1. Download Samsung Blackjack Cooked ROM Bogart Edition. i found mine at http://www.wiseworm....bogart-edition/

2. download gbace. i found mine at http://www.modaco.co...ince-gbace-0-1/

3. install Samsung Blackjack Cooked ROM Bogart Edition to your phone. i could only do it in xp, but im sure its possible with vista. in the folder you downloaded the readme file tells you how to install it.

4. install gbace to your phone(which now has WM 6.1).

5. get some gba roms. put them on your phone.

6. hold down the home button on your blackjack to bring up the task manager. from there, hit menu, utilities, rotate screen.

7. navigating with your screen sidesways can be tough but get to gbace

8. go to file, load rom, find it, and...

9. enjoy playing gba games!

if you have any questions feel free to ask. admins, im not sure if i put this in the right place, so if it needs to be moved go for it :)

  • 0

#216
Sersoft.corp

Sersoft.corp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack 2

this is my first post, so be nice ;)

I finally am able to play gba games on my samsung blackjack (no overclocking!)

For any other blackjack users who want to be able to play, here are some steps. note that this process upgrades you to WM 6.1, which was never officially released for BJ so installing it (i think) voids your warrenty. that said:

1. Download Samsung Blackjack Cooked ROM Bogart Edition. i found mine at http://www.wiseworm....bogart-edition/

2. download gbace. i found mine at http://www.modaco.co...ince-gbace-0-1/

3. install Samsung Blackjack Cooked ROM Bogart Edition to your phone. i could only do it in xp, but im sure its possible with vista. in the folder you downloaded the readme file tells you how to install it.

4. install gbace to your phone(which now has WM 6.1).

5. get some gba roms. put them on your phone.

6. hold down the home button on your blackjack to bring up the task manager. from there, hit menu, utilities, rotate screen.

7. navigating with your screen sidesways can be tough but get to gbace

8. go to file, load rom, find it, and...

9. enjoy playing gba games!

if you have any questions feel free to ask. admins, im not sure if i put this in the right place, so if it needs to be moved go for it ;)


I have a blackjack 2 running WinMo 6.1 and I don't have any rotate options in my task manager. Could you upload your task manager exe so I can try it on my device?

  • 0

#217
BigWilly

BigWilly

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Motorola Q9m

I have a blackjack 2 running WinMo 6.1 and I don't have any rotate options in my task manager. Could you upload your task manager exe so I can try it on my device?


i would like this as well. so stoked to actually having a gba emu in my q9m running, but i can't get it to rotate the screen. my task manager doesn't have this option either and no program i've downloaded (about 5) will do the trick. any reason the program's own option doesn't work to rotate? seems kinda pointless to me... i can still play it actually, it's just small and sideways, and uncomfortable... love to show this off. thanks for the link! first success in running gbace on my q9m in 3 months of googling! :)

  • 0

#218
dablo

dablo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Location:indonesia
GBA work fine using morphgear. i have samsung valencia. :) B) ;) ;) B) i think it's also work fine on BlackJack II.
just copy vgba
here is the following link.

http://www.modaco.co...003-smartphone/

  • 0

#219
NalydylaN

NalydylaN

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile Dash 3G
I am having the same problem as alonso polar. I'm running morphgear 2.4.0.9 on the t-mobile dash 3g, winmo 6.1. I'm using sphelper in place of fakecursor and morphgear runs great. However, I can't register it, because it tells me that I haven't entered an owner name, which I have. Is there a way to work around this? I have attached pictures of the activation screen and my owner info screen.


Oh, and I've tested with Digimon Battle Spirit 2, Pokemon Shiny Gold, and Mother 3. Digimon and Pokemon worked, however Mother 3 did not :)

Attached Files


  • 0

#220
ironlight

ironlight

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:i607
ive figured it out without all that work and u dont need a cursur utility. http://www.modaco.co...a...38&t=237177

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users