Jump to content


Photo

Quickmark QR Code Software for your Smartphone - your phone as QR Code scanner

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
117 replies to this topic

#21
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I'd be interested to see if the 577W Smarpthone version runs?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#22
chucky.egg

chucky.egg

    Did I say that out loud?

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,724 posts
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Sleeping
  • Devices:Desire S
  • Twitter:@chucky_egg
Nah, the only versions that work on my Wizard are the 818 and the 818 Pro, both of which invert the image

Bugger

Also (even with the inverted image) I can't read your Avatar because my Wizard doesn't have a macro mode hardware switch

  • 0

#23
Unic0der

Unic0der

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Devices:i-Mate SP5
I can read Pauls Avatar just fine, and my SP5 also does not have a Macro Mode. :) ;) :D

  • 0

#24
chucky.egg

chucky.egg

    Did I say that out loud?

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,724 posts
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Sleeping
  • Devices:Desire S
  • Twitter:@chucky_egg
Ah, yes, I can read the Avatar now (I'm using the 818 Pro version again)

  • 0

#25
BeerLover

BeerLover

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Location:England
  • Devices:SPV C600

I'd be interested to see if the 577W Smarpthone version runs?

P


Its an honour to answer your question Paul! :)

Have installed on my C600 (Dopod 577W version) and it works a treat.

  • 0

#26
Unic0der

Unic0der

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 159 posts
  • Devices:i-Mate SP5

I'd be interested to see if the 577W Smarpthone version runs?

It works very well on my SP5, but i found that the version for the DopodS300 (which has a newer build number and less bugs then the 577W version) also works perfect on the SP5. So I recommend all Tornado users (SP5, SP5m, C600, ...) to download the version for the DopodS300.

Edited by Unic0der, 25 July 2006 - 08:47 PM.

  • 0

#27
pisquee

pisquee

    Abre Los Ojos

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 764 posts
  • Location:NewcastleGateshead
  • Devices:HTC TyTn II
If you want to put your barcodes on a t-shirt, then go to www.cafepress.com

  • 0
I will tell you in another life when we are both cats

#28
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Yeah, already specced one up there :)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#29
ricardo the fish

ricardo the fish

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Location:Oxford, UK
  • Devices:Touch Pro 2
any idea which version I should choose for my C550?

EDIT: tried the 575, works a treat :)

Edited by ricardo the fish, 25 July 2006 - 04:30 PM.

  • 0

#30
CaptainZok

CaptainZok

    Lurking

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Location:Bolton
  • Devices:MDA Pro Lobster 700TV
Anyone found a version that works on the universal?

  • 0

Posted Image
My Phonography


#31
Dade

Dade

    Phone Edition Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 756 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC TyTN
I remember when they applied the same sort of technology to faxes where you could encode a file into a printable barcode type thing and then fax it. At the other end you scanned it and it was converted back.

Never caught on though!

  • 0
Independent device reviews: Tracy And Matt's Blog

#32
kremo

kremo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Pécs , Hungary
  • Devices:HTC Tytn II
Nice app! ;) works fine on my m600. can scan avatars without macro mode. :)

  • 0

#33
CaptainZok

CaptainZok

    Lurking

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Location:Bolton
  • Devices:MDA Pro Lobster 700TV
818pro works a treat on her charmer but I still cant find a version to run on my universal. :)

  • 0

Posted Image
My Phonography


#34
M@rkC

M@rkC

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Interests:Most things mobile.....
  • Devices:T-Mobile HTC HD2

818pro works a treat on her charmer but I still cant find a version to run on my universal. :D

I'm with you there mate - my Universal kinda works with some of them (577 version installs and loads, but the image is rotated and I can't figure out how to get it to take the picture ;) )

I haven't tried a reset after installing - maybe I should?

Apart from the Universal, the only other device with a switchable screen orientation is the Wizard - anyone found a version that works on there?

I'll keep trying for a little while, maybe I'll strike lucky :)

Mark.

  • 0
A wise man speaks when he has something to say; A fool speaks when he has to say something

#35
Looby

Looby

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 602 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:HTC Touch Diamond
Just tried it on my i-mate SP5 and works a treat. The Modaco idea is excellent. Where else are the codes going to appear which are useful? :)

  • 0

#36
niacin65

niacin65

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
  • Location:Philippines
  • Devices:HTC Hero, O2 XDA Graphite

I'd be interested to see if the 577W Smarpthone version runs?

P


I'm using the 577w version on my Cingular 2125 with the Qtek TO_DAN_NOR_2090_253112_020900_Ship.exe 8310 aku2 rom

  • 0
Posted Image

#37
chucky.egg

chucky.egg

    Did I say that out loud?

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,724 posts
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Sleeping
  • Devices:Desire S
  • Twitter:@chucky_egg

I can't figure out how to get it to take the picture :) )


You dont actually take a picture - when it recognises the barcode it translates it automatically

You could try "waving" your phone (slowly) around the picture, sometimes looking straight on doesn't work and you dont HAVE to have the whole barcode in the target area for it to work.

  • 0

#38
www.msmobiles.com

www.msmobiles.com

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts
  • Location:European Union
It's not working in my HTC Universal with T-Mobile UK ROM image :-(
anybody managed to run it in HTC Universal, how?

  • 0

#39
wivaku

wivaku

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Suggestions for the HTC TyTN?
Tried the Dopod 818 Pro and the Dopod 828 versions, but for both of them nothing happens when I start the application from the Start menu.

  • 0

#40
chucky.egg

chucky.egg

    Did I say that out loud?

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,724 posts
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Sleeping
  • Devices:Desire S
  • Twitter:@chucky_egg

It's not working in my HTC Universal with T-Mobile UK ROM image :-(
anybody managed to run it in HTC Universal, how?


Why not read the thread and see what other Universal users have said

Then you can post an article on MSMobiles claiming to have found it first and that this isn't available for Symbian (after all the truth never got in the way of an msmoblies article did it?)

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users