Jump to content


Photo

working smartphone snes emulator(s)! and avalon5's new smartsnes

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
93 replies to this topic

#41
Hugo Manrique Gómez

Hugo Manrique Gómez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
I already try all the emulators on this topic using the configurations, but none work, and i already try using both emulators and nothing.

I already try POCKETSNES, SMARTSNES, both latest versions and nothing, later POCKETSNES and later SMARTNES.

I gonna try the french version.

I have WM2003SE, is that a problem?

----------------------------
- I open POCKETSNES 1.57
- Options:
Sound Emulation
Sync Sound
8 Bit
Sample Rate Low

Portrait
Keep Backlight
Frame Skip 0
- File>Exit
- I open SMARTSNES
- File>Open ROM
- TGETFILE Window
- I select the Top Gear 2.smc rom
- Click on Done
- The program back to the main window with the logo and nothing heapen.
- If i click on File>Resume, the top and bottom bars dissapear and the program is locked.

What do i do, i already try:

Pocket SNES 1.12.200-0.2 2003-04-04.exe 850KB
Work but i dont have sound.

Pocket SNES 1.12.200-0.2 2003-04-04.exe 949KB
Work but i dont have sound.

POCKETSNES 1.57
Dont work, the rom never load.

SMARTSNES 2 ENGLISH
Dont work, the rom never load.

SMARTSNES 2 FRENCH
Dont work, the rom never load.

POCKETSNES 1.57 + SMARTSNES 2 ENGLISH
Dont work, the rom never load.

POCKETSNES 1.57 + SMARTSNES 2 FRENCH
Dont work, the rom never load.

??

Edited by Hugo Manrique Gómez, 03 February 2007 - 04:25 PM.

  • 0

#42
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

I already try all the emulators on this topic using the configurations, but none work, and i already try using both emulators and nothing.

I already try POCKETSNES, SMARTSNES, both latest versions and nothing, later POCKETSNES and later SMARTNES.

I gonna try the french version.

I have WM2003SE, is that a problem?

----------------------------
- I open POCKETSNES 1.57
- Options:
Sound Emulation
Sync Sound
8 Bit
Sample Rate Low

Portrait
Keep Backlight
Frame Skip 0
- File>Exit
- I open SMARTSNES
- File>Open ROM
- TGETFILE Window
- I select the Top Gear 2.smc rom
- Click on Done
- The program back to the main window with the logo and nothing heapen.
- If i click on File>Resume, the top and bottom bars dissapear and the program is locked.

What do i do, i already try:

Pocket SNES 1.12.200-0.2 2003-04-04.exe 850KB
Work but i dont have sound.

Pocket SNES 1.12.200-0.2 2003-04-04.exe 949KB
Work but i dont have sound.

POCKETSNES 1.57
Dont work, the rom never load.

SMARTSNES 2 ENGLISH
Dont work, the rom never load.

SMARTSNES 2 FRENCH
Dont work, the rom never load.

POCKETSNES 1.57 + SMARTSNES 2 ENGLISH
Dont work, the rom never load.

POCKETSNES 1.57 + SMARTSNES 2 FRENCH
Dont work, the rom never load.

??

yea probably. u probably need WM5. also there is no pocketsnes 1.57, the latest is 1.52

  • 0
my signature is too long

#43
Mousse!

Mousse!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Devices:HTC S310
Don't understand this... I have a HTC S310 and both emulators run flawless with the original settings and original clocking frequenzy at 200 mhz. But why aren't I allowed to chose between landscape and portrait view? Now it's set to landscape but I want to play in portrait... Can anybody help me please? (A)

/Jonas

  • 0

#44
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

Don't understand this... I have a HTC S310 and both emulators run flawless with the original settings and original clocking frequenzy at 200 mhz. But why aren't I allowed to chose between landscape and portrait view? Now it's set to landscape but I want to play in portrait... Can anybody help me please? (A)

/Jonas

u should probably ask in the pocket snes topic, cuz i dont know the answer to that

  • 0
my signature is too long

#45
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

Don't understand this... I have a HTC S310 and both emulators run flawless with the original settings and original clocking frequenzy at 200 mhz. But why aren't I allowed to chose between landscape and portrait view? Now it's set to landscape but I want to play in portrait... Can anybody help me please? (A)

/Jonas

u should probably ask in the pocket snes topic, cuz i dont know the answer to that

  • 0
my signature is too long

#46
Mousse!

Mousse!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sweden
  • Devices:HTC S310
Haha... My bad :) Didn't realize that you had to press the direction pad to the left or right to change view mode :D Thanks anyway...

/Jonas

  • 0

#47
Alterus

Alterus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Qtec 8300
Is it possible to take out the normal sound of Final Fantasy IV? It just goes too slow and impossible to listen when I try to load the game.

I have Qtec 8300 with 195 Mhz, 64 Mb operative.

  • 0

#48
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

Haha... My bad :) Didn't realize that you had to press the direction pad to the left or right to change view mode :D Thanks anyway...

/Jonas

o lol it was such an easy question i must have misread that wrong. well im glad u figured it out now

  • 0
my signature is too long

#49
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

Is it possible to take out the normal sound of Final Fantasy IV? It just goes too slow and impossible to listen when I try to load the game.

I have Qtec 8300 with 195 Mhz, 64 Mb operative.

yea, just say disable sound in the options. pocketSnes is a little easier if u wanna try that. also, have u overclocked ur phone?

  • 0
my signature is too long

#50
Alterus

Alterus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Qtec 8300

pocketSnes is a little easier if u wanna try that.


I tried many PocketSNES versions... none of them work on WM5 Smartphone :-(

  • 0

#51
Hugo Manrique Gómez

Hugo Manrique Gómez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
So...

POCKET SNES

and

SMART SNES

are only for WM5?

(See post 41 on this topic)

  • 0

#52
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

So...

POCKET SNES

and

SMART SNES

are only for WM5?

(See post 41 on this topic)

i wouldnt know. i thought it works on 2003 too but im not sure. try asking or looking in the pocket snes topic

  • 0
my signature is too long

#53
Hugo Manrique Gómez

Hugo Manrique Gómez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
Because i already try all the versions and programs for emulate snes. Im using a Sagem My S-7 with WM2003SE Smartphone Edition. 176x220.

  • 0

#54
JAmerican347

JAmerican347

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:T-Mobile Dash, Palm T|X

I tried many PocketSNES versions... none of them work on WM5 Smartphone :-(


Who says the Dash does not work...

It works with audio as well :) No overclocking needed.
Posted Image

1)Get Avalon's SmartSNES posted here... http://www.modaco.co...owtopic=243520#
2)Set the Display to Portrait or Portrait Large by pressing left not up to toggle between radio buttons.
3)Select/Unselect Transparency (if you want to remove the background, works great with background in and looks better)
4)Backlight On is a must due to the Dash is always going to sleep (well I have mine set that way at least)
5)Set Frame Skeep to 4.
6)I tested this with the working titles listed at http://www.pocketsnes.net

Enjoy Dash users!! Probably will work the same way for BlackJack and MotoQ due to similarities

JAmerican

  • 0

#55
dario69

dario69

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

Who says the Dash does not work...

It works with audio as well :) No overclocking needed.


1)Get Avalon's SmartSNES posted here... http://www.modaco.co...owtopic=243520#
2)Set the Display to Portrait or Portrait Large by pressing left not up to toggle between radio buttons.
3)Select/Unselect Transparency (if you want to remove the background, works great with background in and looks better)
4)Backlight On is a must due to the Dash is always going to sleep (well I have mine set that way at least)
5)Set Frame Skeep to 4.
6)I tested this with the working titles listed at http://www.pocketsnes.net

Enjoy Dash users!! Probably will work the same way for BlackJack and MotoQ due to similarities

JAmerican



But isn't there cropping going on with that screen shot? I tried this before and noticed cropping of the screen. Still waiting for the update to fix this. Funny thing, Picodrive was fixed for the Dash but not this one.

  • 0

#56
Hugo Manrique Gómez

Hugo Manrique Gómez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 41 posts
So, this program dont work for WM2003 smartphone.

  • 0

#57
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

So, this program dont work for WM2003 smartphone.

i thought it does. check the pocketsnes section to see if any WM 2003 users have used the program

  • 0
my signature is too long

#58
gershon

gershon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:dash

Who says the Dash does not work...

It works with audio as well ;) No overclocking needed.


1)Get Avalon's SmartSNES posted here... http://www.modaco.co...owtopic=243520#
2)Set the Display to Portrait or Portrait Large by pressing left not up to toggle between radio buttons.
3)Select/Unselect Transparency (if you want to remove the background, works great with background in and looks better)
4)Backlight On is a must due to the Dash is always going to sleep (well I have mine set that way at least)
5)Set Frame Skeep to 4.
6)I tested this with the working titles listed at http://www.pocketsnes.net

Enjoy Dash users!! Probably will work the same way for BlackJack and MotoQ due to similarities

JAmerican

Hey,
I have the dash as well i downloaded the emulator and it works almost fine the issue is a part of the right side apears in the left side of the screen causing a very annoting screen play, have u had this issue as well?
Has anyone manged to get this emulator to work nicely without the overlapping screen?

Thanks.

  • 0

#59
dario69

dario69

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts

Hey,
I have the dash as well i downloaded the emulator and it works almost fine the issue is a part of the right side apears in the left side of the screen causing a very annoting screen play, have u had this issue as well?
Has anyone manged to get this emulator to work nicely without the overlapping screen?

Thanks.


If you looked closely at the screenshot there is still cropping going on with his setup. We are still waiting for Masterall to fix this with his SNES emu.

  • 0

#60
cravix

cravix

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:tmobile dash
I have a dash and when i click load rom it doesnt nothing. Notta. What im I missing here.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users