Jump to content


Photo

working smartphone snes emulator(s)! and avalon5's new smartsnes

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
93 replies to this topic

#61
oianfao

oianfao

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
i'm running WM5 smartphone.. i've got tgetfile setup.. it works with pocketnester

for sm_rtsnes_eng_.exe i get to the tgetfile screen, click Super Mario World, and nothing happens

  • 0

#62
lordpyro

lordpyro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:dash

I have a dash and when i click load rom it doesnt nothing. Notta. What im I missing here.



yeah i get the same results
it just keeps the splash screen there.
I've tried to mess with all of the options and to no avail


**update**
duh, I slapped myself on the foreheadwhen I found the right way to do this.
I had the time to look trough here and found about the tget utility.
looks like I leaped before I looked.

Edited by lordpyro, 16 March 2007 - 06:39 PM.

  • 0

#63
nicktr23

nicktr23

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:dash
i have the tged file. i also downloaded the newest version of avalon smartnes and when i click load rom, i get the tget window asking me to locate the game. then when i select the smc file, nothing happens. it just goes back to the smartnes screen. any suggestion?

Edited by nicktr23, 25 April 2007 - 12:07 PM.

  • 0

#64
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

i have the tged file. i also downloaded the newest version of avalon smartnes and when i click load rom, i get the tget window asking me to locate the game. then when i select the smc file, nothing happens. it just goes back to the smartnes screen. any suggestion?

how many roms do u have in that folder? sometimes u need more than 1. try putting another in and then select the one u were trying

  • 0
my signature is too long

#65
lordpyro

lordpyro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:dash
yeah you do need more then one there

it's still kind of annoying with that clipping problem though, it even makes it difficult to play RPGs because some text is cut off

I still think they did a good job with it and would like to see how an improved version works without clipping

  • 0

#66
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

yeah you do need more then one there

it's still kind of annoying with that clipping problem though, it even makes it difficult to play RPGs because some text is cut off

I still think they did a good job with it and would like to see how an improved version works without clipping

besides the clipping, what framerate are u getting? does it run good for u? do u have ur device overclocked?

  • 0
my signature is too long

#67
lordpyro

lordpyro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:dash

besides the clipping, what framerate are u getting? does it run good for u? do u have ur device overclocked?


it for some reason keeps about the same rate regardless of sound on or off at about 30 to 40 for a graphical game like castlevania X
as far as overclocking goes i cant seem to find a program that actually works with the dash to overclock, if i could im sure i could get some nice feedback

  • 0

#68
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

it for some reason keeps about the same rate regardless of sound on or off at about 30 to 40 for a graphical game like castlevania X
as far as overclocking goes i cant seem to find a program that actually works with the dash to overclock, if i could im sure i could get some nice feedback

only thing i can think of was that when these 2 emulators were made the dash didnt even exist... so it wasnt made for your device. i really dont know how to help..

  • 0
my signature is too long

#69
dijital

dijital

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 129 posts
is ths emulator faster than pocketsnes?, because i coldnt see any difference when i used it.

  • 0

#70
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

is ths emulator faster than pocketsnes?, because i coldnt see any difference when i used it.

it seemed like it for me when i was playing super metroid but now im really not sure lol

  • 0
my signature is too long

#71
lordpyro

lordpyro

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:dash

it seemed like it for me when i was playing super metroid but now im really not sure lol


I thought they were essentally the same considering the clipping problem and all.
Not too sure what is what. I am just waiting for a dash version of one of these to arrive so I can play Chrono Trigger :rolleyes:

  • 0

#72
dijital

dijital

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 129 posts

it seemed like it for me when i was playing super metroid but now im really not sure lol


allot of people were saying it was faster, it tried it with street fighter and sunset riders and didnt notice any difference.

  • 0

#73
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

allot of people were saying it was faster, it tried it with street fighter and sunset riders and didnt notice any difference.

yea im not sure anymore, and its been a while since i used it, cuz i realized it doesnt show up in the task manager, and if u get a call it exits.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#74
rednyne

rednyne

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:treo 700w
Hey,

Ive got a treo 700w and I cant get the emulator to work for the life of me. Whenever I load an emulater into the pocketsnes all it does is freezes on the opening pocketsnes screen.

And with the Smart snes emulator it wont even let me bring up a directory to load a rom. I can press the load rom button but it does nothing.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

  • 0

#75
player911

player911

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
This emulator doesn't work any better then the other version of PocketSNES.

Landscape mode still doesn't work it reacts exactly like Masterall's version.

  • 0

#76
100 hunned Proof

100 hunned Proof

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:T-mobile dash
If anyone gets an update for an snes emulator for the dash please let me know!

  • 0

#77
dannyzuko

dannyzuko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710
Where can i find games that work?

  • 0

#78
zaibaker

zaibaker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

Where can i find games that work?


Everywhere ;)
Every roms works so google is your friend :wub:

I want to refresh this topic because the avalon version works well but it lack the QVGA compatibility in order to work perfect on smartphones like Qtek 8310 (HTC Tornado).

And when i try to make my own settings in the sounds (like the tip of the first page), i always have Synchronized Video ON :D.
I don't want it because the sound isn't so good and the game is a bit slow.

Maybe someone can help me?
I will try to send a french message to Avalon, if he read it :s.

And very great job :D
Modaco rocks!

  • 0

#79
zaibaker

zaibaker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8310
Edit: ;)
Double post, maybe due to lag.
I didn't find how to delete my post on this forum :s.

Edited by zaibaker, 09 October 2007 - 09:56 PM.

  • 0

#80
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

Everywhere ;)
Every roms works so google is your friend :wub:

I want to refresh this topic because the avalon version works well but it lack the QVGA compatibility in order to work perfect on smartphones like Qtek 8310 (HTC Tornado).

And when i try to make my own settings in the sounds (like the tip of the first page), i always have Synchronized Video ON :D.
I don't want it because the sound isn't so good and the game is a bit slow.

Maybe someone can help me?
I will try to send a french message to Avalon, if he read it :s.

And very great job :D
Modaco rocks!

I dont think there is much you can do about those settings right now..

also, avalon5 posted here on modaco, in english, i dont think you would need to message him in french would you?

  • 0
my signature is too long




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users