Jump to content


Photo

4GB Cards in the M5000

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1
buono

buono

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Devices:Orange M5000
Dabs.com have 4GB Kingmax SD cards for a decent enough price.

Does anyone know if the M5000 will accept a card of this capacity? I am running with a Crucial 2GB card at the moment with no issues.

  • 0

#2
W4tch3r

W4tch3r

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:jasjar

Dabs.com have 4GB Kingmax SD cards for a decent enough price.

Does anyone know if the M5000 will accept a card of this capacity? I am running with a Crucial 2GB card at the moment with no issues.


Hi, I've been using an A-Data 4g flash disk in my JasJar for a few months now no problem. About the worse that happens is that when I install too many things, the Jasjar starts greatly disliking the card being removed and it takes several re-insertions for the card to be recognised again. That problem goes away after a hard reset. I just think I need to do a better job making sure all memory resident programs are installed to phone memory,

W4tch3r

  • 0

#3
matt1971

matt1971

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Samsung i780

I just think I need to do a better job making sure all memory resident programs are installed to phone memory,


Suppose another way to look at it - if you keep the phone closed i.e clamshell shut - you could change your power setting to never turn off.

The majority of the power used is due to the backlight on the screen so without that on and leaving the unit to never switch off its only minimal power usage. Then it doesnt matter whats installed on the SD card - until a soft reset or you do physically turn off the device.

Matt

Edited by matt1971, 08 August 2006 - 09:07 AM.

  • 0
Psion 3->M505->Ipaq 3660,3970,5555->E200,M2000,M5000,M3100->i780

#4
goochy1

goochy1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 415 posts
  • Location:Lichfield U.K
  • Interests:Playing Games Consoles !!<br /><br />I'm a Gameaholic
  • Devices:N95, C550, 360, PS3
Does the M5000 take the same as the psp as the've just brought out a 4gb for the psp so chances are its the same card probably about 200 in shops but www.ebay.co.uk probably less than 100 i might go and check actually.
goochy1

  • 0
Posted Image

#5
goochy1

goochy1

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 415 posts
  • Location:Lichfield U.K
  • Interests:Playing Games Consoles !!<br /><br />I'm a Gameaholic
  • Devices:N95, C550, 360, PS3
Ok make it 149 with 2.75 postage off ebay. Still not bad though
goochy1

  • 0
Posted Image

#6
matt1971

matt1971

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Samsung i780

Does the M5000 take the same as the psp as the've just brought out a 4gb for the psp so chances are its the same card probably about 200 in shops but www.ebay.co.uk probably less than 100 i might go and check actually.
goochy1


Doesnt the PSP use Sony proprietry memory sticks?

Most PDA's use SD cards


Matt

  • 0
Psion 3->M505->Ipaq 3660,3970,5555->E200,M2000,M5000,M3100->i780

#7
xerxes

xerxes

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Location:London

Suppose another way to look at it - if you keep the phone closed i.e clamshell shut - you could change your power setting to never turn off.

The majority of the power used is due to the backlight on the screen so without that on and leaving the unit to never switch off its only minimal power usage. Then it doesnt matter whats installed on the SD card - until a soft reset or you do physically turn off the device.

Matt


I suspect that turning the phone off (or allowing it to auto switch off) puts the processor into a low power mode.

I set my XDA Exec to never turn off when I first got it so that I could get real instant switch on by opening the clam. The result was that my battery life fell significantly. It went from 2 -3 days between charges to going flat before I got home from work.

xerxes

  • 0

#8
Confucious

Confucious

    Peanut Brain

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,636 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Surrey, England
  • Devices:iPhone 5
  • Twitter:@Confuciousmobil
I paid 58 inc del for a 4Gb SD card and it works fine

  • 0
He who asks a question looks foolish for 5 minutes. He who doesn't ask a question remains foolish forever.

#9
Mr.Clark

Mr.Clark

    Ninja

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Nexus 7 2013
I've seen a site that claims the XDA Exec can take 4Gb cards, but the M5000 can't.

Huh?

Clicky

  • 0

#10
Confucious

Confucious

    Peanut Brain

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,636 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Surrey, England
  • Devices:iPhone 5
  • Twitter:@Confuciousmobil
Interesting! MobyMemory are very goos (and that's a good price!) I wonder if it is s/ware dependent and the earlier s/ware on the original M5000 caused a problem.

  • 0
He who asks a question looks foolish for 5 minutes. He who doesn't ask a question remains foolish forever.

#11
Mr.Clark

Mr.Clark

    Ninja

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Nexus 7 2013
My boss got a 4Gb card for his M5000, and that worked. I don't know the make though.

I'm still tempted to get one for my Exec, but it'll have to wait until I get my new PC up and working.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users