Jump to content


Photo

Quick Question: How to change active sync name on O2 XDA Exec

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
cougal96

cougal96

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Location:Manchester , UK
  • Interests:Rolling, footie, playing on comps!
  • Devices:T Mobile Vario III & XDA EXEC
As title: How can i change active sync name on my O2 XDA Exec?? Ive searched the registry and cant find it! done a search on here but couldnt find the info :)

cheers for any help!!

  • 0
Fear is just a FOUR letter word

SPV E100 - Decertified,ROM 1.6.1.10, TwinMOS 128mb SD Card
SPV E200 - Decertified, ROM 2.6.1.3, Standard 64mb SD Card
SPV C500 - Decertified, ROM 4.1.1.4, 512mb Mini SD card
SPV C550 - Decertified, Standard 64mb
02 XDA exec - ROM 1.13.48 WWE, 2gb SD card
T MOBILE VARIO III - 6gb sd card

*****SIGN THE PETITION FOR A KAISER VIDEO DRIVER FIX HERE*****


#2
conan_troutman

conan_troutman

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Halifax
  • Devices:Qtek 8310 with latest Rom
search the registry for "Ident"

think its HKLM\Ident
you should have in there 4 or 5 strings
UserName = guest
OrigName = name of active synch now
(Default) = (value not set)
Desc = *blank*
now if you have a fifth title Name change this one to your desired name
delete the partnership with active synch then reconnect

if you done have Name create it

hope that helps PS this how I do it on My qtek 8310 so should be similar if not the same

Edited by conan_troutman, 13 August 2006 - 07:16 PM.

  • 0

#3
cougal96

cougal96

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Location:Manchester , UK
  • Interests:Rolling, footie, playing on comps!
  • Devices:T Mobile Vario III & XDA EXEC

search the registry for "Ident"

think its HKLM\Ident
you should have in there 4 or 5 strings
UserName = guest
OrigName = name of active synch now
(Default) = (value not set)
Desc = *blank*
now if you have a fifth title Name change this one to your desired name
delete the partnership with active synch then reconnect

if you done have Name create it

hope that helps PS this how I do it on My qtek 8310 so should be similar if not the same


Chnaged Name to desired name, connected to active sync but activesync just crashes? do i need to change OrigName to whatever it was called before??

  • 0
Fear is just a FOUR letter word

SPV E100 - Decertified,ROM 1.6.1.10, TwinMOS 128mb SD Card
SPV E200 - Decertified, ROM 2.6.1.3, Standard 64mb SD Card
SPV C500 - Decertified, ROM 4.1.1.4, 512mb Mini SD card
SPV C550 - Decertified, Standard 64mb
02 XDA exec - ROM 1.13.48 WWE, 2gb SD card
T MOBILE VARIO III - 6gb sd card

*****SIGN THE PETITION FOR A KAISER VIDEO DRIVER FIX HERE*****


#4
conan_troutman

conan_troutman

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Halifax
  • Devices:Qtek 8310 with latest Rom
you dont change origname at all that should be left alone entierly also did you delete all partnerships between phone and computer before trying to reconnect to active synch

  • 0

#5
Mr.Clark

Mr.Clark

    Ninja

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Nexus 7 2013
No no no. You're all being far too clever about it.

To change the activesync name, before or after a partnership is set up, go to Start -> Settings -> System -> About

The second tab is called Device ID. The top box is labelled Device name. Change this to whatever you want (no spaces).

That's all. The Description field is optional.

  • 0

#6
conan_troutman

conan_troutman

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Halifax
  • Devices:Qtek 8310 with latest Rom
not all phones have this option which is why I went with the reg edit route as you can all change it there regardless of device type my MPX220 cant do it through the setting menu my sp5 cant either I can change the BT name on the sp5 through the settings menu however but again thats not possible on the mpx 220 without using a reg edit and as I dont use the device mentioned it was also the only option i could advise on....sorry if it was made difficult for some of you

  • 0

#7
Mr.Clark

Mr.Clark

    Ninja

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Devices:Nexus 4, Nexus 7 2013
Ah, I see where you're coming from. As far as I'm aware, it works on all Universal's, and since this is the Universal sub-forum... :rolleyes:

Yeah, I needed a progam called RJV Regtweaks to do it on my C600, which beat the hell out of manually changing the registry.

Edited by Mr.Clark, 25 September 2006 - 10:08 AM.

  • 0

#8
RATMdrumer

RATMdrumer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch Pro

No no no. You're all being far too clever about it.

To change the activesync name, before or after a partnership is set up, go to Start -> Settings -> System -> About

The second tab is called Device ID. The top box is labelled Device name. Change this to whatever you want (no spaces).

That's all. The Description field is optional.


I am trying to change the way my name appears when I send an email on my Touch Pro using WM6.1. I cannot find where to do this. I tried your suggestion, but the device name is not what appears on sent mail. I went through all of the ActiveSync and mail settings, but I cannot find where to change the name that appears on my sent mail. I have other email accounts set up that do not use ActiveSync and those have the option to modify the way my name appears on sent mail using the tools->options menu. I think the name that appears may use the name that is configured on the server. Does anyone have any suggestions?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users