Jump to content


Photo

Post your bugs/issues here

- - - - -

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
167 replies to this topic

#41
Dade

Dade

    Phone Edition Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 756 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC TyTN
Muff and I have been playing more with the Orange M3100 today and have identified a bug in the hardware!

The bug that we have seen affects the Joypad on the SPV M3100. To put it simply, if you press and hold the joypad in any direction, then whilst the joypad is held down you press and hold ANY other key, once you release the joypad button the device 'thinks' that the joypad button is still being held down. Even changing direction quickly is not always recognised.

We believe that the problem is not limited to the Orange version of the HTC Hermes device. If anyone wants to confirm this or test it for themselves then do the following: Open the Start menu and start scrolling down using the joypad, as you see the selection bar moving downwards roll the joypad to the left or right and then roll it upwards. Do you notice that the scroll bar is still moving down?? Imagine that within games!!

EDIT: Confirmed on the HTC TyTN too!

  • 0
Independent device reviews: Tracy And Matt's Blog

#42
nickcornaglia

nickcornaglia

    Blackjack'd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt Laurel, NJ USA
  • Devices:iPhone5
  • Twitter:@nickcornaglia
Had my phone for a long weekend and it needs to go back.

- My internet connection doesnt want to work after sitting for periods of time. I need to disconnect it the reconnect it for it to work. And even then it takes a looooooong time to establish. I've tried a bunch of different settings and none work consistently.

- The phone froze up multiple times over the weekend requiring soft resets. Even after a hard reset and nothing else installed.

- The phone refused to turn on multiple times after periods of inactivity. I needed to soft reset to get it working again.

It needs to go back.

Plus, it's pretty heavy. Video calling is worthless without someone else to video call periodically. The keyboard is nice...but I really dont need it, or even want it. I could probably get used to it if I didnt need to slide it out when needed. An always accessable outside keyboard may be better for me.

The speed of the device is NICE though. And I was in Washington DC this weekend where 3G is available. That is nice as well....but I think I'll wait for a 3G Smartphone compatible with US networks.

  • 0
-Nick

#43
Aqu4rius

Aqu4rius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:MDA Compact

I noticed that my phone can take up to 30 seconds to start charging when plugged into my car charger, which a cigaretter lighter plug with a USB socket on it - very useful! Does yours eventually start charging if you leave it for a while, or do you definitely need to reset?



hmmm dont think so cos i was driving around using the tomtom i installed, and my battery was in the red!

do u have the vario 2? or another variant?

  • 0

#44
matho

matho

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling

Muff and I have been playing more with the Orange M3100 today and have identified a bug in the hardware!

The bug that we have seen affects the Joypad on the SPV M3100. To put it simply, if you press and hold the joypad in any direction, then whilst the joypad is held down you press and hold ANY other key, once you release the joypad button the device 'thinks' that the joypad button is still being held down. Even changing direction quickly is not always recognised.

We believe that the problem is not limited to the Orange version of the HTC Hermes device. If anyone wants to confirm this or test it for themselves then do the following: Open the Start menu and start scrolling down using the joypad, as you see the selection bar moving downwards roll the joypad to the left or right and then roll it upwards. Do you notice that the scroll bar is still moving down?? Imagine that within games!!

EDIT: Confirmed on the HTC TyTN too!

Yup, happens on my v1605 as well...

hmmm dont think so cos i was driving around using the tomtom i installed, and my battery was in the red!

do u have the vario 2? or another variant?

I've got the v1605, but I suspect it's more likely to be your car charger than the phone as you're presumably able to charge off the mains. Do you have another charger you could try? Are you sure your car's cigaretter lighter is suppying the right voltage/current for charging a phone?

  • 0

#45
Aqu4rius

Aqu4rius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:MDA Compact
have tried different adaptors, same thing, but only seems to happen on t-mobile version.


my imate jam charges immediatly, yet my t-mobile mda compact, which is the same just rebranded, has the same problem as the vario 2! very strange, and annoying.

  • 0

#46
rickwookie

rickwookie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Location:St Albans
  • Devices:C500, Vario II & Vario III
I'm having real problems the camera application on my Vario II.

Often instead of the image being saved I just get a 1600x1200 pixel grey rectangle, and quite a few times now the camera app just closes when I press the camera button after taking an image, but it doesn't release the camera device so when I try and run it again I get the a device already in use error and have to reset.

Anyone else used the camera much and finding these problems?

Also a custom ringtone (wav file) I had in Application Data->Sounds disappeared leaving me with vibrate only when I received a call. :D

  • 0

#47
rickwookie

rickwookie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Location:St Albans
  • Devices:C500, Vario II & Vario III
My colleague reports having to repeatedly re-align his screen on his Vario II. Maybe this issue is not only on the Vodaphone batch after all. :D

[Edit:] 3 Stars. Get In! :D

Edited by rickwookie, 28 August 2006 - 07:27 PM.

  • 0

#48
jimbouk

jimbouk

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,721 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Diamond

I'm having real problems the camera application on my Vario II.

Often instead of the image being saved I just get a 1600x1200 pixel grey rectangle, and quite a few times now the camera app just closes when I press the camera button after taking an image, but it doesn't release the camera device so when I try and run it again I get the a device already in use error and have to reset.

Anyone else used the camera much and finding these problems?

Also a custom ringtone (wav file) I had in Application Data->Sounds disappeared leaving me with vibrate only when I received a call. :D


a) Have you got a load of apps running minimised?
:D Wav ringtones should be in the windows folder.

  • 0
Touch HD runnign Dutty's latest rom

#49
rickwookie

rickwookie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Location:St Albans
  • Devices:C500, Vario II & Vario III

a) Have you got a load of apps running minimised?

Not a chance. Always close any app I'm not using.

:D Wav ringtones should be in the windows folder.

Why's that? (On my smartphone custom ringtones went in Application Data\Sounds) Putting the file there on this device made it show up in the phone settings, and it worked for a while, untill the file mysteriously disappeared. Seems as though files in My Documents work as ringtones as well on this device.

Edited by rickwookie, 28 August 2006 - 10:29 PM.

  • 0

#50
jimbouk

jimbouk

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,721 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
Are you sure they are completely closed? Check in settings, system, memory, running programs - a lot don't close properly.

You must be talking about a wm2003 smartphone. WM5 tones: MP3 ringtones go in windows/rings (although any mp3 anywhere in your device can be rightclicked and selected as ringtone too). WAV Text/email etc tones go in the windows folders.

  • 0
Touch HD runnign Dutty's latest rom

#51
rickwookie

rickwookie

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Location:St Albans
  • Devices:C500, Vario II & Vario III

Are you sure they are completely closed? Check in settings, system, memory, running programs - a lot don't close properly.

Or on my Vario II just hit the 'Running Programs' button and click 'Stop All' :D

When you say 'a lot don't close properly' I assume you mean that most don't close at all, when you click the cross in the top right corner, they simply hide, or do you actually mean that they somehow aren't closed when they appear to be?

You must be talking about a wm2003 smartphone. WM5 tones: MP3 ringtones go in windows/rings (although any mp3 anywhere in your device can be rightclicked and selected as ringtone too). WAV Text/email etc tones go in the windows folders.

They work in Application Data\Sounds and My Documents too, try it.

The issue I have is why was a file deleted by the device. Does WM5 clear out the Application Data\Sounds folder periodically?

Edited by rickwookie, 29 August 2006 - 09:30 AM.

  • 0

#52
Pondrew

Pondrew

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,404 posts
  • Location:South Croydon
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
Can anyone confirm Dade's hardware issue occurs on the Vario II?

Oh, and Encece, that's why I'm thinking I'll wait for the 3G HTC Pocket PC Phones to evolve a bit. A bit of improvement in integration between the processor and UTMS chip will do wonders for the battery life and should reduce the weight too. But guessing we'll need to wait a while before the new chips are implemented into HTC devices...

  • 0

#53
Dade

Dade

    Phone Edition Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 756 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC TyTN

Can anyone confirm Dade's hardware issue occurs on the Vario II?

Oh, and Encece, that's why I'm thinking I'll wait for the 3G HTC Pocket PC Phones to evolve a bit. A bit of improvement in integration between the processor and UTMS chip will do wonders for the battery life and should reduce the weight too. But guessing we'll need to wait a while before the new chips are implemented into HTC devices...


Yeah, I've had this confirmed on the Vario II.

  • 0
Independent device reviews: Tracy And Matt's Blog

#54
nickcornaglia

nickcornaglia

    Blackjack'd

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,251 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Mt Laurel, NJ USA
  • Devices:iPhone5
  • Twitter:@nickcornaglia

Can anyone confirm Dade's hardware issue occurs on the Vario II?

Oh, and Encece, that's why I'm thinking I'll wait for the 3G HTC Pocket PC Phones to evolve a bit. A bit of improvement in integration between the processor and UTMS chip will do wonders for the battery life and should reduce the weight too. But guessing we'll need to wait a while before the new chips are implemented into HTC devices...


Not to sound too "non-bleeding-edge" but I think I'll wait until 3G is fully implemented in my area before I upgrade again.

  • 0
-Nick

#55
Prosody

Prosody

    All plussed out. :)

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Location:Derby, UK
  • Devices:HTC HD2, NC10, Advent Vega
  • Twitter:@FictionChris
Just wanted to post about a problem my dad has been having with HSDPA on his Vario 2.
Changing DNS made the "Finding Page" alot quicker however the connection is still VERY unreliable and sometimes pages don't load at all.

One thing I noticed is that the HSDPA signal is constantly at around 2 bars and if left connected for a while you could pick it up and it'd go really quick, the speedtests say 1.1Mbps and it all looks good for about 10 minutes until it goes slow again.

Anyway what seemed to also be happening is that the phone could not make up its mind wether to use GPRS or HSDPA so I'm guessing the signal isn't great (I'm in Derby) or the ROM version isn't handling things very well.

For now we've found a setting in the network options to force the Vario 2 to always use GPRS and it's fast and responsive and reliable thus far. The HSPDA speeds would have been nice, for what my dad uses it for tho it's more than enough, I'm just hoping the HSDPA is sorted out by Feb when it comes time for me to upgrade from my MiniS.

So to summarise if you're having problems with the internet on your Vario 2 (T-Mobile) it may be worth cutting back to GPRS for the sheer reliability of it always being there when you need a page... if you have awesome HSDPA signal then I hate you... :D

  • 0
CURRENT DEVICES -
Nokia Lumia 520
Barnes and Noble Nook HD+


DEVICE HISTORY -
Phones (Including SmartPhones) :
Bosch 509e, Nokia 402, Nokia 702, Nokia 3210, Nokia 3310, Siemens C35i, Nokia 3330, Samsung A300, Panasonic GD75, Sony Ericsson T68i, Sony Ericsson T610, Sony Ericsson P900, Nokia 7600, Nokia N-Gage, Samsung E720, Nokia 6230, O2 XDA Mini S (HTC Wizard), T-Mobile MDA Vario 2, O2 XDA Orbit 2, LG Renoir, HTC Diamond, Blackberry 8800, HTC HD2, Sony Xperia Play, Nexus S (AMOLED), Nokia Lumia N800, Nokia Lumia 520


PDA's/Netbooks/Tablets :
Casio Cassiopeia E-125, Psion Series 5, HP IPaq 2400 & HP IPaq 3715, Nokia N770 Internet Tablet, ASUS EEE PC 701, Samsung NC10, Advent Vega, Nook Color, Nexus 7, Barnes and Noble Nook HD+

#56
Aqu4rius

Aqu4rius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Devices:MDA Compact
where is the hspda settings? and signal display?

  • 0

#57
jimbouk

jimbouk

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,721 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HTC Diamond
There isnt a user definable setting for HSDPA - its enabled in the registry. Depending on your device, it should already be enabled (unless its a Voda).

If you have 3g, then HSDPA should work - if the networks switched it on yet.

The signal strength is the standard phone signal display to the right of the 3G on the top bar.

  • 0
Touch HD runnign Dutty's latest rom

#58
inspectorgadjet

inspectorgadjet

    Kaboing!

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Interests:Too many too mention...mostly gadgets and dvds.
  • Devices:Lots of em!
I have the HTC TyTN version, and I have found that if I remove the storage card and then put it back, I have to reset my TyTN for the card to be recognised again. That's a pain because I install my apps to the storage card, and I prefer to use a card reader to copy files onto the card as ActiveSync is too slow.

  • 0

#59
kevlar

kevlar

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 561 posts
Bugs I've encountered so far that I can remember;

Camera - I've had the bugs listed in a post above, ie, take photo and get grey photo instead of actuall photo, also camera app closing when taking photo then remaining running preventing me from starting the camera again. I'm wondering if its a storage card issue, I have a 2 gig sandisc card and I'm wondering if it's not fast enough to write the data from the camera. I will test this later by slecting built in storage for saving photo's.

Phone not waking up - I've had this a few times, had to soft reset.

One thing that bugs me is if I start to edit a contact in portrait mode, then slide the keyboard out to enter numbers etc, frequently a lot of the fields are not there and sliding the scroll bar reveals nothing rather than the fields I want to edit. I hope I explained that sufficiently.

Oh, I should mention I have the orange version.

Edited by kevlar, 30 August 2006 - 10:06 AM.

  • 0

#60
inspectorgadjet

inspectorgadjet

    Kaboing!

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Location:Hampshire, UK
  • Interests:Too many too mention...mostly gadgets and dvds.
  • Devices:Lots of em!
Oh just another 'issue' that I have. The way the earphones are designed makes it difficult to take the stylus out if you have the earphones plugged in. It's not major, but I think HTC missed the boat with these new earphones.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users