Jump to content


Photo

Using a non T-Mobile HTTP proxy

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
276 replies to this topic

Poll: MoDaCo Plus Proxy (143 member(s) have cast votes)

Would you sign up to MoDaCo Plus for a dedicated proxy?

  1. Yes, I surely would! (74 votes [51.75%])

    Percentage of vote: 51.75%

  2. No, I surely wouldn't! (2 votes [1.40%])

    Percentage of vote: 1.40%

  3. I'm indecisive, so don't rely on me. (33 votes [23.08%])

    Percentage of vote: 23.08%

  4. I'm Plus already, I rock! (34 votes [23.78%])

    Percentage of vote: 23.78%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#221
danktuft

danktuft

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Location:SW London
  • Devices:Vario II

Very fast here :D


I'll have a mess around with these as soon as I get to work and let you know the results.

  • 0

#222
Dr Who

Dr Who

    Timelord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,987 posts
  • Location:Gallifrey

I'll have a mess around with these as soon as I get to work and let you know the results.


I was surfing the the plain vanilla TMob settings last night and it was lighting fast. I might give it a whizz at work today because that has been much slower in the past and if so I will swap to the new settings. Guess it depends whether it is the mast that is busy or the proxy/dns?

  • 0

#223
danktuft

danktuft

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Location:SW London
  • Devices:Vario II
I still have trouble around my home address. get 4 out of 4 bars on 3g but still no web whatsoever. S'weird.

  • 0

#224
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I've taken the proxy down while I re-imate the server with a non x64 OS!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#225
danktuft

danktuft

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Location:SW London
  • Devices:Vario II

I've taken the proxy down while I re-image the server with a non x64 OS!

P


I wish I understood what you're on about but er, well done anyway!

  • 0

#226
Syphon Filter

Syphon Filter

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 819 posts
  • Location:London - UK
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II

I wish I understood what you're on about but er, well done anyway!


should say re-image i think.

Paul's sticking a 32bit OS on there (I assume so he can get ISA running).

  • 0

#227
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Pesky typos... must be a keyboard problem, honest :D

And yes SF, correct!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#228
FragMeister

FragMeister

    Diehard

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 303 posts
  • Interests:MDA Compact IV<br />MDA Vario II<br />MDA Compact<br />Original SPV
  • Devices:MDA Compact IV
are you hoping to allow msn messenger to work as i couldn't connect last night on the modaco proxy?

  • 0
Posted Image

#229
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

are you hoping to allow msn messenger to work as i couldn't connect last night on the modaco proxy?

Yes I am, I hadn't done anything to get it working thru the MoDaCo proxy, but will do my best once I have the proper proxy in case (that was just a quick test).

Here's my current thinking:

- Provide a reliable, fast standard web proxy with caching and compression - HIGH PRIORITY
- Provide a reliable, fast SOCKS proxy - HIGH PRIORITY
- Function correctly with DirectPush - HIGH PRIORITY
- Function correctly with Windows Live Messenger (out soon) - HIGH PRIORITY
- Function correctly with Pocket MSN (soon to be replaced) - MEDIUM PRIORITY
- Provide a reliable, fast SMTP proxy - LOW PRIORITY

Finally, it will probably do some other cool stuff I haven't thought of yet :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#230
andyfitter

andyfitter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:M3100
Tried adding the test proxy details to my M3100 and it has all gone a bit wrong. It didn't seem to work, and was giving me '502' errors so I thought I'd go in to 'connections' and go back to direct connection rather than through a proxy.

However, under 'My ISP, everything has disappeared, and the only entry that is left is 'Add a new modem connection' All the existing setup has gone, including all the APN setup etc.

No big deal I thought, I'll restore the backup I made previosuly.... And it's still the same!

So... I thought I'd redefine the APNs, Orange WAP and Orange Internet... I tried, but the device complains that they are already defined, even though they aren't visible under the My ISP settings.

Any ideas what has got broken?

I could do a hard reset and go back to yesterdays backup, which I'm hoping will work, but don't really want to have to.

Andy.

  • 0

#231
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
:D

That's a bit weird!

Sounds like you've selected a different connection to use for your 'internet' connection.

I don't have my device to hand to check where the settings are (in network connections I think)... anyone else care to lend a hand?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#232
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
1and1 seem to only offer an automatic image for Server 2003 x64 Standard, or Server 2003 Web, no non x64 Standard.

So... After all the horror stories about 1and1...

I phoned them, got a UK person straight away (after about 2 rings), and he's loading the image I need onto the server.

Kudos! :D

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#233
Syphon Filter

Syphon Filter

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 819 posts
  • Location:London - UK
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II

Tried adding the test proxy details to my M3100 and it has all gone a bit wrong. It didn't seem to work, and was giving me '502' errors so I thought I'd go in to 'connections' and go back to direct connection rather than through a proxy.

However, under 'My ISP, everything has disappeared, and the only entry that is left is 'Add a new modem connection' All the existing setup has gone, including all the APN setup etc.

No big deal I thought, I'll restore the backup I made previosuly.... And it's still the same!

So... I thought I'd redefine the APNs, Orange WAP and Orange Internet... I tried, but the device complains that they are already defined, even though they aren't visible under the My ISP settings.

Any ideas what has got broken?

I could do a hard reset and go back to yesterdays backup, which I'm hoping will work, but don't really want to have to.

Andy.


Dude, not sure what has happened here, take a look at the settings repository here (at MoDaCo) and re-enter you standard settings. Then follow Pauls instructions from earlier in this thread and create the new connection with the appropriate DNS and proxy settings.


1and1 seem to only offer an automatic image for Server 2003 x64 Standard, or Server 2003 Web, no non x64 Standard.

So... After all the horror stories about 1and1...

I phoned them, got a UK person straight away (after about 2 rings), and he's loading the image I need onto the server.

Kudos! :D

P


Good to hear. I am looking for a hosted exchange server for 5 users or so I'll take a look at 1and1.

  • 0

#234
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien

Good to hear. I am looking for a hosted exchange server for 5 users or so I'll take a look at 1and1.

The base server I have just bought will be perfect for that.

If you need any help setting up, i've been there, done that (although now moved to 4smartphone, have you considered that as it's only 5 users?)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#235
andyfitter

andyfitter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 36 posts
  • Devices:M3100

:D

That's a bit weird!

Sounds like you've selected a different connection to use for your 'internet' connection.

I don't have my device to hand to check where the settings are (in network connections I think)... anyone else care to lend a hand?

P


Think I've fixed it - in connections -> advanced -> select networks it was set to 'My ISP'. By changing it to 'Orange World' it works again. Pretty sure this isn't how it used to be though :-(

  • 0

#236
Syphon Filter

Syphon Filter

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 819 posts
  • Location:London - UK
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II

The base server I have just bought will be perfect for that.

If you need any help setting up, i've been there, done that (although now moved to 4smartphone, have you considered that as it's only 5 users?)

P


Cheers for the offer, I'll pocket that for when I need some help :D

I am still at the "looking into" stage so I will consider 4smartphone for sure. Thanks for letting me know. I'll keep you posted (via PM or something). Oh yeah if you have a minute P I am in the IRC channel, got something interesting/weird to talk to you about regarding Orange.

Anyway, this is way off topic. Sorry.

  • 0

#237
adchaffey

adchaffey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts
  • Location:Birmingham
  • Devices:T-Mobile G1

1and1 seem to only offer an automatic image for Server 2003 x64 Standard, or Server 2003 Web, no non x64 Standard.

So... After all the horror stories about 1and1...

I phoned them, got a UK person straight away (after about 2 rings), and he's loading the image I need onto the server.

Kudos! :D

P


Wow! They must have spent some of the massive wad of cash i send them every month on their customer support then!

  • 0
Anthony Chaffey
Ballyhoo Commerce

Phone History:
Philips Savvy (C12) - Nokia 3210 - Nokia 3310 - Samsung A300e - SPV E100 - SPV E200 - SPV C500 - MDA Vario - MDA Vario III

Posted Image

#238
unisoft

unisoft

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

:blink:

That's a bit weird!

Sounds like you've selected a different connection to use for your 'internet' connection.

I don't have my device to hand to check where the settings are (in network connections I think)... anyone else care to lend a hand?

P


Ok connection brilliant yesterday and back to beign as slow as Orange now with the usual "Locating..." message. So whatever config was done needs to go back lol

  • 0

#239
wills

wills

    windows mobile fan

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 139 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kent, UK
  • Devices:SPV M3100; Compact II;
Hows the re-imate (ah bloody keyboard) going Paul?

  • 0

#240
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,227 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Brilliant, I finally got ISA installed without locking myself out :D

Configuring now (and coding CamerAware final changes at the same time, lol!)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users