Jump to content


Photo

Using a non T-Mobile HTTP proxy

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
276 replies to this topic

Poll: MoDaCo Plus Proxy (143 member(s) have cast votes)

Would you sign up to MoDaCo Plus for a dedicated proxy?

  1. Yes, I surely would! (74 votes [51.75%])

    Percentage of vote: 51.75%

  2. No, I surely wouldn't! (2 votes [1.40%])

    Percentage of vote: 1.40%

  3. I'm indecisive, so don't rely on me. (33 votes [23.08%])

    Percentage of vote: 23.08%

  4. I'm Plus already, I rock! (34 votes [23.78%])

    Percentage of vote: 23.78%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#61
artax

artax

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts

Anyone care to try:

195.221.155.57:3128?

Combined with the 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2 DNS settings, makes the web faster than it's ever been for me (on GPRS at least).

P


Just tried the proxy change, its lightning quick now :D :D

I repeat I'd pay for a plus membership for a proxy Paul

Dave

  • 0

#62
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
OK, i'm pondering. :D

A dedicated server in the UK, on a fast connection with unlimited bandwidth would set me back about 70 quid a month... so it's a considerable investment.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#63
Syphon Filter

Syphon Filter

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 819 posts
  • Location:London - UK
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II

OK, i'm pondering. :D

A dedicated server in the UK, on a fast connection with unlimited bandwidth would set me back about 70 quid a month... so it's a considerable investment.

P


Would we need our own DNS too?

I'd go for a Plus membership if you could ensure decent speeds consistantly...

  • 0

#64
demusss

demusss

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 88 posts

Shouldn't affect POP3 at all.

P


I'm also having problems connecting to POP3 with a proxy.

Any ideas?

  • 0

#65
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Our own DNS would not be necessary, the Level 3 servers aren't going anywhere!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#66
Syphon Filter

Syphon Filter

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 819 posts
  • Location:London - UK
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II

I'm also having problems connecting to POP3 with a proxy.

Any ideas?


Me too, got it all working but now I cant check POP3 email.

  • 0

#67
pjam001

pjam001

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 329 posts
  • Devices:MDA Vario III
certainly seems quicker.

Does this effect my web n walk useage? ie is it still all inclusive?

Can someone briefly explain what the proxy server is doing and how this fits in with my t-mobile connection?

many thanks, just like to understand stuff.

  • 0

#68
pjam001

pjam001

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 329 posts
  • Devices:MDA Vario III
Also, my pop email isn't working either.

  • 0

#69
Shaks

Shaks

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Location:West Yorkshire, United Kingdom
  • Devices:SPV M500
It's so much quicker now. The 3g internet seems comparable (if not faster due to hsdpa) but still not as stable as the M3100 on Orange that I had.
Any chance of a uk server as this seems to redirect to french sites by default sometimes e.g. theinquirer.net goes to the french site, google goes to the french site and also all the error pages are french. However this is a minor incovenience. Why are T-mobile servers so crap? When I had my M3100 on orange I had no issues with internet.
Also with the french server some sites don't seem to come up properly, taking a long time to load and some are almost instantaneous
Shaks

Edited by Shaks, 30 August 2006 - 10:29 PM.

  • 0
Phone History:
Current - MDA Vario II with Web n Walk!!
Last - SPV M3100 (Sent back to orange in 7 days due to them not giving me a sensible data plan)
Previous: SPV M500, SPV C500 (Early Upgrade dut to E200 being buggy), SPV E200 (free early upgrade due to fault mpx200 and no orange stock) MPX200, SPV Classic, Nokia 6210, Nokia 7110, (all orange contract).
Previous (many held concurrently) Nokia 6150 (orange pay & go), Nokia 702 (orange pay &go) ,Nokia 8210 (cellnet contract ), Nokia 8110 (cellnet contract), Motorola c520 (orange pay&go), Philips Diga Brick (cellnet pay &go)

#70
Shaks

Shaks

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Location:West Yorkshire, United Kingdom
  • Devices:SPV M500
Also my wifes original Vario (AKU 2) does not seem to need the proxy server however the dns makes a difference. It works fine on the internet and does not seem to get stuck on opening much
Shaks

  • 0
Phone History:
Current - MDA Vario II with Web n Walk!!
Last - SPV M3100 (Sent back to orange in 7 days due to them not giving me a sensible data plan)
Previous: SPV M500, SPV C500 (Early Upgrade dut to E200 being buggy), SPV E200 (free early upgrade due to fault mpx200 and no orange stock) MPX200, SPV Classic, Nokia 6210, Nokia 7110, (all orange contract).
Previous (many held concurrently) Nokia 6150 (orange pay & go), Nokia 702 (orange pay &go) ,Nokia 8210 (cellnet contract ), Nokia 8110 (cellnet contract), Motorola c520 (orange pay&go), Philips Diga Brick (cellnet pay &go)

#71
Syphon Filter

Syphon Filter

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 819 posts
  • Location:London - UK
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II
as long as on a modaco proxy pop3 mail worked then I would go for it. but without the pop access its no good to me really. I need pop3access for sure.

  • 0

#72
adchaffey

adchaffey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts
  • Location:Birmingham
  • Devices:T-Mobile G1
Been playing for a bit longer with the proxy settings now and am really appreciating the difference. You can add my name to the list of new plus members if you add a proxy server to the featrues...

...however, is it not likely that T-Mobile will get their act together and fix the current issues soon??

  • 0
Anthony Chaffey
Ballyhoo Commerce

Phone History:
Philips Savvy (C12) - Nokia 3210 - Nokia 3310 - Samsung A300e - SPV E100 - SPV E200 - SPV C500 - MDA Vario - MDA Vario III

Posted Image

#73
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
There's no reason why POP3 shouldn't be working... in the advanced settings, ensure it is ONLY a HTTP proxy that is set up (it sometimes adds a SOCKS proxy by default too?)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#74
sparkymodaco

sparkymodaco

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Location:Coventry, UK
  • Interests:Working less with more gadgets
  • Devices:XDA Graphite on T-mobile

as long as on a modaco proxy pop3 mail worked then I would go for it. but without the pop access its no good to me really. I need pop3access for sure.


I got around the pop3 problem by editing the individual account settings in messaging.

Start Messaging
From the inbox choose
Menu
>Tools
Options . .
Tap Account name
Next
Next
Next
Tap options
On the dropdown next to connection choose "T-Mobile internet"
Next
Next
Finish

  • 0
Need more buttons

#75
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Good work sparky :D

Who's tried that Brunel Uni UK based IP?

134.83.144.3:80

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#76
WILBUR

WILBUR

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HD2 + WnW
195.221.155.57:3128 Combined with the 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2 DNS settings makes my VarioII lightening fast - and with HSDPA it is now incredible... Cheers Paul. I'd be in for the Modaco Plus membership if T-Mob won't fix this...

I got around the pop3 problem by editing the individual account settings in messaging.

Start Messaging

On the dropdown next to connection choose "T-Mobile internet"
Next
Next
Finish


I had the same Pop3 issues but this has fixed it for me - thanks Sparky

  • 0

#77
pjam001

pjam001

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 329 posts
  • Devices:MDA Vario III
very strange. pop mail now working without seemingly changing anything.

checked for the socks proxy but that was fine. switched the connection to the proxy server after leaving it on the normal connection to get my mail.
checked how i had left my email connecting (proxy or normal) within the mail settings. this was set to T-Mobile internet. changed this to proxy test and now it is working via the proxy. i had tried all this last night and it had't worked.

  • 0

#78
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,175 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I can't see T-Mob getting an infrastructure in place any time soon that would serve faster than a dedicated UK based server I set up serving a handful of people...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#79
adchaffey

adchaffey

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 345 posts
  • Location:Birmingham
  • Devices:T-Mobile G1

I can't see T-Mob getting an infrastructure in place any time soon that would serve faster than a dedicated UK based server I set up serving a handful of people...

P


Count me in as a plus member then :D

  • 0
Anthony Chaffey
Ballyhoo Commerce

Phone History:
Philips Savvy (C12) - Nokia 3210 - Nokia 3310 - Samsung A300e - SPV E100 - SPV E200 - SPV C500 - MDA Vario - MDA Vario III

Posted Image

#80
Pompey

Pompey

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:Treo 750V (on T-mobile)

Count me in as a plus member then :D

For us non techies, could you pls confirm that changing the DNS and proxy servers won't affect the terms of the WnW unlimited access??

I've made the changes and it does seem a lot faster :D

Edited by Pompey, 31 August 2006 - 09:51 AM.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users