Jump to content


Photo

New FREE Utility - NoData

* * * * * 8 votes

  • Please log in to reply
492 replies to this topic

#61
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
GPRS / EDGE / 3G are all the same really.

Mine survives soft reset... which device eddie2k2?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#62
madferret

madferret

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts
  • Devices:S730

Any way to adapt this so you can choose times when on and off.

My phone buzzes each night for emails

There is a simple manual solution to that problem, if you're not using the alarm function of the phone. In WM5, go to Start/Settings/Sounds & Notifications and untick the Programs and/or Notifications sections. If you then leave the phone, the screen is still there in the morning when you wake up, so you can remember to reset it!

  • 0

#63
ctmagnus

ctmagnus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Golden, BC, Canada
  • Interests:Mobile anything
  • Devices:Treo Pro, iPod Touch
Just a guess, but is this hard-coded for QVGA?

Adapt Your App :rolleyes:

  • 0

#64
Markrosoft

Markrosoft

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:M3100
Just tried this on my hermes with WM6. Works like a charm! thanks!

  • 0

#65
thebrickman

thebrickman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Hello,
Just got my m3100 and i have been reading your forums and installed the little programme, here comes the daft question.... it seemed to install ok, how do i now disable the GPRS?
regards

Edited by thebrickman, 21 May 2007 - 06:30 PM.

  • 0

#66
Hager

Hager

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Hello everybody,

I installed this NoData app to disable/enable GPRS/EDGE on my HTC S710 WM6 smartphone (I installed it once via the CAB file --> explorer and once with the CABviaActiveSync utility from Paul, but both times I have the same problem).

I have 2 profiles of GPRS defined.

When I run the application, I get the following error :
An unexpected error has occurred in NoData.exe. Select Quit and then restart this program, or select Details for more information.

And when I select Details, it says :
NoData.exe
NotSupportedException
at Microsoft.AGL.Common.MISC.HandleAr()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control._InitInstance()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ListControl..ctor()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ListBox..ctor()
at Nodata..()

Anybody any ideas what could be the problem ?

Or is it just not working on a WM6 smartphone (I understand it is developed for WM5 PDA phones) ?

Kind regards,
Hager

  • 0

#67
AReality

AReality

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Hi!

Thanks for the little app!
However, mine too, did not survive a soft reset. The GPRS was automatically enabled again. :rolleyes:
I'm running WM6 on EtenM700.

EDIT:
The app changed my "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\ConnMgr\Providers \{7C4B7A38-5FF7-4bc1-80F6-5DA7870BB1AA}\Connections\ GPRS\Enabled" to "0"
But it reverts back to "1" upon soft reset, also when IE tried to connect to internet but could not.


.

Edited by AReality, 12 June 2007 - 04:16 PM.

  • 0

#68
turbo_e

turbo_e

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

So you need to have the settings installed before the program works?


yes.
after updating to WM6 my settings were lost. although its supposed to be st up automaticly, it wasnt, so goto

Start - settings - connections tab - connections - add a new modem connection - then enter the info from there (that your provider supplies)

Rogers settings are:

connection name: whatever you want to call it
select modem: Cellular Line (GPRS, 3G)
Acess point name: internet.com
user name: wepuser1
password: wep


BTW thanks OP for the great App.

Edited by turbo_e, 16 July 2007 - 11:04 PM.

  • 0

#69
gomax

gomax

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:jasjam
Neato, gracias

  • 0

#70
Hitman_botelle

Hitman_botelle

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Woking
  • Interests:Films, Gadgets,
  • Devices:HTC TYTN II

When I run the application, I get the following error :
An unexpected error has occurred in NoData.exe. Select Quit and then restart this program, or select Details for more information.

And when I select Details, it says :
NoData.exe
NotSupportedException
at Microsoft.AGL.Common.MISC.HandleAr()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control._InitInstance()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ListControl..ctor()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ListBox..ctor()
at Nodata..()

Anybody any ideas what could be the problem ?

Or is it just not working on a WM6 smartphone (I understand it is developed for WM5 PDA phones) ?

Kind regards,
Hager


I am having the same issue.
When installing it asks for location then keeps the Hrs spiral and will not complete its install.
When I shutdown and restart the icon is there but I get the error.
This is on the Orange network!

Any suggestions

Ta Alan

Edited by Hitman_botelle, 23 July 2007 - 10:48 AM.

  • 0
SPV E650
Rikaline GPS-6031-X7
TomTom 5.2

#71
mangokun

mangokun

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch
i disabled 3 entries with this utility on my htc touch.

thanks, paul.

Edited by mangokun, 04 August 2007 - 07:26 PM.

  • 0

#72
AlistairCohen

AlistairCohen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Motorola Q 9h

Quick, handy little application i've rustled up as i'm off abroad for a few days soon, and don't want to run up a huge GPRS bill.

It lists your GPRS connections, and allows you to disable them so that they won't be used.

Disable your connections before you leave, re-enable them when you return - piece of cake with MoDaCo NoData :)

P


Hey Paul,
Is there a Windows Mobile 6 Version of this tool available?

  • 0

#73
nightowlpeter

nightowlpeter

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:E-TEN X500plus

Quick, handy little application i've rustled up as i'm off abroad for a few days soon, and don't want to run up a huge GPRS bill.

It lists your GPRS connections, and allows you to disable them so that they won't be used.

Disable your connections before you leave, re-enable them when you return - piece of cake with MoDaCo NoData :)

P


i installed this tool on my E-TEN X500plus Glofiish (which has WM6) and it worked perfect: ever since i bought this beautifull smartphone i was hindered bij the GPRS: i am using wifi and do not even have a GPRS enabled telephone account, whenever i want to use internet i either use my laptop or the glofiish over wifi. but now without that GPRS it works much faster!! thanks Paul for this software!

PS: i disabled Vodafone normal GPRS, normal WAPC and normal WAPG and enabled normal MMS. I have a rather cheap account on my phone (7 euro/month and 150 minutes free) and that is all i need for the phone. For internet i wanted to use wifi and now that works better than ever. wifi is however eating lots of energy, but i switch wifi off when out of range of a hotspot, and that works fine enough!

Edited by nightowlpeter, 09 August 2007 - 03:28 PM.

  • 0

#74
Driekus

Driekus

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Location:Amsterdam
  • Devices:HTC Touch NL

Hello everybody,

I installed this NoData app to disable/enable GPRS/EDGE on my HTC S710 WM6 smartphone (I installed it once via the CAB file --> explorer and once with the CABviaActiveSync utility from Paul, but both times I have the same problem).

I have 2 profiles of GPRS defined.

When I run the application, I get the following error :
An unexpected error has occurred in NoData.exe. Select Quit and then restart this program, or select Details for more information.

And when I select Details, it says :
NoData.exe
NotSupportedException
at Microsoft.AGL.Common.MISC.HandleAr()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control._InitInstance()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ListControl..ctor()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ListBox..ctor()
at Nodata..()

Anybody any ideas what could be the problem ?

Or is it just not working on a WM6 smartphone (I understand it is developed for WM5 PDA phones) ?

Kind regards,
Hager


I think I had the same problem. My problem was that the my network settings hadn't been configured yet. First use the network wizard to configure your connection(s), then run NoData (when there are no connections to be toggled, you get the error). Works fine on my HTC Touch WM6 now.

Edited by Driekus, 14 August 2007 - 08:30 AM.

  • 0
SPV C500 > MDA Compact > I'm now HTC Touch'ed!

#75
Aielman

Aielman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Florida, USA
  • Devices:AT&T 8525/Hermes

I think I had the same problem. My problem was that the my network settings hadn't been configured yet. First use the network wizard to configure your connection(s), then run NoData (when there are no connections to be toggled, you get the error). Works fine on my HTC Touch WM6 now.


Works on my 8525 with wm6 as well.

peace,
Aielman

  • 0
Rom: Schap's 3.60a; Radio: 1.48.00.00; SPL:OliPro 2.10 (HardSPL v7)

#76
danny144

danny144

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:SPV e650
hiyyyy plzzz cud u tell me if this works on a htc vox cos i got the phone yesterday nad i really dont want to mess it up if it dusnt work

many thanks

danny

  • 0

#77
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,226 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
In case anyone wants the REALLY quick n simple n dirty VB.net source code for this, here it is.

Requirements are obviously VS 2005, WM5 PPC SDK and the free edition of the inthehand.com libraries (for registry access).

Enjoy ;)

P

Attached Files


  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#78
SinnedSkin

SinnedSkin

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Any hope of this working on the Dash in the future? It looks like a wonderful application, it just wont run on my Dash. I've read previous posts, and some users are coming up with the same problem. I assume it's just not Dash-compatible. Looking forward to seeing something like this in the future for the Dash!

  • 0

#79
RobImp

RobImp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Samsung i620

I am having the same issue.
When installing it asks for location then keeps the Hrs spiral and will not complete its install.
When I shutdown and restart the icon is there but I get the error.
This is on the Orange network!

Any suggestions

Ta Alan


Hi guys,

New on this forum. Got here because I was looking for an App which could do exactly this.
Only problem is that I get the same error described above.

I checked and my connections ; -- there, so I don't know what else can be done.
I installed it on a Samsung I620 from Vodafone (Italy).

Any suggestions?

Thanks

  • 0

#80
Everton1878

Everton1878

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II, HP 2210
Generall seems to work ok for me, disabled everything and then tried things like POP mail retreival and internet browsing and it couldn't as the connections were disabled ;)

Unfortunately, one of the connections has re-enabled itself overnight on 2 occassions and downloaded my POP mail :wub:
Still on O2 atm awaiting switch over to Voda
Just taken off my POP email accounts as I think somehow the send/receive schedule is enabling the connection
Will just use the mobile internet sites to view and mail as I'm usually not out and about needing to check them
Have WiFi at home and work and my laptop with me to check and download email

May end up having to get a data bolt on with Voda for £7.50 per month for piece of mind but puts monthly bill up £42.50!!

Any ideas what may be causing this?

  • 0




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users