Jump to content


Photo

The official Virgin Mobile Lobster 700 'Ask Paul' thread!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
103 replies to this topic

#21
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@@paulobrien

This is indeed rubbish! In your opinion, is this something that a firmware update could resolve?

Theoretically yes... whether it will, who knows.

Whether a bigger picture would make the compression artefacts even worse tho is a valid question...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#22
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@@paulobrien

If it is the DEVICE that goes onto the web maybe all it does is check that you have a Virgin contract rather than requiring the SIM. If that is the case you might think that is possibly not the most secure security model for them to use.............

It's not that simple unfortunately!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#23
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@@paulobrien

the Virgin website says that "Watching TV is free for 90 days on Pay As You Go. BBC One is available until at least October 2007 and it's always free."
so does that mean you can watch BBC only on a non-virgin sim?

Not necessarily... the first time I tried to watch BBC1 it still went online to acquire a licence, although of course that licence is 'free'.

what's the tv reception like? do you have to be still?
can you walk around listening to DAB radio without losing signal?

TV reception is OK outdoors, quite poor indoors in my experience.

Can you walk around without losing signal? Depends where you walk :rolleyes:

do people stare and wonder what the hell you have in your hand?

People stare at me and wonder anyway, so no change there :(

Who made the TV reception software? virgin? or HTC?does it feel well-written? is it stable?

HTC AFAIK. Yes, it seems stable.

do you see it as a main or 'weekend' phone?

You'll have to read my review for the answer to that. Remember, on Virgin it's the only Windows Mobile option, so would become the main option. Of course, the lack of a decent data tariff on Virgin will blight it somewhat...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#24
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@@paulobrien

Will you get chance to test it on the train or bus?

This is where it would come into it's own for me but as I struggle to get a decent GPRS signal on some trains I don't hold out much hope but perhaps DAB is more reliable

I should get a change to test it on the train.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#25
preetkk

preetkk

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:HTC Desire & BlackBerry 8520
Are these phone unlockable yet so I can put my t-mobile sim card in when I need to

As I have a spv c550 (as my 2nd phone) which is a windows device and I unlcoked myself

  • 0

#26
silid

silid

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:C550
i just thought i would add my two pence

I got my Lobster 700TV yesterday, i am a previous user of an SPV C500 and I am using this phone in place of my C550. For work I have an SPV M3100.

In terms of what this device has sacrificed, it doesn't have infrared however apart from that, feature wise it seems all up to spec.

I don't think that the size is too bulky and it is a lot better than the M3100 which i can't bear to carry around.

TV is a disappointment, quality is poor even in good reception, you can't have full screen landscape, and the picture always has an annoying WHITE bar above and below. It isn't an ideal replacement for anyone who uses a pocket telly and not all programmes are available on ITV or E4 (eg. lost, friends). they are replaced by rolling trailers until the next programme comes on. I imagine that it is to do with broadcast rights. The licence that must be aquired MUST be done via GPRS, pass through doesn't work (it does for other internet use, except "red button" services which also require GPRS) and you do get charged for the data.

DAB radio is very good. I am impressed.

On the whole i think it is a very good free phone on a sub 30 contract. I was trying to save money and get a new phone. On all other networks it seems you need to pay at least 35 to get the good handsets free.

I am leaving a 30 orange contract for this offering and get more for my money.

Also you cannot edit the registry using regeditSTG - all keys have a padlock on them, so I don't know how easy it will be to unlock.

Edited by silid, 04 October 2006 - 01:50 PM.

  • 0

#27
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@@paulobrien

Are these phone unlockable yet so I can put my t-mobile sim card in when I need to

As I have a spv c550 (as my 2nd phone) which is a windows device and I unlcoked myself

Not yet, no... but soon :rolleyes:

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#28
ccsnet

ccsnet

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 134 posts
  • Location:Morecambe, UK
  • Devices:HTC Hero ( TMobile Uk Build )

Just to add to that, the 700 is DAB-IP and the Forseer is DVB-H - two totally different TV broadcasting standards.

That I did not know... I all ways asumed this was DVB-H.... Intresting...

Not necessarily... the first time I tried to watch BBC1 it still went online to acquire a licence, although of course that licence is 'free'.

If thats the case it wont be long untill there is a 'fix' like DRM out there then.... :rolleyes: ( Which been Windows based I'm thinking may be the case any way )

Terran

  • 0

#29
RT87

RT87

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts

The licence that must be aquired MUST be done via GPRS, pass through doesn't work (it does for other internet use, except "red button" services which also require GPRS) and you do get charged for the data.


Charged to update the license!? Rediculous! :rolleyes:

Mine arrives on Friday, like you i'm replacing a C500, but I just don't feel excited about getting this phone!

  • 0

#30
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@@paulobrien
My Lobster 700 that complements this 'Ask Paul' is now online:

http://www.modaco.co...00-t247039.html

Feel free to continue to ask me any questions here :rolleyes:

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#31
fluffcat1

fluffcat1

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,556 posts
  • Devices:8500 amongst others...

Feel free to continue to ask me any questions here :)


Ok, well from the review I may give the handset a miss, but out of interest did you try a t-mobile sim?
Does Virgin still use t-mob's network identifier ( 234-04 or somesuch?)?

I remember older locked Virgin handsets would happily accept a one2one (as was) simcard as well as display the network name incorrectly when used with a virgin sim, but I've neither had a virgin handset nor t-mobile sim for many years... ( oh, porting out and back in as a new customer, those were the days... :rolleyes: )

Wonder what happens when the 10 year deal runs out eh? t-mobile have them over a barrel unless the subsequent network they go to can re-allocate capacity to virgin's identifier. Maybe Kam can help?... :(

Richard

  • 0
'....It's been out in Japan nearly 3 weeks - where's yours?'

#32
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@@paulobrien

Ok, well from the review I may give the handset a miss, but out of interest did you try a t-mobile sim?

Of course, in the name of testing :rolleyes:

It didn't work :(

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#33
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@@paulobrien
I don't think you are charged for the GPRS to update the licence?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#34
fluffcat1

fluffcat1

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,556 posts
  • Devices:8500 amongst others...

I don't think you are charged for the GPRS to update the licence?

P


How so? Does it have a different APN / connection setup for licence purposes? Else how do they know what you're looking at and why you are connecting to not charge you?

Hackable methinks if so :rolleyes:

Richard

  • 0
'....It's been out in Japan nearly 3 weeks - where's yours?'

#35
looeee

looeee

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 438 posts
  • Devices:O2 Graphite, HTC s730
Can you measure your disappointment? how does compare to e100 or c550?

and does the tv work with an adapter and your favourite pair of headphones/hifi?

  • 0

#36
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@@paulobrien

Can you measure your disappointment? how does compare to e100 or c550?

and does the tv work with an adapter and your favourite pair of headphones/hifi?

I'm not as disappointed as either of those, because I have my Vario II to console myself, lol! I wanted it to be awesome, it's not (IMHO of course), but that's OK, because I didn't NEED it to be awesome.

I'm still interested to hear if others agree with my assessment of keypad + TV.

Will try my UltimateEars headphones tomorrow with an adaptor :rolleyes:

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#37
WILBUR

WILBUR

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 122 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:HD2 + WnW
[quote name='looeee' date='Oct 4 2006, 12:12' post='775308']
the Virgin website says that "Watching TV is free for 90 days on Pay As You Go. BBC One is available until at least October 2007 and it's always free."
so does that mean you can watch BBC only on a non-virgin sim?

No - as I understand it if you don't pay the 5 a month you still need to download the license from Virgin for BBC1, but these will be given to you for free.


And I don't think you can use different headphones as they have an integral aerial in them.

  • 0

#38
Dr Who

Dr Who

    Timelord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,987 posts
  • Location:Gallifrey
Me Wantee, but only if someone can get the TV service to work using a different operator. Am I correct in thinking that the signal is constantly broadcasting everywhere, i.e. is not streamed direct to the handset? If thats the case then I don't doubt that the security can and will be breached.

  • 0

#39
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@@paulobrien
That's correct.

If you have 3G coverage where you are, you're much better off (IMHO) getting a Slingbox and SlingPlayer Mobile.

More channels, full screen mode, no monthly fee (other than a (recommended!) flat rate data charge)...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#40
Dr Who

Dr Who

    Timelord

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,987 posts
  • Location:Gallifrey
Orb will have to suffice for me at the moment. I often seem to have problems starting the service and then have to reset Orb. Normally by the time I have got it working my 3G signal goes! I just wanted to get a 'weekend' phone that I can take out instead of my Vario II. Have to stick to my C500 or 550 instead.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users