Jump to content


Photo

FinalBurn for WinCE 0.014

* * * * * 2 votes

  • Please log in to reply
975 replies to this topic

#81
masterall

masterall

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Devices:C500
mikeeey:
I havn't encounter the problem you experienced, well, maybe I will check it later.

twolf:
Yes, your solution is correct. actually, I will make a finalburn for pc which can create cache for both roms (decryped and cryped) soon.

dijital:
ok, I will check gigawing on 0.004.

  • 0

#82
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

mikeeey:
I havn't encounter the problem you experienced, well, maybe I will check it later.

twolf:
Yes, your solution is correct. actually, I will make a finalburn for pc which can create cache for both roms (decryped and cryped) soon.

dijital:
ok, I will check gigawing on 0.004.

is it the way how the exe opens? when i play i notice the top right corner of my screen flashing the homescreen sometimes. but with pocketsnes, picodrive, etc theres no flashing at the top. could this have to do with the program exiting? Maybe its not set to be the main window and its just a forground window or something? well as u said u werent sure yet but i was just telling u incase it did have to do with it

o and could u add compatibility with more air shooter games. those games are my favorite.
like the games Dimahoo (dimahoo.zip) and DonPachi (donpachi.zip). Ive tried them both on the pc version of finalburn adn they worked. acually Dimahoo is supported but theres no sound. the sound on that game is awesome and id love it on my smartphone if it had it.

if those games plus some other air shooter games could be supported in the next versioin id be very very very very happy :)

Edited by mikeeey, 16 November 2006 - 07:17 AM.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#83
راعي الفتك 2005

راعي الفتك 2005

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Devices:imate SP5

Ok, I didnt found the zip file but instead I found a way to create it (in a old brasilian forum only alive thru the google cache) with the normal mslug4.zip mame ROM (60.4mb):

> Download the Windows NEOGEO emulator KAWAKS here: http://kawaks.retrogames.com
> Download the mslug4.zip ROM for MAME (not sure if I can give the website link in this forum...), just search it in google.
> Unzip KAWAKS and place your mslug4.zip in the ROM folder.
> Open KAWAKS, go to Tools and select the option "Enable save decrypted Cs after loading"
> Now load the ROm and after loading it, in the KAWAKS.exe folder there should now be some new files:
ms4n_c1.rom
ms4n_c2.rom
ms4n_c3.rom
ms4n_c4.rom
ms4n_c5.rom
ms4n_c6.rom
ms4n_s1.rom
> Zip them into mslug4nd.zip and it becames a 16.4 mb ROM.
> Now use this rom with your Pocket pc in the same folder as mslug4.zip for Finalburn but load the new decrypted rom instead.

It works for me!



---edit---

Also, about the sound:

metal slug 1 has just music, no sfx
metal slug 2 and 3 have crappy music and sfx
metal slug x has still a little buggy music and only some sfx is heard
metal slug 4 is perfect... really, its impressive


mmm ill try this

  • 0

#84
راعي الفتك 2005

راعي الفتك 2005

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Devices:imate SP5

Ok, I didnt found the zip file but instead I found a way to create it (in a old brasilian forum only alive thru the google cache) with the normal mslug4.zip mame ROM (60.4mb):

> Download the Windows NEOGEO emulator KAWAKS here: http://kawaks.retrogames.com
> Download the mslug4.zip ROM for MAME (not sure if I can give the website link in this forum...), just search it in google.
> Unzip KAWAKS and place your mslug4.zip in the ROM folder.
> Open KAWAKS, go to Tools and select the option "Enable save decrypted Cs after loading"
> Now load the ROm and after loading it, in the KAWAKS.exe folder there should now be some new files:
ms4n_c1.rom
ms4n_c2.rom
ms4n_c3.rom
ms4n_c4.rom
ms4n_c5.rom
ms4n_c6.rom
ms4n_s1.rom
> Zip them into mslug4nd.zip and it becames a 16.4 mb ROM.
> Now use this rom with your Pocket pc in the same folder as mslug4.zip for Finalburn but load the new decrypted rom instead.

It works for me!


i try it

i downloud metal slug 4 for mame 61 mb and kawaks i replace metal slug 4 in rom folder i Enable save decrypted Cs after loading

but metal slug 4 didnt show in the list game in kawaks ???????

Edited by راعي الفتك 2005, 16 November 2006 - 10:26 AM.

  • 0

#85
twolf

twolf

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:null

i try it

i downloud metal slug 4 for mame 61 mb and kawaks i replace metal slug 4 in rom folder i Enable save decrypted Cs after loading

but metal slug 4 didnt show in the list game in kawaks ???????



hmmm... maybe you need the neogeo.zip bios in the rom folder too... :)

  • 0
My Website: http://TWolf.sytes.net
--------------------------------------------------------------
Novo fórum português de PPC: http://www.ppctuga.com

#86
راعي الفتك 2005

راعي الفتك 2005

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Devices:imate SP5

hmmm... maybe you need the neogeo.zip bios in the rom folder too


yes i put neogeo.zip in rom folder now it show

the game work fine now on SP5 but autofire didnt work in this game if i push the button 6 time fast it fire 1 time only

i overclouked to 228 mhz now if i push the button 3 time fast it fire 1

i think if i overclouked to 256 it will work fine :)

  • 0

#87
dijital

dijital

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 129 posts
hi masterall, is it possible to be able to assign two keys to a button, the keys on the samsung i320 are TINY, it would be nice to assign two keys to a button so they are harder to miss when playing

Edited by dijital, 16 November 2006 - 10:31 PM.

  • 0

#88
masterall

masterall

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 133 posts
  • Devices:C500
mikeeey:
the reason why the home screen sometimes can be seen in the top right corner is the different blit algorithm from other emulator. it only black screen for 3 frames but every frame, the first and second black screen operation may not successful due to the home screen may refresh so that you can see it in the top right corner.

yes, compatibility is the key mission right now. I play to start from the cps1qs games(i.e. dino wof), to check why they have no sound now.

dijital:
I am not sure if the function will be added in the 0.005, but it will be added in the future version.
and gigawing is showing correctly in the 0.005.

راعي الفتك 2005:
it seems autifire is not correctly working for neogeo, and there is an alternative method which using dipswitch may working in 0.005.

Edited by masterall, 17 November 2006 - 01:35 AM.

  • 0

#89
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

mikeeey:
the reason why the home screen sometimes can be seen in the top right corner is the different blit algorithm from other emulator. it only black screen for 3 frames but every frame, the first and second black screen operation may not successful due to the home screen may refresh so that you can see it in the top right corner.

yes, compatibility is the key mission right now. I play to start from the cps1qs games(i.e. dino wof), to check why they have no sound now.

dijital:
I am not sure if the function will be added in the 0.005, but it will be added in the future version.
and gigawing is showing correctly in the 0.005.

راعي الفتك 2005:
it seems autifire is not correctly working for neogeo, and there is an alternative method which using dipswitch may working in 0.005.

could that be the reason why it quits for me? or that wouldnt cause it?

o also i forgot to mention in Dimahoo (dimahoo.zip) theres certian things that are supposed to happen and dont on this version of finalburn. for example when u charge up as the grimreaper guy and shoot the huge sythe it just stays in 1 spot, its supposed to shoot out and come back like a boomerang. also with the boss on the first level he just stands there and does nothing, then after a while it goes to his second stage where u can fight him normal. but yea theres certian things that dont happen rite. on the pc version of finaldrive they work rite tho. just wanted to inform u incase there was somethin missing required to make games like these work rite or somethin.

Edited by mikeeey, 17 November 2006 - 07:29 AM.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#90
twolf

twolf

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:null
Masterall, will save/load game be included in version 0.005 or later? :)

  • 0
My Website: http://TWolf.sytes.net
--------------------------------------------------------------
Novo fórum português de PPC: http://www.ppctuga.com

#91
dijital

dijital

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 129 posts

dijital:
I am not sure if the function will be added in the 0.005, but it will be added in the future version.
and gigawing is showing correctly in the 0.005.


Excellent!, also would it be hard to add an option for 'sticky buttons', you know, if you press the key once it remains pressed until you press it again, maybe this will save some finger pain :), that and my other suggestion would be great in all your emulators!

Keep up the AMAZING work!

Edited by dijital, 17 November 2006 - 12:06 PM.

  • 0

#92
jaikben

jaikben

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 94 posts
  • Devices:mpx200
@masterall: great work, when to expect sega cd emu :), ssidekicks 2 also works but very slow on qtek8300 clockec @ 252 any know reason for that

  • 0

#93
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)
still on the look for that air shooter game. it might be one of the raiden fighters games


http://www.klov.com/...r=&game_id=9246

http://www.klov.com/...i...47&letter=R

http://www.klov.com/...hp?game_id=9248

http://www.arcadebas...base.de/rfj.htm







but then again im not sure. i thot the graphics were even better. and i didnt think there were that many planes to choose from. i remember the first level had a HUGE plane/ship thing u had to fight for the boss.

Edited by mikeeey, 19 November 2006 - 06:39 AM.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#94
راعي الفتك 2005

راعي الفتك 2005

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 76 posts
  • Devices:imate SP5
what is

fbauds.part01.rar ( 500k ) Number of downloads: 0
fbauds.part02.rar ( 500k ) Number of downloads: 0
fbauds.part03.rar ( 21.29k ) Number of downloads: 0


i unzip it and there is an EXE file but for what ????

where should i put it ????

and some one please uploud macros.dat here

Edited by راعي الفتك 2005, 19 November 2006 - 09:59 AM.

  • 0

#95
dijital

dijital

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 129 posts
Masterall you are Great!!

  • 0

#96
Zeiram

Zeiram

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 151 posts
  • Devices:Loox600
Awesome work... Specially the load and save states are very helpful when playing on the train on my way to work... Thanks alot, i cant wait for the next Version... :)

  • 0

#97
PolloLoco

PolloLoco

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 160 posts
  • Devices:XV6700
I feel like such an idiot. Where do I put tgetfile.dll? I've tried in the rom directory, in the finalburn folder, and in the "state" directory. None works, whenever I try to save - the program tells me it can't find the file.

Also, what does fbauds.exe do?

Finally - for some reason Magic Sword no longer works when I run this new version. I can no longer modify the button configuration for the action buttons. When I try, it only gives me options for the direction keys. Anybody have any idea why this happens? I've seen it happen before and it drives me insane.

Edited by PolloLoco, 19 November 2006 - 10:31 PM.

  • 0

#98
twolf

twolf

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portugal
  • Devices:null

I feel like such an idiot. Where do I put tgetfile.dll? I've tried in the rom directory, in the finalburn folder, and in the "state" directory. None works, whenever I try to save - the program tells me it can't find the file.

Also, what does fbauds.exe do?

Finally - for some reason Magic Sword no longer works when I run this new version. I can no longer modify the button configuration for the action buttons. When I try, it only gives me options for the direction keys. Anybody have any idea why this happens? I've seen it happen before and it drives me insane.


Unfortunelly I have the same problem too...
I got the file from http://www.tillanoso...e/tgetfile.html and placed it on
\Windows
\storage card\finalburn
\storage card\finalburn\roms
\storage card\finalburn\state
...and nothing seems to be the right place, or is it my file that is the wrong one?
:)

  • 0
My Website: http://TWolf.sytes.net
--------------------------------------------------------------
Novo fórum português de PPC: http://www.ppctuga.com

#99
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)
masterall great work!

youve made more cps1 and 2 games run a lot better. even some neogeo games. think of wat u can do to the other neogeo games. im always looking forward to the next version cuz it gets better and better. when more vertical air shooting games work itl be perfect. o and when u can rotate the screen on any game. besides that its almost perfect for me.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#100
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

Unfortunelly I have the same problem too...
I got the file from http://www.tillanoso...e/tgetfile.html and placed it on
\Windows
\storage card\finalburn
\storage card\finalburn\roms
\storage card\finalburn\state
...and nothing seems to be the right place, or is it my file that is the wrong one?
:)

thats really weird cuz i didnt have to re add it or anything. i dont even need tgetfile.dll in my finalburn folder. from that website i just installed it to my phone. so i never need to keep re adding it into a folder of the game im playing. have u tried just installing it rather than adding the .dll file to a folder?

  • 0
my signature is too long




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users