Jump to content


Photo

DontForget 2 - More than missed events notifier

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

#21
hujer

hujer

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Opava, Czech Rep.
  • Devices:Qtek 8310
;)-->
QUOTE(Mr. B @ Feb 24 2007, 19:37) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Well I have copied everything to my Cingular 3125. Gone into explorer and selected the cab file which seems to unpack on the screen but that is it. Nothing else happens and the screen just stays like that.[/quote]
This should work. Try diffrent cab.
Which (and from where) version did you tried ?

  • 0

#22
Mr. B

Mr. B

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
Downloaded from the site here.

B

  • 0

#23
hujer

hujer

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Opava, Czech Rep.
  • Devices:Qtek 8310
:D-->
QUOTE(Mr. B @ Feb 28 2007, 07:15) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Downloaded from the site here.[/quote]
Try to install latest version from my site http://magazin.softi....cz/?page_id=27
Must work, the problem is out there ;)

  • 0

#24
ozeegers

ozeegers

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTC TytN
Hello Hujer!

Seems a very good program but i get an exception when i install and run....


I have: HTC TyTn with WM5 (5.1.195 build 14955.2.3.0)

I can install Dontforget and get a program icon. When i run the program it gives an error....

unexpected exception in DontforgetAdmin.exe

Details:

MISC: HandleAR+0x5b
Combobox::set_SelectedINdex+0x13
MainForm::MainForm_Load+0xa7f
Form::onload+0x15
Form::_SetVisibleNotify+0x1d
Control::set_Visible+0x1f
Application::Run+0x7
MainForm::Main+0xa


What is wrong ?

cheers,

Olivier

  • 0

#25
hujer

hujer

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Opava, Czech Rep.
  • Devices:Qtek 8310
However, you are running DF on the PocketPC device and it is intended for Smartphones in this version.
The next release version will run on PocketPCs as well (even this is not "real" PPC version).
For now you can try to "fix" it by adding following registry entries.

Please add following keys to you device registry:
Create the key HKCU\ControlPanel\Profiles
Create the key HKCU\ControlPanel\Profiles\Silent
Create the key HKCU\ControlPanel\Profiles\Loud
Create the key HKCU\ControlPanel\Profiles\Normal
Create the key HKCU\ControlPanel\Profiles\Meeting

Now you should be able to run the DontForgetAdmin and set up all parameters.
Please note that due to missing Profiles on PocketPCs you have to switch off following options in the Admin:
- deactivate in following profile:
- switch to following profile (in both deactivation and re-activation section)

Full featured PPC version should be available late this year (I hope).

  • 0

#26
ozeegers

ozeegers

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTC TytN
OK! thank you.... did not notice it was only for smartphones...

I'll try if that works.... thank you for the quick answer!

  • 0

#27
ozeegers

ozeegers

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTC TytN

However, you are running DF on the PocketPC device and it is intended for Smartphones in this version.
The next release version will run on PocketPCs as well (even this is not "real" PPC version).
For now you can try to "fix" it by adding following registry entries.

Please add following keys to you device registry:
Create the key HKCU\ControlPanel\Profiles
Create the key HKCU\ControlPanel\Profiles\Silent
Create the key HKCU\ControlPanel\Profiles\Loud
Create the key HKCU\ControlPanel\Profiles\Normal
Create the key HKCU\ControlPanel\Profiles\Meeting

Now you should be able to run the DontForgetAdmin and set up all parameters.
Please note that due to missing Profiles on PocketPCs you have to switch off following options in the Admin:
- deactivate in following profile:
- switch to following profile (in both deactivation and re-activation section)

Full featured PPC version should be available late this year (I hope).


Hujer, i tried the above but it gives me the same error...
So, i asume your program doesn't work for me for now?

I created String keys (Normal, Loud etc.) via a registry editor... or should it be a binary key ?

Olivier

  • 0

#28
hujer

hujer

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Opava, Czech Rep.
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

Hujer, i tried the above but it gives me the same error...
So, i asume your program doesn't work for me for now?
I created String keys (Normal, Loud etc.) via a registry editor... or should it be a binary key ?
Olivier


You have to create KEYS not Values. See picture in attachment.

Attached Files


  • 0

#29
ozeegers

ozeegers

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Devices:HTC TytN

You have to create KEYS not Values. See picture in attachment.


OK.... that works... thank you very much :D

It seems to work seamlessly now, i only needed the LED blinking functionality and this works very well!
It also doesn't seem to slow down the system... :(

There would be no chance of missing phone calls due to a bug, would there ? ;)

I'll update my experiences after using it a while!

yours,

Olivier

  • 0

#30
rabbit_23

rabbit_23

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:SMT5600
I hate to bring the forum back to 2003 phones... but I have an SMT5600 and would love to use your app! You mentioned that you know how to change the registry for missed calls, but don't know how to create alerts for other missed events. Could you give me the values to change in my registry for the missed calls at least? I would love to have that if nothing else! Thanks!!!

Edited by rabbit_23, 06 April 2007 - 02:50 PM.

  • 0

#31
hujer

hujer

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Opava, Czech Rep.
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

I hate to bring the forum back to 2003 phones... but I have an SMT5600 and would love to use your app! You mentioned that you know how to change the registry for missed calls, but don't know how to create alerts for other missed events. Could you give me the values to change in my registry for the missed calls at least? I would love to have that if nothing else! Thanks!!!

Where I mentioned "...that you know how to change the registry for missed calls..." ?
I'm sure DF will not work under WM2003.

  • 0

#32
fenningenarius

fenningenarius

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Motorola Q

Feature request: Disable DontForget reminders during a call, or delay them until after the call.

I keep a 2 minute interval on DF reminders. If I'm on a call and a reminder goes off or an sms comes in, I already have the phone in hand so I know about the event. However, I find that unless I acknowledge the calendar event or read the sms, DF continues to remind me. That makes for a lot of distractions during the call.



Good one. I will add this request to my ToDo list.
Thanks.


hujer, will this functionality be in the 2.50 release? I really love the program, but it's annoying when my phone starts vibrating during a call. I can't hear what the other person on the line is saying.

anyway, thanks for the program.

  • 0

#33
hujer

hujer

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Opava, Czech Rep.
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

hujer, will this functionality be in the 2.50 release? I really love the program, but it's annoying when my phone starts vibrating during a call. I can't hear what the other person on the line is saying.
anyway, thanks for the program.


Yes, this will be included in 2.50 :)

  • 0

#34
KillBait!

KillBait!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Orange SPV C550 HTC S710 (Vox)
hujer.. i've tried all versions of Dontforget2 upto 2.10 Beta 2 and have the same bug with my HTC S710

if vibrating or a sound is played on a notification it will play once only and dontforget just exits.

Is this bug going to be fixed for the next version?.. DontForget is great and it's just the most useful programe :)

  • 0

#35
cldchc

cldchc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
On my SPV E650 (like HTC S710) there is another problem. If i select to switch phone in fligh mode at specified time, it doesn't do nothing.

Have you notice this also in HTC S710?

  • 0

#36
KillBait!

KillBait!

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 40 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Devices:Orange SPV C550 HTC S710 (Vox)
I've never used the deactivation setting before, just tried and doesn't work properly, the phone beeps and the status icon changes but it doesn't switch profiles

Edited by KillBait!, 10 July 2007 - 09:15 AM.

  • 0

#37
hujer

hujer

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Opava, Czech Rep.
  • Devices:Qtek 8310
Ok guys, please wait for the final release version 2.50.
But because I'm very,very,very ... (trust me) busy now I will (maybe) publish latest Beta version first ...
Watch DontForget News on my site.

  • 0

#38
ems275

ems275

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Devices:Win Smartphone i930

Ok guys, please wait for the final release version 2.50.
But because I'm very,very,very ... (trust me) busy now I will (maybe) publish latest Beta version first ...
Watch DontForget News on my site.



Anxiously Waiting the New Realease :)

  • 0

#39
RSkillz

RSkillz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:HTC P4350, HTC S710, Qtek 8310
Hey just found out on this great piece of software.

Is it possible to create an option to start a certain program when switching to a certain profile?
If not, I would like it to be a feature request :)

It would be awesome to be able to switch manually to a "headset" profile (which lower the volume on the ringtones)
and then also automaticly start Coreplayer.

  • 0
[GUIDE] Encode HQ Movies For QVGA Devices

iPaq 3640, Qtek 8310, iPaq rx3715, Qtek S200, HTC P4350, HTC S710, HTC 3700

#40
hujer

hujer

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Location:Opava, Czech Rep.
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

Hey just found out on this great piece of software.

Is it possible to create an option to start a certain program when switching to a certain profile?
If not, I would like it to be a feature request :)

It would be awesome to be able to switch manually to a "headset" profile (which lower the volume on the ringtones)
and then also automaticly start Coreplayer.

Yes, this will be possible and included in the new version (2.50).

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users