Jump to content


Photo

SDA will not boot and battery will not charge

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1
dee_shot

dee_shot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:TMobile SDA
My SDA will not boot or charge the battery.
It was working fine, the battery drained, so I plugged it into the wall charger and it wouldn't charge.
I got an external battery charger and charged the battery.
I am now able to turn on the phone but it gets stuck at the white TMobile screen.
I tried to do a hard reset, by getting to the boot loader screen and pressing "0".
The phone gets stuck at the white TMobile screen again. It has been stuck there for about 45 mins.
Does anyone know if this is fixable? and if so, how? Is my phone dead? Thanks in advance.

Edited by dee_shot, 15 December 2006 - 10:19 PM.

  • 0

#2
The Doctor

The Doctor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,324 posts
  • Location:Clarendon Park, Leicester, UK
  • Interests:Karate, Mobile Phones, Hockey, Sailing, Kayaking, Watersports in general.<br /><br />Building My TARDIS :D
  • Devices:Acer M900, soon a HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@frillip1

My SDA will not boot or charge the battery.
It was working fine, the battery drained, so I plugged it into the wall charger and it wouldn't charge.
I got an external battery charger and charged the battery.
I am now able to turn on the phone but it gets stuck at the white TMobile screen.
I tried to do a hard reset, by getting to the boot loader screen and pressing "0".
The phone gets stuck at the white TMobile screen again. It has been stuck there for about 45 mins.
Does anyone know if this is fixable? and if so, how? Is my phone dead? Thanks in advance.


Hi dee_shot

Welcome to MoDaCo :)

First things first, which tmobile SDA do you have? Is it the original SDA, SDA Music or the SDA II?

If you can't work it out then don't worry, turn the phone off by taking the battery out, put it back in, press and hold camera and plug into the usb port on your computer. It should come up with a 3 coloured screen. Should say something like Typhoon or Hurricane or Tornado IPL 1.01 etc. I need to know what it says on that screen to help you :D

Phil

Edited by The Doctor, 15 December 2006 - 10:38 PM.

  • 0

Read my Blog!

Get 2.25GB of FREE online backup at https://mozy.com/?ref=5FQY80


#3
dee_shot

dee_shot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:TMobile SDA

Hi dee_shot

Welcome to MoDaCo :)

First things first, which tmobile SDA do you have? Is it the original SDA, SDA Music or the SDA II?

If you can't work it out then don't worry, turn the phone off by taking the battery out, put it back in, press and hold camera and plug into the usb port on your computer. It should come up with a 3 coloured screen. Should say something like Typhoon or Hurricane or Tornado IPL 1.01 etc. I need to know what it says on that screen to help you :D

Phil



Hey Phil,
Thanks for your help.
The three-colored screen says...

Tornado IPL 1.00
Tornado SPL 1.00.0014
Tornado IU

It's very odd because the phone started to work again after my first post, so i hard reset it and then re-unlocked the phone. but then I plugged the phone into the wall charger and the battery died and I am once again stuck in the same predicament. Thanks again for your help!!

dee.

Edited by dee_shot, 16 December 2006 - 12:37 PM.

  • 0

#4
The Doctor

The Doctor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,324 posts
  • Location:Clarendon Park, Leicester, UK
  • Interests:Karate, Mobile Phones, Hockey, Sailing, Kayaking, Watersports in general.<br /><br />Building My TARDIS :D
  • Devices:Acer M900, soon a HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@frillip1

Hey Phil,
Thanks for your help.
The three-colored screen says...

Tornado IPL 1.00
Tornado SPL 1.00.0014
Tornado IU

It's very odd because the phone started to work again after my first post, so i hard reset it and then re-unlocked the phone. but then I plugged the phone into the wall charger and the battery died and I am once again stuck in the same predicament. Thanks again for your help!!

dee.


Hmmmmm, very strange. Deffinately fixable tho :)

Ok backup EVERYTHING on your phone via active sync or exchange server as fixing it will effectively hard reset it. Download i-mate_SP5m_WWE_2.6.333.1.zip from ftp://ftp.clubimate.com and unzip it

If you can boot your phone it'll be alot easier :D if not, skip to 2.

1. download spv-servies from www.spv-developers.com, unzip and run SPV-Servies.exe, it should say ALL OK (RAPI Init Successful) or something like that along the top. (if not you need to application unlock and install the cert.cab found in the SPV-Services zip file.) select CID tool from the left, and it'll say reading encrypted block, if it hangs check your phone, it may ask to runs an untrusted application component, press yes. it'll then show you your CID, press CID=11111111 and it'll say CID change success. run the Rom update you downloaded at the begining of this post :D

2. right click on the exe you unzipped and using winRAR extract the exe. download TyphoonNBFTools (v0.4) from www.spv-developers.com. open up typhoonnbftool.exe, select file, open, and navigate to where you extracted the exe, you'll find a file called nk.nbf. open that and you'll be presented with loads of random information. go to tools, then edit header data. erase all the data in the field called Operator and press ok and it'll mention something about recalculating the header value. save the nbf file so that it overwrites the original. hold camera and plug your phone into the usb while its switched off. you'll get the good old 3 colour screen. run ROMUpdateUtility.exe in the directory and it'll reflash your SDA and hopefully fix the problems your experiencing :D

If it doesnt work then its a battery related issue which means a new battery, but you should be able to claim on the warranty tho.

Hope this helps!

Phil

Edited by The Doctor, 16 December 2006 - 05:28 PM.

  • 0

Read my Blog!

Get 2.25GB of FREE online backup at https://mozy.com/?ref=5FQY80


#5
dee_shot

dee_shot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:TMobile SDA

Hmmmmm, very strange. Deffinately fixable tho :)

Ok backup EVERYTHING on your phone via active sync or exchange server as fixing it will effectively hard reset it. Download i-mate_SP5m_WWE_2.6.333.1.zip from ftp://ftp.clubimate.com and unzip it

If you can boot your phone it'll be alot easier :D if not, skip to 2.

1. download spv-servies from www.spv-developers.com, unzip and run SPV-Servies.exe, it should say ALL OK (RAPI Init Successful) or something like that along the top. (if not you need to application unlock and install the cert.cab found in the SPV-Services zip file.) select CID tool from the left, and it'll say reading encrypted block, if it hangs check your phone, it may ask to runs an untrusted application component, press yes. it'll then show you your CID, press CID=11111111 and it'll say CID change success. run the Rom update you downloaded at the begining of this post :D

2. right click on the exe you unzipped and using winRAR extract the exe. download TyphoonNBFTools (v0.4) from www.spv-developers.com. open up typhoonnbftool.exe, select file, open, and navigate to where you extracted the exe, you'll find a file called nk.nbf. open that and you'll be presented with loads of random information. go to tools, then edit header data. erase all the data in the field called Operator and press ok and it'll mention something about recalculating the header value. save the nbf file so that it overwrites the original. hold camera and plug your phone into the usb while its switched off. you'll get the good old 3 colour screen. run ROMUpdateUtility.exe in the directory and it'll reflash your SDA and hopefully fix the problems your experiencing :D

If it doesnt work then its a battery related issue which means a new battery, but you should be able to claim on the warranty tho.

Hope this helps!

Phil


Hey again Phil,
Is there another place that I can obtain the i-mate_SP5m_WWE_2.6.333.1.zip rom from? I don't seem to see it on the I-Mate ftp site, the newest one I see is i-mate_SP5m_WWE_2.6.331.2.zip. Will this one work?

Thanks.
dee.

Edited by dee_shot, 16 December 2006 - 05:50 PM.

  • 0

#6
The Doctor

The Doctor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,324 posts
  • Location:Clarendon Park, Leicester, UK
  • Interests:Karate, Mobile Phones, Hockey, Sailing, Kayaking, Watersports in general.<br /><br />Building My TARDIS :D
  • Devices:Acer M900, soon a HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@frillip1

Hey again Phil,
Is there another place that I can obtain the i-mate_SP5m_WWE_2.6.333.1.zip rom from? I don't seem to see it on the I-Mate ftp site, the newest one I see is i-mate_SP5m_WWE_2.6.331.2.zip. Will this one work?

Thanks.
dee.


That's the one, my memory was a little rusty :)

Phil

  • 0

Read my Blog!

Get 2.25GB of FREE online backup at https://mozy.com/?ref=5FQY80


#7
dee_shot

dee_shot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:TMobile SDA

That's the one, my memory was a little rusty :)

Phil


ok... so one last problem... when I run the ROM update utility, it does not see my SDA. is there a way to force it to see it? my activesync doesnt see it either. ?? thanks again phill for all of your help! you are da man!!

Edited by dee_shot, 16 December 2006 - 06:41 PM.

  • 0

#8
The Doctor

The Doctor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,324 posts
  • Location:Clarendon Park, Leicester, UK
  • Interests:Karate, Mobile Phones, Hockey, Sailing, Kayaking, Watersports in general.<br /><br />Building My TARDIS :D
  • Devices:Acer M900, soon a HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@frillip1

ok... so one last problem... when I run the ROM update utility, it does not see my SDA. is there a way to force it to see it? my activesync doesnt see it either. ??


hmmmm try putting it bootloader (turn off, press and hold camera, and plug into the usb port), active sync wont see it but the ROMUpdateUtility should.

Phil

  • 0

Read my Blog!

Get 2.25GB of FREE online backup at https://mozy.com/?ref=5FQY80


#9
dee_shot

dee_shot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:TMobile SDA

That's the one, my memory was a little rusty :)

Phil


ok... so one last problem... when I run the ROM update utility, it does not see my SDA. is there a way to force it to see it? my activesync doesnt see it either. ?? thanks again phill for all of your help!!

  • 0

#10
dee_shot

dee_shot

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:TMobile SDA

hmmmm try putting it bootloader (turn off, press and hold camera, and plug into the usb port), active sync wont see it but the ROMUpdateUtility should.

Phil


hi phil,
thank you for all your help.
i have gotten my pc and ROM update utility to see my SDA and I run the utility... but then i get an "invalid vendor" error. I also notice that after removing the operator info from the nk.nbf file the file size reduces from 41,411k to 1k. any ideas? thanks in advance.

dee.

  • 0

#11
sterlingg

sterlingg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:TMobile SDA
I have a similar situation. Here's my screen:

Tornado 1PL 1.00

Tornado
SPL 1.00.0014

Tornado IU

USB

That takes up the screen with red on top, green in the middle, blue under it and white at the bottom of the screen. Do I do the same thing the other guy did or should I try something else? It's not a virus, is it?

  • 0

#12
songkid

songkid

    Newbie

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:null

Hi dee_shot

Welcome to MoDaCo :(

First things first, which tmobile SDA do you have? Is it the original SDA, SDA Music or the SDA II?

If you can't work it out then don't worry, turn the phone off by taking the battery out, put it back in, press and hold camera and plug into the usb port on your computer. It should come up with a 3 coloured screen. Should say something like Typhoon or Hurricane or Tornado IPL 1.01 etc. I need to know what it says on that screen to help you :D

Phil


WOW! HUUUUUGE HELP :D .

THX!!!!

  • 0

#13
ascallstar

ascallstar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Did this problem ever get fixed, My phone will not boot, battery will not charge. I have the 3 colored boot screen as well, my screen says the following:

Tornado
IPL 2.00

Tornado
SPL 2.00.0008

Tornado IU



If anyone can help, Please.
Thanks Very Much

  • 0

#14
ascallstar

ascallstar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

WOW! HUUUUUGE HELP :( .

THX!!!!


  • 0

#15
Chary

Chary

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:tmobile sda

hi phil,
thank you for all your help.
i have gotten my pc and ROM update utility to see my SDA and I run the utility... but then i get an "invalid vendor" error. I also notice that after removing the operator info from the nk.nbf file the file size reduces from 41,411k to 1k. any ideas? thanks in advance.

dee.

Hi,
I have exact same issue with my tmobile sda & was really excited to see the answers in the forum. For the statement,
"i have gotten my pc and ROM update utility to see my SDA"
Can you please explain. Not sure how Dee was able to communicate with the phone with ActiveSync, as I tried dis-conencting & connecting number of times but seems it just cant see sda. I was using ActiveSync very much with this cell before the error happen.

All the help is really appreciable.

Thanks Tons
Chary

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users