Jump to content


Photo

WLAN IP Manager [development stopped]

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1
eisbaer82

eisbaer82

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Schwerte, Germany
  • Devices:Qtek 8310
Hi,

i've written a small application that can change the ip address of the wifi adapter and restarts the phone when the registry setting is written.

I think this is interessting for others too, so publish it here. It's based on the .net compact framework 1.0. (i've installed version 2.0 on storage card, but i believe 1.0 is preinstalled on the phone).

Also you're phone must be decertified.

Sorry for my english, my native is german.

Greetings,

Dennis

Screenshots:

Attached File  Screenshots.gif   38.67KB   285 downloads

UPDATE: 2008-01-09

Sorry, my computer crashed and I've had no backups. *blame on me* :)
So I've lost the code and have to stop the development....

Version 1.2 Changes:
- Fixed crash while selecting a different device

Version 1.1 Changes:
- Support for different profiles

Attached Files


Edited by eisbaer82, 09 January 2008 - 07:25 PM.

  • 0

#2
greenturtle

greenturtle

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,717 posts
  • Location:Guildford
  • Interests:Windows Mobile Devices. I love my music and wont go anywhere with out a pair of wireless headphones.
  • Devices:8gb Kaiser
Hey, if you dont mind me asking due to my stupidity.

Why would you want too change your ip?

Sam

  • 0

#3
eisbaer82

eisbaer82

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Schwerte, Germany
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

Hey, if you dont mind me asking due to my stupidity.

Why would you want too change your ip?

Sam



On a WLAN network (not mine) I connect to, no DHCP server is running, so the phone cannot connect. With this utility I can switch between DHCP and static IP without using the registry editor.

Also, yesterday night I couldn't sleep and I was bored :)

Edited by eisbaer82, 14 January 2007 - 12:03 PM.

  • 0

#4
MikeSel

MikeSel

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hull
  • Devices:Apple iPhone
  • Twitter:@mikesel
This will be usefull for me! As I switch between my home network (with DHCP) and my Work one (without DHCP) to be honest I was looking at making something my self!

Which I think I will still do, as I want something which can store mutiple profiles!

Still I will use this until then!

Thanks!

  • 0
Apple iPhone
Vist My Website
@mikesel

#5
eisbaer82

eisbaer82

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Schwerte, Germany
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

This will be usefull for me! As I switch between my home network (with DHCP) and my Work one (without DHCP) to be honest I was looking at making something my self!

Which I think I will still do, as I want something which can store mutiple profiles!

Still I will use this until then!

Thanks!



Mutiple profiles.. Maybe I'll implement this.

  • 0

#6
greenturtle

greenturtle

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,717 posts
  • Location:Guildford
  • Interests:Windows Mobile Devices. I love my music and wont go anywhere with out a pair of wireless headphones.
  • Devices:8gb Kaiser
Ah I c :) thanks for clearing that up

Sam

  • 0

#7
sebflipper

sebflipper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5/O2 XDA IQ
I have tested your program but I get the following when using it on my O2 XDA IQ/i-mate SP5, when I press Accept on either my profile or while trying to select the Device.

--Error--
An unexpected error has occurred in WLANIpManager.exe. Select Quit and the restart this program, or select Details for more information.

--Details--
WLANIpManager.exe
NullReferenceException

Application::Run+0xf
frmMain::Main+0xa
Any ideas why? Or how can I set my IP Address manually, as I can't seem to find any settings on my i-mate SP5.

Thanks

Edited by sebflipper, 30 January 2007 - 09:05 PM.

  • 0

#8
eisbaer82

eisbaer82

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Schwerte, Germany
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

I have tested your program but I get the following when using it on my O2 XDA IQ/i-mate SP5, when I press Accept on either my profile or while trying to select the Device.

--Error--
An unexpected error has occurred in WLANIpManager.exe. Select Quit and the restart this program, or select Details for more information.

--Details--
WLANIpManager.exe
NullReferenceException

Application::Run+0xf
frmMain::Main+0xa
Any ideas why? Or how can I set my IP Address manually, as I can't seem to find any settings on my i-mate SP5.

Thanks



For the error that happens when you try to select a different device, please download the update.
For the error that happens when you want to apply a profile, please try STEP 4 described in the first post of this thread:
http://www.modaco.co...33-t244694.html
Reboot your phone after you have modified the registry entries.

Edited by eisbaer82, 30 January 2007 - 10:32 PM.

  • 0

#9
sebflipper

sebflipper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5/O2 XDA IQ

For the error that happens when you try to select a different device, please download the update.
For the error that happens when you want to apply a profile, please try STEP 4 described in the first post of this thread:
http://www.modaco.co...33-t244694.html
Reboot your phone after you have modified the registry entries.

I made the changes to registry on Step 4 of the Decertifying Post and rebooted the phone, then I downloaded your updated WLAN IP Manager (thanks for making an update so quickly) and rebooted again, then after switching on WiFi I launched the app changed the device to: WWAN1 which I think is the Wireless LAN chip (I hope).

Now I get the following message: Error writing to the RegistryKey followed by on the next screen: Error in writing device config! this happens for all the devices and on the default DHCP profile. I double checked that the registry keys were still set and they where and rebooting again doesn't seem to help.

I haven't been able to connect to our Wireless Network as DHCP is disabled. Any other ideas? :)

  • 0

#10
eisbaer82

eisbaer82

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Schwerte, Germany
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

I made the changes to registry on Step 4 of the Decertifying Post and rebooted the phone, then I downloaded your updated WLAN IP Manager (thanks for making an update so quickly) and rebooted again, then after switching on WiFi I launched the app changed the device to: WWAN1 which I think is the Wireless LAN chip (I hope).

Now I get the following message: Error writing to the RegistryKey followed by on the next screen: Error in writing device config! this happens for all the devices and on the default DHCP profile. I double checked that the registry keys were still set and they where and rebooting again doesn't seem to help.

I haven't been able to connect to our Wireless Network as DHCP is disabled. Any other ideas? :)


The device on the Tornado should be TIACXWLN1
The error means, that the programm cannot write to the RegKey HKLM\Comm\\Parms\Tcpip

Try this:
Take the registry editor and go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\TIACXWLN1\Parms\Tcpip

1. Create a DWORD value named "EnableDHCP" with value "0" (all without ")
2. Create a Multi-String value named "IPAddress" with the IP you want to use
3. Create a Multi-String value named "SubnetMask" with your subnet mask
4. Create a Multi-String value named "DefaultGateway" with your gateway ip address
5. Create a Multi-String value named "DNS" with your DNS server ip address
6. Reboot the phone

If you want to enable dhcp, you only have to set EnableDHCP to 1. You don't have to delete the other values.

The program does nothing else, but maybe you O2 phone blockes uncertified applications from writting to this part of the registry. :D

  • 0

#11
sebflipper

sebflipper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5/O2 XDA IQ
Thanks for those setting I can now connect to our network, but I am unable to browse the Internet and get Page cannot be Displayed in PIE. Also Skype says that it cannot find the WiFi connection when I get the connected icon in the tray along with the correct settings in the WiFi Status page.

I can ping my SmartPhone from my laptop and it replies and I can also browse to our routers settings page, but I can't seem to get online. This makes me think that the DNS or DefaultGateway isn't working, I have double checked the settings under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\TIACXWLN1\Parms\Tcpip and I have set them both to our router which is 192.168.2.1

Any ideas why I can see our network but not get online?

  • 0

#12
eisbaer82

eisbaer82

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Schwerte, Germany
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

Thanks for those setting I can now connect to our network, but I am unable to browse the Internet and get Page cannot be Displayed in PIE. Also Skype says that it cannot find the WiFi connection when I get the connected icon in the tray along with the correct settings in the WiFi Status page.

I can ping my SmartPhone from my laptop and it replies and I can also browse to our routers settings page, but I can't seem to get online. This makes me think that the DNS or DefaultGateway isn't working, I have double checked the settings under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\TIACXWLN1\Parms\Tcpip and I have set them both to our router which is 192.168.2.1

Any ideas why I can see our network but not get online?


First: Are DNS and DefaultGateway multi-string? (Displayed as Value type: REG_MULTI_SZ, when you edit a value). If not -> delete and recreate as multi-string

Second: Try to force the phone to use the WLAN as internet connection:

Goto Settings->Connections
Select Menu (right softkey)->Advanced
Select your access point in Internet connection
Done->Done->Done

Sometimes my phone doesn't recognizes the WLAN at all. It's connected, but don't use it. Also, it isn't selectible in Internet connection. In this case 1-2 reboots helps. Very confusing.

Hopefully this info helps you..

  • 0

#13
sebflipper

sebflipper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5/O2 XDA IQ
Both DNS and DefaultGateway are set to multi-string and I have set the Internet connection to use WLAN. Restarting doesn't seem to help either.

I guess I will just have to live without being able to connect to non DHCP WLANs, as I can connect fine to other network with DHCP. :)

  • 0

#14
eisbaer82

eisbaer82

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Schwerte, Germany
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

Both DNS and DefaultGateway are set to multi-string and I have set the Internet connection to use WLAN. Restarting doesn't seem to help either.

I guess I will just have to live without being able to connect to non DHCP WLANs, as I can connect fine to other network with DHCP. :)



Maybe it's the access point... My phone works with my linksys wrt54g.. With the belkin that I had before, the name resolution not always worked and takes long times. My laptop had no problems with any of them.. <_<

  • 0

#15
sebflipper

sebflipper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5/O2 XDA IQ

With the belkin that I had before, the name resolution not always worked and takes long times. My laptop had no problems with any of them.. <_<

Ah I have a Belkin 54g router, that could be the problem! It does tend to crash if it gets over loaded with downloads :)

--EDIT--

I did a hard reset and followed all the instructions again, and I have managed to get your app working fine now and it connect to my network :D

Thanks for your app/help!

Edited by sebflipper, 01 February 2007 - 06:46 PM.

  • 0

#16
gsmhelper

gsmhelper

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I am sorry, but I have T-Mobile DASH and not sure what would be the name of my device should I pick?
It listed:
- Bluetooth device
- BTPAN1
- RNDISFN1
- TNETWLN1
- WWAN1
- WWAN1-wap.voicestream.com

Thanks,

  • 0

#17
eisbaer82

eisbaer82

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Schwerte, Germany
  • Devices:Qtek 8310

I am sorry, but I have T-Mobile DASH and not sure what would be the name of my device should I pick?
It listed:
- Bluetooth device
- BTPAN1
- RNDISFN1
- TNETWLN1
- WWAN1
- WWAN1-wap.voicestream.com

Thanks,


TNETWLN1

Bluetooth and BTPAN1 are bluetooth things :-)
I think RNDISFN1 is for active sync
TNETWLN1 should be your WLAN device
WWAN1 has something to do with things like GRPS

  • 0

#18
niegowic

niegowic

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Hi,

i've written a small application that can change the ip address of the wifi adapter and restarts the phone when the registry setting is written.

I think this is interessting for others too, so publish it here. It's based on the .net compact framework 1.0. (i've installed version 2.0 on storage card, but i believe 1.0 is preinstalled on the phone).

Also you're phone must be decertified.

Sorry for my english, my native is german.

Greetings,

Dennis

Screenshots:

Attached File  Screenshots.gif   38.67KB   285 downloads

UPDATE: 2007-01-30
Version 1.2 Changes:
- Fixed crash while selecting a different device

Version 1.1 Changes:
- Support for different profiles



It's a great job. Thank you for your time and work.

PS.
The application works fine:)

  • 0

#19
deza

deza

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:i-mate SP5
Excuse me.

I have been time to try to resolve this same problem and finish being with this magnificent tool. But it does not work to me.

What IP I have to introduce? The one of the telephone or the one that has the PC in the corporative network?

What defaulltGateway? The corporative one (router) or is the IP of the PC?

The DNS and subred mask I believe that they are unique and I do not have problems.

I have proved all the combinations but not connect to me to Internet from the telephone when this one is connected to the PC of my work by USB. Nevertheless, by wifi with routers with DHCP activated, I connect without problems.

I proved to modify the registry according to indicate above, but they were all the keys (the program were them including), reason why is not that the problem.

The error that it gives me when I try to navigate is: "The page you are looking for cannot be found due to unknown error 0x80072f78".

Neither the programs of the weather, foreing currency change, etc. are updated

It would thank yours aid.

  • 0

#20
kaiser47

kaiser47

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

This will be usefull for me! As I switch between my home network (with DHCP) and my Work one (without DHCP) to be honest I was looking at making something my self!

Which I think I will still do, as I want something which can store mutiple profiles!

Still I will use this until then!

Thanks!


thank you ! 1 million times thank you !
i have the same problem @ work whith no dhcp . and on my htc vox (WM6) you can't manually set up the dns adresses . i'v e searched for such a program for weeks with no success until i find your post here.
i'll try it.

  • 0




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users