Jump to content


Photo

Phone Pad T9 on the Ameo, it can be done!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Regulars will know i'm the biggest - fan - ever of the Phone Pad T9 input method, and lament it's passing from most HTC builds nowadays.

On arrival of my Ameo, I set about seeing if it was technically possible to extract it from my Universal and put it on the Ameo.

The result is below ;)

I won't be posting files, in line with our rules i'm afraid...

P

Posted Image


  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#2
The Doctor

The Doctor

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,324 posts
  • Location:Clarendon Park, Leicester, UK
  • Interests:Karate, Mobile Phones, Hockey, Sailing, Kayaking, Watersports in general.<br /><br />Building My TARDIS :D
  • Devices:Acer M900, soon a HTC Desire
  • Twitter:@frillip1

I won't be posting files, in line with our rules i'm afraid...


[campvoice] Oh you tease! [/campvoice]

Phil

Edited by The Doctor, 26 March 2007 - 07:29 PM.

  • 0

Read my Blog!

Get 2.25GB of FREE online backup at https://mozy.com/?ref=5FQY80


#3
Monolithix

Monolithix

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,783 posts
You must have BIG hands ;)

  • 0

I still exist


#4
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
;)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#5
Monolithix

Monolithix

    Hardcore

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,783 posts
Speaking of which, how about a finger-size comparison to the SIP keyboard? Surely it must be fairly usable sans-stylus? (In landscape at least)

  • 0

I still exist


#6
Kofman

Kofman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One X, Samsung Galaxy S2

Regulars will know i'm the biggest - fan - ever of the Phone Pad T9 input method, and lament it's passing from most HTC builds nowadays.

On arrival of my Ameo, I set about seeing if it was technically possible to extract it from my Universal and put it on the Ameo.

The result is below ;)

I won't be posting files, in line with our rules i'm afraid...

P

Posted Image


I have this cab on my sd but can't remember the name. Could you give me a hint? :D

Don't bother. Just found it.

Edited by Kofman, 31 March 2007 - 10:32 AM.

  • 0

#7
Kofman

Kofman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:HTC One X, Samsung Galaxy S2

I have this cab on my sd but can't remember the name. Could you give me a hint? :D

Don't bother. Just found it.




No luck ;) What I have does not cover the width of the screen like yours. I guess it was made for 2.8"screen. Can anybody help me.

[Edit by Paul (MVP): Please see rules!]

Just found the vga version

Edited by Kofman, 03 April 2007 - 03:07 AM.

  • 0

#8
idrisito

idrisito

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Location:manchester
  • Devices:M700
i too am having problems with my device nt havin an SIP phone pad interface !
i remember seeing a cab file on my spv m600 to try on m700 but can seem to find it
any help?

  • 0

#9
novicebhoy

novicebhoy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:m700
Sorry guys, I`m a total novice at this stuff. You guys all seem to know what you`re talking about. I just got my M700 yesterday. Once I`d discovered it on my M600, I used T9 all the time and I`d really like to get it on my M700 too. I read this post earlier and wondered if it would be possible to extract it from my M600 and install it on the M700. Is that possible? If so, how do I do it?

I`m not a techie, so please be gentle and explain stuff clearly. Soz.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users