Jump to content


Photo

Paul's must have FREE HTC Vox Software!

* * * * * 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
113 replies to this topic

#21
Samyboy

Samyboy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:Qtek 8300, HTC S710

  • 0

#22
mjt2810

mjt2810

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Location:London
  • Devices:Xperia X1 and HTC S620

Added the Windows Live Search to my 650 and then hooked it up to my Bluetooth GPS receiver with the Maps.

WOW! Thats quite impressive.


Hi, first post (I think!) so go easy!

Just received my vox this morning .. excellent device I must say. Have installed most of the free and recommended apps, I tried this one .. Google Maps. Despite having a bluetooth'ed GPS paired, the application couldn't locate a GPS receiver. How did you get it to work??

Thanks, M.

  • 0

#23
bklyn550

bklyn550

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Devices:htc s710, tmo dash, sek790a,
Is there any free call recording software for the s710 out there i loved being able to prank call friends and record it.

  • 0

#24
Prof. Yaffle

Prof. Yaffle

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
I've just got my E650 today and can't seem to get CardCache working. I've app unlocked the phone using Pauls .cab file and I've also tried using the Orange France link. Everything has installed perfectly but CarcCache refuses because of permissions. Is there anything I could have missed?

EDIT

Never mind. I just saw a post somewhere where someone suggested changing a registry entry to 40. That's fixed it. Now if I can find where I just read it I'll thank the OP

Edited by Prof. Yaffle, 15 May 2007 - 09:34 PM.

  • 0

#25
chucky.egg

chucky.egg

    Did I say that out loud?

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,724 posts
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Sleeping
  • Devices:Desire S
  • Twitter:@chucky_egg

... Google Maps. Despite having a bluetooth'ed GPS paired, the application couldn't locate a GPS receiver.


Assuming that it's the same issue as affects WM5 then the answer is to put some registry entries in to tell it about the GPS
It's not hard to do, but you need a registry editor (alternatively I think that on the Source site there is an app you can use to do this without hacking about in the registry yourself)

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver]
"IsEnabled"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers]
"CurrentDriver"="BT GPS"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\BT GPS]
"CommPort"="COM6:" <------ COMM PORT OF YOUR GPS DEVICE
"FriendlyName"="BT GPS"
"InterfaceType"="COMM"

Restart your phone, launch GMM and start the GPS function.

Source: http://forum.xda-dev...gps google maps

Edited by chucky.egg, 16 May 2007 - 11:45 AM.

  • 0

#26
Prof. Yaffle

Prof. Yaffle

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 78 posts
  • Gender:Male
I set this up this morning and used the cab file linked to here. Worked perfectly for me on an E650.

  • 0

#27
Rhinestone

Rhinestone

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male

Hi, first post (I think!) so go easy!

Just received my vox this morning .. excellent device I must say. Have installed most of the free and recommended apps, I tried this one .. Google Maps. Despite having a bluetooth'ed GPS paired, the application couldn't locate a GPS receiver. How did you get it to work??

Thanks, M.


Its kinda tricky and I sort of stumbled on it working. First I paired the phone with the TT BT GPS receiver. Now on my ancient PDA the blue light on the GPS comes on steady when it is paired. It does not do this via Live Maps on the 650. After about half an hour of faffing around wondering why its not got a steady blue light on it I sort of give up and start viewing the photographic map thats coming down to the phone. Hey Presto! The light on the GPS comes on steady. I rush outside to check my position and it is indeed working. There is a settting within live maps on the phone that tells the software there is a GPS reciever attached. You will need to alter that when you fire it up.

Hope this helped

  • 0
Nokia 101; Nokia 5110; Nokia 3210; Nokia 8210; Nokia 6110; SPV C500, SPV C600

#28
ayanGR

ayanGR

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710, QTEK 8010
Paul, any chance of adding to MoDaCo CardCache the option to move "Inbox" to Storage Card?

Only a coulpe of registry settings are required,

[HKEY_LOCAL_ MACHINE\System\Inbox\Settings]
"PropertyPath"="\Storage Card\Inbox"
"AttachPath"="\Storage Card\Inbox\Attachments"

  • 0

#29
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Probably not appropriate for CardCache, but how about 'MoDaCo CardInbox'?

Here's those settings put into a CAB (it creates the folder on the Storage Card too). :rolleyes:

P

Attached Files


  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#30
senutan

senutan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Montpellier, France
  • Devices:SPV E650
Wow, thank you Paul for this one, great job !!!

  • 0
My device : SPV E650
Last ones : SPV, SPV e200, SPV M2000i, SPV C500, SPV M3000, SPV M600, SPV M700

#31
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,216 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Added MoDaCo Google Search...

http://www.modaco.co...howtopic=255032

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#32
bendy

bendy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 32 posts
  • Devices:v1240
Surely a complete must DontForget

Message reminders
Switch of the blinking GPS led
Timed profile switching (usefull for night time)

http://magazin.softi....cz/?page_id=26

  • 0

#33
dolpher

dolpher

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 29 posts

Probably not appropriate for CardCache, but how about 'MoDaCo CardInbox'?

Here's those settings put into a CAB (it creates the folder on the Storage Card too). :rolleyes:

P


Is it possible to get something like this to work with the Outlook E-mails on the phone.

  • 0

#34
Peterstorm

Peterstorm

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bexleyheath UK
Hi all

This maybe a stupid question but can you delete the cab files on the phone that are left after you install them or are they needed?

  • 0

#35
conan_troutman

conan_troutman

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Halifax
  • Devices:Qtek 8310 with latest Rom
they will delete them selves unless like me you make a reg entry to stop it happening that way I can save them to an sd card and always have them in my wallet for an emergency re install.

but not stupid at all after all there is precious little space on these devices for un-needed files


oh delete them if they don't do it automatically...if you so wish to

Edited by conan_troutman, 02 June 2007 - 07:31 PM.

  • 0

#36
spider

spider

    R u a +'r...b 1 !!

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Denmark
  • Interests:SPV, cell phones, electronic stuff
  • Devices:HP IPAQ 614C
is it correct that I need to reinstall some of the app, whenever I restart my phone?

Currently it seems that I must reinstall clock on top and smart tool kit. Both app is installed on my mem card...could that be the problem?

  • 0
Private: latest models: SE P900 --> SPV C 550 --> HP Ipaq 614C

Work: latest models: Qtek 8310 --> HTC S710 --> HTC Hero

#37
Samsonite

Samsonite

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts
  • Interests:gadgets, motorcycles
  • Devices:QtekS100, E650, Touch Dual

is it correct that I need to reinstall some of the app, whenever I restart my phone?

Currently it seems that I must reinstall clock on top and smart tool kit. Both app is installed on my mem card...could that be the problem?

dont know about the clock one but Smart Tool Kit is an application that needs to be run after a reboot unless you configure it to autostart. unfortunately, i cant remember how this is done but its a clickable option...

  • 0

#38
conan_troutman

conan_troutman

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Halifax
  • Devices:Qtek 8310 with latest Rom
clock on top is on my mem card and no you do not have to re install after every boot up...if you do then something is wrong

  • 0

#39
chucky.egg

chucky.egg

    Did I say that out loud?

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,724 posts
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Sleeping
  • Devices:Desire S
  • Twitter:@chucky_egg
Does it need to be in \Windows\StartUp?
After installing it will run the app, but if it's not in Startup it might not run each time you restart the phone

  • 0

#40
spider

spider

    R u a +'r...b 1 !!

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Denmark
  • Interests:SPV, cell phones, electronic stuff
  • Devices:HP IPAQ 614C

clock on top is on my mem card and no you do not have to re install after every boot up...if you do then something is wrong



well on my S710 it does not start up after reboot. I will have to go in to file explore and reinstall it every time. If not then it wont show on my top part of the display...

But what could be wrong?

  • 0
Private: latest models: SE P900 --> SPV C 550 --> HP Ipaq 614C

Work: latest models: Qtek 8310 --> HTC S710 --> HTC Hero




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users