Jump to content


Photo

Applications that don't work on the Vox / Windows Mobile 6

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#41
paholman

paholman

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 408 posts

Jeyo Mobile Companion 1.1

Doesn't seem to be able to start the remote agent on the phone. Tried this on an app unlocked device too, still the same problem. I'm guessing they've changed the way SMS's are managed in WM6 and the agent chokes.

Shame, as I like to start backing up my texts.


Gajit,

You tried Jeyo Mobile Extender 2.5 ?

It works ok for me :rolleyes:

Edited by paholman, 11 June 2007 - 10:14 PM.

  • 0

#42
kevinsephiroth

kevinsephiroth

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Location:France
  • Devices:Asus P525,SPV C600,HTC S710
PocketGNUBoy SP (well the one that Paralax20 did with Audio and QVGA support) ...
The emu menu can't be opened ingame, cause it exits the game... :rolleyes:

  • 0

#43
alfer

alfer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
Cell Profile Switcher does not seem to be working. It installs fine and detects nearby cells, but no switching occurs when moving to/leaving any groups as it does in WM5. Anyone know of a good replacement that works in WM6?

  • 0

#44
jblue

jblue

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
hi alfer,
which phone-type are you using? with the htc tornado aku2 2.47/2.61-typ cell profile switcher change the profile on my s710.

  • 0

#45
GuyAdams

GuyAdams

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Nottingham, UK
  • Devices:HTC One / Nexus 7 3G
  • Twitter:@GuyOnTech
Resco Explorer 2005 5.32
Resco Photo Viewer 5.33
Resco System Toys 1.32

All the above work but do not make full use of the screen when in landscape mode.

Thanks

  • 0
Guy

Check out my blog 'Guy Adams on Technology' here

#46
alfer

alfer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

hi alfer,
which phone-type are you using? with the htc tornado aku2 2.47/2.61-typ cell profile switcher change the profile on my s710.


That fixed it. Thanks!

  • 0

#47
frenske1973

frenske1973

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710
I have installed Tomtom 6.00 on my HTC S710.
It works ok, but after 20 minutes of navigation, tyhe sytem goes to my Home screen.
The Tomtom application keeps active..

Is this due to Tomtom or an ( energy? ) setting in WM6?

Are there others with this problem?

Tomtom 6.010 doesn't work...

  • 0

#48
ICQ_Eagle

ICQ_Eagle

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 51 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710

Interesting. I wonder what I'm doing wrong? I get a prompt on the phone saying that an untrusted program is trying to run, should it be allowed? I answer yes to that, but Jeyo then sites there on "Starting device agent..."

I've tried it both my E650 and an S710 I happen to have for a few days. Seems to be the same on both. If it works for you though, I'll invest some time having a fiddle around with it. Thanks!

EDIT: No, definately can't get it to work. I did a full reset of the HTC S710 back to factory defaults, did a fresh install Jeyo Mobile Companion, and it still hangs on "Starting device agent..."

What version of ActiveSync are your using? And what build number of Jeyo?

This is bothering me, as fear of losing my texts is about the only thing stopping me from playing around with the internals a bit...


ActiveSync 4.5 and Jeyo 1.1 Build 838. All except the Process list works perfectly for me, too.

Edited by ICQ_Eagle, 21 July 2007 - 02:17 PM.

  • 0

#49
wluigi

wluigi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:htc vox e650
please can someone tell me if birdysync works with his/her vox and if it needs an app unlock

thanks !

  • 0

#50
fire007

fire007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Devices:every month a new one

you first need an application with which you can emulate a touchscreen on your smartphone. Copy the folder labeled "FakeCursor" to your phone. I like to put it in \Program Files but you can really put it anywhere.

Now you need to map a hardware key to \Program Files\Fakecursor\Fakecursor.exe. Since many of the phones may be different in this regard I cannot offer specifics as to ow to do this.

Most of TomTom6 you can use without touchscreen emulation, but certain things (setting up GPS or selecting from a list) need to use fakecursor. When the need arises, just push the button you mapped fakecursor to and a crosshair will appear. Use the crosshair like you would use your stylus by moving it with the d-pad or phone joystick and you're all set. On my Tmobile Dash, pushing the fakecursor button again to close it will bump me out to the homescreen, but TT6 is still still running. Kind of a pain but still better than Route66 :)

-----
Could someone post their experience about if it woks/doesnt work. Thanks.


I am trying that on my new Moto q9h but I'm wondering how to assign a hardware button to the fakecursor? Which tool are you using to assign keys on Smartphone?

  • 0

#51
Confucious

Confucious

    Peanut Brain

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,636 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Surrey, England
  • Devices:iPhone 5
  • Twitter:@Confuciousmobil

I got my lovely new S710 yesterday, and have been installing many of the programs I had on my C600.

The only one that hasn't worked so far is Lexipedia. Installs and starts up OK. When you type something into the search box and select 'Find' it brings up a list of matching articles correctly, but you cannot then scroll down and select an article to read, so it's pretty pointless installing it!

Hopefully it'll get an update at some point.

Jason.

It works fine on my Athena with WM6 - couldn't live without it!

  • 0
He who asks a question looks foolish for 5 minutes. He who doesn't ask a question remains foolish forever.

#52
karom

karom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:HTC Tytn II, Omnia i900
I am unable to scroll down word definition page in 'wordbook' program. The meanings of a particular word is larger than the screen, but when when I try to press down the joystick, nothing happens! any solution.

  • 0

#53
dahua007

dahua007

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Autoflight and XBar 3.2...not working... ;)


Maybe it is conflict between the two softwares. You may try to disbale the autolock and speaking time hotkey in AutoFlight software, or, you have to select only one of the two softwares.

  • 0

#54
Randolph

Randolph

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Cologne / Köln
  • Devices:HTC s710

I can't seem to get AvantGo to install on my E650, it just sits on the spinning-disk-sand-timer thing indefinitely. Anyone know if AvantGo actually runs on WM6? I can't see anything about it on the AvantGo website. It's a real shame because I use it all the time on my C600 and M2000.



AvantGo works excellent on my s710. Just download the smartphone version of the program from the avantgo-site.

  • 0

#55
mstephenson

mstephenson

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 155 posts
  • Devices:HTC HD2

Handy weather loads and works properly until you turn the phone off and back on, then it says can't load images you have to reinstall


Just an update to the above quote which was posted some time ago, I use Handy Weather on my S710 and I've never had this problem so I don't think it's an issue with the phone or WM6.

  • 0

#56
keni

keni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
Just to say that TomTom 6.00 without anything else installed worked first time...

  • 0
Current:
Orange HTC Touch Dual
Previous:
Palm 750v
Vodafone 1640/1240
SP5
VPA Compact
SP3
PDA2K
SP3i (Crap ROM and shocking Joystick!)
iPAQ 41** (Work thing)
e740 - WiFi - Bluetooth CF card - 256 SD
E200
Dev Voyager :) (Crap ROM though)
iPAQ 3660, Psion 5, Newton
1st GEN Mitac Mio (stolen in Hong Kong after 12 hours!!! :@)
SPV - 256 SD - 7th replacment!
Wish:
Touch Dual with GPS internal!

#57
CaptainPeanut

CaptainPeanut

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710
MXIT does work but if left running for a while it disables the sound on my S710. Even when I got my replacement S710 it did the same thing on the new one. The sound shows it is on but the speakers make NO noises.

I was late for work a few times because of this problem. GRRR

It also does not like to switch between landscape and portrait.. sometimes it works, other times it does not.

  • 0

#58
sirdani

sirdani

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Please help, i want run Pocket Natura on this phone:
http://www.blissive....ent/view/35/41/

But, I can't!

  • 0

#59
Confucious

Confucious

    Peanut Brain

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,636 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Surrey, England
  • Devices:iPhone 5
  • Twitter:@Confuciousmobil

Please help, i want run Pocket Natura on this phone:
http://www.blissive....ent/view/35/41/

But, I can't!


That's because it's PPC software not SmartPhone s/ware....

  • 0
He who asks a question looks foolish for 5 minutes. He who doesn't ask a question remains foolish forever.

#60
sirdani

sirdani

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

That's because it's PPC software not SmartPhone s/ware....


yes, but I need a good Sound Relaxing soft to smartphone too.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users