Jump to content


Photo

Change function of "Voice" button?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1
RSkillz

RSkillz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:HTC P4350, HTC S710, Qtek 8310
Is it possible to change the function of the "Voice" button, I'll never use it and would like to put an SMS function there.
I allready changed the right softkey to "Media" for TCPMP on the homescreen.

  • 0
[GUIDE] Encode HQ Movies For QVGA Devices

iPaq 3640, Qtek 8310, iPaq rx3715, Qtek S200, HTC P4350, HTC S710, HTC 3700

#2
creamhackered

creamhackered

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II
I assume this is voice.lnk as it launches "MSVOICE" but not too sure how to replace it as it's locked ;)

  • 0
Posted Image

#3
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I'm going to tweak it to run Palringo, so watch this space ;)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#4
creamhackered

creamhackered

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II
awaiting your outcome before i hit the sack ;)

  • 0
Posted Image

#5
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Don't bother, i'm going to do it tomorrow ;)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#6
RSkillz

RSkillz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:HTC P4350, HTC S710, Qtek 8310

I assume this is voice.lnk as it launches "MSVOICE" but not too sure how to replace it as it's locked ;)

I was able to change the voice.lnk and put it back in \Windows, but nothing has changed (also restarted The S710)
It still starts VoiceRecorder.

Changed it to: 20#"\Windows\tmail.exe" -service "SMS" -to "" -body ""

Edited by RSkillz, 23 April 2007 - 08:55 AM.

  • 0
[GUIDE] Encode HQ Movies For QVGA Devices

iPaq 3640, Qtek 8310, iPaq rx3715, Qtek S200, HTC P4350, HTC S710, HTC 3700

#7
RSkillz

RSkillz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:HTC P4350, HTC S710, Qtek 8310

Don't bother, i'm going to do it tomorrow ;)

P

Hi Paul,

Did you give it a try? It would be really helpfull if I get this working.

  • 0
[GUIDE] Encode HQ Movies For QVGA Devices

iPaq 3640, Qtek 8310, iPaq rx3715, Qtek S200, HTC P4350, HTC S710, HTC 3700

#8
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I did have a quick look, but to no avail yet... i'm guessing changing the mapping of MSVOICE in the registry is the best bet, but that might change other stuff too (i.e. the shortcut)!

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#9
RSkillz

RSkillz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:HTC P4350, HTC S710, Qtek 8310

I did have a quick look, but to no avail yet... i'm guessing changing the mapping of MSVOICE in the registry is the best bet, but that might change other stuff too (i.e. the shortcut)!

P

Thx for looking at it.
I'll also have a look in the Registry...the search continues... (always wanted to say that ;) )

  • 0
[GUIDE] Encode HQ Movies For QVGA Devices

iPaq 3640, Qtek 8310, iPaq rx3715, Qtek S200, HTC P4350, HTC S710, HTC 3700

#10
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Just do a search for :MSVOICE and you'll find it (I use Resco Registry on the device itself).

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#11
RSkillz

RSkillz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:HTC P4350, HTC S710, Qtek 8310

Just do a search for :MSVOICE and you'll find it (I use Resco Registry on the device itself).

P

Using Registry Workshop myself from the PC, love it, also allows exporting + importing of registry files

Edited by RSkillz, 24 April 2007 - 08:42 AM.

  • 0
[GUIDE] Encode HQ Movies For QVGA Devices

iPaq 3640, Qtek 8310, iPaq rx3715, Qtek S200, HTC P4350, HTC S710, HTC 3700

#12
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
That doesn't connect directly to the device tho does it?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#13
RSkillz

RSkillz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:HTC P4350, HTC S710, Qtek 8310

That doesn't connect directly to the device tho does it?

P

What if I say it does!

It isn't free tho...

Edited by RSkillz, 24 April 2007 - 09:09 AM.

  • 0
[GUIDE] Encode HQ Movies For QVGA Devices

iPaq 3640, Qtek 8310, iPaq rx3715, Qtek S200, HTC P4350, HTC S710, HTC 3700

#14
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
I'd be impressed ;)

/me looks...

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#15
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Now that's cool! ;)

Deets for those that are interested: http://www.torchsoft...nformation.html

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#16
RSkillz

RSkillz

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Devices:HTC P4350, HTC S710, Qtek 8310
Well, I found the following key:

"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\Rai\:MSVOICE" with an entry called "Hotvoice.exe",
so I changed that to "tmail.exe" just to see if it would open SMS, but nothing... also rebooted to be sure.

I also noticed that the "Voice"button has a short and long option:

short-press: speak name
long press: menu

So in theory you would be able to bind 2 programs to that button?

Edited by RSkillz, 24 April 2007 - 11:10 AM.

  • 0
[GUIDE] Encode HQ Movies For QVGA Devices

iPaq 3640, Qtek 8310, iPaq rx3715, Qtek S200, HTC P4350, HTC S710, HTC 3700

#17
creamhackered

creamhackered

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II

Well, I found the following key:

"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shell\Rai\:MSVOICE" with an entry called "Hotvoice.exe",
so I changed that to "tmail.exe" just to see if it would open SMS, but nothing... also rebooted to be sure.

I also noticed that the "Voice"button has a short and long option:

short-press: speak name
long press: menu

So in theory you would be able to bind 2 programs to that button?

yeah but usually this works by having linkname_short.lnk and linkname_long.lnk instead of editting the registry.

  • 0
Posted Image

#18
conan_troutman

conan_troutman

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Halifax
  • Devices:Qtek 8310 with latest Rom
I dont know if this will help you guys out but on my tornado this is what I did maybe this is what you need please let me know if it works for you

Ipresume your trying to change the nutton that opens Voice Notes changing this reg entry will also change the sart menu short cut to open what ever applet you make the button open too but that may be a valid pay off for you it was for me

Just change HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Shell\RAI\:MSTNOTES\1

to "\Storage\Program Files\*****\*****"

or what ever path you choose remomeber some paths will need the speach marks some will not

try both

  • 0

#19
jpa

jpa

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
perfect ! Thanks :rolleyes:

  • 0
JPA alias Geek78
Lifebook P1510/HTC TyTN/HTC S620/SPV M600/RBT-2010/TT MKII

#20
creamhackered

creamhackered

    Enthusiast

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPip
  • 261 posts
  • Devices:HTC TyTN II
I've changed it to CommManager.exe in \windows but it doesn't work....still launching voice crap.

  • 0
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users