Jump to content


Photo

How to switch to English characters instead numbers?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1
Chaser92

Chaser92

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:spv c550
Please help me! I have succesfully installed Russian Qtek 9200 rom but i can't now switch from numbers to letters!

  • 0

#2
rikpotts

rikpotts

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
Ive finally sussed it. That english t9.cab was no use in the end. Like I expected it was a simple registry edit.

Id imagine there are a few ways of doing it but the most simple... and also the the method which has as little editting as possible is this way....

I used a program called mobile registry editor. It allows you to edit the registry of your phone on your pc. That way you can use your keyboard to edit the registry keys.
Given that its freeware can I post a link?
http://www.breaksoft...try_Editor.aspx
Simply establish an activesync connection and start the application on your desktop/laptop.

HKEY LOCAL MACHINE\t9 input method\LDBs.
I changed 0419 from T9RussianLDB.dll to T9EnglishLDB.dll

and under
HKEY LOCAL MACHINE\Input\LDBs
I entered a string named 0419 and entered a value of t9englis.dll

I rebooted the phone and then in a text message I held down * and a box popped up with options. Just change the language to English. Im sure it will be really simple to add new languages too as long as you have the T9*****LDB.dll file for your language.


The phone still thinks its in russian but the russian language now uses an english.dll. If you set the phone to use russian it simply beeps at you because its confused to which .dll to use I assume. I might try and delete all the russian registry sometime though tbh im just glad its working! That t-mobile rom was a bitch in the end. The registry had loads of junk in it.... so much so you had to change a whole handfull of entries just to change sounds and images n stuff. The menus stink too :rolleyes:

Edited by rikpotts, 12 May 2007 - 11:06 AM.

  • 0

#3
rikpotts

rikpotts

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
After a quick play again you can get rid of the russian option in the list by
HKLM\t9 input method\mui\language
and remove 0419 from available.

I also went through the other registry entries and removed all the 0419 bits and linked the 0409 english errrr number! to the english.dll. 0409 always was english and 0419 was russian.

I now have
HKLM\input\ldbs
0409 with t9englis.dll string and I deleted the rest.

HKLM\t9 input method
current ime as 400
current ldb as 0409
default alpha ldb as 0409

HKLM\t9 input method\ime
0400 as \windows\t9aw.dll

HKLM\t9 input method\ime order
0409 as 0400

HKLM\t9 input method\ldbs
0409 as T9Englishldb.dll

Edited by rikpotts, 12 May 2007 - 12:18 PM.

  • 0

#4
Chaser92

Chaser92

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:spv c550

After a quick play again you can get rid of the russian option in the list by
HKLM\t9 input method\mui\language
and remove 0419 from available.

I also went through the other registry entries and removed all the 0419 bits and linked the 0409 english errrr number! to the english.dll. 0409 always was english and 0419 was russian.

I now have
HKLM\input\ldbs
0409 with t9englis.dll string and I deleted the rest.

HKLM\t9 input method
current ime as 400
current ldb as 0409
default alpha ldb as 0409

HKLM\t9 input method\ime
0400 as \windows\t9aw.dll

HKLM\t9 input method\ime order
0409 as 0400

HKLM\t9 input method\ldbs
0409 as T9Englishldb.dll


This is the right method. Now text input works as it should! Thanks! This rom is now simply the best for our Hurricanes :rolleyes: But it's another problem: when I press and hold * , nothing happens. How can I solve it?

  • 0

#5
rikpotts

rikpotts

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
Im not sure what makes it so that menu appears. I did exactly what I have posted and I still get that menu popup even after I have got rid on the russian registry entries. I had never seen that menu before, it appeared after I made those first two simple registry edits.

HKEY LOCAL MACHINE\t9 input method\LDBs.
I changed 0419 from T9RussianLDB.dll to T9EnglishLDB.dll

and under
HKEY LOCAL MACHINE\Input\LDBs
I entered a new string named 0419 and entered a value of t9englis.dll

I can only suggest to retrace your steps.

Edited by rikpotts, 12 May 2007 - 02:33 PM.

  • 0

#6
Chaser92

Chaser92

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:spv c550

Im not sure what makes it so that menu appears. I did exactly what I have posted and I still get that menu popup even after I have got rid on the russian registry entries. I had never seen that menu before, it appeared after I made those first two simple registry edits.

HKEY LOCAL MACHINE\t9 input method\LDBs.
I changed 0419 from T9RussianLDB.dll to T9EnglishLDB.dll

and under
HKEY LOCAL MACHINE\Input\LDBs
I entered a new string named 0419 and entered a value of t9englis.dll

I can only suggest to retrace your steps.


OK, it doesn't matter.

I'm going to make a mod of this soft now.

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users