Jump to content


Photo

Google maps, no gps, no system gps program? Found WM6 GPS program

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1
wierni

wierni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
Someone who has Google Maps up and running with us of GPS?

Accourding the help screen, the GPS should be installed at
Settings / system / GPS.
This program or option is in wm5,
but I cant find it in the s710 with wm6.

By the way:Why is google detecting the nice s710 as a samsung i600 <_<

Edited by wierni, 05 June 2007 - 06:04 PM.

  • 0

#2
Doktor M@buse

Doktor M@buse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Devices:QTEK 8310, HTC Vox
Google Maps doesn't seem to run with an external bluetooth GPS receiver. I've just tried it in my car.
:rolleyes:

  • 0

#3
chucky.egg

chucky.egg

    Did I say that out loud?

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,724 posts
  • Location:Kent, England
  • Interests:Sleeping
  • Devices:Desire S
  • Twitter:@chucky_egg
I have the same problem (actually on an I600)
My GPS works with Route66, but Google can't see it

AFAIK WM5 Smartphone doesn't have a GPS control in the Settings (what Google refer to is the GPS controls in PPC Control Panel)

  • 0

#4
bchenoweth

bchenoweth

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Imate SP5

Google Maps doesn't seem to run with an external bluetooth GPS receiver. I've just tried it in my car.
:rolleyes:


Google maps certainly does work with external bluetooth GPS receivers. You need to do a registry hack to get it to work. I have succesfully used a Holux GPSLIM 240 and an i.trek Z1 without any problems.

PM Me if you want help setting it up.

  • 0

#5
bchenoweth

bchenoweth

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Imate SP5
Some have PM'ed me so I am just going to attach here instead.

First pair your bluetooth receiver to your VOX phone. Then you will need to add an outgoing com port. You can use any port you want but this tutorial is setup for com 6. Once you have paired your device and enabled the outgoing com port you need to add the following registry keys:

Configure Smartphone for Google Mobile Maps with Bluetooth GPS
Comm Manager: Pair Bluetooth GPS, Enable Outgoing COM Port



1. Bluetooth Settings
2. Devices
3. New

4. "BT GPS", Next
5. Check Serial Port, Done


6. COM Ports



7. New Outgoing Port
8. Select a port, Done



Manually configure WM5 GPS "Intermediate Driver" API Settings with Registry Edits

KEY: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver]
VALUE: "IsEnabled", DWORD set to 1

KEY: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers]
VALUE: "CurrentDriver" STRING set to "BT GPS"

KEY: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\GPS Intermediate Driver\Drivers\BT GPS]
VALUE: "FriendlyName" STRING set to "BT GPS"
VALUE: "InterfaceType" STRING set to "COMM"
VALUE: "CommPort" STRING set to "COM6:"

That's it! Reset your device and everything should work.

I also attached a self installing cab file that will do the registry keys for you no need to add them by hand.

Also this will enable your gps for windows live as well not just google.

Attached Files


  • 0

#6
gerben

gerben

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:E650; SPV C500
Fantastic; works great! HERO!

One last question; maybe you know this also? Every x seconds (about 30 or so; but I think its more likely the amount of kb's downloaded) Google will give me "This program needs an internet connection" or something similar.
If I'm on the wifi at home: same stuff. GPRS? Same error. But I DO have a connection? What settings can I alter to make this stop?
(Full message: This program requires a data connection, and will retry automatically. In the mean time, please check your signal strength. Error: wininetReadError [6] )

Edited by gerben, 01 June 2007 - 05:29 PM.

  • 0

#7
bchenoweth

bchenoweth

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:Imate SP5
I get the same message I have not figured out why will keep you posted if I find out.

I also use Windows Live's maps. It is just like google's in fact in my opinion it is better than google's. I do not get this error with Live so it must be a google maps error not your phones fault.

Edited by bchenoweth, 01 June 2007 - 09:53 PM.

  • 0

#8
wierni

wierni

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
GPS program for smartphone found! :P
Its in the WM6 standard SDK set.

See the attachment.

Google maps working now :rolleyes:

Attached Files


Edited by wierni, 05 June 2007 - 06:03 PM.

  • 0

#9
LechuckE650

LechuckE650

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Devices:HTC Touch Diamond
I get the message: Network Unavailable....This program requires a data connection. Please contact your carrier or visit www.google.com/gmm/configure.html on your computer for more information. Then just gives you the option to quit.

My GPS reciever works fine with tomtom and all the registry settings are the same as listed in above messages.
?????

Is this program gprs or bluetooth gps?
Le.

  • 0

#10
nonker

nonker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
Hi,

This looks like a great place for me to avoid going completely insane!

I'm new here and I've just got myself my first wm5 phone in the form of a t-mobile MDA Vario II (HTC Hermes?)

This fix sounds like just the thing for my problem.... which is....

I want to use my Holox (not Holux) BT-321 GPS receiver with Google Maps.
I've tried everything - t-mobile don't give you a GPS option in the settings menu by the way.

I have done what I can with the bluetooth settings and the devices are paired.

I have installed Franson GPSgate which tells me that the GPS receiver is giving a valid location.

Google Maps always says that my GPS device is not reponding.

I tried to use your cab file (http://www.modaco.co...howtopic=254817 and I changed the com port from 6 to 8 as my device does not let me choose 6 as the incoming port for some unknown reason.) but I have still had no success.

I copied the cab file to my MDA and tried to run it from there, is this correct?

Can you help me?????

Thanks for any small titbits of knowledge.

ta ta

Nonker

Edited by nonker, 27 June 2007 - 09:25 PM.

  • 0

#11
Confucious

Confucious

    Peanut Brain

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Surrey, England
  • Devices:iPhone 5
  • Twitter:@Confuciousmobil
The latest version of google maps (IIRC 1.21) works fine, if you have an older version download it and it should work fine.
Welcome to the forum.

  • 0
He who asks a question looks foolish for 5 minutes. He who doesn't ask a question remains foolish forever.

#12
nonker

nonker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:MDA Vario II

The latest version of google maps (IIRC 1.21) works fine, if you have an older version download it and it should work fine.
Welcome to the forum.



Thanks, I did indeed have an out of date version, I've just downloaded 1.2.0.4 and as far as I could see I did not have the 1.2.1 option that you mention.

I sill have the same problem although gmm now says it's searching for satellites before telling me that my bt device is not responding.

Nonks

  • 0

#13
nonker

nonker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:MDA Vario II
This looks like just the thing, forgive my ignorance but how do I change the 6 to an eight as my vario does not allow me to choose com8. The file appears as a RAR archive and I don't know how to change the .xml.

Thanks for any help

  • 0

#14
gerben

gerben

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Devices:E650; SPV C500

This looks like just the thing, forgive my ignorance but how do I change the 6 to an eight as my vario does not allow me to choose com8. The file appears as a RAR archive and I don't know how to change the .xml.

Thanks for any help

O D-d-d-Dear, Piglet would say... what if you look up FIVE posts in this same thread, yes, the one from wierni...
It has a little attachment......

  • 0

#15
stephenwoodhouse

stephenwoodhouse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Orange E650

I get the message: Network Unavailable....This program requires a data connection. Please contact your carrier or visit www.google.com/gmm/configure.html on your computer for more information. Then just gives you the option to quit.

My GPS reciever works fine with tomtom and all the registry settings are the same as listed in above messages.
?????

Is this program gprs or bluetooth gps?
Le.


Hello Le. Which version of Tomtom works with the E650? Their support team tells me it isn't supported. I'm also struggling with the GPS configuration - when I add my GPS device , I get the choice of "serial port" but can't select a COM port. Hmm.

Stephen

  • 0

#16
wizgnome

wizgnome

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delft, NL
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SII
  • Twitter:@wizgnome

Hello Le. Which version of Tomtom works with the E650? Their support team tells me it isn't supported. I'm also struggling with the GPS configuration - when I add my GPS device , I get the choice of "serial port" but can't select a COM port. Hmm.

Stephen


I use TomTom version 5.2 and that work fine - just pair the blue tooth receiver and run the app.

I also assigned COM6 to the receiver so I can also use it with google maps and other apps.

  • 0

#17
stephenwoodhouse

stephenwoodhouse

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:Orange E650

I use TomTom version 5.2 and that work fine - just pair the blue tooth receiver and run the app.

I also assigned COM6 to the receiver so I can also use it with google maps and other apps.



Thanks. Will have another go - I had tomtom v5.01 which didn't work first try, but I will persevere.

I've now got the GPS working OK with Google maps on the e650, but I miss the tomtom.

Stephen

  • 0

#18
wizgnome

wizgnome

    Regular

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delft, NL
  • Devices:Samsung Galaxy SII
  • Twitter:@wizgnome

Thanks. Will have another go - I had tomtom v5.01 which didn't work first try, but I will persevere.

I've now got the GPS working OK with Google maps on the e650, but I miss the tomtom.

Stephen



Version 5.01 does not work correctley, you need to upgrade it to 5.20 - It was a free update from tomtom.

Mike

  • 0

#19
Rolandhurt01

Rolandhurt01

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710
Try the Beta of Google maps 2.0.0, it can even use the cell towers as a form of GPS so you don't need any GPS hardware. May even detect your BT GPS hardware.
visit www.google.co.uk/gmm on your phone to download it.

Roland

  • 0
HTc Vox and Dr. martin Gonzo's WM6.1 v1.0a ROM

#20
Confucious

Confucious

    Peanut Brain

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,635 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Surrey, England
  • Devices:iPhone 5
  • Twitter:@Confuciousmobil

Try the Beta of Google maps 2.0.0, it can even use the cell towers as a form of GPS so you don't need any GPS hardware. May even detect your BT GPS hardware.
visit www.google.co.uk/gmm on your phone to download it.

Roland

I've been using 2.0.0.11 for a while now and it's not Beta! It's also not a fully fledged GPS system like TomTom or CoPilot. I often use it for seeing where I am and the satellite pictures are great but for driving it still isn't anywhere near Tom Tom or my preferred CoPilot 7

This thread was last posted to over a month ago so I assume the OP has downloaded TomTom 5.20 (which added support for third party BT devices) and is now happy.
Google maps does now support cell data for positioning and, if you don't have a BT receiver, this might be useful but it will never be as accurate as proper GPS.

  • 0
He who asks a question looks foolish for 5 minutes. He who doesn't ask a question remains foolish forever.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users