Jump to content


Photo

SmartToolkit (Alpha 4) by e-Natives Technology

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1
Alex (nedge2k)

Alex (nedge2k)

    Editor Dude

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,757 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leicester, UK
  • Devices:Too many!
  • Twitter:@nedge2k
Posted Image

A long long time ago, MoDaCo member spacerain and I had an idea to create a homscreen replacement for the Smartphone which would act more like a PC desktop, with a proper star menu. The first few "proofs of concept" looked pretty snazy (some of you may remember?) but as time went on, spacerain lost interest, I wasn't up to the job of finishing it and the project died. What's this little story got to do with anything? Well, looks like great minds think alike because e-Natives Technology have actually done what we half-heartedly tried to do so many moons ago! :rolleyes:

I've only had a quick play with SmartToolkit but I'm already impressed! The animations/transitions are nice and smooth, it doesn't seem to be a resource hog and it has quite a few handy features such as:
  • Start Menu.
  • Auto Keylock.
  • Navigation Function
  • Clipboard Functions - Copy, Cut, Paste, Undo, Redo, etc.
  • Task Manager, Process Manager & Task Tools.
  • Clean WM6 User Interface & Animation.
  • Memory Friendly.
  • 2P - Double Press.
  • Plugins - Resource Information, Volume Control, Clock.
...but there's quite a bit more including screenshot facility and a file explorer! This may only be in Alpha but it's already looking great and shows alot of potential. What are you waiting for? Go download it! :P

e-Natives SmartToolkit

via [SPT]

  • 0
Cab-O-Matic - The ONLY online .cab maker (now working again, mostly!)

Posted Image Posted Image


#2
e-v@n

e-v@n

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 45 posts
  • Devices:HTC Tornado
This looks even better than the previous version. This looks like it is going to be some great piece of software when the final version will come out.

  • 0

#3
Ahmad Amarullah

Ahmad Amarullah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:O2 Xphone IIm
:rolleyes:
Thanks-thanks, after all it is main thread in modaco, I add link in my site...

This looks even better than the previous version. This looks like it is going to be some great piece of software when the final version will come out.


Even It release final version, I prommise it will still free....

  • 0
Fisit My Blog at : http://blog.unikom.ac.id

#4
iainmann

iainmann

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Location:Brighton
  • Devices:I-Mate SP5/XDA Mini S
This is already a very very useful addition to a smartphone. I'm looking forward to development. And it's good to see someone working so hard AND pledging to keep it free.

  • 0

#5
Ahmad Amarullah

Ahmad Amarullah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:O2 Xphone IIm

This is already a very very useful addition to a smartphone. I'm looking forward to development. And it's good to see someone working so hard AND pledging to keep it free.


It's not fair if I don't keep it free, because everyone helpme to developt this apps. Free is everything, sience it usefull for everyone! I don't even think about selling it in the features.

And don't forget, I need this tools too, because I am STK user too... :rolleyes:

  • 0
Fisit My Blog at : http://blog.unikom.ac.id

#6
Ahmad Amarullah

Ahmad Amarullah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:O2 Xphone IIm
I found alex comment about SDK in oldSAP blog!, maybe I need to rewrite the reply
here:


About SDK It will release in BETA State, Last ALPHA will be ALPHA-5.

If you realy interesting about the SDK, and how the SDK will be?, I have the file (samlple only).

you can download here:
http://www.e-natives...d/pluginsdk.zip

It's so simple to developt, but I still improving it.

In this SDK you will only have 5 key access (left, right, up, down, and return), but in the latest version of plugins it send also -pgUp-pgDn-Home-End, and Idle message, so I am not release yet

SmartToolkit SDK use method "Load when it show only"!

The basic drawing of pluginSDK is Simple DC (HDC) and Rectangle for area!, and don't forget to calculate the size with sizeRow, which also send in every event...

Have a nice try!

  • 0
Fisit My Blog at : http://blog.unikom.ac.id

#7
looeee

looeee

    Diehard

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 438 posts
  • Devices:O2 Graphite, HTC s730
Nominate SmartToolkit for Smartphone & Pocket PC magazine Best Software Awards 2007
http://oldsap.blogsp...arttoolkit.html

  • 0

#8
harrysaab

harrysaab

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
hi

will this work on htc vox/spv e650?

thanks.

  • 0

#9
iainmann

iainmann

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Location:Brighton
  • Devices:I-Mate SP5/XDA Mini S
It's working fine with my S710

  • 0

#10
Alex (nedge2k)

Alex (nedge2k)

    Editor Dude

  • MoDaCo Gold
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,757 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Leicester, UK
  • Devices:Too many!
  • Twitter:@nedge2k

Nominate SmartToolkit for Smartphone & Pocket PC magazine Best Software Awards 2007
http://oldsap.blogsp...arttoolkit.html


Nominated! :rolleyes:

  • 0
Cab-O-Matic - The ONLY online .cab maker (now working again, mostly!)

Posted Image Posted Image


#11
Ahmad Amarullah

Ahmad Amarullah

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:O2 Xphone IIm

Nominate SmartToolkit for Smartphone & Pocket PC magazine Best Software Awards 2007


ups!!! It's too many sender in just half days!, I've got the mention about it :rolleyes:...

For Blackjack and WM2003 users who had the problem (Blackjack - HomeKey Hotkey problem, WM2003 - ScreenCapture Problem) download the latest fixed file...

http://www.e-natives...id/stka4fix.zip

Edited by Ahmad Amarullah, 22 May 2007 - 08:35 PM.

  • 0
Fisit My Blog at : http://blog.unikom.ac.id

#12
gregoritochoi

gregoritochoi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:n80
Hi thank's

It's working fine with my mpx220?

  • 0

#13
pjotre

pjotre

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
thanx, smarttoolkit really is nice!

The special version for Blackjack & WM2003 Phones also works with Samsung sgh i300.

I have one problem though: By accident I enabled 2p which really sucks if you have a real qwertz keyboard, but I couldn't turn it off again. In order to do so I had to quit smarttoolkit...

In addition, the temperatur is something like 214885200.0°C which is quite hot I think :rolleyes:

  • 0

#14
kirgre

kirgre

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:Blackjack
why is there no cab installer for this program?

  • 0

#15
WarthogDriver

WarthogDriver

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Devices:Nokia e61/T-Mobile Dash
Great program! I have nominated you for an award! You deserve it. The product is very stable; works as advertised on my WM6 T-Mo Dash & is really slick looking! This little piece of software has found a permanent home on my Smartphone. Keep it up! :)

  • 0

#16
Mr. Brooklyn

Mr. Brooklyn

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:T-mobile Dash
im have this little problem wit the atk alpha 4. The clipboard functions doesnt seem to be workin properly. i cant copy, cut or paste. anybody know how to fix this or if maybe im doing it wrong.

Edited by Mr. Brooklyn, 24 July 2007 - 04:56 PM.

  • 0

#17
theevilgenius070

theevilgenius070

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Dash
The bugs that I have found with smarttoolkit....

- Cut, Copy, Paste doesnt work for me
- Cannot access task manager except from Homescreen window
- Often have to hit task manager key several times before it activates
- Processes never seem to stay closed
- HTC Excalibur JOGGR doesnt control start menu

OTHER THAN THAT ITS AMAZING!!!

NOMINATE IT FOR BEST SOFTWARE

Edited by theevilgenius070, 30 August 2007 - 05:04 PM.

  • 0

#18
theevilgenius070

theevilgenius070

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Devices:Dash

The bugs that I have found with smarttoolkit....

- Cut, Copy, Paste doesnt work for me
- Cannot access task manager except from Homescreen window
- Often have to hit task manager key several times before it activates
- Processes never seem to stay closed
- HTC Excalibur JOGGR doesnt control start menu


  • 0

#19
eTron

eTron

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Edited:

nm figured out my problem

Edited by eTron, 30 August 2007 - 07:50 PM.

  • 0

#20
eTron

eTron

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
Link is down. Can't even find a download for it anywhere. Anyone have the August release of this they could post?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users