Jump to content


Photo

SNES emulator that works with the Blackjack!?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1
eyeshark

eyeshark

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
So in a matter of days i have exhausted seemingly ALL SNES emulation options for smartphones (etc).

i am using a Samsung Blackjack i bought this week.

i have tried multiple versions of smartsnes and pocketsnes.

i always have the same result with all of them.
the emu loads up fine. then i go to open a .smc file, it looks like it wants to load the game (screen goes black for a moment), but then it immediatly crashes back to my file explorer.

I am using that tgetfile thing. and i have tried having my roms in the same directory as the emulator.

I have been able to get PocketNesterPlus (NES) to run perfectly, but what i really want is some SNES rpg fun :rolleyes:

if anyone has information on an SNES emulator, and they know how to make it work on the Samsung Blackjack...
PLEASE HELP



ps. i should be reciving my 2gig micro SD card from ups any minute now, using that is really my last thought for troubleshooting this headache...

Edited by eyeshark, 01 June 2007 - 05:15 PM.

  • 0

#2
krax

krax

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
Hey i have a blackjack too and i am able to play pocketsnes. When u go to load the rom, make sure that the rom is highlighted and theres not just a red box around it. To do this u need to have more than one rom in the folder.

  • 0

#3
eyeshark

eyeshark

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

Hey i have a blackjack too and i am able to play pocketsnes. When u go to load the rom, make sure that the rom is highlighted and theres not just a red box around it. To do this u need to have more than one rom in the folder.


yea, i made sure to have more than one in my folder, i noticed that little problem.
however, i still have the problem. The screen will go black for less than a second, as if it were about to load the rom, but then crashes directly to my file manager.

i am using the tgetfile thing, which is working wonderfully with pocketnester.... i just dont know what is going on.

what version of pocketsnes are you using? the 1.52?

i am, however, very glad to hear someone has success, so i know its possible. just need to figure out what you have that i dont!

thanks :rolleyes:

  • 0

#4
magictoenail222

magictoenail222

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
I have a version of pocketsnes that works but the side gets cut off and pasted on the right side...I'm still looking for one that doesn’t do that.

  • 0

#5
eyeshark

eyeshark

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

I have a version of pocketsnes that works but the side gets cut off and pasted on the right side...I'm still looking for one that doesn’t do that.


well... can either of you tell me

1.) what versions you are using

and

2.) what you did to make them work (i.e. what additional software you use other than the emulator app).

also:
i know i have seen something about "app. unlocking" the device.... but i am able to run pocketnester (among other things) so i figured i wouldnt bother.

Edited by eyeshark, 03 June 2007 - 02:08 AM.

  • 0

#6
magictoenail222

magictoenail222

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

well... can either of you tell me

1.) what versions you are using

and

2.) what you did to make them work (i.e. what additional software you use other than the emulator app).

also:
i know i have seen something about "app. unlocking" the device.... but i am able to run pocketnester (among other things) so i figured i wouldnt bother.


I’m using pocket snes version 1.52

All I did was connect my device to my pc then drop the program into my start menu inside the windows directory.


But like I said you still get that nasty cut off on the right.

  • 0

#7
eyeshark

eyeshark

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

I’m using pocket snes version 1.52

All I did was connect my device to my pc then drop the program into my start menu inside the windows directory.


But like I said you still get that nasty cut off on the right.


ahh, thanks. finally some helpful information.

well at first i had my emulator and roms in a folder on my storage card... so i tried moving it to the start menu like you mentioned yours was. however it still wont load roms, just crashed back to the start menu.

okay, so you have the program in the ...windows/start menu folder. where are your roms?

are you using Tilliansoft tGetFile.dll?

also, did you actually have some sort of installation when you put the emulator on there? i just had a zip file containing the one executable file (which i just dropped on my blackjack).

im running out of ideas,
one of these days it will work!

Edited by eyeshark, 03 June 2007 - 09:14 PM.

  • 0

#8
magictoenail222

magictoenail222

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

ahh, thanks. finally some helpful information.

well at first i had my emulator and roms in a folder on my storage card... so i tried moving it to the start menu like you mentioned yours was. however it still wont load roms, just crashed back to the start menu.

okay, so you have the program in the ...windows/start menu folder. where are your roms?

are you using Tilliansoft tGetFile.dll?

also, did you actually have some sort of installation when you put the emulator on there? i just had a zip file containing the one executable file (which i just dropped on my blackjack).

im running out of ideas,
one of these days it will work!


I uploaded the tg files I’m using on my i607



Connect you device to your pc.

Extract the “tgfdllsp50e(2)” also the file “tgetfile.spvarm” that was part of the first file.

Run the “setup” file while your device is still connected and it should install.



Then on to pocketsnes

Extract PocketSNES and drop all of the files in the start menu under windows.

Your device will ask if you want to run it or something along the lines. Say yes.

It doesn’t really matter where your roms are, you now should be able to load them.



Hope that works.

Attached Files


  • 0

#9
krax

krax

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
OK so im gonna start from the beggining:

1. go to http://www.modaco.co...p;hl=pocketsnes
and download pocketsnes and the tgetfile thing

2. Make a new folder anywhere and place pocketsnes.exe and any 2 roms in that folder

3. Install the tgetfile thing

4. Start pocketsnes and go to file>load rom and go to the folder where your roms are

5. When you can select which rom u want to load, press down to select the second rom (this actually highlights the rom instead of the red box)

6. press the ok button.

Thats what worked for me. Hope it works out

  • 0

#10
eyeshark

eyeshark

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

OK so im gonna start from the beggining:

1. go to http://www.modaco.co...p;hl=pocketsnes
and download pocketsnes and the tgetfile thing

2. Make a new folder anywhere and place pocketsnes.exe and any 2 roms in that folder

3. Install the tgetfile thing

4. Start pocketsnes and go to file>load rom and go to the folder where your roms are

5. When you can select which rom u want to load, press down to select the second rom (this actually highlights the rom instead of the red box)

6. press the ok button.

Thats what worked for me. Hope it works out


well, started over and folowed the order you used. still does the same crap.

i noticed that on the pocketSNES splash screen there is some text cut off on the bottom. looks like its made for some other playform in the first place (pocket PC or whatever).

i sure wish they would just make one that is FOR smartphones, better yet, specifically for the blackjack.

i dont see why it wont work :rolleyes:

thanks for trying to help though

  • 0

#11
eyeshark

eyeshark

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

I uploaded the tg files I’m using on my i607



Connect you device to your pc.

Extract the “tgfdllsp50e(2)” also the file “tgetfile.spvarm” that was part of the first file.

Run the “setup” file while your device is still connected and it should install.



Then on to pocketsnes

Extract PocketSNES and drop all of the files in the start menu under windows.

Your device will ask if you want to run it or something along the lines. Say yes.

It doesn’t really matter where your roms are, you now should be able to load them.



Hope that works.


okay wait, are you using the 1.52 version of pocketsnes too? because it only contains one file in the zip
(whereas you say to drop "all of the files" into the start menu). also, i get no promt from my device when i drop it in. no kind of installation or anything runs. it just plops right in, an application file named "PocketSNES" just waiting for me to run it.

is this different for you?

  • 0

#12
magictoenail222

magictoenail222

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
m

okay wait, are you using the 1.52 version of pocketsnes too? because it only contains one file in the zip
(whereas you say to drop "all of the files" into the start menu). also, i get no promt from my device when i drop it in. no kind of installation or anything runs. it just plops right in, an application file named "PocketSNES" just waiting for me to run it.

is this different for you?

Mine just came with the tgetfile.001 file. I cant seem to upload the .rar but ya i have 1.52

  • 0

#13
eyeshark

eyeshark

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

m
Mine just came with the tgetfile.001 file. I cant seem to upload the .rar but ya i have 1.52


so there was just "tgetfile.001" and PocketSNES in your zip?

and you got some sort of confirmation message when you dropped the "PocketSNES" application into the start menu folder?
"Your device will ask if you want to run it or something along the lines. Say yes."
...


or was that refering to the tgetfile confirmation when you try to load a rom?

btw thanks so much for helping ^^

  • 0

#14
eyeshark

eyeshark

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
bumping

just because im going on a road trip friday for about a month and was trying to get this going before then if possible ^^

and again, thanks to both krax and magictoenail for their effort in helping me :rolleyes:

  • 0

#15
whatever6

whatever6

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
When I try to load a ROM with PocketSNES it just crashes. Any ideas? Know of any ROMS are are confirmed working? Ill try a few more roms..

  • 0

#16
eyeshark

eyeshark

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

When I try to load a ROM with PocketSNES it just crashes. Any ideas? Know of any ROMS are are confirmed working? Ill try a few more roms..



i got a pm reply from masterall about this problem. he said some stuff i didnt understand. but he did say he was working on a new version of the snes emu (if im not mistaken).woot

  • 0

#17
santaria

santaria

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Im a complete noob to both smartphones and this site. After reading that i can emu snes roms on the phone i decided to purchase the Blackjack. Ive downloaded POCKETSNES and followed the steps above. Can't figure out what im doing wrong (or right for that matter). Can anyone post in great detail (or link to) how to setup said emulator on my phone please. I fear im going to need painfully mapped out step by step instructions. Im lost after downloading PSNES to my phone.

  • 0

#18
vizuser

vizuser

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:i600

Im a complete noob to both smartphones and this site. After reading that i can emu snes roms on the phone i decided to purchase the Blackjack. Ive downloaded POCKETSNES and followed the steps above. Can't figure out what im doing wrong (or right for that matter). Can anyone post in great detail (or link to) how to setup said emulator on my phone please. I fear im going to need painfully mapped out step by step instructions. Im lost after downloading PSNES to my phone.


HI For those that load the Rom file from your emu & it turns of instantly by itselft,...I think this might be the solution..I'm experiencing the same problem for the first few time (emu turn off)..so I go in to the Option>Display & I change the setting from Lanscape left to portrait large & load the file again & it works!.hope this helps.

..but still the screen cropping seems to have some problem which had been mention before.
& I I prefer that the sound off when I'm playing ..becoz it gives me back the full fps for the game play:) hopefully they can come up a new build to solve the fps slowdown problem.:)

  • 0

#19
eyeshark

eyeshark

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts

HI For those that load the Rom file from your emu & it turns of instantly by itselft,...I think this might be the solution..I'm experiencing the same problem for the first few time (emu turn off)..so I go in to the Option>Display & I change the setting from Lanscape left to portrait large & load the file again & it works!.hope this helps.

..but still the screen cropping seems to have some problem which had been mention before.
& I I prefer that the sound off when I'm playing ..becoz it gives me back the full fps for the game play:) hopefully they can come up a new build to solve the fps slowdown problem. :)


i cant even select any of the radio buttons other than "landscape left". my cursor skips them all together.
(using v1.52)

  • 0

#20
hotohori420

hotohori420

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

i cant even select any of the radio buttons other than "landscape left". my cursor skips them all together.
(using v1.52)


I have the same problem as well...

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users