Jump to content


Photo

This CAB will allow you to watch m.youtube vids via HTC Streaming Media!

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#21
Socrates

Socrates

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 200 posts

Guys, if it doesn't work for you, please find a solution here:
http://forum.xda-dev...mp;postcount=67



I can't make this work on my s710. I'm on T-Mo USA. Won't work with Edge and won't work with Wifi. Yes the USB cord is out.

Always get Failed to Find Network error.

  • 0

#22
jockyw2001

jockyw2001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710

I can't make this work on my s710. I'm on T-Mo USA. Won't work with Edge and won't work with Wifi. Yes the USB cord is out.

Always get Failed to Find Network error.

Prolly firewall issues. With wifi see if you can configure your router such that your S710 is the "exposed host" or in the DMZ.
I have to do that at home otherwise I get the same error. Perhaps T-Mobile USA is also blocking ports.

  • 0

#23
damayor521

damayor521

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

I can't make this work on my s710. I'm on T-Mo USA. Won't work with Edge and won't work with Wifi. Yes the USB cord is out.

Always get Failed to Find Network error.


I'm on T-Mobile USA. I have it working on my WiFi network but not on EDGE. You might need to do some configuring with your router to get it working for you. Out of curiosity, what are your GPRS settings?

  • 0

#24
blowdart

blowdart

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 129 posts

Prolly firewall issues. With wifi see if you can configure your router such that your S710 is the "exposed host" or in the DMZ.
I have to do that at home otherwise I get the same error. Perhaps T-Mobile USA is also blocking ports.


I get the same problem. Now my firewall is stateful, so exposing the device in the DMZ shouldn't, in theory be needed, if it's coded well. After all RTSP works to the laptop. If it needed to be in the DMZ then that would remove its usefulness on operator networks too.

  • 0

#25
jockyw2001

jockyw2001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Devices:HTC S710

I get the same problem. Now my firewall is stateful, so exposing the device in the DMZ shouldn't, in theory be needed, if it's coded well. After all RTSP works to the laptop. If it needed to be in the DMZ then that would remove its usefulness on operator networks too.

Well, at home I must have it in DMZ in the mobile network it works w/o problems. To avoid DMZ at home and in other mobile networks I will try VPN. I more or less got OpenVPN to work on smartphone (see http://ovpn.sq7ro.ne...wtopic.php?t=84)

  • 0

#26
osiris8

osiris8

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 31 posts
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden
  • Devices:HTC MTeor
Cab installs fine and the app starts as it should on my MTeoR (could just upgrade the rom to get the player in rom, but as I'm going on vacation I don't feel like wiping my phone right now).

Whenever I open a streaming link everything seems to work fine, but then I get the error stated in the first post - after buffering to 100% it just closes (it doesn't start the video at all). Has anyone found a fix to this problem?

  • 0
wapmarks.net - free personal WAP portal
wap.wapmarks.net - mobile access

#27
T Givens

T Givens

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:null
This app is fantastic. Got it to work right away after install on my Tmobile Dash. Thanks alot!!

  • 0

#28
Spira

Spira

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Location:WorldWideWeb
  • Devices:Dopod C500
Excellent!!! Working on my Dopod C500. Thank you very much.

  • 0

#29
sama1

sama1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Interests:Love cars, my life, my passion, my work!!!<br /><br />Just started with a smartphone phone, simply impressive!!
  • Devices:S710

The same error occurs on my HTC s710. But it also happens when I am connetced to my home WiFi.
The installation was done without problem, but do I need to unlock something additional on my phone?
Or does it has anything to do with my router?


I have the same exact problem, did any find the solution. I did upload the files that XDA developers suggested.

  • 0

#30
tony C

tony C

    Newbie

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:SPV E650
hello , i download today your CAB. if i try to watch videos from mobile youtube i click on watch now and then your htc streamer is trying to connect somewhere but after 5 seconds is faild. network not finde is the answer. also on the left botton connect there is a rtso:// but no link????

i have an english unlock spv e650 orange but i work with swisscom mobile provider here in switzerland...oooo

my connection is WIFI wireless. can you maybe help me and sorry for my english


regards from switzerland ;)

  • 0

#31
tony C

tony C

    Newbie

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:SPV E650
IT WORKS, BUT I DONT KNOW WHAT I DID....GREAT PERFECT... ;)

  • 0

#32
tony C

tony C

    Newbie

  • Validating
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:SPV E650
OKAY NOW I KNOW WITH WIRELESS LAN THE STREAMER ON MY SPV E650 DONT WORK, BUT IF I PUT OF WIRELESS LAN WIFI ON MY SPV E650 THE VIDEOS FROM YOUTUBE MOBILE WORKS....MMMMM

STREAMING MEDIA AND THEN OPTION THE CONNECTION IS ON " INTERNET" IS THIS WRONG???? BECAUSE WITH EDGE I HAVE TO PAY TO MY PROVIDER SWISSCOM MOBILE SWITZERLAND .


MMMMMMMMMMMMM ;)

  • 0

#33
arvind

arvind

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male

This worked like a charm on my French HTC S710 (fully app-unlock off course) .
Just install this CAB on your device, then reboot.
Now every time you 'll clic on a video on m.youtube.com , HTC Streaming Media will pop up, and let you play, pause and stop the video . Great isn't it?

No lag, the vids load in a few seconds with wifi.

Found on XDA-developers.

Cheers


Thanks mate.. found it very useful.

Arvind

  • 0

#34
echuu

echuu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Devices:SPV E650
i have a problem with this
i simply installed it from the cab file, turned on my wifi connection, and clicked watch wideo on youtube.
It starts to load something from outer space, and than says "Failed to find Network"

im running Orange.co.uk

could anyone possibly help me ?

Edited by echuu, 01 November 2007 - 09:35 PM.

  • 0

#35
olly_k

olly_k

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
Does anyone else get a 'server or data timeout' error message?

  • 0
Olly_k

#36
olly_k

olly_k

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts

Does anyone else get a 'server or data timeout' error message?


Ah it's ok something else was hogging my bandwidth!

  • 0
Olly_k

#37
Yul

Yul

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
I don't know why are all of you triyng to run this poor software only for seen Mobile Youtube. With the .cab than you can donwload on this link (needs registration) and TCPMP you can watch and download videos from Youtube, Google Video (also full versions) and other 16 video sites (yeah, adult sites too).

http://discussion.tr...431#post1319431

Works very fine.

  • 0

#38
eggedd2k

eggedd2k

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
just tried installing the cab file on my vox (spv 3650).

It just stays on the install screen after selecting where to install (i just get the pie chart spinning icon).

Is there any other way of installing or is this normal?

  • 0
Visit My Website WWW.THORPEASTLEY.NET

#39
eggedd2k

eggedd2k

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
awesome. works brilliantly.

  • 0
Visit My Website WWW.THORPEASTLEY.NET

#40
DustyRectum

DustyRectum

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:tytnll
cant get it to work on my HTC TYTN II, usually it says failed to connect to network but i managed to get a blank window to appear like it opened up something ...... but no go :D

the network im with is Optus

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users