Jump to content


Photo

Paul Reviews.... the HTC TyTN II (Kaiser)

* * * * * 5 votes

  • Please log in to reply
2012 replies to this topic

#1981
moparman

moparman

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Devices:SE P990
mikeeey
Now i really want to se a big review..
5000 words ;)

  • 0

#1982
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
He's disappeared - too busy playing with the new toy ;)

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#1983
burrzoo

burrzoo

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 98 posts
  • Devices:Treo 650, HTC TyTN II

He's disappeared - too busy playing with the new toy :(

P


Wouldn't blame him either! My husband says I'm obsessed with this phone. As soon as I get home I'm on the PC, reading all of the Modaco posts and looking for new software/updates/good stuff and tweaking my TyTN II!!! ;)

  • 0

#1984
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

No, unless in very low light...

P

well, what would you consider low light? when im inside it's laggy, when im at the mall it's laggy. the only time it isnt is when im in broad daylight. then the framerate is great!

  • 0
my signature is too long

#1985
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

He's disappeared - too busy playing with the new toy ;)

P

hahaha you got that right.

i guess il try and type together some sort of review when i get the chance. It's a great device, however... its so great... no emulators or games support it, i sure hope this will be fixed soon. gaming was one of the main things I'd do on my phone.

O btw, since im new to using pocket pc's now, has games always lowered in speed when you touch the screen? or is this something with the kaiser?

  • 0
my signature is too long

#1986
Kagenryu

Kagenryu

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Location:Florida, USA
  • Devices:HP iPAQ 2215

haha of corse on friday i was screwed over by AT&T, but yes, as of right now (monday) i have my tilt! im about to flash it to the htc rom!!
i noticed the tilt camera software is has very very low framerate, is it the same with the htc rom?


How did they screw you? I got mine Friday from LetsTalk.com for $250. I can't believe this thing didn't come with a case, or a headset, especially since the TyTN does... First thing I did Friday night was flash it to the HTC ROM as the Tilt ROM is teh suck. And yes, the camera is very laggy. My RAZR was much better in the speed of updating the display as well as the shutter time (the time it takes to actually take the shot after depressing the button). Everything is blurry even after using AF (half-depress for the lock and then a full depress). <_<

But other than that, so far I am impressed. It is much better than the HP 2215 I have currently, and so far the games rock on it. Now to find some emulators for it... ;)

--

Kage

  • 0

#1987
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)

How did they screw you? I got mine Friday from LetsTalk.com for $250. I can't believe this thing didn't come with a case, or a headset, especially since the TyTN does... First thing I did Friday night was flash it to the HTC ROM as the Tilt ROM is teh suck. And yes, the camera is very laggy. My RAZR was much better in the speed of updating the display as well as the shutter time (the time it takes to actually take the shot after depressing the button). Everything is blurry even after using AF (half-depress for the lock and then a full depress). <_<

But other than that, so far I am impressed. It is much better than the HP 2215 I have currently, and so far the games rock on it. Now to find some emulators for it... ;)

--

Kage

what?? what games?? everything is slow for me! just name anything il be glad to play it! I tried playing Azguard Tower Defense and the game slows down when i touch the screen, im not sure if that's normal..

take your kaiser outside on a sunny day and you will be impressed then, i sure was.

how did they screw me you ask? well, way back when i switched to AT&T, i kept my t-mobile sda, but got a 2 year contract with them. Since i didnt buy a phone with the 2-year contract, they activated my sim chip with some Sony Erickson Phone, so now in their data base they think i used my 2 year contract deal on that sony erickson phone. well there was one guy I explained this too, he looked up my account, and found out what i was saying was all true, and I should still be able to get the Tilt as an upgrade. Any other store i went to they tried telling me I needed to pay $550 for it and I already used my 2-year contract upgrade on that sony erickson phone. well Finally when that one store got a shipment of Tilts, I got the phone for $300 including the $100 mail an rebate.

Edited by mikeeey, 17 October 2007 - 04:16 AM.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#1988
mikeeey

mikeeey

    Hardcore

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,986 posts
  • Location:US, Washington, Everett
  • Devices:Nokia n82 (hacked)
I noticed when I start the Camera in a dark lighting it starts off fast but then a night mode is turned on and it's very slow. has anyone found a way to turn this night mode off? or toggle it somewhere? maybe coolcamera will include this feature, but until then, unless im outside, my pitures will be very slow.

  • 0
my signature is too long

#1989
sameerabedi

sameerabedi

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Interests:HTC WM7 TomTom
  • Devices:HTC Touch HD
Don't know where to post a couple of issues with my TyTn II on Orange... so might as well try here as it's the most read thread on the phone!

When I stick my phone on charge everynight, it seems to freeze after 4-5hrs of charge, meaning that I miss my alarm in the mornings. If I don't charge the phone, then this is not a problem. Any ideas how to overcome this?

Also, eveytime I finish a phone call on the TyTn II, the light dims on the screen and I have to turn the screen off then on again to get normal brightness.

Thanks for any information.

  • 0
Nokia 6110i / Nokia 6210i / Nokia 8310i / SPV Classic / SPV E200 / SPV C500 / SPV C600 / SPV M3100 / HTC Tytn II

Check out my blog

#1990
CorruptedSanity

CorruptedSanity

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 65 posts
  • Devices:Kaiser
Can I use it to send faxes?

  • 0

#1991
KevinAlbrecht

KevinAlbrecht

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 109 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, WA
  • Devices:ATT Tilt
ATT now has a 299$ deal on this phone. Not sure if it is just through my work or not.

  • 0
Kevin
Cingular 2125
AT&T Tilt ~running TLR 6.1!~

#1992
Yeroen

Yeroen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:qtek 9100, Touch, Tytn2
I have problems using TomTom. The screen 'freezes' about every five minutes, mostly when there are more details displayed on the screen because of directions or a cross-over.

Is it possible that this is because of he GPS bug that seems to occur with some applications?

Thnx for helping.

  • 0

#1993
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Are you using the latest version of TomTom?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#1994
Cleiber

Cleiber

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:ATT Tilt

ATT now has a 299$ deal on this phone. Not sure if it is just through my work or not.


Amazon has a deal till Jan 19 - $149.99 (after two $25 mail-in rebates). Just got my tilt and am trying to figure it out.

Looks good so far!

  • 0

#1995
Yeroen

Yeroen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:qtek 9100, Touch, Tytn2
Yes I'm using TomTom 6, with Tytn2. The SD card is 6 GB and I've heard this can be a problem...
It's the TomTom that came standard with the Kaisr.

  • 0

#1996
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
The card size makes no difference.

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#1997
Yeroen

Yeroen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:qtek 9100, Touch, Tytn2
Have you heard anybody els with the same sort of problem?
Do you know a solution to this problem??

  • 0

#1998
PaulOBrien

PaulOBrien

    It's My Party

  • Founder
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 36,369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norwich, UK
  • Devices:All the Nexus!
  • Twitter:@paulobrien
Make sure you are running the very latest version, which is available from TomTom.com for install via TomTom Home?

P

  • 0

You can follow me on Twitter - http://twitter.com/paulobrien / Follow MoDaCo on Twitter - http://twitter.com/modaco

Want to donate? MoDaCo is raising money for the Multiple Sclerosis society.

Posted Image


#1999
Yeroen

Yeroen

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Devices:qtek 9100, Touch, Tytn2

Make sure you are running the very latest version, which is available from TomTom.com for install via TomTom Home?

P



I'm running the latest version, there are no new updates available via tomtom home...
I've also downloaded the POI's for the the map of West-Europe with TomTom home, but I'm only using 8 POI categorys (those of The Netherlands), maybe this is part of the problem??....

  • 0

#2000
malestrom

malestrom

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:tytn2
Hello everyone.I have had my TyTn2 for about 2 weeks now.Everything is working great.I have one small problem.It's basicly not that important but I thought I would mention it.When I want to add a Filter to my Contacts for example "Friends",if I mispell it,can someone help me as to how you can edit your filter names.I cannot find a solution on this!

Thank you

Chris

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users