Jump to content


Photo

WM6 now showing on an O2 Graphite near you!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
112 replies to this topic

#41
tomw3uk

tomw3uk

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Devices:c500
Thanks Mancom, works like a charm on my graphite, I've helped with seeding the torrent too.

finally WM6 on the xda graphite.

  • 0

#42
surfichris

surfichris

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Damn! It says my device is not an XDA Graphite! Didn't realise there were more than one flavour of Graphites....!!! Guess I'll have to wait for the Australian O2 version to come out....


It's just checking the serial number on the device itself and reporting back - either that or checking the previous ROM version.

We've got the Asia-developed (WWE) O2 Graphite which don't match the UK serial numbers.

A manual ROM flash would work, but I'd be unsure of if the device supports that kind of flashing or we have to use the O2 Gui.

I'd suggest you go and pester O2 Asia like I have been recently so they hopefully release the update (however they've essentially stated there are no plans at the moment - I mean, wtf? Is there any international communication within this company?)

BTW, the Graphite is still an XDA device - it's just not an XDA device manufactured by HTC etc.

  • 0

#43
dragondude

dragondude

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:O2 Graphite

It's just checking the serial number on the device itself and reporting back - either that or checking the previous ROM version.

We've got the Asia-developed (WWE) O2 Graphite which don't match the UK serial numbers.

A manual ROM flash would work, but I'd be unsure of if the device supports that kind of flashing or we have to use the O2 Gui.

I'd suggest you go and pester O2 Asia like I have been recently so they hopefully release the update (however they've essentially stated there are no plans at the moment - I mean, wtf? Is there any international communication within this company?)

BTW, the Graphite is still an XDA device - it's just not an XDA device manufactured by HTC etc.


Thanks surfichris, I'll do just that! I suspect that the UK/XDA crowd are the first cabs off the rank with WM6 on their Graphites, I'm sure we'll follow soon enough, otherwise the peasants will get very ugly..>!!! :)

  • 0

#44
jamesdisco

jamesdisco

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:O2 Orbit 2
used mancoms download working well on graphite, still cant use the o2 website for a download though.

  • 0

#45
Mancom

Mancom

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 2.2
No problem guys!

What I notice up to now:

- WM6 version 5.2.1616 (build 18120.0.4.0)
- Removed Office Mobile, ClearView Installed,
- Present Windows Live,
- Bluetooth FTP Explorer missing,
- New app (?) asusTEK EnableSL installed (what is it?),
- Start menu same as in WM5
- Very fast system (looks faster than WM5),
- Same problems with RAM (as in WM5, closing apps in background)
- New XT9 missing, old good T9 present (same as in WM5),
- Very stable system
- Pressing Back key in empty message leaves message window, without beep.
- Wmanager still present (good CommManager) in Windows folder.
- Windows Update not working
- Windows Catalog only in Windows folder (not working)
- Screen Rotation still working (as in WM5)

Good update :)

Asus bootloader (XBOOT5) is unknow for guys (at least smartphone version) so I`d be afraid to play with it :P

Edited by Mancom, 20 August 2007 - 05:11 PM.

  • 0
Sammy GT-I8000 >>NXXJG2<<

#46
harrysaab

harrysaab

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
its not working on my graphite.

it says 'this is not xda graphite device'

i got it from hong kong so i guess its asian developed graphite.

oh well il have to wait now :P



Hi.

I managed to download the upgrade file with no problem, for uk graphite.

I don`t know is it against rules of this forum by I wil post link to download it


Graphite_Upgrade_Utility_V3.4.0.zip


Short note: Don`t bother with watching on progress bar on your pc, watch it on your device :)

To admin: if this is against the rules, please delete this post.

Mancom


  • 0

#47
kyrkesmith

kyrkesmith

    Addict

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 670 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Devices:Samsung Omnia 7
Annoyingly, I haven't got access to XP for a while. Why the hell can't they get it to work with Vista?!

  • 0
Mobile telephone history:
Sony CMD-J5 → Sony CMD-Z7 → Orange SPV → Orange SPV E100 → Orange SPV C500 → Orange SPV C600 → O2 Xda Graphite → Sony Ericsson Xperia X1 → Samsung Omnia 7

#48
Crash Biker

Crash Biker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Devices:Xda Graphite
I'm not sure if I'm more puzzled the SN authorisation IS working for some or that it's not working for me.

For those who successfully grabbed it from the o2 web site (www.my-xda.com) my serial number under the battery and above my IMEI number starts 71A0A....

Does this look at all a familiar pattern to those who could download (or to those who couldn't?)

Cheers

Crash

  • 0

#49
ollie2001

ollie2001

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

I'm not sure if I'm more puzzled the SN authorisation IS working for some or that it's not working for me.

For those who successfully grabbed it from the o2 web site (www.my-xda.com) my serial number under the battery and above my IMEI number starts 71A0A....

Does this look at all a familiar pattern to those who could download (or to those who couldn't?)

Cheers

Crash


Mines 75A0A....and doesn't work either. Here's a reply from o2 on the matter:

Good afternoon,



Thank you for your email.



Unfortunately we are unable to provide a direct link as the license agreement provided by ALK needs to be accepted.



I would however ensure pop-ups are not being blocked as the screen that appears once the code is selected is a pop-up box. If you are using a work PC or you are behind a firewall that stops downloadable file traffic from the site, this will stop you accessing the page.



We would also suggest trying another PC to ensure the problem is not with your PC, I have also tested the serial number provided and I have been able to access the page myself.



If you have any further problems, please do not hesitate to contact us.



Kind Regards


Idiots is my first thought! here's my repy, will have to see what they say!!

I don't know what website you're using. It's obviously not the same as me... I go to www.my-xda.com - then click on "already have Graphite" then a link called "Software upgrade". I click the radio button "I agree" to the T+C's, then enter 75A0A******* as my SN. Click contiune, I then get a pop up box saying the below: ErrorOops, wrong number

That doesn't seem to be a valid Xda Orbit or Xda Trion serial number that you've entered.

Please go back to the o2.co.uk/xda site and enter a valid Xda Orbit or Xda Trion serial number.

Thank you.

I've used several PC's all with either IE6 or 7. I think you'll find the problem is your end, not mine. I look forward to your response! Oliver


  • 0

#50
dragondude

dragondude

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:O2 Graphite

I'm not sure if I'm more puzzled the SN authorisation IS working for some or that it's not working for me.

For those who successfully grabbed it from the o2 web site (www.my-xda.com) my serial number under the battery and above my IMEI number starts 71A0A....

Does this look at all a familiar pattern to those who could download (or to those who couldn't?)

Cheers

Crash


Yeah, mine starts with that serial number range as well. Let's hope there will be a WM6 for our Graphites as well...

  • 0

#51
jamesdisco

jamesdisco

    Newbie

  • MoDaCo Silver
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Devices:O2 Orbit 2
Good News O2 finally realised the check link was wrong. Correct one now up to asus site.

http://xdagraphite.a...lity_V3.4.0.zip

  • 0

#52
monkeygadge

monkeygadge

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 255 posts
  • Location:Scotland
  • Devices:Touch Dual
Reply from O2 about Vista compatability:

Good morning,



Thank you for your email.



The reason the download states that it requires Activesync 4.5 is because the Windows Vista operating system has not yet been accredited for use with O2 products. We are currently testing this but cannot confirm a date when a version of Windows Mobile 6 will be available to run through the Windows Mobile Device Center.



Windows Mobile Device Center is basically Activesync for Vista and the ROM will download to Vista through Internet Explorer 7 as this version can be used on XP but we cannot guarantee the update to be successful through the WMDC software.



If you have any further queries please contact us.



Regards,



Adam

1st Line Technical Support
Customer & Service Management
Suite QR, Arlington Business Centre
O2 UK Limited


Looks like only two options - find an Xp PC or Dual boot......

  • 0
SPVE200>>MPX200>>MPX220>>XDA IQ>>XDA Graphite>>Touch Dual

#53
harrysaab

harrysaab

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
anyone know where i can get graphite rom for UK? as mine is from hong kong, so when i try to run update for wm6 it says 'this is not xda graphite device'.


many thanks



Good News O2 finally realised the check link was wrong. Correct one now up to asus site.

http://xdagraphite.a...lity_V3.4.0.zip


  • 0

#54
dragondude

dragondude

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:O2 Graphite

Good News O2 finally realised the check link was wrong. Correct one now up to asus site.

http://xdagraphite.a...lity_V3.4.0.zip


So is this the same rom that's been available to download for the last couple of days, or have they updated the install utility to take out the checks that stop people from other countries from installing it?

  • 0

#55
surfichris

surfichris

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

So is this the same rom that's been available to download for the last couple of days, or have they updated the install utility to take out the checks that stop people from other countries from installing it?

Still no dice with our version of the Graphite.

Edited by surfichris, 22 August 2007 - 11:39 PM.

  • 0

#56
uniqlo

uniqlo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
is it possible to extract the .abi file and share with us?

i knew, inside the .exe file, it should be an .abi file which is the ROM file.

i think, if I can obtain the .abi file, I may able to help on flashing it to other region's graphite.

  • 0

#57
surfichris

surfichris

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

is it possible to extract the .abi file and share with us?

i knew, inside the .exe file, it should be an .abi file which is the ROM file.

i think, if I can obtain the .abi file, I may able to help on flashing it to other region's graphite.



You can easily extract the ROM files from the exe. Simply download ResHacker and open the updater up in it. You will see there is a resources category called ROMS - you can extract the contents to files then but you will need to figure out what each of the resources in the section are and their format - I haven't had time to play with this yet though.

  • 0

#58
Mancom

Mancom

    Regular

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 50 posts
  • Location:Poland
  • Devices:ZTE Blade 2.2
Just Run the update file, the files you are looking for (two .abi files, rom itself and radio rom), you will find in the same folder where you put update file, but hiden.

Mancom

is it possible to extract the .abi file and share with us?

i knew, inside the .exe file, it should be an .abi file which is the ROM file.

i think, if I can obtain the .abi file, I may able to help on flashing it to other region's graphite.


  • 0
Sammy GT-I8000 >>NXXJG2<<

#59
uniqlo

uniqlo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
i've tried reshacker, it seems no ROM category in the file. (at least i cannot find it).

and i've also cannot capture the abi files, since it didn't allow me to go further, as the program checked my graphite, and it isn't an UK version. So, is it possible to share those abi files to me??

Edited by uniqlo, 22 August 2007 - 01:07 PM.

  • 0

#60
dragondude

dragondude

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Devices:O2 Graphite
Maybe I'm being obtuse here, but why region-lock the WM6 update? Aren't we all Graphite customers? Don't we all deserve to update our Graphites to WM6?

  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users